0

Gwinnett team-by-team track and field preview

REGION 8-AAAAAA

Archer

Boys coach: John McCartney

Girls coach: John Williams

Top boy athletes: Travis Collins, Sr. (100, 200, relays); Sloan Huff, Jr. (Discus); Austin Lyons, Jr. (Hurdles); Kyle Davis, Soph. (High Jump)

Top girl athletes: Akua Obeng-Akrofi, Sr. (Sprints, Relays); Timon Hicks, Sr. (Hurdles, Jumps, Relays); Andria Booth, Jr. (Sprints, Relays); Laura Allen, Jr. (Throws); Tatiana Wayne, Jr. (Sprints, Jumps, Relays); Tahnee Muller (Hurdles, Jumps, Relays); Serenity Douglas, Soph. (Sprints, Relays); Paris Warner, Soph. (Sprints, Relays); Jacqueline Switzer, Soph. (Sprints, Relays)

Berkmar

Boys coach: Gerald Williams

Girls coach: Johnny Burdette

Top boy athletes: Quinn Clarke, Sr. (800, 1,600); Mikiyas Feyisa, Sr. (1,600, 3,200); Rashad Hall, Sr. (Hurdles); Trey Lee, Sr. (Throws); Dozie Ojiabajie, Sr. (Throws); Chris Otis, Sr. (Hurdles); Isaiah Randall, Sr. (Pole Vault); Brandon McPherson, Sr. (Hurdles, Jumps); Demetrus Wright, Jr. (Jumps)

Top girl athlete: Airian Riddick, Soph. (Throws)

Brookwood

Boys coach: Mark Kelley

Girls coach: Kelly Swanson

Top boy athletes: Josh Ingalls, Sr. (800, 1,600); Miles Yapp, Jr. (Distance); Tommy Templeman, Sr. (1,600, 3,200); Ryan Massey, Sr. (1,600, 3,200); Terrell Estime, Sr. (800, 1,600); Chris O’Brien, Jr. (1,600, 3,200); Jordan Hand, Sr. (1,600, 3,200); Josh d’Aquin, Sr. (800); Michael Fadeley, Jr. (1,600, 3,200); Bailey Vitatoe, Sr. (High Jump, Hurdles); Daquan Joy, Sr. (sprints, relays); Chris Dancy, Sr. (Long Jump, triple jump, relays); Nick Coker, Jr. (throws); Malik Samsair, Sr. (hurdles); Nigel Simmons, Sr. (throws)

Top girl athletes: Lauren Brennan, Sr. (Distance); Kenya Dulcio, Sr. (Sprints, Relays); Andrea Foster, Sr. (Hurdles, Relays, Jumps); Kendall Hardy, Sr. (Throws); Summer Jordan, Sr. (Sprints, Relays, Jumps); Laurel Sumner, Sr. (Distance); Nina Thomason, Sr. (Distance); Autumn Tobin, Sr. (Sprints, Relays); Ashton Askew, Soph. (Distance); Melyssa Haughton, Jr. (Hurdles, Relays); Arielle Shaw, Jr. (Sprints, Relays, Jumps); Danielle Ajagbe, Soph. (Throws); Camille Bentley, Soph. (Sprints, Jumps); Rachel Blanding, Soph. (Sprints, Relays, Jumps); Kayla Louie, Soph. (Sprints, Relays); Mackenzie Ellison, Fr. (Distance); Lauren Flynt, Fr. (Distance); Caitlan Tate, Fr. (Sprints, Relays)

Central Gwinnett

Boys coach: Thomas Cox

Girls coach: Andy Dugger

Top boy athletes: Major Bellamy, Soph. (100, 200, relay); Kiah Brown, Sr. (200, 400, relays); Darious Latimore, Sr. (200, 400, High Jump, relays); Aaron Martin, Jr. (800, 1600, relay); Kersey Thermidor, Sr. (200, 400, Triple Jump, relays)

Top girl athletes: Jakeal Bush, Jr. (100, 200, Long Jump, relays); Ashley Davis, Jr. (200, 400, relays, High Jump); Shalisa Davis, Sr. (100, 200, Triple Jump, relays); Erykah Evans, Jr. (300 Hurdles, 800, 400, relay); Amari Howard, Soph. (100 Hurdles, 300 Hurdles, Triple Jump, relays)

