GWINNETT

ARENA AT GWINNETT CENTER

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

Recommended for you

770-813-7500

• July 17-19, Sept. 4-6: 2015 Jehovah’s Witnesses Regional Convention

• July 24: Comedy with KAPIL & Family

• Jul 29 - Aug. 2: Cirque du Soleil’s “Varekai”

• Aug. 13-15: Joyce Meyer Ministries

AURORA THEATRE

128 E. Pike St., Lawrenceville

678-226-6222

• July 10-11: “A Night of Twisted Tales”

• July 17-18: Aurora Comedy Nights with headliner Big Kenney

• July 23 – Aug. 30: “Memphis”

• July 31 — Aug. 1: Aurora Comedy Nights with headliner Steve “The Nice Guy” Mingolla

Sept. 25 — Oct. 18: “Tu Problema con los Hombres” or “Your Problem with Men”

Oct. 1-25: “Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike”

Nov. 19 — Dec. 20: “Christmas Canteen”

Jan. 14 — Feb. 2: “Wit”

Jan. 29 — Feb. 21: “I and You”

March 10 — April 17: “Into the Woods”

April 15 — May 8: “Sotto Voce”

May 5-29: “I’m Not Rappaport”

June 12-22: “Criminal Hearts”

Ongoing: Lawrenceville Ghost Tours

HUDGENS CENTER FOR THE ARTS

Gwinnett Center, 6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Suite 300, Duluth

770-623-6002

• July 14 – Sept. 19: “The Cup Show:” The Hudgens’ 1st National Juried & Invitational Cup Exhibition

• July 14 — Sept. 19: “clay : : form : : surface” exhibition

• July 18: Opening Reception for new exhibitions

KUDZU ART ZONE

116 Carlyle St., Norcross

770-840-9844

• June 5 — July 17: Open Juried Exhibition 2015

• July 24 — Aug. 29: “Memory Awakened” exhibition

• Oct. 23 — Nov. 21: “A Touch of Red” exhibition

• Dec. 18 — Jan. 16: “Something of Value” exhibition

LIONHEART THEATRE

10 College St. N.W., Norcross

678-938-8518

• July 23-26: “The Hundred Dresses”

• Sept. 11-13, 18-20, 24-27: “Laughing Stock”

• November 6-8, 13-15, 19-22: “How to Succeed in Business without Really Trying”

Dec. 3-6: “Holiday Punch”

Dec. 11-13, 17-20: The Harmony Baptist Church Ladies Auxiliary Christmas Jubilee

NEW DAWN THEATER

3087 Main St., Duluth

404-625-0361

No shows listed at this time.

NEW LONDON THEATRE

2338 Henry Clower Blvd., Snellville

770-559-1484

• July 10 — 26: “Damn Yankees”

Aug. 14-30: “Rowan and Martin’s Laugh-in”

Sept. 18-27: “Jungle Book”

Oct. 16 — Nov. 1: “Arsenic and Old Lace”

Nov. 20Dec. 6: “The Velveteen Rabbit”

Jan. 15-31: “Fiddler on the Roof”

Feb. 19 — March 6: “Clybourne Park”

March 25 — April 3: “Snow White”

April 15 — May 1: “Our Town”

June 10-26: “To Kill a Mockingbird”

July 8-24: “Assassins”

PERFORMING ARTS CENTER AT GWINNETT CENTER

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500

• July 24 - 26: Agape Players presents Irving Berlin’s “Annie Get Your Gun!”

July 24: Comedy with Kapil and Family

July 29 — Aug. 2: Cirque du Soleil

July 31: Gwinnett Center International Film Festival

• Sept. 12: Home By Dark: Marcia Ramirez and Emily Shackelton

• Oct 3 - 4: Gwinnett Ballet Theatre presents “Cinderella”

Oct. 17-18: Sugarloaf Ballet presents “Hansel and Gretel: The Ballet”

Dec. 5-6, 11-13,18-20: Gwinnett Ballet Theatre presents “The Nutcraker”

R. ALEXANDER FINE ART

5650 Peachtree Parkway, Peachtree Corners

770-609-8662

• June 13 — July 18: Keep Calm and Think of the Beach series

SYLVIA BEARD THEATRE

Buford Community Center, 2200 Buford Highway, Buford

770-945-6762

• July 16 - Aug. 2: “Steel Magnolias”

