0

2013-14 Gwinnett Daily Post All-County Basketball

BOYS

Player of the year: Isaiah Wilkins, GAC, Sr.

The 6-foot-7 Virginia signee was a major force in the Spartans’ undefeated, Class AA state championship season, averaging 18.6 points, 10.4 rebounds, 2.6 assists, 2.1 steals and 3.5 blocked shots per game

Coach of the year: Eddie Martin, GAC

Led the Spartans to their second straight state championship and their fourth in his five seasons at the Norcross private school, as well as a No. 10 national ranking by USA Today and becoming Gwinnett County’s first boys team to complete an undefeated season at 32-0

First Team

• Kiair Crouch, Berkmar, Sr.

14.6 points, 4.8 apg, .589 3-pt. FG pct.

• T.J. Howard, North Gwinnett, Jr.

16.9 ppg, 3.6 rpg, 3.5 apg, 1.8 spg, .800 FT pct.

• Shaun Jones, Central Gwinnett, Sr.

19.7 ppg, 5.2 rpg, 2.6 apg, 1.7 spg

• Devin Mitchell, Collins Hill, Sr.

16.7 ppg, 6.1 rpg, 4.7 apg, 1.3 spg, 1.0 bpg

• D’Marcus Simonds, Buford, Soph.

21 ppg, 11 rpg, 5.7 apg

Second Team

Ahmad Caver, North Gwinnett, Sr.

Rakim Lubin, Buford, Sr.

Ricky Madison, Norcross, Jr.

Josh Okogie, Shiloh, Soph.

Tim Rowe, Berkmar, Sr.

Third Team

Aaron Augustin, Peachtree Ridge, Soph.

Malik Carter, North Gwinnett, Jr.

Kendall Joseph, Brookwood, Sr.

Troy Morrison, GAC, Sr.

Kevon Tucker, Dacula, Soph.

GIRLS

Player of the year: Brianna Cummings, GAC, Sr.

Finished off a stellar career by leading Gwinnett County in scoring at 23 points per game and finishing in the top three in the county with 11.1 rebounds and 4.0 steals per game in helping the Spartans to a 22-7 record and a spot in the Class AA state tournament. The George Washington signee also averaged 1.3 assists and 1.0 assists per game

Coach of the year: Ryan Lesniak, Archer

Led the Tigers to the regular-season and region-tournament titles in 8-AAAAAA, along with the program’s best-ever state playoff finish, state finals runner-up to McEachern

First Team

• Alex Frazier, Central, Jr.

19.4 ppg, 5.4 rpg, 2.8 apg, 3.5 spg, 0.7 bpg

• Vicki Harris, Parkview, Jr.

9.1 ppg, 8.3 rpg, 1.8 apg, 2.6 spg, 2.7 bpg

• Nikki McDonald, Wesleyan, Jr.

14.2 ppg, 7.3 rpg, 1.2 apg, 2.6 spg, 0.7 bpg

• Autumn Newby, Archer, Fr.

12.7 ppg, 8.8 rpg, 2.2 apg, 1.2 spg

• Madison Newby, Archer, Jr.

10.6 ppg, 2.9 rpg, 5.3 apg, 3.9 spg

Second Team

Camille Anderson, Buford, Jr.

Lorrie Cruse, Peachtree Ridge, Sr.

Sydni Means, GAC, Sr.

Katie Powell, Duluth, Sr.

Meredith Schulte, Mill Creek, Jr.

Third Team

Joshlyn Belcher, North, Sr.

Mikayla Coombs, Wesleyan, Fr.

Genesis Perrymond, Parkview, Sr.

Amber Skidgel, Archer, Jr.

Aneysa Williams, Mountain View, Jr.