0

Gwinnett track and field athletes shine at Class AAAAAA Sectional

Shiloh's Jeremy McDuffie

Shiloh's Jeremy McDuffie

photo

Parkview’s John Patterson

photo

Collins Hill’s Bola Hambola

TIFTON — Gwinnett County track and field athletes dominated as expected in last Saturday's Class AAAAAA Sectional at Tift County.

The competition, which featured Regions 1, 2, 7 and 8, saw the top qualifying performance in 14 boys and 10 girls events come from a Gwinnett athlete or relay team. The top eight in each event advance to the state championships.

The Gwinnett County champion Shiloh boys, with state championship aspirations, will take some momentum to the state meet thanks to Jeremy McDuffie.

McDuffie has the top qualifying times in both the 110- and 300-meter hurdles in 13.84 and 37.40 seconds, respectively. He also was the event's best in the triple jump with a distance of 49 feet, 8 1/4 inches.

Teammate Grant Swinton had the day's top time in the 200 (21.54), while the Generals also won the 1,600 relay (3:17.14) and the 400 relay (41.44).

Parkview's John Patterson had a huge day in the field events, finishing atop the field in both the discus (172-5) and shot put (51-10).

Gwinnett's other No. 1 boys qualifiers were Norcross' Nathan Strother (400, 48.19), Mill Creek's Tyler Woodrome (800, 1:54.43), Collins Hill's Daniel Ellis (1,600, 4:26.92), Brookwood's Miles Yapp (3,200, 9:38.79) and Bailey Vitatoe (high jump, 6-6) and Mill Creek's Jacob Zambo (13-3, pole vault).

Collins Hill's Bola Hambolu was the top standout among Gwinnett athletes in the girls meet. She qualified first in both the long jump (17-11) and triple jump (38-3).

Peachtree Ridge had two top girls qualifiers, Addy Lippitt in the 1,600 (5:23.82) and Kendra Purifoye in the 100 hurdles (14.89).

Gwinnett's other No. 1 girls finishers were Grayson's Aliyah Abrams (400, 55.53), Brookwood's Mackenzie Ellison (800, 2:20.64), Mill Creek's Lauren Hovis (3,200, 11:38.19) and Duluth's Jazmyn Johnson (high jump, 5-4).

The Archer girls (400, 47.42) and Grayson girls (1,600, 3:49.84) were the meet's top relay qualifiers.

Class AAAAAA Track and Field Sectionals

At Tift County

Saturday's results (Gwinnett state qualifiers)

