GWINNETT

ARENA AT GWINNETT CENTER

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500

• July 17-19, Sept. 4-6: 2015 Jehovah’s Witnesses Regional Convention

• July 24: Comedy with KAPIL & Family

• Jul 29 - Aug. 2: Cirque du Soleil’s “Varekai”

• Aug. 13-15: Joyce Meyer Ministries

AURORA THEATRE

128 E. Pike St., Lawrenceville

678-226-6222

• July 10-11: “A Night of Twisted Tales”

• July 17-18: Aurora Comedy Nights with headliner Big Kenney

• July 23 – Aug. 30: “Memphis”

• July 31 — Aug. 1: Aurora Comedy Nights with headliner Steve “The Nice Guy” Mingolla

Sept. 25 — Oct. 18: “Tu Problema con los Hombres” or “Your Problem with Men”

Oct. 1-25: “Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike”

Nov. 19 — Dec. 20: “Christmas Canteen”

Jan. 14 — Feb. 2: “Wit”

Jan. 29 — Feb. 21: “I and You”

March 10 — April 17: “Into the Woods”

April 15 — May 8: “Sotto Voce”

May 5-29: “I’m Not Rappaport”

June 12-22: “Criminal Hearts”

Ongoing: Lawrenceville Ghost Tours

HUDGENS CENTER FOR THE ARTS

Gwinnett Center, 6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Suite 300, Duluth

770-623-6002

• July 14 – Sept. 19: “The Cup Show:” The Hudgens’ 1st National Juried & Invitational Cup Exhibition

• July 14 — Sept. 19: “clay : : form : : surface” exhibition

• July 18: Opening Reception for new exhibitions

KUDZU ART ZONE

116 Carlyle St., Norcross

770-840-9844

• June 5 — July 17: Open Juried Exhibition 2015

• July 24 — Aug. 29: “Memory Awakened” exhibition

• Oct. 23 — Nov. 21: “A Touch of Red” exhibition

• Dec. 18 — Jan. 16: “Something of Value” exhibition

LIONHEART THEATRE

10 College St. N.W., Norcross

678-938-8518

• July 23-26: “The Hundred Dresses”

• Sept. 11-13, 18-20, 24-27: “Laughing Stock”

• November 6-8, 13-15, 19-22: “How to Succeed in Business without Really Trying”

Dec. 3-6: “Holiday Punch”

Dec. 11-13, 17-20: The Harmony Baptist Church Ladies Auxiliary Christmas Jubilee

NEW DAWN THEATER

3087 Main St., Duluth

404-625-0361

No shows listed at this time.

NEW LONDON THEATRE

2338 Henry Clower Blvd., Snellville

770-559-1484

• July 10 — 26: “Damn Yankees”

Aug. 14-30: “Rowan and Martin’s Laugh-in”

Sept. 18-27: “Jungle Book”

Oct. 16 — Nov. 1: “Arsenic and Old Lace”

Nov. 20Dec. 6: “The Velveteen Rabbit”

Jan. 15-31: “Fiddler on the Roof”

Feb. 19 — March 6: “Clybourne Park”

March 25 — April 3: “Snow White”

April 15 — May 1: “Our Town”

June 10-26: “To Kill a Mockingbird”

July 8-24: “Assassins”

PERFORMING ARTS CENTER AT GWINNETT CENTER

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500

• July 24 - 26: Agape Players presents Irving Berlin’s “Annie Get Your Gun!”

July 24: Comedy with Kapil and Family

July 29 — Aug. 2: Cirque du Soleil

July 31: Gwinnett Center International Film Festival

• Sept. 12: Home By Dark: Marcia Ramirez and Emily Shackelton

• Oct 3 - 4: Gwinnett Ballet Theatre presents “Cinderella”

Oct. 17-18: Sugarloaf Ballet presents “Hansel and Gretel: The Ballet”

Dec. 5-6, 11-13,18-20: Gwinnett Ballet Theatre presents “The Nutcraker”

R. ALEXANDER FINE ART

5650 Peachtree Parkway, Peachtree Corners

770-609-8662

• June 13 — July 18: Keep Calm and Think of the Beach series

SYLVIA BEARD THEATRE

Buford Community Center, 2200 Buford Highway, Buford

770-945-6762

• July 16 - Aug. 2: “Steel Magnolias”

