37 Main

37 E. Main St., Buford

678-288-2030

www.37main.com

• Aug. 1: Elton John Tribute

• Aug. 2: Krotona

• Aug. 8: GA Red Clay

• Aug. 9: U.S.

• Aug. 15: Queen Nation

• Aug. 16: Your Girlfriend

• Aug. 22: The Ruckus

40 Watt Club

285 W. Washington St., Athens

706-549-7871

www.40watt.com

• Aug. 1: Dance FX

• Aug. 2: Effies Club Follies

• Aug. 7: Wieuca, Concord, Low Creek Killers

• Aug. 8: We the People, Here the Band

• Aug. 16: Kyle Kinane

• Aug. 21: Chris Lane, Tyler Hammond Band and Gannon Adams

• Aug. 22: Dana Swimmer, -Dip-, Woodfangs, Dj Nate Nelson and more

• Aug. 23: Brothers, Programs, Wild of Night, Monsoon and more

Aaron’s Amphitheatre at Lakewood

2002 Lakewood Ave., Atlanta

404-443-5000

www.livenation.com/venues/14086/aaron-s-amphitheatre-at-lakewood

• Aug. 5: Rockstar Energy Drink Mayhem Festival

• Aug. 8: Nine Inch Nails and Soundgarden

• Aug. 9: Kiss 104.1 Flashback Festival

• Aug. 10: Oddball Comedy Fest: Louis C.K., Aziz Ansari, Hannibal Buress and more

• Aug. 14: Brad Paisley: Country Nation World Tour

• Aug. 19: OneRepublic Native Summer Tour

• Aug. 31: Drake vs. Lil Wayne

Arena at Gwinnett Center

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500

www.gwinnettcenter.com

• Sept. 12: Ed Sheeran

• Oct. 11: Five Finger Death Punch and Volbeat

• Oct. 22: Enrique Iglesias & Pitbull

• Oct. 23: Jake Owen

• Oct. 28: Judas Priest

• Dec. 11: Eric Church

Performing Arts Center at Gwinnett Center

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500

www.gwinnettcenter.com

• Aug. 8-10: TAP • A • CE • TIC

• Aug. 17: A Dream of Summer Night, Family Concert

• Aug. 29: Pancham- The Immortal Note

• Sept. 6: Thirkan 2014- Celebrating Indian Folk Dances

• Sept. 14: Meera- A Divine Love Story

Atlanta Civic Center

395 Piedmont Ave. N.E., Atlanta

404-523-6275

www.atlantaciviccenter.com

• Oct. 4: The Legends Concert Series

• Oct. 18: Rickey Smiley and friends

Center Stage

1374 W. Peachtree St., Atlanta

404-885-1365

http://www.centerstage-atlanta.com/shows/center-stage-theater/

• Aug. 2: Emilio Lovera

• Aug. 3: Pops Fernandez and Randy Santiago

• Aug. 7: Feed Me with Treasure Fingers and Tjani

• Aug. 8: Clubesque: A Modern Cabaret

• Aug. 15: The Chuck Brown All Star Band

• Aug. 17: Queensryche: The Farewell Tour

• Aug. 18: X

Chastain Park Amphitheater

4469 Stella Drive N.W., Atlanta

404-233-2227

www.chastainseries.com and www.classicchastain.com

• Aug. 2: Chris Botti and Will Downing

• Aug. 9: Rodrigo y Gabriela- 9 Dead Alive Tour

• Aug. 12: David Gray

• Aug. 15: Gipsy Kings

• Aug. 16: Dave Koz

• Aug. 22: Boyz II Men and En Vogue

Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre

2800 Cobb Galleria Parkway, Atlanta

770-916-2800

www.cobbenergycentre.com

• Aug. 8-9: “You’re Never Alone”

• Aug. 17: Shreya Ghoshal

• Aug. 19: Tori Amos

• Aug. 27: Jay Leno

• Sept. 6: R5

• Sept. 20: Whoopi Goldberg

• Sept. 24: Experience Hendrix

Eddie’s Attic

515-B N. McDonough St., Decatur

404-377-4976

www.eddiesattic.com

• Aug. 1: Halcyon and later Andy Davis with special guest Abe Parker

• Aug. 2: Nashville Hit-Writers featuring Jason White and Don Henry and later Chinua Hawk

• Aug. 3: Jordan Rager, Jon Langston, Cole Taylor, & Travis Denning Acoustic Show

• Aug. 4: Songwriter’s Open Mic

• Aug. 5: Ed Roland and the Sweet Tea Project

• Aug. 6: Anthony Aparo, Marshall Ruffin and Chris Moerman

• Aug. 7: The Mastersons with Levi Weaver

• Aug. 8: Jay Brannanand later Coley

• Aug. 9: Roxie Watson and later The Cumberland Collective

Ferst Center for the Arts

349 Ferst Drive, Georgia Tech Campus

404-894-9600

www.ferstcenter.gatech.edu

• Sept. 11: Montana Skies

• Sept. 12: H.M.S. Pinafore by New York Gilbert and Sullivan Players

• Sept. 26: Robert Glasper Experiment

• Sept. 27: Mansour, Hengameh and Hamid Talebzadeh

• Oct. 9: Sybarite5

• Oct. 12: National Acrobats of China

Fox Theatre

660 Peachtree St. N.E., Atlanta

404-881-2100

foxtheatre.org

Aug. 22: Michael McDonald and TOTO

Aug. 26: Bob Weir and Ratdog

• Aug. 30: Chris Tucker

• Sept. 9: Jason Mraz

Sept. 12-14: Sesame Street Live

• Sept. 21: One Drop of Love

Sept. 23-28: “Mamma Mia!”

