37 Main

37 E. Main St., Buford

678-288-2030

www.37main.com

• Jan. 17: Slippery When Wet

• Jan. 18: The Ruckus

• Jan. 24: Led Zepagain and Moby Dick

• Jan. 25: Led Zepagain

• Jan. 31: Fan Halen

40 Watt Club

285 W. Washington St., Athens

706-549-7871

www.40watt.com

• Jan. 17: Manmade Mountains and Grassland Stringband and Southern Bred Co.

• Jan. 18: David Marr, Moths and Mothers

• Jan. 21: Against Me!, The Sidekicks and The Shondes

• Jan. 22: Judah & The Lion and The Shadowboxers

• Jan. 23: David Lowery, Johnny Hickman, The Georgia Cracker and Darnell Boys

• Jan. 24: Cracker, Camper Van Beethoven, Shonna Tucker and Eye Candy

• Jan. 25: Cracker, Camper Van Beethoven, The Hounds and Below

Aaron’s Amphitheatre at Lakewood

2002 Lakewood Ave., Atlanta

404-443-5000

www.livenation.com/venues/14086/aaron-s-amphitheatre-at-lakewood

• May 2: Arcade Fire

• May 24: Dave Matthews Band

• May 30: Journey and Steve Miller Band

• July 24: Vans Warped Tour

• July 30: Monumentour — Fall Out Boy and Paramore

Arena at Gwinnett Center

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500

www.gwinnettcenter.com

• Jan. 23: The Fresh Beat Band

• Feb. 5-9: Ringling Bros. And Barnum & Bailey present “Built to Amaze”

• May 14-18: Disney on Ice presents 100 Years of Magic

Performing Arts Center at Gwinnett Center

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500

www.gwinnettcenter.com

• Jan. 18: Home By Dark Songwriters Show

• March 7-9: “Rapunzel,” presented by Southern Ballet Theatre

• March 14-16: “Peter Pan,” presented by Northeast Atlanta Ballet

• March 29-30: “Cinderella,” presented by the Gwinnett Ballet Theatre

• April 26: Ludwig Symphony Orchestra — A Spring Fling Gala Concert

• May 16-18: “Coppelia,” presented by Northeast Atlanta Ballet

Atlanta Civic Center

395 Piedmont Ave. N.E., Atlanta

404-523-6275

www.atlantaciviccenter.com

• Jan. 25: A Night with Lyfe Jennings, Christte Michelle and Raheem Devaughn

• Feb. 7-8: Katt Williams

• Feb. 14: 10th annual Atlanta Blues Festival

• March 22: Top Shelf Comedy Tour featuring Bruce Bruce, Earthquake, Arnez J and Dominique

Bowman House

323 Wilcrest Drive, Lawrenceville

770-979-1314

www.facebook.com/bowmanhouseconcertseries

• Feb. 1: Danny Schmidt and Carrie Elkin

Center Stage

1374 W. Peachtree St., Atlanta

404-885-1365

www.centerstage-atlanta.com

• Jan. 17: Ehsan Khajeamiri

• Jan. 18: AFI with Youth Code and Coming

• Jan. 24: Amon Amarth with Enslaved and Skeletonwitch

• Jan. 25: Phosphorescent with Caveman

• Jan. 26: Laurie Berkner

• Jan. 30: Algebra Blessett

Chastain Park Amphitheater

4469 Stella Drive N.W., Atlanta

404-233-2227

www.chastainseries.com and www.classicchastain.com

• April 26: Alan Jackson

• May 4: Willie Nelson

• May 10: Smashing Pumpkins

• May 30: Daryl Hall and John Oates

Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre

2800 Cobb Galleria Parkway, Atlanta

www.cobbenergycentre.com

770-916-2800

• Jan. 18: Billy Gardell

• Jan. 26: The Midtown Men

• Jan. 30: New Orleans! with Aaron Neville and the Dirty Dozen Brass Band

Eddie’s Attic

515-B N. McDonough St., Decatur

404-377-4976

www.eddiesattic.com

• Jan. 17: Early show — Lucy Kaplansky / Late show — Sea Wolf

• Jan. 18: Early show — Freddy Jones Band with The Bitteroots / Late show: Chinua Hawk

• Jan. 19: Afternoon show — “One Love” featuring John Jones with special guest Denell Porche / Evening show — Grant-Lee Phillips

• Jan. 21: Zara Sky with special guests The Dupont Brothers and Caitlin Bell

• Jan. 22: Early show — Jerry Joseph with special guest Ashleigh Flynn / Late show: Jacon and the Good People with special guests Dave Roland and Neil Cribbs