GIRLS

100-meter dash

• 2. Caitlan Tate, Brookwood, 12.14

• 3. Akua Obeng-Akrofi, Archer, 12.15

• 5. Jacquelyn Switzer, Archer, 12.17

• 6. Kiyana Grimes, Norcross, 12.27

• 8. Airica Palmer, Shiloh, 12.44

200

• 2. Akua Obeng-Akrofi, Archer, 24.50

• 3. Caitlan Tate, Brookwood, 24.80

• 5. Serenity Douglas, Archer, 24.91

• 7. Aliyah Abrams, Grayson, 25.46

• 8. Kiyana Grimes, Norcross, 25.53

400

• 1. Aliyah Abrams, Grayson, 55.53

• 2. Serenity Douglas, Archer, 56.52

• 3. Sydney Davis, Grayson, 57.50

• 5. Natalie Raia, North Gwinnett, 57.88

• 6. Meagan Henderson, Peachtree Ridge, 58.48

800

• 1. Mackenzie Ellison, Brookwood, 2:20.64

• 3. Jessica Moody, Parkview, 2:21.45

• 4. Ashton Askew, Brookwood, 2:24.71

• 5. Makeda Martin, Shiloh, 2:25.31

• 6. Deanne Jones, Norcross, 2:25.83

1,600

• 1. Addy Lippitt, Peachtree Ridge, 5:23.82

• 2. Lauren Hovis, Mill Creek, 5:24.30

• 3. Mackenzie Ellison, Brookwood, 5:25.10

• 4. Laurel Sumner, Brookwood, 5:25.34

• 5. Hannah Lopez, Mill Creek, 5:26.09

• 6. Laura Boswell, Parkview, 5:26.46

• 7. Yanely Gomez, Grayson, 5:26.75

3,200

• 1. Lauren Hovis, Mill Creek, 11:38.19

• 2. Hannah Lopez, Mill Creek, 11:41.19

• 3. Addy Lippitt, Peachtree Ridge, 11:43.63

• 4. Lauren Flynt, Brookwood, 11:45.65

• 5. Laura Boswell, Parkview, 11:52.11

• 6. Laurel Sumner, Brookwood, 11:52.82

• 7. Leonora Luce, Collins Hill, 11:58.73

• 8. Yanely Gomez, Grayson, 12:02.37

100 hurdles

• 1. Kendra Purifoye, Peachtree Ridge, 14.89

• 3. Jirah Simpkins, Berkmar, 14.96

• 4. Shanelle Valentine, Mill Creek, 15.19

• 6. Melyssa Haughton, Brookwood, 15.35

• 7. Sidney Genrich, Parkview, 15.75

• 8. Megan Kimbal, North Gwinnett, 15.76

300 hurdles

• 2. Destinee Davis, South Gwinnett, 45.26

• 3. Taahirat Taariq, Collins Hill, 45.62

• 4. Melyssa Haughton, Brookwood, 45.93

• 6. Mizani Simpson, Berkmar, 46.08

• 7. Andrea Foster, Brookwood, 46.25

400 relay

• 1. Archer, 47.42

• 3. Brookwood, 48.07

• 4. Shiloh, 48.15

• 5. Collins Hill, 48.47

• 8. Peachtree Ridge, 49.06

1,600 relay

• 1. Grayson, 3:49.84

• 2. Central Gwinnett, 3:55.51

• 4. Brookwood, 4:00.54

• 6. Archer, 4:00.89

• 7. Peachtree Ridge, 4:01.71

High jump

• 1. Jazmyn Johnson, Duluth, 5-4

• 2. Chelsea Cary, Mountain View, 5-4

• 3. Jirah Simpkins, Berkmar, 5-2

• 5. Jania Williams, Parkview, 5-2

• 7. Jada Dunn, Norcross, 5-2

• 8. Courtney Hopson, Peachtree Ridge, 5-0

Pole vault

• 2. Rachel Sherrill, Dacula, 10-6

• 3. Bria Bowen, Norcross, 10-0

• 4. Larsen Moore, Mill Creek, 10-0

• 5. Ayana Daniels, South Gwinnett, 8-6

• 5. Kadie Rogers, Parkview, 8-6

• 7. Samantha Klein, Brookwood, 8-6

• 8. Sydney Clark, Mill Creek, 7-6

Long jump

• 1. Bola Hambolu, Collins Hill, 17-11

• 2. Jakael Bush, Central Gwinnett, 17-8 1/2

• 6. Camille Bentley, Brookwood, 16-10

Triple jump

• 1. Bola Hambolu, Collins Hill, 38-3

• 2. Arielle Shaw, Brookwood, 36-8 1/2

• 2. Sydney Shaw, Mill Creek, 36-8 1/2

• 5. Jirah Simpkins, Berkmar, 36-0 1/2

• 6. Andrea Foster, Brookwood, 35-11 1/2

• 8. Kelechi Okoronta, Collins Hill, 35-4 3/4

Shot put

• 4. Laura Allen, Archer, 36-0

• 5. Lorrie Cruse, Peachtree Ridge, 35-4 1/2

• 8. Natasha Stamp, Grayson, 33-6

Discus

• 2. Chelsea Igberaese, Dacula, 120-6

• 4. Airian Riddick, Berkmar, 119-4