• Aug. 15: Dena Blizzard’s “One Funny Mother”

• Aug. 22: Ken Lavigne

• Sept. 25: Guy Bavli: Master of the Mind

• Oct 8 - 25: “Knock ‘em Dead”

Nov. 20: James Gregory: The Funniest Man in America

Dec. 3-25: “It’s a Wonderful Life: A Live Radio Play”

Jan. 15-16: Mike Farris: Soul of America

Feb. 11-25: “Jones, Hope, Wooten”

March 17: The Jason Bishop Show

March 18: The Fabulous Equinox Orchestra

April 14 — May 1: “Moonlight and Magnolias”

June 1-26: “The Wisdom of Eve”

TANNERY ROW ARTIST COLONY

554 West Main St., Buford

770-856-8145

• June 13 - July 24: “Vision”

• Aug. 1- Sept. 11: “Splash”

• Sept. 19 - Oct. 1: “Dimensions”

• Oct. 24 - Dec. 3: “Homegrown”

Dec. 5-6: Art Ramble/Open House

ATLANTA

ALLIANCE THEATRE

1280 Peachtree St. N.E., Atlanta

404-733-4650

www.alliance theatre.org

• June 6 — Aug. 2: Blub, Blub

July 10-11: Palefsky Collision Project

• Sept. 2 — 20: “One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest”

Sept. 9: Season Opening Celebration

• Sept. 18 — Oct. 11: “A Steady Rain”

• Sept. 30 — Oct. 18: “Tiger Style!”

Oct. 30 — Nov. 8: “Tell Me My Dream”

Nov. 19 — Dec. 24: “A Christmas Carol”

Jan. 12 — Feb. 14: “A Bucket of Blessings”

• Jan. 27 — Feb. 14: “Disgraced”

Feb. 13 — March 6: “Start Down”

March 5-20: “The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe”

March 25 — April 17: “Ethel”

April 13 — May 15: “Born for This: The Bebe Winans Story”

ATLANTA BOTANICAL GARDENS

1345 Piedmont Ave. N.E., Atlanta

404-876-5859

• Through Oct. 3: Bruce Munro: Light in the Garden

• July 18: Educator Day

• Sept. 26: The Garden of Eden Ball

• Ongoing: Edible Garden Outdoor Kitchen cooking demos every weekend

ATLANTA HISTORY

CENTER

130 W. Paces Ferry Road N.W., Atlanta

404-814-4000

• July 18: Returning Home: Life After the Civil War program

Aug. 25: David Sehat lecture

Sept. 3: Steven Satterfield lecture

• Sept. 14: Magic Monday: Colonial Kids

• Sept. 25: Back on the Farm party

• Sept. 26: Fall Folklife Festival

• Oct. 1: Eric Lichtblau, The Nazis Next Door

• Oct. 12: Magic Monday: Historic Halloween

Oct. 14: Cherokee Garden Library 40th Anniversary

Nov. 1: Day of the Dead celebration

Jan. 3: Three Kings Day celebration

CENTER FOR PUPPETRY ARTS

1404 Spring St. N.W., Atlanta

404-873-3391

• June 11 — July 26: “Click, Clack, Moo: Cows That Type”

• July 28 — Aug. 9: “The Reluctant Dragon”

• Aug. 13 — Sept. 20: “The Tortoise, the Hare, & Other Aesop’s Fables”

• Sept. 24 — Oct. 25: “Peter Pan”

Oct. 14-31: “The Ghastly Dreadfuls: Raising Spirits”

• Oct. 27 - Nov. 8: “The 3 Little Pigs & More”

Nov. 12 — Dec. 27: “Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer”

Dec. 29 — Jan. 10: Pinnocchio

Jan. 13-24: Brother Coyote and Sister Fox

Jan. 28 — March 10: “SPACE!”

