37 MAIN

37 E. Main St., Buford

678-288-2030

www.37main.com

• May 2: Yacht Rock Schooner

• May 3: Aunt Betty

• May 9: The Breakfast Club

• May 10: Back in Black

• May 16: The Ruckus

• May 17: Moby Dick

———

40 WATT CLUB

285 W. Washington St., Athens

706-549-7871

www.40watt.com

• May 2: Madeline and Matt Hudgins

• May 5: M. Ward and Mount Moriah

• May 9: The Swank and The Heap

• May 17: Tulpae, The Harlots Chamber, 10 Fingers Strong and Bless the Dead

• May 23: The B-53’s

———

AARON’S AMPHITHEATRE AT LAKEWOOD

2002 Lakewood Ave., Atlanta

404-443-5000

www.livenation.com/venues/14086/aaron-s-amphitheatre-at-lakewood

• May 2: Arcade Fire

• May 15-17: Jason Aldean

• May 24: Dave Matthews Band

• May 30: Journey and Steve Miller Band

• June 7: Zac Brown Band

• June 22: Brad Paisley

• July 13: Tim McGraw

• July 18: KISS and Def Leppard

• July 24: Vans Warped Tour 2014

• July 25-26: Luke Bryan

• July 30: Monumentour — Fall Out Boy and Paramore

• Aug. 8: Nine Inch Nails and Soundgarden

• Aug. 19: OneRepublic

• Sept. 9: Kings of Leon

———

ARENA AT GWINNETT CENTER

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500

www.gwinnettcenter.com

• May 10-11: Michael Jackson: The Immortal World Tour presented by Cirque du Soleil

• May 14-18: Disney on Ice presents 100 Years of Magic

• May 29: Romeo Santos

• May 31: Third Day and Friends

• Sept. 12: Ed Sheeran

———

PERFORMING ARTS CENTER AT GWINNETT CENTER

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500

www.gwinnettcenter.com

• May 3-4: “The Wizard of Oz,” presented by the Buford School of Ballet

• May 6: Beethoven, Lauridsen and Dvorak, presented by the Gwinnett Symphony Orchestra and Chorus

• May 10: “Let’s Go to the Movies!” presented by ALL STARS Performing Arts

• May 16-18: “Coppelia,” presented by Northeast Atlanta Ballet

• June 21: Big Laughs Comedy Series featuring Clayton English and Karlous Miller

• Aug. 1-3: Gwinnett Center International Film Festival

———

ATLANTA CIVIC CENTER

395 Piedmont Ave. N.E., Atlanta

404-523-6275

www.atlantaciviccenter.com

• May 10: Jaheim and Fantasia

• May 18: Sonu Nigam

———

BOWMAN HOUSE

323 Wilcrest Drive, Lawrenceville

770-979-1314

www.facebook.com/bowmanhouseconcertseries

• May 5: Gretchen Peters

• June 11: Walt Wilkins

• Sept. 14: Shannon McNally

• Sept. 17: Kevin Welch

• Sept. 22: Keith Sykes

———

CENTER STAGE

1374 W. Peachtree St., Atlanta

404-885-1365

www.centerstage-atlanta.com

• May 2: Mogwai

• May 3: “Educated Gangster 101”

• May 8: James Blunt

• May 9: Ghost

• May 10: Spoon

• May 16: Will Downing

———

CHASTAIN PARK AMPHITHEATER

4469 Stella Drive N.W., Atlanta

404-233-2227

www.chastainseries.com and www.classicchastain.com

• May 3: Eric Clapton

• May 9: Ledisi

• May 10: Il Divo

• May 17: Willie Nelson and Alison Krauss and Union Station

• June 6: Al Jarreau and Marcus Miller with the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

• June 15: Daryl Hall and John Oates

• June 21: The Music of U2 with the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

• June 22: Counting Crows

• June 27: The Temptations and The Four Tops

• June 28: Pat Benatar and Neil Giraldo and Rick Springfield

• July 7: Lionel Richie

———

COBB ENERGY PERFORMING ARTS CENTRE

2800 Cobb Galleria Parkway, Atlanta

770-916-2800

www.cobbenergycentre.com

• May 2 and 4: The Atlanta Opera’s “The Barber of Seville”

• May 8: Brit Floyd

• May 9: George Benson

• May 10: Megan Hilty

• May 16-18: “MAYhem, ” presented by the Atlanta Ballet

• June 4: Morrissey

———

EDDIE’S ATTIC

515-B N. McDonough St., Decatur

404-377-4976

www.eddiesattic.com

• May 2: Early show: Elephant Revival / Late show: Howie Day

• May 3: Early show: Mary Bragg with special guest Carl Anderson / Late show: Howie Day

