photo

The Goo Goo Dolls will perform Friday at Chastain Park Amphitheater with Daughtry and the Plain White T’s. (Special Photo)

37 Main

37 E. Main St., Buford

678-288-2030

www.37main.com

• July 11: Man in the Mirror

• July 12: Moby Dick

• July 18: Yacht Rock Schooner

• July 19: Electrofish

• July 25: Departure

40 Watt Club

285 W. Washington St., Athens

706-549-7871

www.40watt.com

• July 11: Jordan Ranger, Jon Langston and Patrick Britt

• July 12: RockATeens and The Lanes

• July 17: Capital Arms, Last of Us, Devon George and Swim Trainer

• Juy 24: 82 Spur and Ben Shirley and Jake Decker

• July 25: The Dictatortots

Aaron’s Amphitheatre at Lakewood

2002 Lakewood Ave., Atlanta

404-443-5000

www.livenation.com/venues/14086/aaron-s-amphitheatre-at-lakewood

• July 13: Tim McGraw

• July 18: KISS and Def Leppard

• July 24: Vans Warped Tour 2014

• July 25-26: Luke Bryan

• July 30: Monumentour — Fall Out Boy and Paramore

Arena at Gwinnett Center

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500

www.gwinnettcenter.com

• Sept. 12: Ed Sheeran

• Oct. 11: Five Finger Death Punch and Volbeat

• Oct. 22: Enrique Iglesias & Pitbull

• Oct. 28: Judas Priest

• Dec. 11: Eric Church

Performing Arts Center at Gwinnett Center

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500

www.gwinnettcenter.com

• Aug. 8-10: TAP • A • CE • TIC

Atlanta Civic Center

395 Piedmont Ave. N.E., Atlanta

404-523-6275

www.atlantaciviccenter.com

• July 20: “Paris by Night”

• Oct. 18: Rickey Smiley and friends

Center Stage

1374 W. Peachtree St., Atlanta

404-885-1365

http://www.centerstage-atlanta.com/shows/center-stage-theater/

• July 16: RX Bandits and The Dear Hunter

• July 20: Anthony Anderson

• July 25: Black Label Society

• July 26: Concierto Vive 2014

• Aug. 2: Emilio Lovera

Chastain Park Amphitheater

4469 Stella Drive N.W., Atlanta

404-233-2227

www.chastainseries.com and www.classicchastain.com

• July 11: Goo Goo Dolls and Daughtry with Plain White T’s

• July 12: Sunset Jazz

• July 18: The Fray

• July 23: Sara Bareilles

• July 28: O.A.R. and Phillip Phillips

Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre

2800 Cobb Galleria Parkway, Atlanta

770-916-2800

www.cobbenergycentre.com

• Aug. 8-9: “You’re Never Alone”

• Aug. 17: Shreya Ghoshal

• Aug. 19: Tori Amos

• Aug. 27: Jay Leno

• Sept. 6: R5

Eddie’s Attic

515-B N. McDonough St., Decatur

404-377-4976

www.eddiesattic.com

• July 11: Brett Young with special guest Jason Adamo / Nathan Angelo

• July 12: Joe Gransden’s Big Band Show (two shows)

• July 13: Stevens Layne with special guest Colby Dee

• July 15: Caleb Caudle and Aaron Lee Tasjan with special guest Faye Webster

• July 16: Cicada Rhythm with special guest The Darnell Boys

Everett’s Music Barn

4055 Stonecypher Road, Suwanee

770-945-5628

everettbrothers.com

• July 12: Brushfire

• July 19: Bullsboro

• July 26: The Kevin Prater Band

Ferst Center for the Arts

349 Ferst Drive, Georgia Tech Campus

404-894-9600

www.ferstcenter.gatech.edu

• July 11: Tamil Megastar’s Kondattam

• Sept. 11: Montana Skies

• Sept. 12: H.M.S. Pinafore by New York Gilbert and Sullivan Players

• Sept. 26: Robert Glasper Experiment

• Oct. 9: Sybarite5

Fox Theatre

660 Peachtree St. N.E., Atlanta

404-881-2100

foxtheatre.org

• July 11-13: “The Little Mermaid”

• Aug. 22: Michael McDonald and TOTO

• Aug. 26: Bob Weir and Ratdog

• Sept. 12-14: Sesame Street Live

• Sept. 23-28: “Mamma Mia!”

