0

PREP ROUNDUP: Berkmar boys edge Central 65-59

LAWRENCEVILLE — Berkmar led by just two points at 49-47 with 4:36 left to play on Tuesday night at Central Gwinnett, but rallied to hold off the Black Knights 65-59 for a Region 8-AAAAAA win.

Kiair Crouch of Berkmar recorded 21 points and six assists to lead Berkmar (13-4, 7-1). Tim Rowe added 13 points and 12 rebounds, while James Sanders scored 14 points.

Central (9-8, 3-7) received a game-high 24 points from Shaun Jones, while Sam Westmoreland added 14 points.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Shiloh 55, Archer 42

SNELLVILLE — Kareem Brewton of Shiloh led all scorers with 24 points on Tuesday night as the Generals topped visiting Archer 55-42 for a Region 8-AAAAAA win.

Josh Okogie added 12 points for Shiloh, while Jordan Chance helped with 13 rebounds and four points.

South 65, Dacula 62

DACULA — South Gwinnett improved to 8-8 overall and 5-4 in Region 8-AAAAAA with a 65-62 win at Dacula on Tuesday night.

Aaron Udell led the Comets in scoring with 19 points, while Roberto Gallinat added 15 points. K.V. Walker also helped the offense with seven assists.

Dacula (14-4, 5-4) was led by 18 points each from Cam Moye and Kevon Tucker.

Grayson 62, Parkview 50

LOGANVILLE — Grayson continued its strong season with a 62-50 win at home on Tuesday night over Parkview.

Three Rams scored in double figures, led by 12 points each from Jordan Dilwood and Trevian Sconiers and 10 points from Marquise Lanier. The win bumped Grayson to 15-2 overall and 6-2 in Region 8-AAAAAA.

Parkview was led by 12 points each from Parker Role and Desmond Davis.

Meadowcreek 56,

Mill Creek 46

NORCROSS — Meadowcreek picked up a Region 7-AAAAAA win on Tuesday night by beating Mill Creek 56-46.

Christian Mancillas led Mill Creek in scoring with 13 points.

Collins Hill 74,

Habersham Central 42

SUWANEE — The Mitchell brothers combined for 34 points on Tuesday night as Collins Hill streaked past Habersham Central 74-42 in Region 7-AAAAAA.

Jalen Mitchell led the way with 19 points, while Devin Mitchell followed with 15 points and eight assists. Pierre Richardson also added 12 points for the Eagles (8-9, 5-3).

Clarke Central 97,

Apalachee 74

WINDER – Despite have three players score in double figures, Apalachee couldn’t hold back Clarke Central as the Gladiators (15-0, 9-0) ran away with a 97-74 win over the Wildcats in a Region 8-AAAAA battle.

Top scorers for Apalachee (13-3, 7-3) were Kamar Baldwin with 20, Alantae Billings with 19 and Kent Knowles with 14.

Lanier 71, Monroe Area 62

SUGAR HILL — Derrick Brown scored 22 points and Simon Shafack scored 17 more as Lanier won its Region 8-AAAA opener 71-62 over Monroe Area on Tuesday night.

Two more Longhorns (7-9, 1-0) scored in double figures with 10 points each from Paul Webb and Peyton Smith.

Buford 71, North Hall 46

BUFORD — Rakim Lubin of Buford poured in 35 points and grabbed 19 rebounds on Tuesday night in leading the Wolves to a 71-46 win at home over North Hall in Region 7-AAA.

D’Marcus Simonds also helped with 10 points and 10 rebounds for the Wolves (11-5, 7-0), while Isaac Nauta chipped in with eight points and eight rebounds.

GAC 71, Westminster 18

NORCROSS — Greater Atlanta Christian stayed unbeaten at 18-0 overall and 3-0 in Region 6-AA as the Spartans routed Westminster 71-18 on Tuesday night.

Three Spartans scored in double digits in Isaiah Wilkins with 17, Tyler Hamilton with 13 and Ramses Sandifer with 12.

Hapeville 63, Wesleyan 47

ATLANTA — Hapeville Charter defeated Wesleyan 63-47 in a Region 6-AA game played at Southwest Atlanta Christian on Tuesday night.

Reggie Bynum led the Wolves (4-14, 0-3) with 16 points, while Jaylen Clark finished with 10 points.

Providence 69, Pinecrest 53

CUMMING — Providence upped its record to 7-9 on Tuesday night with a 69-53 win at Pinecrest Academy.

Hebron 72, Towns Co. 41

HIAWASSEE — Hebron received points from all 10 players on its roster as the Lions defeated Towns County 72-41 on Tuesday night in Region 8-A.

Derek Vandiver scored 22 to lead Hebron (10-8, 7-1), while Stephen Rogers followed with seven points.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Archer 62, Shiloh 38

SNELLVILLE — Archer stayed perfect in Region 8-AAAAAA with a 62-38 win at Shiloh on Tuesday night.

Leading Archer (16-1 overall) was Amber Skidgel with 19 points and eight rebounds, while Autumn Newby grabbed 10 rebounds and scored six points.

Madison Newby added eight points and seven assists for Archer with Kayla Rogers chipping in with nine points and four assists.

