Boys_swim_0035.JPG

Brookwood senior Nate Stoffle, an Auburn signee, was state champion in the 100 backstroke and state runner-up in the 100 butterfly in 2021.

Brookwood earned three top individual awards from the Gwinnett Swim and Dive Booster Club, which recognized the best from the 2020-21 high school season with a virtual awards banquet.

The Broncos’ Gillian Lee was named Girls Diver of the Year, Nate Stoffle was Boys Swimmer of the Year and teammate Lily Burke was Girls Co-Swimmer of the Year, an honor she shared with Parkview’s Abby McCulloh. The Boys Diver of the Year honor went to North Gwinnett’s Nick Stark.

Joel McClendon was selected as Diving Coach of the Year, while the Girls Coach of the Year award went to South Gwinnett’s Taylor Emmons and Valeria Rodriguez. The Boys Coach of the Year went to the Parkview staff — Eric Brown, Gary Petmecky, Cathy Ruffing and Nathan Lancaster.

The following awards also were celebrated during the banquet:

Automatic All-American Award

Nate Stoffle, Brookwood (100 backstroke, 100 butterfly)

Preston Lin, Norcross (100 breaststroke)

Abigail McCulloh, Parkview (200 freestyle, 500 freestyle)

Tyler Schroeder, Peachtree Ridge (100 butterfly)

All-American Consideration Award

Brookwood: Lily Burke (100 freestyle, 200 IM), Daniel Dang (200 medley relay), William Kusch (400 free relay), Nolan Patterson (400 free relay), Chris Scalzi (200 medley relay, 400 free relay), Graham Simmon (200 medley relay), Nate Stoffle (200 medley relay, 400 free relay)

Lanier: Jose Castro (200 free, 500 free), Noah Richardson (100 breast)

Norcross: Catie Choate (100 back)

North Gwinnett: Blake Burnley (200 medley relay, 400 free relay), Tristan DenBrok (200 free relay, 400 free relay), Luke Han (100 free, 200 medley relay, 200 free relay, 400 free relay), Nathan Han (200 free relay), Ayden Meierarend (200 medley relay, 200 free relay, 400 free relay), Emma Reiser (500 free), Emilio Rico (200 medley relay)

Parkview: Joshua Kim (200 medley relay), Tyler Wooldridge (200 medley relay), Dylan Yin (200 medley relay), Andy Zhu (200 medley relay)

Peachtree Ridge: Tyler Schroeder (100 back)

All-State Awards

First Team

Brookwood: Lily Burke, Hanna Burke, Daniel Dang, Chris Scalzi, Graham Simmon, Nate Stoffle, Reagan Sweeney, Mary Kate Weitzel

Norcross: Catie Choate, Preston Lin

North Gwinnett: Blake Burnley, Luke Han, Ayden Meierarend, Emma Reiser, Emilio Rico

Parkview: Joshua Kim, Sarah Livingston, Abigail McCulloh, Dylan Yin, Tyler Wooldridge, Andy Zhu

Peachtree Ridge: Tyler Schroeder

Second Team

Brookwood: William Kusch, Nolan Patterson

Dacula: Lindsey Stevens

Discovery: Abby Wenham

Lanier: Jose Castro, Noah Richardson

Mill Creek: Jordan Hildebrand, Vivien Rothwell, Will Skidmore, Sydney Tashlein, Mia Walters

Mountain View: Jenna Taylor

North Gwinnett: Jordan Bock, Tristan DenBrok, Cheyanne Godleski, Nathan Han, Ashley Morton, Jamison Tiller

Third Team

Collins Hill: Jayla Thompson

Norcross: Christina Bonacci, Emma Fass, Ava McMahon

North Gwinnett: Ethan Reiser, Ethan Whiting

Parkview: Kara Robinett, Sydney Walker, Zoe Wilson

Peachtree Ridge: Nathan Conn, Max Pulliam, Charles Tu

Honorable Mention

Brookwood: Hayden Britt, Lauren Diehl, Bryce Dopson, Katelyn Morris, Sofie Rees, Matt Scalzi

