0

2014 State Girls Track, Friday Results

Girls State Track and Field Championships

Hugh Mills Stadium, Albany

Friday’s finals

Class AAAAAA

FIRST PLACE

Bola Hambolu, Collins Hill, Long Jump, 17-9

Jazmyn Johnson, Duluth, High Jump, 5-6

SECOND PLACE

Bola Hambolu, Collins Hill, Triple Jump, 33-0 1/2

THIRD PLACE

Jakael Bush, Central Gwinnett, Long Jump, 17-2

Andrea Foster, Brookwood, Triple Jump, 37-1 1/2

Rachel Sherrill, Dacula, Pole Vault, 10-6

Addy Lippitt, Peachtree Ridge, 3,200 meters, 10:56.86

FOURTH PLACE

(tie)Courtney Hopson, Peachtree Ridge, High Jump, 5-2

Lauren Hovis, Mill Creek, 3,200, 11:01.32

FIFTH PLACE

Kadie Rogers, Parkview, Pole Vault, 9-6

SIXTH PLACE

Bria Bowen, Norcross, Pole Vault, 9-6

SEVENTH PLACE

Chelsea Igberaese, Dacula, Discus, 109-7

Jirah Simpkins, Berkmar, High Jump, 5-2

(tie)Lauren Allen, Archer, Shot Put, 36-11

EIGHTH PLACE

Camille Bentley, Brookwood, Long Jump, 16-10 1/2

Hannah Lopez, Mill Creek, 3,200, 11:11.31

Class AAA

EIGHTH PLACE

Bailey Roberts, Buford, 1,600, 5:30.28

TEAM RESULTS

Class AAAAAA

• 1. Marietta 26

• 2. Walton 23

• 3. Etowah 22

• 4. Tift Co. 20

• 5. Johns Creek 19

• 6. Collins Hill 18

• 7. South Forsyth 16

• 8. Kennesaw Mountain 15

• 9. Westlake 13

• 10. Peachtree Ridge 12

• t12. Duluth 10

• t12. Mill Creek 10

• t15. Dacula 8

• 18. Brookwood 7

• t19. Central Gwinnett 6

• t23. Parkview 4

• t27. Norcross 3

• t29. Archer 2

• t29. Berkmar 2

Class AAAA

• 1. Marist 74

• 2. Monroe-Albany 28

• t3. Eastside 16

• t3. Alexander 16

• 5. Grady 14

• 6. Shaw 12

• t7. LaGrange 11

• t7. Redan 11

• t9. Lanier 10

• t9. Liberty Co. 10

Class AAA

• t1. Woodward Academy 30

• t1. North Oconee 30

• 3. St. Pius X 29

• 4. SE Bulloch 26

• 5. North Hall 24

• 6. White Co. 21

• t7. Maynard Jackson 19

• t7. Blessed Trinity 19

• 9. New Hampstead 14

• 10. Cartersville 13

• 17. Buford 6

Class AA

• 1. Lovett 58

• 2. Thomasville 27

• 3. Bremen 25

• 4. Westminster 21.5

• 5. Jeff Davis 17.5

• 6. GAC 13.5

• 7. Pepperell 11.5

• 8. Calhoun 11

• t9. Wesleyan 10

• t9. Cook 10

• t9. Monticello 10

• t9. St. Vincent’s 10

• t9. Jefferson 10