To submit an event for By Venue Arts & Entertainment, email features@gwinnettdailypost.com

ALLIANCE THEATRE

1280 Peachtree St. N.E., Atlanta

404-733-4650

• Feb. 13-March 8: Hertz Stage Series’ “The C.A. Lyons Project”

• March 9-28: Theatre for the Very Young’s “Roob and Noob”

• March 14-29: Family Series’ “James and the Giant Peach”

• March 27-April 19: Hertz Stage Series’ “Edward Foote”

• April 15-May 10: Alliance Stage Series’ “Blues for an Alabama Sky”

• May 29-31: Toddler Takeover 2015

ARENA AT GWINNETT CENTER

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500

• Feb. 19-March 1: Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Presents “Legends”

• March 14: Harlem Globetrotters

• March 21: 2015 SEC Gymnastics Championship

• May 8: Leadercast

• May 13-17: Disney on Ice presents “Worlds of Fantasy”

ATLANTA HISTORY CENTER

130 W. Paces Ferry Road N.W., Atlanta

404-814-4000

• March 9: Magic Mondays: Egg Hunt on the Smith Family Farm

• March 11: Homeschool Day: Conflict in Vietnam

• March 14: Citizens and Soldiers

• March 18: Citizens and Soldiers program

• March 19: Journey to the Wilderness: Memory and a Southern Family’s Civil War Letters

• March 27-28: History Matters: “Tomorrow is Another Day”

• March 28: A Picture’s Worth a Thousand Words

AURORA THEATRE

128 E. Pike St., Lawrenceville

678-226-6222

• Jan. 15-March 1: Signature Series’ “Les Misrables”

• Feb. 12-March 1: Harvel Lab Series’ “4000 Miles”

• March 13-14: Aurora Comedy Nights’ Girls Gone Comedy

• March 20-21: Aurora Comedy Nights’ Dad’s Garage Theatre Company

• March 26-April 19: Signature Series’ “The Explorers Club”

• March 28: Aurora Children’s Playhouse “Miss Gail and the Jumpin’ Jam Band”

• April 4: Aurora Children’s Playhouse “Beebo and Ravioli’s Spectacular Circus”

• April 9–26: Teatro Del Sol’s “Las Mujeres Verdaderas Tienen Curvas/Real Women Have Curves”

• April 16: Aurora Swing Nights Salute to Hollywood

• May 7-31: Signature Series’ “Hands On A Hardbody”

CENTER FOR PUPPETRY ARTS

1404 Spring St. N.W., Atlanta

404-873-3391

• Jan. 29-March 15: “Rainforest Adventures”

• Feb. 18-March 8: “Anne Frank: Within and Without”

• March 17-22: The Joshua Show

• March 20-22: “D-Generation: An Exaltation of Larks”

• March 24-April 4: “Stellaluna”

• April 9-May 24: “Paul Bunyan and the Tall Tale Medicine Show”

• May 14-17: ” Xperimental Puppetry Theater”

CHILDREN’S MUSEUM OF ATLANTA

275 Centennial Olympic Park Drive, Atlanta

404-659-5437

• Feb. 7-May 3: Super Kids Save the World exhibit

• Feb. 28: National Tooth Fairy Day

• Ongoing: Fundamentally Food exhibit

• Ongoing: Crawl Space

• Ongoing: Leaping into Learning

• Ongoing: Let Your Creativity Flow

• Ongoing: Tools for Solutions

COBB ENERGY PERFORMING ARTS CENTRE

2800 Cobb Galleria Parkway, Atlanta

770-916-2800

• Feb. 28, March 3, 6, 8, 9: The Atlanta Opera presents “Rigoletto”

• March 12: ArtsBridge — The Peking Acrobats

• March 13-15: “I Love Lucy Live”

• March 20-22: Atlanta Ballet’s “Camino Real”

• March 25: ArtsBridge — KSU Synergy

• March 28: Ron White

• April 4, 7, 10, 12: The Atlanta Opera presents “The Marriage of Figaro”

• April 17-19: Atlanta Ballet’s “Modern Choreographic Voices”

• April 23: Georgia High School Musical Theater Awards

• April 25: Rodney Carrington

• May 1: Lewis Black

• May 2: Bill Cosby 77

FOX THEATRE

660 Peachtree St. N.E., Atlanta

404-881-2100

• Feb. 18-March 8: “Wicked”

• March 24: An Evening with Neil deGrasse Tyson

• March 28: Brian Regan

• April 7-12: Blue Man Group

• April 16: David Sedaris

• April 18: Jeff Foxworthy

• May 5: “Pippin”

• Aug. 18: “Motown the Musical”

FERNBANK MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY

767 Clifton Road N.E., Atlanta

404-929-6300

• Feb. 7-May 3: The Power of Poison exhibition

• Feb. 28: Fernbank Forest Bird Walk February, Tadpole Tales: “River Song” by Steve Van Zandt