Oct. 3: Cirque Du Soleil: Amaluna

• Oct. 10: The Australian Pink Floyd Show

• Oct. 18: John Prine with special guest Jason Isbell

• Oct. 22-Nov. 2: The Phantom of the Opera

The Loft

1374 W. Peachtree St., Atlanta

404-885-1365

www.centerstage-atlanta.com/shows/the-loft/

Aug. 2-3: Toni Blackman

Aug. 10: Lil Debbie & Zach Farlow

• Aug. 26: Lissie

• Aug. 29: Kudzu Kings

• Aug. 30: The Polyphonic Spree

Philips Arena

1 Philips Drive N.W., Atlanta

404-878-3000

www.philipsarena.com

Aug. 28: Aerosmith

Oct. 8-12: Disney on Ice presents “Frozen”

Oct. 15: Paul McCartney

• Dec. 11: The Black Keys

Red Clay Theatre

3116 Main St., Duluth

678-957-7283

www.eddieowenpresents.com

• Aug. 2: Sarah Bettens(of K’s Choice) & Sarah Peacock

• Aug. 3: An Evening with Jimmy LaFave

• Aug. 7: Communist Daughter Acoustic and Ruby the Rabbitfoot

• Aug. 8: Summer Songwriter Series

• Aug. 15: Montana Skies

• Aug. 16: Darryl Rhoades, Teenagers in Heat and The Edgewood Saxophone Trio

Red Light Cafe

553 Amsterdam Ave.,

Atlanta

404-874-7828

• Aug. 1: The Whiskey Jackets with Sadie Hawkins & Friends

• Aug. 2: Wussy “Attica! Tour 2014” with New Terminus and Al Shelton

• Aug. 3: The Micah Cadwell Quartet and The Cook Trio

• Aug. 15: The Mulligan Brothers

• Oct. 17: Antsy McClain

Rialto Center for the Performing Arts

80 Forsyth St. N.W., Atlanta

404-651-4727

www.rialtocenter.org

• Oct. 11: Sweet Honey in the Rock

• Oct. 18: Vertigo

• Oct. 19: Laurent Coq Dialogue Trio

• Oct. 25: Los Lobos

• Nov. 23: Milton Nascimento

Smith’s Olde Bar

1578 Piedmont Ave., Atlanta

404-875-1522

www.smithsoldebar.com

• Aug. 1: AJ Ghent Bandand Jesse & The Great Perhaps, Cortez Garza and Candasse Randall

• Aug. 2: Rollie and The Foes, The Head, Andrew Karhs and Dangeleros

• Aug. 3: Carlos Elliot Jr., Blackburner

• Aug. 5: Sailing to Denver and Mustered Courage

• Aug. 6: Saturn Valley, Wiley Eyes and Arc & Stones

• Aug. 7: Sumilan and Displace

• Aug. 8: Fragile, Sarah Michaud, Nathan Beaver and The Willow Souls

The Tabernacle

152 Luckie St., Atlanta

404-659-9022

tabernacleatl.com

• Aug. 10: Keyshia Cole

• Aug. 14: Slightly Stoopid with G Love and Special Sauce

• Aug. 17: NBAF Global with Third World and Maxi Priest

• Aug. 20: Chevelle

• Sept. 6: August Alsina

Variety Playhouse

1099 Euclid Ave., Atlanta

404-521-1786

www.variety-playhouse.com

• Aug. 1: Judy Collins

• Aug. 9: Doria Roberts and Friends Annual Birthday Show

• Aug. 14: Dark Star Orchestra

• Aug. 23: Seven Handle Circus

• Aug 28: OMG Music Fest

• Aug. 30: Heffron Drive

• Sept. 11: Jason Marsalis Quartet

Verizon Wireless Amphitheater at Encore Park

2200 Encore Parkway,

Alpharetta

www.vzwamp.com

• Aug. 2: Blues Traveler, Sugar Ray, Uncle Kracker and Smash Mouth

• Aug. 3: Phish

• Aug. 5: James Taylor

• Aug. 16: Mötley Crüe with Alice Cooper

• Aug. 22: Old Crow Medicine Show with special guest Shovels and Rope

• Aug. 24: Keith Urban with Jerrod Niemann and Brett Eldredge

• Sept. 6: ZZ Top & Jeff Beck

Wild Bill’s

2075 Market St., Duluth

678-473-1000

• Aug. 1: Bear Girl, Capital Arms, Slowriter, Hello Cobra and Inveritas

• Aug. 2: Daniel Lee Band CD Release

• Aug. 8: GA Country Night

• Aug. 22: Heroes X Villains

Most tickets available through Ticketmaster at 404-249-6400 or www.ticketmaster.com.