Mountain View: Charlotte Thompson

Mill Creek: Will Pierce, Daniel Roshka, Aidan VanDerhei

North Gwinnett: Brooke Postell, Nick Stark, Amy Zureich

Parkview: Russell Hart

Peachtree Ridge: Nikoletta Holt

All-American Diving Qualifiers

Brookwood: Gillian Lee

Mountain View: Sam Tennell

North Gwinnett: Nick Stark

Parkview: C.J. Bennett

County Diving Awards

Bogan Park Pool

Most Improved: Conner Luke, Lanier

Coach’s Award: Shelby Savitz, Lanier

Collins Hill Pool

Most Improved: David Zavala, Collins Hill

Coach’s Award: Dominique Goodman, Collins Hill

Mountain Park Pool

Most Improved: Marley Gunn, Parkview; Nadia Davis, Brookwood

Coach’s Award: C.J. Bennett, Parkview

Comeback Kid: Stephen Muessle, Grayson

West Gwinnett Pool

Most Improved: Harrison Green, Norcross; Jordan Perlman, North Gwinnett

Coach’s Award: Yasmine Koster, Duluth; Ashley Bogtong, North Gwinnett

Outstanding Senior Award

Archer: Isaam Bradley, Maddie Hays

Berkmar: Keith Salas, Yoselin Montes Colotl

Brookwood: Nate Stoffle, Lily Burke

Central Gwinnett: Jackson Berger, Angie Baccino

Collins Hill: Sam Hall, Emily Whitehead

Dacula: Christina Haber

Duluth: Nate Washburn, Fernanda Tecocoatzi-Cisneros

Grayson: Dylan Tobin

Lanier: Owen Mazanetz, Lauren Kring

Meadowcreek: Armani Hernandez, Yisselle Barragan

Mill Creek: Hunter Dunnington, Mia Walters

Mountain View: Ethan Borst, Caroline Nawrocki

Norcross: Kevin Li, Bailey Lesko

North Gwinnett: Luke Han, Amy Zureich

Parkview: Dylan Yin, Abigail McCulloh

Peachtree Ridge: Andrew Wall, Haley McCracken

Shiloh: Kijanna George

South Gwinnett: Ethan Miller, Rylee Dunlap

Honorary Athletes

Berkmar: Mustafa Aljorany

Collins Hill: Katya Vazhenin

Lanier: Hunter Orr

County All-Stars (top-five finish at county meet)

Archer: Luke Frierson

Brookwood: Hayden Britt, Hanna Burke, Lily Burke, Daniel Dang, Lauren Diehl, Bryce Dopson, Michael Douglas, William Kusch, Gillian Lee, Emma Morris, Katelyn Morris, Nolan Patterson, Sofie Rees, Chris Scalzi, Matt Scalzi, Graham Simmon, Reagan Sweeney, Mary Kate Weitzel, Harrison Wright

Collins Hill: Sarah Fitzsimmons, Dominique Goodman, Sam Hall, Mackenzie Hamilton, Jacob Hernandez, J.P. Kirouac, Nermin Mujkanovic, Payton Nabors, Jayla Thompson, Tanner Torrez, Emily Whitehead

Dacula: Lindsey Stevens

Discovery: Abby Wenham

Duluth: Jackson Avey, Cameron Dukat, Amelia Hildebrand

Lanier: Jose Castro, Noah Richardson

Mill Creek: Jordan Hildebrand, Iris Ochoa, Will Pierce, Audrey Privett, Daniel Roshka, Vivien Rothwell, Will Skidmore, Sydney Tashlein, Aidan Van Derhei, Mia Walters

Mountain View: Elizabeth Grow, Alexis Inman, Corinne Kuiters, Jenna Taylor, Sam Tennell, Charlotte Thompson

Norcross: Sam Baker, Christina Bonacci, Sophia Collins, Kenley Diaz, Emma Fass, Caroline Lantis, Preston Lin

North Gwinnett: Jordan Bock, Blake Burnley, Tristan DenBrok, Cheyanne Godleski, Luke Han, Nathan Han, Brennan Klingenberg, Morgan Lemmings, Phillip Lim, Ayden Meierarend, Ashley Morton, Brooke Postell, Emma Reiser, Ethan Reiser, Emilio Rico, Nick Stark, Jamison Tiller, Ethan Whiting, Amy Zureich