The Loft

1374 W. Peachtree St., Atlanta

404-885-1365

www.centerstage-atlanta.com/shows/the-loft/

• July 18: Listener, ‘68, The Homeless Gospel Choir and Microwave

• July 19: Todrick Hall: Twerk du Soleil

• July 26: The Artist ELJay

• Aug. 2-3: Toni Blackman

• Aug. 10: Lil Debbie and Zach Farlow

Philips Arena

1 Philips Drive N.W., Atlanta

404-878-3000

www.philipsarena.com

• Aug. 28: Aerosmith

• Oct. 8-12: Disney on Ice presents “Frozen”

• Oct. 15: Paul McCartney

Red Clay Theatre

3116 Main St., Duluth

678-957-7283

www.eddieowenpresents.com

• July 11: Connor Christian with special guest Daphne Willis

• July 12: Herman Pennamon and friends

• July 16: Jess Klein and Mike June with special guest Adam Klein

• July 18: Jim McBride and Gary Nicholson

• July 19: Shaun Hopper with special guest Joe Smothers

Red Light Cafe

553 Amsterdam Ave., Atlanta

404-874-7828

www.redlightcafe.com

• July 12: Richard Buckner with The Last Tycoon and Kristen Englenz

• July 13: Victor Johnson farewell concert and fundraiser

• July 17: Sour Bridges with special guest Silo

• July 31: Alex and Todd with Alan Barrington

• Aug. 3: The Micah Cadwell Quartet and The Cook Trio

Rialto Center for the Performing Arts

80 Forsyth St. N.W., Atlanta

404-651-4727

www.rialtocenter.org

• Oct. 11: Sweet Honey in the Rock

• Oct. 18: Vertigo

Smith’s Olde Bar

1578 Piedmont Ave., Atlanta

404-875-1522

www.smithsoldebar.com

• July 11-12: Please PleaseRock Me

• July 15: The Fanbase

• July 16: Owen Campbell / Ghostrain / The Johnny Rebs

• July 17: Rockshambeaux / Kick the Robot

• July 18: Underhill Road

The Tabernacle

152 Luckie St., Atlanta

404-659-9022

tabernacleatl.com

• July 24-25: 311

• Aug. 10: Keyshia Cole

• Aug. 17: NBAF Global with Third World and Maxi Priest

• Aug. 20: Chevelle

• Sept. 6: August Alsina

Variety Playhouse

1099 Euclid Ave., Atlanta

404-521-1786

www.variety-playhouse.com

• July 12: Zvuloon Dub System

• July 25: Paula Poundstone

• Aug. 1: Judy Collins

• Aug. 14: Dark Star Orchestra

• Aug. 23: Seven Handle Circus

Verizon Wireless Amphitheater at Encore Park

2200 Encore Parkway,

Alpharetta

www.vzwamp.com

• July 17: The Doobie Brothers and Peter Frampton with Matthew Curry

• July 18: Ray LaMontagne with special guests Jenny Lewis and Belle Brigade

• July 24: American Idol Live! 2014 Tour

• July 25-26: The Avett Brothers

• Aug. 2: Blues Traveler, Sugar Ray, Uncle Kracker and Smash Mouth

Wild Bill’s

2075 Market St., Duluth

678-473-1000

www.wildbillsatlanta.com

• July 12: Aaron Lewis

• July 16: Suspect B

Most tickets available through Ticketmaster at 404-249-6400 or www.ticketmaster.com.