TownNews.com Content Exchange

The workforce in Georgia is experiencing the fifth-slowest recovery from COVID-19-related layoffs, according to a WalletHub study of the 50 states and the District of Columbia

The ranking is based on two metrics: the change in the number of unemployment insurance initial claims in the latest (41st) week of 2020 versus the same week in 2019, and the change in the latest week versus the start of 2020 (Week 41 vs. Week 1), WalletHub reported.

Georgia ranked 51st in terms of its recovery based on unemployment claims filed there since the beginning of the coronavirus pandemic. Its jobless claims increased 947.06% at the end of the most-recent week compared with the same period in 2019, the study found.

The differing data among the states and Washington reflects different reopening rates and strategies, researchers found. Nationwide, there were 12.6 million unemployed Americans by the week of Oct. 5 because of COVID-19. But during that week, 898,000 people filed new unemployment claims, 87% less than the 6.9 million claims filed at the height of the pandemic, according to the study.

---

States Whose Jobless Claims Are Recovering the Fastest

StateRecovered Most Based on Comparisons With Latest Week of ClaimsRecovered Most Since Start of COVID-19 CrisisChange in Unemployment Claims (Latest Week vs. Last Year)Change in Unemployment Claims (Latest Week vs Start of 2020)Change in Unemployment Claims (Since Start of COVID-19 Crisis vs. Last Year)
Oregon1116.79%-38.16%563.57%
Vermont2763.96%-25.74%726.96%
West Virginia31333.00%26.02%806.58%
Pennsylvania4474.91%-28.51%714.15%
Connecticut5287.28%-39.63%593.55%
Michigan63577.60%-2.28%1125.50%
Wyoming7677.10%27.34%725.48%
South Carolina838126.43%-34.63%1201.32%
Oklahoma94781.00%64.46%1676.47%
Iowa105119.37%1.26%722.52%
Kentucky1145118.85%11.48%1618.25%
South Dakota1241144.87%-4.02%1355.20%
Montana1311120.15%74.98%771.43%
Maine1442200.83%-13.17%1380.80%
Missouri1517194.51%27.67%887.48%
Alabama1634199.58%35.47%1113.72%
Utah1716178.86%80.76%848.64%
Minnesota1839218.59%29.00%1209.49%
Rhode Island1915230.79%49.29%844.89%
Ohio2024225.39%78.56%1009.87%
Arizona219155.46%219.41%747.81%
Wisconsin2210281.43%15.37%755.11%
Mississippi2340190.64%171.39%1314.25%
Arkansas2412237.89%96.62%774.19%
Colorado2537210.49%155.70%1169.87%
Idaho2620298.06%11.19%908.76%
New Jersey273264.07%83.07%636.13%
Delaware2819246.73%117.94%902.09%
North Dakota2928325.00%36.24%1059.70%
Texas3021202.85%251.22%919.00%
Tennessee3136218.42%228.96%1129.05%
Washington3231284.55%145.52%1093.22%
New York3322356.55%53.12%923.19%
Maryland3425306.93%192.16%1028.20%
District of Columbia3526275.83%275.05%1033.71%
Hawaii3629345.91%180.99%1063.95%
Nebraska3730400.64%185.17%1069.35%
Virginia3846389.00%276.57%1663.73%
New Hampshire3949446.29%209.57%1979.16%
Nevada4027344.33%380.83%1049.39%
Illinois418510.79%291.14%738.35%
Alaska4218420.78%528.54%888.85%
North Carolina4343492.18%443.90%1522.57%
California4414462.89%515.96%832.16%
Louisiana4548510.44%661.76%1681.97%
Massachusetts4623756.64%312.75%961.88%
Georgia4751947.06%213.01%2716.79%
New Mexico4833675.03%700.25%1113.64%
Florida4950648.83%870.01%2069.50%
Indiana5044949.98%550.97%1548.64%
Kansas51321111.49%647.05%1107.64%

Support Local Journalism

Now, more than ever, the world needs trustworthy reporting—but good journalism isn’t free. Please support us by subscribing or making a contribution today.

This article originally ran on thecentersquare.com.

Locations

TownNews.com Content Exchange

(1) comment

getoverit

Yep, we unfortunately have most of those (like california, thank you stacy abrham) that are waiting for the government to hand out some more money. There are "NOW HIRING" posts everywhere.

Welcome to the discussion.

Please log in, or sign up for a new, free account to read or post comments.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.