0

Gov. Deal files re-election papers during Day 1 of qualifying

Candidates for U.S. Senate, local offices kick of election season

Gov. Nathan Deal was surrounded by press Monday, as he entered the Secretary of State’s office to file paperwork qualifying to run for his second term.

“In three years, we’ve balanced the budget, created more than 235,000 jobs, and made Georgia the No. 1 state in the nation to do business,” said Deal, who is expected to face challengers on GOP primary ballots in May before determining who will head to the November general election. “But our work is not finished. Imagine what we can accomplish in five more years.”

Deal was among dozens of politicians who filed paperwork in Atlanta or in local offices Monday during the first day of a week-long candidate qualifying period.

Locally, former state Rep. Donna Sheldon became the first to officially enter the District 10 Congressional race, while that congressman, Rep. Paul Broun, was the first to file paperwork in the GOP race to replace U.S. Sen. Saxby Chambliss in the Senate. Congressmen Phil Gingrey and Jack Kingston and former Secretary of State Karen Handel also filed paperwork for the GOP, while Democrats Branko Radulovacki and Todd Anthony Robinson also filed Monday

Many of Monday’s filers were incumbents, including local Reps. Dar’Shun Kendrick, Karen Bennett, Tom Rice, Pedro Marin, Brooks Coleman, Hugh Floyd, Dewey McClain, Valerie Clark, Buzz Brockway, Chuck Efstration, Joyce Chandler, Brett Harrell, David Casas, B.J. Pak and Tom Kirby and Sens. Curt Thompson, Steve Henson, Fran Millar, Renee Unterman, David Shafer and Gloria Butler.

“I am grateful to represent the citizens and businesses in District 106 at the State House and I look forward to continuing that representation next session should the voters agree,” said Harrell, the former mayor of Snellville.

Local tea party activist David Hancock was the first to file paperwork seeking the House District 98 seat, which will be vacated by Josh Clark, R-Buford, at the end of the year.

2014 Election Candidates

The following filed paperwork Monday, during the beginning of a week-long candidate qualifying period.:

Commissioner of Agriculture

Gary Black (i) R

Commissioner of Insurance

Liz Johnson D

Keith Heard D

Commissioner of Labor

Robin Shipp D

Mark Butler (i) R

Governor

Nathan Deal (i) R

Lieutenant Governor

Connie Stokes D

State Representative, District 93

Dar’Shun Kendrick (i) D

State Representative, District 94

Karen Bennett (i) D

Bradley J. Young R

State Representative, District 95

Tom Rice (i) R

State Representative, District 96

Pedro Marin (i) D

State Representative, District 97

Brooks Coleman (i) R

State Representative, District 98

David Hancock R

State Representative, District 99

Hugh Floyd (i) D

State Representative, District 100

Dewey McClain (i) D

State Representative, District 101

Valerie Clark (i) R

State Representative, District 102

Buzz Brockway (i) R

State Representative, District 104

Chuck Efstration (i) R

State Representative, District 105

Joyce Chandler (i) R

State Representative, District 106

Brett Harrell (i) R

State Representative, District 107

David Casas (i) R

State Representative, District 108

B.J. Pak (i) R

State Representative, District 114

Tom Kirby (i), R

State School Superintendent

Allen Bowles Fort R

T Fitz Johnson R

State Senator, District 5

Curt Thompson (i) D

State Senator, District 9

Mike Beaudreau R

State Senator, District 40

Fran Millar (i) R

State Senator, District 41

Steve Henson (i) D

State Senator, District 45

Renee Unterman (i) R

State Senator, District 48

David Shafer (i) R

State Senator, District 55

Gloria Butler (i) D

U.S. Representative, District 4

Hank Johnson (i) D

U.S. Representative, District 7

Rob Woodall (i) R

U.S. Representative, District 10

Donna Sheldon R

Gary Gerrard R

U.S. Senator

Branko Radulovacki D

Todd Anthony Robinson D

Jack Kingston R

Phil Gingrey R

Karen Handel R

Paul Broun R

Gwinnett Board of Commissioners, District 2

Jay Trevari D

Gwinnett Board of Commissioners, District 4

Alfie Meek R

Gwinnett Solicitor

Rosanna Szabo (i) R

Gwinnett State Court Judge

Pam South