Gwinnett school system announces local Teachers of the Year

In this file photo, Gwinnett County Public Schools superintendent J. Alvin WIlbanks speaks to a group of teachers.

Gwinnett County Public Schools released a list of local Teachers of the Year on Thursday totaling 138 honorees. That group will be narrowed down to 25 semifinalists later this month with the top teacher of the system to be named at the Teacher of the Year banquet on Nov. 9.

“These teachers exemplify and represent the outstanding work that happens in our classrooms for our students every day,” Dr. Jonathan Patterson, associate superintendent of curriculum and instruction support, said. “It is a pleasure to celebrate that work and to recognize these professionals who are contributing so much not only to our schools, but to our community and society by preparing our next generation. It is even more meaningful, because these educators were selected by their peers. That speaks volumes about their level of impact, because not only do their students recognize what a difference they make, but those who work side by side with these educators every day also understand their contribution.”

The 25 semifinalists will be pared down to six finalists sometime in mid-October.

The local teachers of the year are nominated and voted on by their peers at their respective schools. Applications for all 138 local school honorees are screened and 25 semifinalists are selected, and then the semifinalists applications are scored, paring the list down to six.

According to GCPS, a selection committee — made up of teachers, central office personnel and administrators — visits the classrooms of the six finalists and conducts thorough interviews with each educator. The committee looks for original teaching methods, studies the educator’s teaching philosophy, considers the influence the teacher has had on the teaching practices of his/her colleagues, and reviews any special class projects the teacher has initiated.

From the group of six finalists, the committee will select a Teacher of the Year for each level — elementary, middle and high. One of the level winners will be recognized as the overall Teacher of the Year.

Below is a list of the 138 local honorees:

2017-18 Local Teachers of the Year

ADAPT/STRIVE at Northbrook Center — Shawn Kilpatrick — Special Education Teacher, Moderate Intellectual Disabilities — Self-Contained (Grade 12+)

Alcova Elementary School — Jason Bishop — STEM Teacher (Grades 3-5)

Alford Elementary School — Kelli O’Loughlin — English to Speakers of Other Languages Teacher (Grades 1-3) and Parent Instructional Coordinator

Anderson-Livsey Elementary School — Jessica Askew — Science Teacher (Grades K-5)

Annistown Elementary School — Vilmerlly Cosme — Special Education Teacher, Moderate Intellectual Disabilities (Grades K and 1)

Arcado Elementary School — Nicole Trimble — 4th Grade Teacher

Archer High School — Megan Brockington — Art Teacher (Grades 9-12)

Baggett Elementary School — Tracey Gatling — 5th Grade Teacher

Baldwin Elementary School — Courtlyn J. Harrison — 1st Grade Teacher

Bay Creek Middle School — Sherry Aglietti — Science Enrichment Teacher (Grades 6-8)

Beaver Ridge Elementary School — Hilda Hernandez — Early Intervention Program, Reading Recovery, and English to Speakers of Other Languages Teacher (Grades K-5)

Benefield Elementary School — Karen Camp — 1st Grade Teacher

Berkeley Lake Elementary School — Susan Chung — Special Education Teacher, Reading, Writing, and Mathematics (Grades 3-5)

Berkmar High School — Christina Cho — Statistics and Pre-calculus Teacher (Grades 11 and 12)

Berkmar Middle School — Janeda M. Oliver — Language Arts Teacher (Grade 8)

Bethesda Elementary School — Sandra K. Williams — Reading and Social Studies Teacher (Grade 3)

Britt Elementary School — Nancy A. McLellen — Gifted Education Teacher (Grade 3)

Brookwood Elementary School — Catherine Kay — 3rd Grade Teacher

Brookwood High School — John Chvatal — AP Biology Teacher (Grades 9-12)

Burnette Elementary School — Amy Howell — 2nd Grade Teacher

Camp Creek Elementary School — Ebony Flott — 4th Grade Teacher

Cedar Hill Elementary School — Julee Blair — Kindergarten Teacher

Centerville Elementary School — Vivonetha Clarke — 4th Grade Teacher

Central Gwinnett High School — Michele Pelletier — Language Arts Teacher (Grade 12)

Chattahoochee Elementary School — Jenny Chambless — Music Teacher (Grades K-5)

Chesney Elementary School — Melissa Tijerina — 3rd Grade Teacher (Grade 3)

Coleman Middle School — Val Mickish — Humanities Teacher, Language Arts and Social Studies (Grade 8)

Collins Hill High School — Jason Appling — Language Arts Teacher (Grades 9-12)

Cooper Elementary School — Lisa Baker — Kindergarten Teacher

Corley Elementary School — Chelsea Napier — 3rd Grade Teacher

Couch Middle School — Garnet Messer — Social Studies Teacher (Grade 7)

Craig Elementary School — Doris Reynierson — Special Education Teacher, Autism Spectrum Disorder (Grades K-2)

Creekland Middle School — John Shaver — Social Studies Teacher (Grade 7)

