0

2014 Gwinnett Daily Post All-County Golf Teams

2014 Gwinnett Daily Post All-County Golf Teams

GIRLS

Player of the Year: Bailey Tardy, Norcross

Through a change of scenery from GAC to Norcross, the junior earned Player of the Year honors for the third straight year. After finishing runner-up in the Region 7-AAAAAA with a round of 74, she shot 66 to win the Class AAAAAA state sectional tournament, and then shot 72 to tie for first at the state tournament before finishing as runner-up after a playoff. Tardy has also qualified to play at the 2014 U.S. Women’s Open in Pinehurst, N.C., later this month

FIRST TEAM

Harmanprit Kaur, Soph., Brookwood

Region 8-AAAAAA champion by shooting 77, was sixth at Class AAAAAA sectional with 76 and eighth at state with a 78

Jenny Li, Jr., Peachtree Ridge

Placed third at Region 7-AAAAAA tournament with a 77, helped Lions to a third-place finish by placing eighth at state with a 78

Alissa Yang, Fr., Wesleyan

Class AA state runner-up after shooting 79, helped Wolves to state runner-up finish as a team; Region 6-AA runner-up at 80

Christina Yang, Soph., North Gwinnett

Region 7-AAAAAA champion after shooting 73

SECOND TEAM

Annika Blanton, Fr., Mill Creek

Tied for 24th at Class AAAAAA state tournament at 85; Helped Hawks to the Region 7-AAAAAA title by placing fourth at 80

Reece Brooks, Sr., Hebron

Tied for ninth at Class A (Private) state tournament with an 84; Shot 81 at sectionals to tie for third

Hannah Magda, Sr., Mountain View

Tied for 14th at the Class AAAAAAA state tournament with an 81; Placed sixth on Region 7-AAAAAA at 85

Elizabeth Mizell, GAC, Jr.

Placed seventh at Class AA state tournament with an 86; tied for the individual title at sectionals with an 83; Region 6-AA champion after shooting 76

BOYS

Player of the Year: Charles Huntzinger, Jr., Peachtree Ridge

After a strong regular season that included low medalist finishes at the Warrior Invitational at Mossy Creek Golf Club in Cleveland and the Grizzly Classic at Woodmont County Club in Canton, the junior had a huge postseason. After finishing tied as runner-up in the Region 7-AAAAAA, the junior posted identical scores of 67 at the Class AAAAAA sectional and state tournaments, the latter of which was bogey-free round that lifted the Lions to their second state title

FIRST TEAM

Jacob Bayer, Fr., Collins Hill

Placed fourth at Region 7-AAAAAA meet with a 74

Phillip Beard, Jr., Mill Creek

Shot identical rounds of 77 at the Class AAAAAA state and Region 7-AAAAAA tournaments, the latter tying him for eighth

Zach Healy, Sr., Norcross

Class AAAAAA state runner-up after shooting 69; Won Region 7-AAAAAA championship with a 71

Ben Shipp, Soph., GAC

Placed fourth at Class AA state tournament with a 70, tied for sixth at sectionals with a 78

Steffen Smith, Soph., GAC

Won Class AA state title and led the Spartans to a runner-up finish with a round of 67, tied for individual title at Class AA sectional with a 76

SECOND TEAM

Shawn Chong, Jr., Brookwood

Shot matching rounds of 79 at the Class AAAAAA sectional and state tournaments; Region 8-AAAAAA runner-up with a 73

Mike Collins, Jr., Peachtree Ridge

Posted Lions’ second-lowest scores with a 76 at the Class AAAAAA state tournament and a 75 at sectionals, the latter of which tied him for ninth

Alex Quinn, Jr., Grayson

Tied for fourth at Region 8-AAAAAA tournament with a 75; Shot 76 at Class AAAAAA state tournament

Davis Smith, Fr., GAC

Tied teammate Steffen Smith for individual title at Class AA sectionals with a 76; shot 78 at state tournament

Bailey Ulp, Sr., North Gwinnett

Tied for third at the Class AAAAAA state sectional with a round of 72; tied for 10th in Region 7-AAAAAA at 78; tied for 11th at state with a 7