• Jan. 23: Jackson County Line with special guest Julie Gribble

• Jan. 24: Early show: Matthew Mayfield / Late show: Halcyon

Everett’s Music Barn

4055 Stonecypher Road, Suwanee

770-945-5628

everettbrothers.com

• Jan. 18: The Larry Stephenson Band

• Jan. 25: Recycled Grass

Ferst Center for the Arts

349 Ferst Drive, Georgia Tech Campus

404-894-9600

www.ferstcenter.gatech.edu

• Jan. 24: K-Pop Concert of the Greatest Voices

• Feb. 7-8: Push Dance Company

• Feb. 15: Pat Metheny Unity Group

• March 1: Carolina Chocolate Drops

• March 7: Alfredo Rodriguez Trio

Fox Theatre

660 Peachtree St. N.E., Atlanta

404-881-2100

www.foxtheatre.org

• Jan. 28-Feb. 9: “The Book of Mormon”

• Feb. 13-16: Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater

• Feb. 21: Robin Thicke

• Feb. 22: Jennifer Nettles

• Feb. 28: Alton Brown

The Loft

1374 W. Peachtree St., Atlanta

404-885-1365

www.centerstage-atlanta.com/shows/the-loft/

• Jan. 24: Cody Simpson (Sold out)

• Jan. 25: The Official Battle of the Bands ITB Takeover

• Jan. 31: The Soul Rebels with Jebee and The Morning After

Philips Arena

1 Philips Drive N.W., Atlanta

404-878-3000

www.philipsarena.com

• Jan. 17-18: Passion 2014 Atlanta, featuring Louie Giglio, Chris Tomlin, Matt Redman, Crowder, Christy Nockels, Kristian Stanfill, and Brett Younker, with special guests John Piper, Christine Caine, Francis Chan, and Hillsong United

• Feb. 5: Kings of Leon

• Feb. 12-17: Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Circus

• Feb. 21: Demi Lovato

• Feb. 24: Eagles

• Feb. 26: Imagine Dragons

• March 22: George Strait

Red Clay Theatre

3116 Main St., Duluth

678-957-7283

www.eddieowenpresents.com

• Jan. 17: Sarah Lee Guthrie and Johnny Irion

• Jan. 18: Songwriters In-the-Round with Gary Ray, John Pringle, Ash Bowers and Matthew Rogers

• Jan. 24: An Evening of Back Porch Pickin’ with Terry Edwards and Sandy Flynn with special guests Brad Edwards and Thom Jenkins

• Jan. 31: Sacred City, Jake Etheridge, Takenobu and Jesse Nighswonger

• Feb. 1: Banks & Shane

Red Light Cafe

553 Amsterdam Ave., Atlanta

404-874-7828

www.redlightcafe.com

• Jan. 17: Alex Guthrie with Drew Davis

• Jan. 18: Caroline and the Ramblers with The Barrow Boys and Divorce Inc.

• Jan. 19: Freaksheaux to Geaux

• Jan. 23: Little Country Giants with City Mouse

• Jan. 24: Daniel Bachman with Trey Wright

Rialto Center for the Performing Arts

80 Forsyth St. N.W., Atlanta

404-651-4727

www.rialtocenter.org

• Jan. 31-Feb. 1: Off the Edge

• Feb. 7: An Intimate Evening with Art Garfunkel

• Feb. 8: Soweta Gospel Choir

• Feb. 22: Capital Steps

Smith’s Olde Bar

1578 Piedmont Ave., Atlanta

404-875-1522

www.smithsoldebar.com

• Jan. 17: Please Pleaserock Me

• Jan. 18-19: Rebirth Brass Band

• Jan. 22: Big Daddy Love

• Jan. 23: Natalie Stovall and The Drive

• Jan 24: Boss the Weed

• Jan. 25: Moontower

The Tabernacle

152 Luckie St., Atlanta

404-659-9022

tabernacleatl.com

• Jan. 18: The truTV Impractical Jokers Tour featuring The Tenderloins

• Jan. 22: Disclosure with Vic Mensa and Samo Sound Boy

• Jan. 25: Yonder Mountain String Band and The Travelin’ McCourys

• Feb. 1: moe.

• Feb. 4: Pixies

Variety Playhouse

1099 Euclid Ave., Atlanta

404-521-1786

www.variety-playhouse.com

• Jan. 18: The Grapes

• Jan. 24: Yacht Rock Revue

• Jan. 25: Big Mike Geier’s Elvis Royale

• Jan. 26: Amy Ray

• Jan. 31-Feb. 1: ZOSO

Verizon Wireless Amphitheater at Encore Park

2200 Encore Parkway, Alpharetta

www.vzwamp.com

• Jan. 30: Big Apple Circus — “Luminocity”

Wild Bill’s

2075 Market St., Duluth

678-473-1000

www.wildbillsatlanta.com

• Jan. 17: Saving Abel, Blacklite District and 3 Year’s Hollow

• Jan. 18: Chase Thomas and Cory Cleveland

• Jan. 24: Tracy Lawrence with Steve Brantley

• Jan. 25: NFC Fight Night

• Jan. 31: DC3 Band

Most tickets available through Ticketmaster at 404-249-6400 or www.ticketmaster.com.