Crews Middle School — Tonya Dudman — Physical Science Teacher (Grade 8)

Dacula Elementary School — Christy McGill — 1st Grade Teacher

Dacula High School — Daniel Garrett — Biology — AP Biology and AP Environmental Science Teacher (Grades 9-12)

Dacula Middle School — Debra Thomas — Social Studies Teacher (Grade 6)

Discovery High School — Tabitha Brodnax — Forensic Science and Environment Science Teacher (Grades 10-12)

Duluth High School — Ryan Turner — Physics Teacher (Grade 11)

Duluth Middle School — Ashley N. Drake — Guitar Teacher (Grades 6-8)

Duncan Creek Elementary School — Karen B. Martin — Media Specialist (Grades K-5)

Dyer Elementary School — Amanda Dooley — 2nd Grade Teacher

Ferguson Elementary School — Hao Duong — 5th Grade Teacher

Five Forks Middle School — Amanda Newton — Mathematics Teacher (Grade 7)

Fort Daniel Elementary School — Heather Cannon — Special Education Teacher – Interrelated Resource (Grades K-3)

Freeman’s Mill Elementary School — Lauren C. Williams — Kindergarten Teacher

GIVE Center East — Dani Matzick — Mathematics Teacher (Grades 6-8)

GIVE Center West — Susannah Young — Science Teacher (Grades 9-12)

Grace Snell Middle School — Karla McLendon — Mathematics Teacher (Grade 6)

Graves Elementary School — Gabrielle Delgado — English to Speakers of Other Languages Teacher (Grades K-5)

Grayson Elementary School — Melinda Anderson — Special Education Teacher, Significant Developmental Delay (Kindergarten)

Grayson High School — Niles Davis — Special Education Teacher (Grades 9-12)

Gwin OaksElementary School — Tracy Pelinsky — 4th Grade Teacher

Gwinnett Online Campus — Michelle E. Jones — Geometry Teacher (Grade 10)

Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science, and Technology — Adam Brown — Language Arts and Yearbook Teacher (Grade 10)

Harbins Elementary School — Thomas Woolfolk — Special Education Teacher, Specific Learning Disabilities (Grades 4 and 5)

Harmony Elementary School — Camille Ayers — Physical Education Teacher (Grades K-5)

Harris Elementary School — Jedonia Cooper — Kindergarten Teacher

Head Elementary School — Doug Doblar — Gifted Education Teacher, Mathematics and Science (Grades 4 and 5)

Hopkins Elementary School — Lauren Dart — Early Intervention Program and English to Speakers of Other Languages Teacher, Mathematics (Grades K-5)

Hull Middle School — Anthony Dramis — Mathematics Teacher (Grade 8)

International Transition Center — Moonsun Jung — English to Speakers of Other Languages Teacher (Grades 8-11)

Ivy Creek Elementary School — Lisa Burkett — Instructional Coach – Literacy

Jackson Elementary School — Meg Lovejoy — Kindergarten Teacher

Jenkins Elementary School — Juliana O. Agbi — 3rd Grade Teacher

Jones Middle School — Todd Posey — Physical Education Teacher (Grades 6- 8)

Jordan Middle School — Brittany R. Smith — Mathematics Teacher (Grade 7)

Kanoheda Elementary School — Joanie Sullivan — Physical Education Teacher (Grades K-5)

Knight Elementary School — Kelsey Lanham — 1st Grade Teacher

Lanier High School — Michelle Morea — Theater and Drama Teacher (Grades 9-12)

Lanier Middle School — Carrie Lather — Life Science Teacher (Grade 7)

Lawrenceville Elementary School — Tonya May — Kindergarten Teacher

Level Creek Elementary School — Paige Brandon — Special Education Teacher, Autism Spectrum Disorder (Grades K-1)

Lilburn Elementary School — Courtney Simpson — 4th Grade Teacher

Lilburn Middle School — JaPrita Washington — English to Speakers of Other Languages Teacher (Grades 6-8)

Lovin Elementary School — Nisha Mehta — 3rd Grade Teacher

Magill Elementary School — Ana Price — Special Education Teacher, Autism Spectrum Disorder (Grades 4 and 5)

Mason Elementary School — Lindsey McKinney — Kindergarten Teacher

Maxwell High School of Technology — Barbara Hoag — Healthcare Science Instructor (Grades 11 and 12)

McConnell Middle School — Dr. Frank Jones — Social Studies Teacher (Grade 8)

McKendree Elementary School — Heather Glenn — 4th Grade Teacher

Meadowcreek Elementary School — Regan Jubirt — English to Speakers of Other Languages Teacher (Grades K-5)

Meadowcreek High School — Shawn M. Merchant — Mechatronics Teacher (Grades 9-12)

Mill Creek High School — Nora Neff — Language Arts — Journalism, Newspaper, and Yearbook Teacher (Grades 9-12)

Minor Elementary School — Lori Laws — Kindergarten Teacher

Moore Middle School — Tammy McIntyre — Media Specialist (Grades 6-8)