• 5. Laura Allen, Archer, 107-6

• 6. Faith Shears, Berkmar, 106-8

• 8. Molly McWilliams, Norcross, 98-7

BOYS

100

• 2. Travis Collins, Archer, 10.81

• 3. Cedric Asseh, Grayson, 10.83

• 6. Kartez Hall, Grayson, 10.94

• 8. Dwayne Smith, Collins Hill, 11.02

200

• 1. Grant Swinton, Shiloh, 21.54

• 4. Travis Collins, Archer, 22.03

• 6. Jalen Virgil, Mountain View, 22.24

• 7. Noel Rhymer, Shiloh, 22.37

400

• 1. Nathan Strother, Norcross, 48.19

• 2. Grant Swinton, Shiloh, 48.57

• 3. Jeramey Hampton, North Gwinnett, 48.77

• 4. Noel Rhymer, Shiloh, 48.83

• 6. Tosin Balogun, Grayson, 48.94

800

• 1. Tyler Woodrome, Mill Creek, 1:54.43

• 2. Josh Ingalls, Brookwood, 1:54.77

• 3. Terrell Estime, Brookwood, 1:54.80

• 4. Will Henderson, Parkview, 1:55.72

• 5. Jeramey Hampton, North Gwinnett, 1:56.28

• 8. Bryan Kamau, Shiloh, 1:57.72

1,600

• 1. Daniel Ellis, Collins Hill, 4:26.92

• 2. Kevin Mills, Peachtree Ridge, 4:27.37

• 3. Josh Ingalls, Brookwood, 4:27.38

• 4. Bryan Kamau, Shiloh, 4:27.42

• 5. Will Henderson, Parkview, 4:27.52

• 6. Tyler Woodrome, Mill Creek, 4:27.55

• 7. Miles Yapp, Brookwood, 4:27.85

• 8. Sam Costa, Mill Creek, 4:28.05

3,200

• 1. Miles Yapp, Brookwood, 9:38.79

• 2. Kevin Mills, Peachtree Ridge, 9:40.11

• 3. Daniel Ellis, Collins Hill, 9:40.54

• 4. Nahom Solomon, Shiloh, 9:41.63

• 5. Tommy Templeton, Brookwood, 9:45.27

• 6. Isaac Penman, Peachtree Ridge, 9:45.58

• 7. Sam Costa, Mill Creek, 9:50.04

• 8. Nick Schofer, Parkview, 9:51.83

110 hurdles

• 1. Jeremy McDuffie, Shiloh, 13.84

• 3. Austin Lyons, Archer, 14.41

• 4. Brandon McPherson, Berkmar, 14.42

• 5. Justin Pizarro, Peachtree Ridge, 14.59

• 7. Rashad Hall, Berkmar, 14.92

• 8. Derrick Kennerly, Mill Creek, 14.97

300 hurdles

• 1. Jeremy McDuffie, Shiloh, 37.40

• 2. Christian Smith, Grayson, 38.09

• 4. Brandon McPherson, Berkmar, 38.73

• 6. Rashad Hall, Berkmar, 39.23

• 7. Nathan Strother, Norcross, 39.30

400 relay

• 1. Shiloh, 41.44

• 3. Grayson, 41.77

• 5. Collins Hill, 42.35

• 8. Grayson B, 42.63

1,600 relay

• 1. Shiloh, 3:17.14

• 4. Grayson, 3:19.84

• 7. North Gwinnett, 3:21.76

• 8. Mountain View, 3:22.06

High jump

• 1. Bailey Vitatoe, Brookwood, 6-6

• 3. John Paul Harley, North Gwinnett, 6-2

• 5. Isaiah Galloway, Norcross, 6-0

• 6. Jordan Brown, Norcross, 6-0

Pole vault

• 1. Jacob Zambo, Mill Creek, 13-3

• 2. Donald Onyeanula, South Gwinnett, 13-0

• 3. Jake Hall, Mill Creek, 12-6

• 3. Che Curtis, South Gwinnett, 12-6

• 5. Caleb Merritt, Grayson, 12-0

• 6. Timmy Hoell, North Gwinnett, 11-6

• 7. Algy Fonts, Duluth, 11-0

Long jump

• 2. Nathan Strother, Norcross, 23-1 1/2

• 3. Kartez Hall, Grayson, 22-8 3/4

• 4. Bailey Vitatoe, Brookwood, 22-8 1/4

• 6. John Paul Harley, North Gwinnett, 22-1 3/4

• 8. Devante Kershaw, North Gwinnett, 21-9

Triple jump

• 1. Jeremy McDuffie, Shiloh, 49-8 1/4

• 6. Devante Kershaw, North Gwinnett, 44-6

• 8. Alex Ellis, Collins Hill, 43-3

Shot put

• 1. John Patterson, Parkview, 51-10

• 3. Tyree Davis, Dacula, 50-9

• 5. Ben Yarn, Collins Hill, 50-0 1/2

• 8. Joey Rutkowski, Dacula, 47-5 3/4

Discus

• 1. John Patterson, Parkview, 172-5

• 3. Dozie Ojiagbaje, Berkmar, 157-0

• 5. Ryan Camp, Archer, 145-4

• 6. Jake Lund, Mill Creek, 141-8

• 7. Sloan Huff, Archer, 140-0