Feb. 23-28: “The Secret Garden”

March 11 — April 3: “Galapagos George: The Little Tortoise That Could”

March 12: “The Sound of Music”

April 2 — May 22: “Beauty and the Beast”

CHILDREN’S MUSEUM OF ATLANTA

275 Centennial Olympic Park Drive, Atlanta

404-659-5437

• July 11: Guest Author: Susan Liverpool

• July 12: Guest Author: Kelly Young-Silverman

• July 18: Meet the Holidays: Eid ul Fitr

• July 26: Guest Author: Jennifer Lynn Adams

• May 16 - July 26: Once Upon a Time…Exploring the World of Fairy Tales exhibit

• July 28: July Construction Bash!

• Ongoing: Fundamentally Food exhibit

• Ongoing: Eat a Georgia Rainbow series

• Ongoing: Crawl Space

• Ongoing: Leaping into Learning

• Ongoing: Let Your Creativity Flow

• Ongoing: Tools for Solutions

COBB ENERGY PERFORMING ARTS

CENTRE

2800 Cobb Galleria Parkway, Atlanta

770-916-2800

• July 17—19: Atlanta Lyric Center presents “Cats”

Aug. 9: “Mera Woh Matlab Mahi Tha”

Sept. 3-6: Big Top Out of the Box Circus

• Sept. 18: Kristin Chenoweth

• Sept. 19: Jeanne Robertson

• Oct. 3, 6, 9, 11: Atlanta Opera presents “La Boheme”

• Oct. 16: Frank Caliendo

Oct. 21-22: John Cleese and Eric Idle

Oct. 24: Russell Peters

Nov. 6: Wanda Sykes

Dec. 12-13: Disney Live! presents “Three Classic Fairy Tales”

FOX THEATRE

660 Peachtree St. N.E., Atlanta

404-881-2100

• July 11: Anthony Bourdain

• July 16: Coca-Cola Film Festival: “Jaws”

• July 18: Coca-Cola Film Festival: “The Breakfast Club”

• July 30: Coca-Cola Film Festival: “Ghostbusters”

• Aug. 2: “The Sound of Music” Sing-A-Long

Aug. 7: “The New Madrid”

Aug. 7-8: “My Morning Jacket”

• Aug. 15: Coca-Cola Film Festival: Saturday Morning Cartoons, “Braveheart”

• Aug. 16: Coca-Cola Film Festival: “The Legends of Silent Film”

• Aug. 18-23: “Motown the Musical”

• Aug 29: Coca-Cola Film Festival: “Frozen” Sing-A-Long

• Sept. 19-20: Sesame Street Live “Make a New Friend”

Oct. 30: The B-52’s

• Nov. 15: Mythbusters: Jamie and Adam Unleashed

Nov. 17: Shaping Sound

Dec. 21: “Keith and Kristyn Getty: An Irish Christmas”

FERNBANK MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY

767 Clifton Road N.E., Atlanta

404-929-6300

• June 6-August 23: “Brain: The Inside Story” exhibit

• July 11: Reptile Day

• July 25: Brains and Bots Day

• Aug. 22: Dinosaur Birthday Bash

Sept. 26 — Jan. 23: “Searching for the Queen of Sheba” exhibit

Sept. 26 — Jan. 23: “Women of Vision” exhibit

Nov. 20 — Jan. 10: “Winter Wonderland” exhibit

HIGH MUSEUM OF ART

1280 Peachtree St. N.E., Atlanta

404-733-4400

• Through July 12: Helen Levitt: In the Street

July 18 — Oct. 4: “Sprawl! Drawing Outside of the Lines”

Sept. 26Jan. 31: American Encounters: The Simple Pleasures of Still Life

• Through Oct. 4: The Coca-Cola Bottle

Oct. 18 — Jan. 17: Habsburg Splendor: Masterpieces of Vienna exhibit

Nov. 7 — May 15: Iris van Herpen: Transforming Fashion

• Through Nov. 29: Los Trompos (Spinning Tops): Interactive Setting on the Sifly Piazza

June 12 — Aug. 14: Out of the Box: The Rise of Sneaker Culture

• Ongoing: Bangles to Benches: Contemporary Jewelry and Design

• Ongoing: Nellie Mae Rowe: At Night Things Come to Me

• Ongoing: Molly Hatch: Physic Garden

• Ongoing: Howard Finster: Paradise Garden

• Ongoing: African Art: Building the Collection

To submit an event for By Venue Arts & Entertainment, email features@gwinnettdailypost.com

Stay Informed