Parkview: C.J. Bennett, Lance Deane, Russell Hart, Joshua Kim, Sarah Livingston, Tori Mahone, Abigail McCulloh, Sydney Walker, Zoe Wilson, Thomas Wooldridge, Tyler Wooldridge, Jeffery Xu, Dylan Yin, Andy Zhu

Peachtree Ridge: Nathan Conn, Nikoletta Holt, Max Pulliam, Tyler Schroeder, Charles Tu

All-County Senior Academic Team

Archer: Isaam Bradley, Emily Cano, Maddie Hays, Kaylee Laurich, Madelyn Long, Brooklyn Schnupp, Olivia Young

Berkmar: Mustafa Aljorany, Kimberly Barrios-Angulo, Ismail Mohammed, Yoselin Montes Colotl, Leslie Sanchez

Brookwood: Sarah Burton, Lauren Diehl, Daniel Dominguez, Ava Gawronski, Kate Heffner, Chris Scalzi, Nate Stoffle, Reagan Sweeney

Central Gwinnett: Angie Baccino, Jackson Berger, Thomas Le

Collins Hill: Natalie Coffee, Andrew Fratu, Caleb Harrell, Nicole Hodgkinson, Anna Kate Johnson, Madison Kilpatrick, J.P. Kirouac, Kailyn Mack, Nermin Mujkanovic, Carolina Taylor, Tanner Torrez, Katya Vazhenin, Austin Wahl, Emily Whitehead

Dacula: Mallory Horton, Sydney Majors

Discovery: Alondra Gonzalez-Reynoso, Abhi Kottapalli, Shamar Thomas, Abby Wenham

Duluth: William Ault, Carson Barnhill, Lawson Berg, Srikar Narayan, Walker Smedlund, Fernanda Tecocoatzi-Cisneros

Grayson: Steven Calaicone, Bailey Jurick, Mary Elizabeth MacDonald, Carlos Vargas, Benjamin Weatherly

Lanier: Edwin Duncan, Carly Forrester, James Alex Justice, Kaden Knudsen, Lauren Kring, Owen Mazanetz, Shelby Savitz

Meadowcreek: Isaac Correra-Aladino, Armani Hernandez, Lee Phan, Brandon Saltzman

Mill Creek: Hunter Dunnington, Joseph Henley, Sarah Kreusel, Gabriel Nixon, Cory Shin, Liza Vaitl, Aidan Van Derhei, Mia Walters

Mountain View: Dalia Abraham, Ethan Borst, Emily Denaga, Corinne Kuiters, Anthony Lopez, Caroline Nawrocki, Jeff Rothwell

Norcross: Noah Atherstone, Xavi Balderas, Victoria Bonacci, Audrey Bruns, Elle Dougherty, Abigail Fishman, Ian Frank, Mae Lea Gordon, Caroline Lantis, Bailey Lesko, Kevin Li, Hayden Mai, Eddie Sinitsin, Alex Taylor, Eric VanNess, Alex Whitesides, Turner Wilson, Wesley Wilson

North Gwinnett: Kyle Bak, Ashley Bogtong, Madison Brown, Niccolo Caccia, Cheyanne Godleski, Luke Han, Anna Holland, Andrew Horn, Nicholas Izaguirre, Olivia Mahoney, Dawson Miller, Alina Polyudova, Ellie Spreadbury, Ethan Whiting, Amy Zureich

Parkview: C.J. Bennett, Tristin Byrd, Sarah Livingston, Tori Mahone, Abigail McCulloh, Cami Ney, Gabriel Thompson, Sydney Walker, Dylan Yin

Peachtree Ridge: Emma Deyette, Cannon Dyer, William Hall, Avery Kennedy, Haley McCracken, Aldi Susanto, Andrew Wall, Kaja Watkins

Shiloh: Rachel Binns, Kijanna George

South Gwinnett: Rylee Dunlap, Ethan Miller

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Please log in, or sign up for a new, free account to read or post comments.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.