Dacula

Boys coach: Emmett Watkins

Girls coach: David Machovec

Top boy athletes: Joey Rutowsky, Sr. (Shot put, discus); Tyree Davis, Sr. (Shot put, discus); Chris Harmon, Sr. (200, 400, relays, high jump); Josh Lewis, Sr. (300 hurdles, 400, high jump, relay); Jacques Evangelister, Jr. (100, 200, relays, long jump, triple jump); Kelan Fraise, Jr. (100, 200, relays, long jump, triple jump; Kevin Ficklin, Jr. (100, 200, relay, long jump, triple jump); Kalab Daymude, Jr. (1,600, 3,200, relay)

Top girl athletes: Rachel Sherrill, Soph. (Pole vault); Kiara Halls, Jr. (Triple jump, 100 hurdles, relay); Dominque Brown, Soph. (100, 200, relays); Akenda Morris, Jr. (100, 200, relay); Ebonie Owens (Long jump, relay, 100, 200); J’nai Owens, Sr. (Long jump, 100, 200, relays: Karli Rookis, Fr. (1,600, 3,200); Rachel Sherrill, Soph. (pole vault)

Grayson

Boys/girls coach: Jason Abner

Top boy athletes: Christian Smith, Sr. (110 hurdles, 300 hurdles, relays); Kartez Hall, Sr. (Long Jump, 100, relays); Parker Davis, Jr. (800, 1,600); Connor Stepps, Jr. (3,200)

Top girl athletes: Yanley Gomez, Soph. (1,600, 3,200); Sarah Hossack, Jr. (800, 1,600); Sydney Davis (200, 400, relays); Geordyn Jenkins, Sr. (triple jump)

Parkview

Boys/girls coach: Matt Henson

Top boy athletes: John Patterson, Sr. (throws); Kavon Bryant, Jr. (Hurdles); Nick Edwards, Sr. (Sprints); Will Freeman, Sr. (Distance); Will Henderson, Sr. (Distance); Bryce Lewis, Sr. (Sprints); Levante McClure, Sr. (Hurdles); Alex Sullivan, Sr. (Distance); Laronn Veal, Jr. (Jumps)

Top girl athletes: Sony Adkisson, Sr. (Jumps); Laura Boswell, Sr. (Distance); Sidney Genrich, Jr. (Hurdles, Jumps); Jordan Hargrave, Sr. (Long sprints); Katie Kenski, Jr. (Middle distance); Vicki Harris, Jr. (Throws); Jessica Moody, Soph. (Long sprints); Darielle Oliver, Sr. (Long sprints); Kadie Rogers, Soph. (Pole vault); Julie Wang, Soph. (Distance)

Shiloh

Boys/girls coach: Rob Blaszkiewicz

Top boy athletes: Jeremy McDuffie, Jr. (triple jump, long jump, 300 hurdles, 110 hurdles); Grant Swinton, Sr. (400, 200, relays); Nahom Solomon (1,600, 3,200); Bryan Kamau, Sr. (800, 1,600)

Top girl athletes: Airica Palmer, Jr. (100, 200); Zensha Tennyson, Sr. (sprints/jumps); Valivia Belin, Sr. (sprints/jumps); Micaiah Palmer, Jr. (sprints/jumps); Nicole Strachan, Jr. (sprints/jumps); Makeda Martin, Soph. (400, 800, 1,600)

South Gwinnett

Boys/girls coach: Sharard Pritchett

Top boy athletes: Fredderick Langston, Sr. (Sprints, Horizontal Jumps); Donald Onyeanula, Sr. (Pole Vault); Jarvis Mingo, Sr. (Sprints)

Top girl athletes: Destinee Davis, Sr. (Hurdles, Horizontal Jumps); Ayana Daniels, Jr. (Pole Vault)

REGION 7-AAAAAA

Collins Hill

Boys coach: Andrew Hudson

Girls coach: Richard Ramsey

Top boy athletes: Dwayne Smith, Sr. (100, 200, relays); Daniel Ellis, Sr. (distance events); Ben Yarn, Sr. (Shot Put); Nathan Watson, Sr. (hurdles); Nathaniel Forrester, Jr. (hurdles); Daniel Jappah, Jr. (jumps); Kelton Hopkins, Sr. (sprints, relays)

Top girl athletes: Bola Hambolu, Jr. (jumps); Ashia Blackshear, Jr.(sprints); Taahirat Taariq, Jr. (hurdles); Tyra Holliday, Jr. (jumps); Mariah Maring, Sr. (distance events)

Duluth

Boys/girls coach: Bob Swank

Top boy athletes: Tyler Davis, Sr. (Long jump, triple jump, High Jump); Markael Maxwell, Sr. (Shot put and discus)

Top girl athletes: Lindysey McKinney, Sr. (Discus); Jazmyn Johnson, Sr. (High Jump, Long Jump, 200)