• Aug. 15: Dena Blizzard’s “One Funny Mother”

• Aug. 22: Ken Lavigne

• Sept. 25: Guy Bavli: Master of the Mind

• Oct 8 - 25: “Knock ‘em Dead”

Nov. 20: James Gregory: The Funniest Man in America

Dec. 3-25: “It’s a Wonderful Life: A Live Radio Play”

Jan. 15-16: Mike Farris: Soul of America

Feb. 11-25: “Jones, Hope, Wooten”

March 17: The Jason Bishop Show

March 18: The Fabulous Equinox Orchestra

April 14 — May 1: “Moonlight and Magnolias”

June 1-26: “The Wisdom of Eve”

TANNERY ROW ARTIST COLONY

554 West Main St., Buford

770-856-8145

• June 13 - July 24: “Vision”

• Aug. 1- Sept. 11: “Splash”

• Sept. 19 - Oct. 1: “Dimensions”

• Oct. 24 - Dec. 3: “Homegrown”

Dec. 5-6: Art Ramble/Open House

ATLANTA

ALLIANCE THEATRE

1280 Peachtree St. N.E., Atlanta

404-733-4650

www.alliance theatre.org

• June 6 — Aug. 2: Blub, Blub

July 10-11: Palefsky Collision Project

• Sept. 2 — 20: “One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest”

Sept. 9: Season Opening Celebration

• Sept. 18 — Oct. 11: “A Steady Rain”

• Sept. 30 — Oct. 18: “Tiger Style!”

Oct. 30 — Nov. 8: “Tell Me My Dream”

Nov. 19 — Dec. 24: “A Christmas Carol”

Jan. 12 — Feb. 14: “A Bucket of Blessings”

• Jan. 27 — Feb. 14: “Disgraced”

Feb. 13 — March 6: “Start Down”

March 5-20: “The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe”

March 25 — April 17: “Ethel”

April 13 — May 15: “Born for This: The Bebe Winans Story”

ATLANTA BOTANICAL GARDENS

1345 Piedmont Ave. N.E., Atlanta

404-876-5859

• Through Oct. 3: Bruce Munro: Light in the Garden

• July 18: Educator Day

• Sept. 26: The Garden of Eden Ball

• Ongoing: Edible Garden Outdoor Kitchen cooking demos every weekend

ATLANTA HISTORY

CENTER

130 W. Paces Ferry Road N.W., Atlanta

404-814-4000

• July 18: Returning Home: Life After the Civil War program

Aug. 25: David Sehat lecture

Sept. 3: Steven Satterfield lecture

• Sept. 14: Magic Monday: Colonial Kids

• Sept. 25: Back on the Farm party

• Sept. 26: Fall Folklife Festival

• Oct. 1: Eric Lichtblau, The Nazis Next Door

• Oct. 12: Magic Monday: Historic Halloween

Oct. 14: Cherokee Garden Library 40th Anniversary

Nov. 1: Day of the Dead celebration

Jan. 3: Three Kings Day celebration

CENTER FOR PUPPETRY ARTS

1404 Spring St. N.W., Atlanta

404-873-3391

• June 11 — July 26: “Click, Clack, Moo: Cows That Type”

• July 28 — Aug. 9: “The Reluctant Dragon”

• Aug. 13 — Sept. 20: “The Tortoise, the Hare, & Other Aesop’s Fables”

• Sept. 24 — Oct. 25: “Peter Pan”

Oct. 14-31: “The Ghastly Dreadfuls: Raising Spirits”

• Oct. 27 - Nov. 8: “The 3 Little Pigs & More”

Nov. 12 — Dec. 27: “Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer”

Dec. 29 — Jan. 10: Pinnocchio

Jan. 13-24: Brother Coyote and Sister Fox

Jan. 28 — March 10: “SPACE!”

Feb. 23-28: “The Secret Garden”

March 11 — April 3: “Galapagos George: The Little Tortoise That Could”

March 12: “The Sound of Music”

April 2 — May 22: “Beauty and the Beast”

CHILDREN’S MUSEUM OF ATLANTA

275 Centennial Olympic Park Drive, Atlanta

404-659-5437

• July 11: Guest Author: Susan Liverpool

• July 12: Guest Author: Kelly Young-Silverman

• July 18: Meet the Holidays: Eid ul Fitr

• July 26: Guest Author: Jennifer Lynn Adams

• May 16 - July 26: Once Upon a Time…Exploring the World of Fairy Tales exhibit

• July 28: July Construction Bash!