Racquel Cranston was the top scorer for Shiloh (6-8, 3-6) with 15 points and 10 rebounds, while Uche Ibebunjo scored six and Davida White finished with five points.

Parkview 65, Grayson 29

LOGANVILLE — Ten different Parkview players scored on Tuesday night as the Panthers rolled to a 65-29 win at Grayson in a Region 8-AAAAAA game.

Raven Johnson was the top scorer for Parkview (15-2, 7-1) with 13 points, while Autumn Sizemore followed with 12 points.

Grayson was led by 10 points from Shakara Burton.

Central 57, Berkmar 39

LAWRENCEVILLE — Central Gwinnett trailed 23-18 at the half, but rallied in the second half to post a 57-39 win over Berkmar on Tuesday night in a Region 8-AAAAAA game.

Briana McGee logged 21 points and four steals to lead Central (12-4, 7-3), while Alexandra Frazier followed with 19 points and nine assists.

Keana Lee also chipped in with 10 points and nine rebounds.

Dacula 45, South 36

DACULA — Jonnae Johnson of Dacula narrowly missed a double-double with 14 points and nine rebounds on Tuesday night as the Falcons topped host South Gwinnett 45-36 in Region 8-AAAAAA.

The Falcons (12-6, 6-3) also received 12 points and four steals from J’Nai Owens with Star Toomey adding 10 boards and seven points.

Mill Creek 59,

Meadowcreek 21

NORCROSS — Mill Creek improved to 11-6 overall and 4-5 in Region 7-AAAAAA on Tuesday night with a 59-21 win at Meadowcreek.

Madison Phillips led the Hawks in scoring with 14 points, while Tatum Ragsdale followed with 13 points. Shannon McCrosson also helped in the win with eight assists and five points.

Meadowcreek’s leading scorer was Kourtni Hill with six points.

Norcross 54, North 50

NORCROSS — Norcross built a 12-point lead in the third quarter and made it hold as the Blue Devils defeated North Gwinnett 54-50 on Tuesday night in a Region 7-AAAAAA clash.

Leading Norcross was Sierra Butler with 11 points, while Bri Williams added nine points. Vashnie Perry and Allison Johnson also chipped in for Norcross (14-3, 9-1) by adding seven points each.

North had the top scorer of the night in Stephanie Amichia’s 18 points, while Joshlyn Belcher scored 13 and Alyssa Munlyn finished with 12 points.

Collins Hill 54,

Habersham Central 49 2OT

SUWANEE — It took two overtimes, but Collins Hill finally came out on top of Habersham Central on Tuesday night with a 54-49 win in Region 7-AAAAAA.

Three Eagles (11-6, 4-4) broke the scoring column with double figures, led by 14 point and three rebounds from Jazmin Smith.

Brittany Stowers followed with 12 points and eight rebounds, while Kyra Dixon finished with 13 rebounds and 11 points.

Lanier 51, Monroe Area 41

SUGAR HILL — Lanier finally opened its Region 8-AAAA schedule on Tuesday night and came out winners as the Longhorns beat Monroe Area 51-41.

I’mon Washington logged a double-double with 15 rebounds and 12 points to lead Lanier (6-7, 1-0), while Amber Cesair scored 16 points.

Buford 53, North Hall 43

BUFORD — Camille Anderson and Corey Staples of Buford each scored 10 points on Tuesday night as the Wolves downed visiting North Hall 53-43.

The win moved to Buford to 15-1 overall and 7-0 in Region 7-AAA.

GAC 50, Westminster 41

NORCROSS — Greater Atlanta Christian had two players top 20 points on Tuesday night as the Spartans held off Westminster 50-41 in Region 6-AA.

Brianna Cummings led GAC (15-5, 2-1) with 22 points, while Sydni Means followed with 20 points.

Brenna Miller also helped hold off Westminster by hitting 4 of 4 free throws in the fourth quarter, while Grace Jafojo hit 1 of 2 to in the closing minute to make it a three possession game.

Wesleyan 77,

Hapeville Charter 13

ATLANTA — Wesleyan had five players score in double digits as the Wolves pounded Hapeville Charter 77-13 on Tuesday night in a Region 6-AA game played at Southwest Atlanta Christian.

Nikki McDonald and Keevana Edwards each scored 14 to lead Wesleyan (15-2, 3-0), while Natalie Armstrong and Devyn Lowe each scored 10.

Mikayla Coombs also had a solid night for Wesleyan with 12 points and 10 rebounds.

Pinecrest 42, Providence 33

CUMMING — Pinecrest Academy defeated Providence 42-33 on Tuesday night.

Leading scorers for Providence were Laura Per-Lee with 13 points and Megan Parker with 10 points.

WRESTLING

GAC beats North Hall

and Apalachee

GAINESVILLE — Eight wrestlers for Greater Atlanta Christian went 2-0 on Tuesday night as the Spartans beat North Hall 39-16 and Apalachee 69-10 at North Hall High School.

Wrestlers with a perfect night for GAC (27-9) were Justin van Leeuwen at 106 pounds, Wyatt Vaughn at 126 with two pins, Emeritus Morris at 138, Carter Clinebell at 145 with one pin and one technical fall, Josh Snyder at 152, Brooks Rice at 170, Aiden Jarrett at 182 and D.J. Coker at heavyweight.