0

2014 Gwinnett Daily Post All-County Girls Swimming

• Girls swimmer of the year: Alexi Smith, Archer, Sr.

Class AAAAAA, Gwinnett County champion in 50 freestyle; state runner-up, county champion in 100 free

• Girls coach of the year: Rick Creed, Mill Creek

Led team to Gwinnett County championship, eighth-place finish at state

First Team

• Carrington BeVier, Peachtree Ridge, Sr.

State, county runner-up in 100 breaststroke; fourth at state, county runner-up in 200 individual medley

• Allison Chandler, Duluth, Sr.

Seventh at state, county runner-up in 100 backstroke; eighth at state in 100 butterfly; third at county in 200 free

• Maddie Cohen, Brookwood, Fr.

Fifth at state, county champion in 100 backstroke; fifth at state in 100 freestyle; fourth at county in 50 free

Morgan Fleming, Parkview, Jr.

Third at state, county runner-up in 100 freestyle; fifth at state, county runner-up in 50 free

• Anna Guynes, Mill Creek, Soph.

Fourth at state, county in 100 freestyle; sixth at state, third at county in 50 free

• Anna Jahns, Brookwood, Jr.

State, county champion in 500 freestyle; state runner-up, county champion in 200 free

• Haley McInerny, Peachtree Ridge, Jr.

State runner-up, county champion in 100 butterfly; sixth at state in 100 backstroke

• Savannah Ruedt, Peachtree Ridge, Sr.

Third at state, county runner-up in 500 freestyle; fifth at state, county runner-up in 200 free

• Erin Scott, Brookwood, Soph.

State, county champion in 100 breaststroke; eighth at state, third at county in 200 individual medley

• Devan Sweeney, Brookwood, Fr.

State, county champion in 200 individual medley; fourth at state in 100 backstroke; county runner-up in 100 fly

Second Team

Maggie Anderson, North Gwinnett, Jr.

Cadie Crow, Mill Creek, Sr.

Tinsley Flint, Peachtree Ridge, Sr.

Brittany Litke, Buford, Sr.

Riha Moss, Peachtree Ridge, Soph.

Katherine Parker, Mill Creek, Soph.

Kara Powell, Mill Creek, Jr.

Megan Reeves, Parkview, Sr.

Maddie Sibilia, North Gwinnett, Sr.

Hannah Terranova, North Gwinnett, Jr.