• Ongoing: Fundamentally Food exhibit

• Ongoing: Eat a Georgia Rainbow series

• Ongoing: Crawl Space

• Ongoing: Leaping into Learning

• Ongoing: Let Your Creativity Flow

• Ongoing: Tools for Solutions

COBB ENERGY PERFORMING ARTS

CENTRE

2800 Cobb Galleria Parkway, Atlanta

770-916-2800

• July 17—19: Atlanta Lyric Center presents “Cats”

Aug. 9: “Mera Woh Matlab Mahi Tha”

Sept. 3-6: Big Top Out of the Box Circus

• Sept. 18: Kristin Chenoweth

• Sept. 19: Jeanne Robertson

• Oct. 3, 6, 9, 11: Atlanta Opera presents “La Boheme”

• Oct. 16: Frank Caliendo

Oct. 21-22: John Cleese and Eric Idle

Oct. 24: Russell Peters

Nov. 6: Wanda Sykes

Dec. 12-13: Disney Live! presents “Three Classic Fairy Tales”

FOX THEATRE

660 Peachtree St. N.E., Atlanta

404-881-2100

• July 11: Anthony Bourdain

• July 16: Coca-Cola Film Festival: “Jaws”

• July 18: Coca-Cola Film Festival: “The Breakfast Club”

• July 30: Coca-Cola Film Festival: “Ghostbusters”

• Aug. 2: “The Sound of Music” Sing-A-Long

Aug. 7: “The New Madrid”

Aug. 7-8: “My Morning Jacket”

• Aug. 15: Coca-Cola Film Festival: Saturday Morning Cartoons, “Braveheart”

• Aug. 16: Coca-Cola Film Festival: “The Legends of Silent Film”

• Aug. 18-23: “Motown the Musical”

• Aug 29: Coca-Cola Film Festival: “Frozen” Sing-A-Long

• Sept. 19-20: Sesame Street Live “Make a New Friend”

Oct. 30: The B-52’s

• Nov. 15: Mythbusters: Jamie and Adam Unleashed

Nov. 17: Shaping Sound

Dec. 21: “Keith and Kristyn Getty: An Irish Christmas”

FERNBANK MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY

767 Clifton Road N.E., Atlanta

404-929-6300

• June 6-August 23: “Brain: The Inside Story” exhibit

• July 11: Reptile Day

• July 25: Brains and Bots Day

• Aug. 22: Dinosaur Birthday Bash

Sept. 26 — Jan. 23: “Searching for the Queen of Sheba” exhibit

Sept. 26 — Jan. 23: “Women of Vision” exhibit

Nov. 20 — Jan. 10: “Winter Wonderland” exhibit

HIGH MUSEUM OF ART

1280 Peachtree St. N.E., Atlanta

404-733-4400

• Through July 12: Helen Levitt: In the Street

July 18 — Oct. 4: “Sprawl! Drawing Outside of the Lines”

Sept. 26Jan. 31: American Encounters: The Simple Pleasures of Still Life

• Through Oct. 4: The Coca-Cola Bottle

Oct. 18 — Jan. 17: Habsburg Splendor: Masterpieces of Vienna exhibit

Nov. 7 — May 15: Iris van Herpen: Transforming Fashion

• Through Nov. 29: Los Trompos (Spinning Tops): Interactive Setting on the Sifly Piazza

June 12 — Aug. 14: Out of the Box: The Rise of Sneaker Culture

• Ongoing: Bangles to Benches: Contemporary Jewelry and Design

• Ongoing: Nellie Mae Rowe: At Night Things Come to Me

• Ongoing: Molly Hatch: Physic Garden

• Ongoing: Howard Finster: Paradise Garden

• Ongoing: African Art: Building the Collection

To submit an event for By Venue Arts & Entertainment, email features@gwinnettdailypost.com

Support Local Journalism

Now, more than ever, the world needs trustworthy reporting—but good journalism isn’t free. Please support us by subscribing or making a contribution today.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Please log in, or sign up for a new, free account to read or post comments.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.