• May 4: Early show: Tom Russell / Late show: The Barefoot Movement

• May 6: Zaib Khan with special guest Brett McNeill

• May 7: Gabe Dixon with special guests All the Best

———

EVERETT’S MUSIC BARN

4055 Stonecypher Road, Suwanee

770-945-5628

everettbrothers.com

• May 3: Kenny and Amanda Smith

• May 10: Nu-Blu

• May 17: Everett Family Band and guests

• May 24: Everett Family Band and guests

• May 31: Chris Jones and The Night Drivers

• June 7: Johnny Campbell & The Bluegrass Drifters

———

FERST CENTER FOR THE ARTS

349 Ferst Drive, Georgia Tech Campus

404-894-9600

www.ferstcenter.gatech.edu

• June 28: Jackie Boatwright presents No Shells Stage Play

———

FOX THEATRE

660 Peachtree St. N.E., Atlanta

404-881-2100

www.foxtheatre.org

• May 2-4: “American Idiot”

• May 5: Vampire Weekend

• May 10: Mike Epps

• May 17: Garrison Keillor’s “A Prairie Home Companion”

• May 23: Eddie Izzard

• June 3-8: “Evita”

———

THE LOFT

1374 W. Peachtree St., Atlanta

404-885-1365

www.centerstage-atlanta.com/shows/the-loft/

• May 12: The Aquabats

• May 15: Kongos

• May 16: The Electric Sons

• May 26: Anti Nowhere League

• May 29: Uh Huh Her

• June 18: Andy Grammer

———

PHILIPS ARENA

1 Philips Drive N.W., Atlanta

404-878-3000

www.philipsarena.com

• May 6: Lady Gaga

• May 12: Cher

• June 16: Jesus Christ Superstar

• June 21: Paul McCartney

• June 28: Katy Perry

• Aug. 28: Aerosmith

———

RED CLAY THEATRE

3116 Main St., Duluth

678-957-7283

www.eddieowenpresents.com

• May 3: The Bonaventure Quartet

• May 7: Rose Cousins and Gareth Asher

• May 8: Willy Porter and Darden Smith

• May 9: Songwriters-in-the-Round with Hannah Thomas, Wyatt Espalin and Emily Kate Boyd

• May 10: Gwinnett Choral Guild

• May 11: Barry Waldrep’s Smoke From The Kitchen (record release party)

———

RED LIGHT CAFE

553 Amsterdam Ave., Atlanta

404-874-7828

www.redlightcafe.com

• May 2: Michelle Malone

• May 3: Sugarfoot with special guests Corduroy

• May 4: Leo and Anto

• May 5: An Evening with Caroline Pond and friends

• May 8: Bradford Lee Folk & the Bluegrass Playboys with LCG

• May 9: Speakeasy Electro Swing Atlanta

———

Rialto Center for the Performing Arts

80 Forsyth St. N.W., Atlanta

404-651-4727

www.rialtocenter.org

• May 2-June 2: Contrapunto

• May 11: Breaking the Chain

———

SMITH’S OLDE BAR

1578 Piedmont Ave., Atlanta

404-875-1522

www.smithsoldebar.com

• May 2: Great Peacock

• May 3: All the Locals

• May 8: Johnnyswim

• May 9: Sam Holt Band

• May 10: The Pergantis Trio

• May 11: Grant Farm

———

The Tabernacle

152 Luckie St., Atlanta

404-659-9022

tabernacleatl.com

• May 2: HAIM with Shy Girls

• May 6: Grouplove with Smallpools

• May 7: The Wanted

• May 10: Corey Smith

• May 23: Neon Trees

———

VARIETY PLAYHOUSE

1099 Euclid Ave., Atlanta

404-521-1786

www.variety-playhouse.com

• May 9: The Winery Dogs

• May 12: Chromeo

• May 16: Wolfmother

• May 17: Valerie June

• May 28-29: Lucinda Williams

———

VERIZON WIRELESS AMPHITHEATER AT ENCORE PARK

2200 Encore Parkway, Alpharetta

www.vzwamp.com

• May 24: Styx, Foreigner and Don Felder

• June 3: Jack Johnson with special guest Amos Lee

• June 14: Boston with special guest .38 Special

• July 17: The Doobie Brothers and Peter Frampton with Matthew Curry

• July 18: Ray LaMontagne with special guests Jenny Lewis and Belle Brigade

• July 25-26: The Avett Brothers

• Aug. 2: Blues Traveler, Sugar Ray, Uncle Kracker and Smash Mouth

• Aug. 3: Phish

• Aug. 15: James Taylor

• Aug. 16: Mötley Crüe with special guest Alice Cooper

• Aug. 22: Old Crow Medicine Show

• Aug. 24: Keith Urban with Jerrod Niemann and special guest Brett Eldredge

———

Wild Bill’s

2075 Market St., Duluth

678-473-1000

www.wildbillsatlanta.com

• May 2: Chris Hamrick

• May 3: Almost Kings

• May 7: Watch Pocket

• May 9: Rehab

• May 10: Jordan Rager

• May 23: Buckcherry

• June 14: Mother’s Finest

Most tickets available through Ticketmaster at 404-249-6400 or www.ticketmaster.com.