Meadowcreek

Boys coach: Bradford Gilliam

Girls coach: Megan Hathaway

Top boy athletes: Tumiso Tidimane, Sr. (1,600, 3,200); De’Kevis Wiley, Jr. (800, 1,600); Dachaun Barnes, Soph. (High Jump); Ty’Shawn Ault, Jr. (200, 400)

Top girl athletes: Angelica Sanchez, Jr. (800, 1,600); Cowander Carter, Soph. (800, 1,600); Eleana Nicol, Soph. (200, 400, Triple Jump); Iyonna Dennis, Jr. (Shot Put)

Mill Creek

Boys coach: Rik Moore

Girls coach: Jed Hodges

Top boy athletes: Tyler Woodrome, Sr. (800, 1,600, relays); Eric Westog, Sr. (1,600, 3,200); Jake Lund, Jr. (Discus); Devozea Felton, Sr. (100); Braden Canamare, Jr. (200, 400)

Top girl athletes: Lauren Hovis, Sr. (1,600, 3,200); Hannah Lopez, Sr. (1,600, 3,200); Jordan Douglas, Jr. (100, 200, 400, long jump); Shanelle Valentine, Jr. (300 hurdles, 100 hurdles, long jump); Sydney Shaw, Sr. (300 hurdles, triple jump); Argy Kosmakos, Jr. (high jump, long jump, triple jump); Larsen Moore, Jr. (pole vault); Dyani Stringer, Jr. (shot put)

Mountain View

Boys coach: Matt Pelot

Girls coach: Danny Young

Top boy athletes: Jaymin Harris, Sr. (200, 400); Jalen Virgil, Soph. (100, 200); Isiah Peek, Sr. (Discus and shot put)

Top girl athletes: Rebecca Winslow, Sr. (1,600, 3,200); Chelsea Cary, Jr. (400, High Jump); Iceis Walker, Jr. (100, 200); Ashlee Holness Jr. (Shot put and Discus)

Norcross

Boys coach: Dale Farr

Girls coach: Sean Milligan

Top boy athletes: Nathan Strother, Sr. (Hurdles, long jump, triple jump, Relays); Kamoni Stover, Sr. (400, 800, relays); Austin Hicks, Sr. (Shot put, discus); Shaquille Tucker, Sr. (400, long jump, relays); Miles Green Sr. (1,600, 3,200); Titus Kendall, Sr. (300 Hurdles, 400, relays)

Top girl athletes: Lannetta Dollerson Sr. (400, Relays); Miranda Latourette Sr. (100, 200, long jump, triple jump, Relays); Kolby Meeks, Sr. (100, 200, high jump, relays); Bria Bowen, Jr. (pole vault, 300 hurdles, relays); Molly McWilliams, Jr. (Shot, discus); Desiree Jones, Jr. (high jump); Unique Wyatt, Jr. (100 hurdles, long jump, triple jump, relays)

North Gwinnett

Boys Head Coach: Traye Moore

Girls Head Coach: Nic Carroll

Top girl athletes: Alexis Raia (sprints and relays); Natalie Raia (400, 800, relays); Jordan Akins (400); Megan Kimball (100 and 300 Hurdles); Kyra Bessey (100 and 300 Hurdles); Summer Anderson (400); Stephanie Ammchia (Shot, discus); Kaitlan Andrews (Shot, discus); Emily Toomer (100, 200); Sidney Sheppard (800); Courtney Czerniak (1,600, 3,200)

Top boy athletes: Jeramey Hampton (400, 800); Will Varner (800); Trevor Bramblett (100, 200); Tyler Shelnutt (Pole Vault); Timothy Hoell (Pole Vault); Jordan Thompson (Hurdles); John Rooke (100, 200); Devonte Kershaw (Long Jump, Triple Jump); Jon Paul Harley (High Jump); Mitch Hyatt (Shot put and Discus); Jeshua Chang (Shot put and Discus)

Peachtree Ridge

Boys coach: Phillip Hale

Girls coach: Shawn Nix

Top boy athletes: Iajah Hughes, Sr. (Triple jump); Kevin Mills, Sr. (1,600, 3,200); Devyn Jones, Sr. (110 hurdles, 300 hurdles); Justin Pizarro, Sr. (110 hurdles, 300 hurdles); A.J. Houston, Sr. (shot put, discus)

Top girl athletes: Addy Lippitt, Sr. (1,600, 3,200); Meagan Henderson, Jr. (200, 400); Kendra Purifoy, Sr. (100 and 300 hurdles); Courtney Hopson, Sr. (high jump)