• March 1: Special Lecture: Deadly Cures

• March 14: Wild Poisons Day

• March 21: Fernbank Forest Bird Walk March, Tadpole Tales

• March 22: Science on the Screen: Jurassic Park, Fernbank Forest Guided Tour March, Tadpole Tales

• March 29: Dangerously Delicious Tasting Event

HIGH MUSEUM OF ART

1280 Peachtree St. N.E., Atlanta

404-733-4400

• Jan. 9-May 24: Jos Parl: Segmented Realities

• Jan. 9-May 31: African Art: Building the Collection

• Jan. 10-May 10: Dox Thrash: An American Journey exhibition

• Jan. 9- June 7: Gordon Parks: Segregation Story

• Feb. 13-June 7: Earl Pardon’s “Portable Art”: Jewelry and Design exhibition

• Feb. 14 - May 24: “Imagining New Worlds” Wifredo Lam, Jos Parl, Fahamu Pecou

• Jan. 10-June 7: Leonard Freed: Black in White America exhibition

• Jan. 10-June 21: Helen Levitt: In the Street

• Jan. 10-July 5: A Painter’s Profile: The High Celebrates Romare Bearden

HUDGENS CENTER FOR THE ARTS

Gwinnett Center, 6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Suite 300, Duluth

770-623-6002

• Jan. 13-March 21: Artists as Friends: A Celebration of Self-Expression, Creativity & Friendships

• March 7: Visit with Collector: James W. Jackson

• March 27: Toddler Friday

• Ongoing: Intertwined: Contemporary Southeastern Fiber Art

• Ongoing: Selected Works from the Permanent Collection

KUDZU ART ZONE

116 Carlyle St., Norcross

770-840-9844

•Feb. 13-28: The Joy of Movement fine art exhibition

• March 1–7: Y.A.M — Youth Arts Month exhibition

• March 6: Y.A.M — Youth Arts Month Reception

• March 2-April 30: Call for Art – Open Juried exhibition 2015

• March 13: Look on the Bright Side Opening Reception

• March 13-April 11: Look on the Bright Side exhibition

• April 17: Night Lights Opening Reception

• April 17-May 16: Night Lights exhibition

• July 24- Aug. 29: Memory Awakened exhibit

LIONHEART THEATRE

10 College St. N.W., Norcross

678-938-8518

• March 20-22 and 27-29: “Sex Please We’re Sixty”

• May 1-3, 8-10, 14-17: “Come Back to the Five and Dime Jimmy Dean Jimmy”

• July 23-26: “The Hundred Dresses”

• Sept. 11-13,18-20,24-27: “Laughing Stock”

NEW DAWN THEATER

3087 Main St., Duluth

404-625-0361

• Feb. 12-15, 19-22, Feb. 26- March 1: “The Great Gatsby”

• March 20-22, 27-29: New Dawn Kids “The Wizard of OZ”

• March 28: Steve McKee in Concert

• April 16-19, 23-26,April 30-May 3: “Sense & Sensibility”

NEW LONDON THEATRE

2338 Henry Clower Blvd., Snellville

770-559-1484

• March 13-29: “Pygmalion”

• April 10-19: Broadway Bound’s “A Little Princess”

• May 8-24: “Harvey”

• June 12-28: “Plaza Suite”

• July 10-26: “Damn Yankees”

PERFORMING ARTS CENTER AT GWINNETT CENTER

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500

• March 6-8: Southern Ballet Theatre presents “Frozen: A Tale of the Ice Queen”

• March 13-15: Northeast Atlanta Ballet’s “Cinderella” with live orchestra

• March 21-22: North Atlanta Dance Theatre presents “Latin Nights feat. Don Quixote Suite and Carmen”

• March 25-26: “Men are from Mars Women are from Venus”

• March 28-29: Gwinnett Ballet Theatre presents “Journey”

• April 4: Atlanta Chinese Dance Company presents “Ren and Shen: Chinese Humans and Superhumans”

• April 10: Doves Island Productions presents “Wailing Waters”

• April 24: Alphonsa Catholic Church presents Solid Fusion Temptation

• May 15-17: Northeast Atlanta Ballet presents “The Little Mermaid”

SYLVIA BEARD THEATRE

Buford Community Center, 2200 Buford Highway, Buford

770-945-6762

• Feb. 27: “Faye Lane’s Beauty Shop Stories”

• March 14: “Della’s Diner”

• March 27-28: “Pirate School”

• April 16-May 3: “Boeing Boeing”

TANNERY ROW ARTIST COLONY

554 West Main St., Buford

770-856-8145

• Feb. 7-March 20: “Selfie”

• March 28-April 24: “Hangin’ With The Quinlan”

• May 2-June 5: “Lines

Stay Informed