Mountain Park Elementary School — Jodi Chamberlain — 4th Grade Teacher

Mountain View High School — Jane Boyett — Visual Arts Teacher (Grades 9-12)

Mulberry Elementary School — Lynn Walton — Special Education Teacher (Pre-K)

Nesbit Elementary School — Kelsey Lynn Anderson — 1st Grade Teacher

Norcross Elementary School — Shefali Desai — Kindergarten Teacher

Norcross High School — Amy R. Crisp — English to Speakers of Other Languages Teacher, Language Arts (Grades 9-12)

North Gwinnett High School — Carolyn Renner — AP Calculus AB/BC Teacher (Grade 12)

North Gwinnett Middle School — Cheri Nations — STEM Teacher (Grades 6-8)

North Metro Academy — Katherine Ludy — 5th Grade Teacher

Northbrook Middle School — Maegen Carroll — Mathematics Teacher (Grade 7)

Norton Elementary School — Kathy Spruiell — Instructional Coach and Specialist, Mathematics (Grades K-5)

Oakland Meadow School — Mary Kay Potlock — Special Education Teacher, Severe and Profound Disabilities and Medically Fragile (Grades 12+)

Osborne Middle School — Carl Rieke — Orchestra Teacher (Grades 6-8)

Parkview High School — Matthew Moon — Mathematics Teacher (Grades 9-12)

Parsons Elementary School — Kate Osemwengie — Special Education Teacher, Self-Contained (Pre-K)

Partee Elementary School — Rashada Potter-Johnson — Kindergarten Teacher

Patrick Elementary School — Jennifer Blodgett — Gifted Education Teacher, Advanced Content Reading and Mathematics (Grades 3 and 4)

Peachtree Elementary School — Erin Greenstein — 1st Grade Teacher

Peachtree Ridge High School — Teri Schneider — AP Environmental Science Teacher (Grade 9)

Pharr Elementary School — Felicia Alston — Mathematics and Science Teacher (Grade 5)

Phoenix High School — Walt Henry — Mathematics Teacher (Grades 9-12)

Pinckneyville Middle School — Emily E. Bennett — Language Arts Teacher (Grade 6)

Puckett’s Mill Elementary School — Sarah Tiller — Mathematics, Science, and Social Studies Teacher (Grade 5)

Radloff Middle School — Karen Slough — Language Arts and Accelerated Earth Science Teacher (Grade 6)

Richards Middle School — Chanda Robinson — Language Arts Teacher (Grade 7)

Riverside Elementary School — Beth Stanley — 1st Grade Teacher

Roberts Elementary School — Heather Stark — Special Education Teacher, Severe Intellectual Disabilities (Early Childhood Program)

Rock Springs Elementary School — Jenny Ethridge — Science and Writing Teacher (Grade 4)

Rockbridge Elementary School — Robin Garrett — Special Education Teacher, Significant Developmental Delay (Kindergarten)

Rosebud Elementary School — Angela Nichols — 3rd Grade Teacher

Shiloh Elementary School — Julie Ann Nelson — Instructional Coach, Mathematics (Grades K-5)

Shiloh High School — Brenda K. King — Mathematics Teacher (Grades 9-12)

Shiloh Middle School — Patrick A. Reifsteck — Health and Physical Education Teacher (Grades 6-8)

Simonton Elementary School — Dr. Maxine Amritt — 5th Grade Teacher

Simpson Elementary School — Yasaman Dehnavi — 5th Grade Teacher

Snellville Middle School — Kenneth Golden — Mathematics Teacher (Grade 6)

South Gwinnett High School — Kimya Rainge — Career and Technical Education Teacher (Grades 9-12)

Starling Elementary School — Ikwo Poindexter — 1st Grade Teacher

Stripling Elementary School — Sophia Kim — 2nd Grade Teacher

Sugar Hill Elementary School — Beth K. Wilson — Mathematics, Science, and Social Studies Teacher (Grade 5)

Summerour Middle School — Alicia Cooke — Language Arts Teacher (Grade 6)

Suwanee Elementary School — Brittani Martin — 5th Grade Teacher

Sweetwater Middle School — John G. Renfroe — Band Teacher (Grades 6-8)

Sycamore Elementary School — Deepa Goyal — Kindergarten Teacher

Taylor Elementary School — Mindy Black — 5th Grade Teacher

Trickum Middle School — Jessie Kelly — Science and STEM Teacher (Grade 6)

Trip Elementary School — Hillery N. Cambre — Mathematics, Science, and Writing Teacher (Grade 4)

Twin Rivers Middle School — Jason Hurd — Computer Science Teacher (Grades 6-8)

Walnut Grove Elementary School — Christy Tate — English to Speakers of Other Languages Teacher (Grades K-2)

White Oak Elementary School — Kim Beck — 5th Grade Teacher

Winn Holt Elementary School — Becca Menchaca — 4th Grade Teacher

Woodward Mill Elementary School — Jennifer K. Jones — 4th Grade Teacher

Stay Informed