REGION 8-AAAA

Lanier

Boys coach: Shawn Cahill

Girls coach: Oji Perkins

Top boy athletes: Devin Valentine, Sr. (Triple Jump); Simon Shaffack, Sr. (Triple Jump, High Jump); Rob Hicks, Sr. (400); Ashton Barnes, Soph. (100, 200); Devin Miller, Soph. (200); Collin Rusch, Jr. (800, 1,600); Chris Tromp, Jr. (1,600, 3,200); Dewey Van Allan, Sr. (Shot put, Discus); Ricky Viengxay, Sr. (110 and 300 hurdles); Tim Leazer, Jr. (300 hurdles); Jorrdan Jones, Jr. (100, 200); Asa Bennett, Fr. (1,600, 3,200)

Top girl athletes: Amber Cesair, Sr. (Sprints and Relays); Monique Pitts, Sr. (Hurdles, Relays, and Horizontal Jumps); Courtney Tanner, Sr. (High Jump); Anjanette Swift, Sr. (Throws); Raven Rhodes, Sr. (Hurdles and Relays); Nicole Townley, Sr. (Distance); Molly Kunkle, Jr. (Middle Distance and Relays); Taylor-Rose Gibson-Green, Jr. (Sprints, Relays, and Horizontal Jumps); Tiana Gayle, Soph. (Middle Distance); Tiffany Leach, Soph. (Sprints and Relays)

REGION 7-AAA

Buford

Boys/girls coach: David Snell

Top boy athletes: David Curry Jr. (Pole Vault, Triple Jump)l Xavier Gantt Soph. (100, 200, Relays); Justin McCrae, Jr. (300 hurdles, 110 hurdles)

Top girl athletes: Corey Staples, Jr. (long jump, triple jump); Tyra Williams, Soph. (100, 200); Meghan Ward, Jr. (400, 1,600)

REGION 6-AA

GAC

Boys/girls coach: Brad Kinser

Top boy athletes: Darius Slayton, Jr. (100, 200); Micah Abernathy, Jr. (400); Miller Kettle, Jr. (1,600, 3,200); Ben Hensley, Sr. (1,600)

Top girl athletes: Courtney Fair, Sr. (triple jump, 300 hurdles); Stephanie Reynolds, Soph. (high jump, 100 hurdles and relays); Kennedy Street, Soph., (relays)

Wesleyan

Boys Coach: Chad McDaniel

Girls coach: Candler Baxley

Top boy athletes: John Walker (pole vault, relays); Matt Moratti (1,600, 3,200); Henry Collins (1,600, 3,200); Jordan Mack (high jump, 100, 200, relays); Clay Patrick (hurdles, relays, triple jump); Drew Jones (triple jump, relay)

Top girl athletes: Landyn Duley, Sr. (long jump, 100, 200, relay); Hannah Hoskin, Sr. (high jump); Caroline Reed, Sr. (1,600, 3,200); Adrienne Lee, Jr. (pole vault); Cairo Booker, Soph. (200, 400, relays); Sheridan Davenport, Soph. (200, 400, relays); Kylie Reed, Soph. (800, relay)

REGION 2-A

Providence

Boys/girls coaches: Scotty and Charlie Strong

Top boy athletes: Eric Reynolds, Sr. (Pole Vault); Justin Wright, Jr. (High Jump); David Hokayem, Soph. (100); Sammy Clough, Soph. (1,600, 3,200)

Top girl athletes: Emily Swanigan, Soph. (800, 1,600)

Hebron

Boys and girls coach: Terrence Melton

Top boy athletes: Colson Hagan, Jr. (3,200, 1,600); Trent Johnson, Jr. (3,200, 1,600); Luke Wilson, Jr. (1,600, 800); Trey Selman, Jr. (400, 300 hurdles); Andrew Bagwell, Sr. (400, Jumps); Benjie Dumanowksi, Jr. (400, 200); Josh Heflin, Sr. (400, 200); Victor Gipson, Fr. (200, 100); Joe Bova, Sr. (Shotput, Discus); Drew Murphy. Jr. (800, throws); Peter Marty, Soph. (1,600, 800); Alex Brice, Fr. (200, 100)

Top girl athletes: Maddy Howe, Soph. (800, 400); Samantha Heflin, Fr. (3,200, 1,600); Miranda Taylor, Fr. (3,200m, 1,600); Alyssa Hawkins, Fr. (800, 400); Tori Johnson, Fr. (400, 300 Hurdles); Jozie Lewis, Jr. (Shot put, Discus)