0

STATE SOFTBALL: Team previews

CLASS AAAAAA

Archer Tigers

Head coach: Kris Daniels

Record: 21-9

Region: 8-AAAAAA, No. 2 seed

First-round opponent: vs. West Forsyth, today at 5 p.m. (DH), Thursday, 5:30 p.m. (if necessary)

Key players: SS Alesha Mann, Sr. (.409); 2B Kristin Hawkins, Sr. (.386, 3 HR, 28 RBIs); C Jenna Graham, Sr. (.357, 35 RBIs); CF Jacqui Switzer, Soph. (..389, 4 HR, 45 R); LF Brittany Maresette, Soph. (.350, 33 R, 17 SB)

Top pitcher: RHP Kory Best, Jr. (13-4, 2 saves, 1.48 ERA); RHP Lauren Tatum, Soph. (6-2, 2 saves, 2.30 ERA)

Brookwood Broncos

Head coach: Bill Batchelor

Record: 19-11

Region: 8-AAAAAA, No. 1 seed

First state opponent: vs. North Forsyth, today at 5 p.m. (DH); Thursday at 6 p.m. (if necessary)

Key players: C Taiylor Rinehart, Sr. (.318, 6 2B, 2 3B, 22 R); 2B Kayla Louie, Soph. (.371, 21 R, 17 SB); LF Ansley Jones, Jr. (20 RBIs, 7 2B); RHP Amanda Ablan, Soph. (.337, 24 RBIs, 12 2B); SS Sam Leach, Sr. (15 RBIs)

Top pitcher: Ablan (15-4, 197 K)

Collins Hill Eagles

Head coach: Paul Pierce

Record: 20-5

Region: 7-AAAAAA, No. 2 seed

First state opponent: vs. Woodstock, today at 5 p.m. (DH); Thursday, 5:55 p.m. (if necessary)

Key players: CF Brea Dickey, Jr.; 1B/3B Calli Star, Sr.; C Laine Simmons, Sr.; RHP/SS Aeshia Miles, Jr.; RHP Amanda Chance, Jr.

Top pitchers: Miles; Chance

Dacula Falcons

Head coach: Tracy Keefer

Record: 17-5

Region: 8-AAAAAA, No. 4 seed

First state opponent: at Lambert, today at 5 p.m. (DH); Thursday, 6 p.m. (if necessary)

Key players: LF Kristian Lizardi, Jr. (.402, .447 OBP, 28 R); 3B Makenzie Vanderhorst, Fr. (.375, 16 RBIs, 20 R); 1B Sabrina Sieber, Soph. (.351, 17 RBIs, 17 R); SS Alexis Deadwyler, Soph. (.351, .448 OBP, .509 slugg. pct.); C Sam Kates, Soph. (.310, 12 RBIs); RHP/1B Kendra Pfister, Sr. (.349, 10 RBIs); RHP/OF Keeli Waugh, Sr. (.327, 10 RBIs, .509 slugg. pct.)

Top pitchers: Pfister (2.50 ERA); Waugh (3.40 ERA) Grayson Rams

Head coach: Jennifer Edwards

Record: 18-13

Region: 8-AAAAAA, No. 4 seed

First-round opponent: at South Forsyth, today at 4 p.m. (DH); Thursday at 4 p.m. (if necessary)

Key players: OF Stephanie Snyder, Jr. (.573, 5 HR, 35 RBIs, 16 2B, .613 OBP); RHP/1B Breanna Ethridge, Sr. (.425, 4 HR, 31 RBIs, .425 OBP); RHP/OF Peyton Glover, Jr. (.356, 3 HR, 14 RBIs, 13 2B, .426 OBP); 1B Jennifer Spangler, Jr. (.333, 5 RBIs, 5 2B)

Top pitchers: RHP Ethridge (10-3, 0.90 ERA, 96 K in 93 1/3 IP); RHP Glover (6-4, 1.82 ERA, 82 K, 57 IP)

Mill Creek Hawks

Head coach: Roger Parham

Record: 24-6

Region: 7-AAAAAA, No. 3 seed

First-round opponent: at Cherokee, today at 5:30 p.m. (DH); Thursday, TBA (if necessary)

Key players: 3B Morgan Bell, Sr.; CF Kenzer Fagioli, Sr.; RHP/DP Heather Felt, Sr.; 1B Emily Robertson, Sr.; LF Christina Evans, Sr.

Top pitchers: RHP Kaitlyn Howell, Soph.; Felt; RHP Skylar Hayward, Fr.

North Gwinnett Bulldogs

Head coach: Randy Black

Record: 23-4

Region: 7-AAAAAA, No. 1 seed

First-round opponent: vs. Milton, today at 5 p.m. (DH); Thursday, 5 p.m. (if necessary)

Key players: OF Draven Sonnon, Sr. (.492, 8 HR); C Moriah Strother, Sr. (5 HR, 27 RBIs).

Top pitchers: RHP Kinsley Jennings, Sr. (10-2); RHP Hannah Harrison, Sr. (10-2)

CLASS AAA

Buford Wolves

Head coach: Tony Wolfe

Record: 29-1, No. 1 in the state

Region: 7-AAA, No. 1 seed

First-round opponent: vs. Sonraville, today at 4:30 p.m. (DH); Thursday at 5:30 p.m. (if necessary)

Key players: 2B Jordan Deep, Jr. (.379, 4 HR, 24 RBIs, 10 2B, 1.117 OPS); RF Remington Hasty, Jr. (.382, 4 HR, 40 RBIs, 37 R, 1.099 OPS); CF Niki Cook, Sr. (.584, 31 RBIs, 45 R, 27 SB); SS Drew Puckett, Soph. (.353, 8 HR, 24 RBIs, 1.280 OPS); 1B/LHP Tessa Daniels, Jr. (.533, 3 HR, 38 RBIs, 10 2B, 3 3B, 1.365 OPS); DP/1B Morgan Walters, Sr. (.463, 11 HR, 42 RBIs, 1.549 OPS, 39 R, 9 SB); LF Sydney Starvo, Jr. (.388, 12 RBIs, 25 R, 11 SB); 3B Baylee Sexton, Soph. (.467, 17 RBIs, 34 R, 15 SB)

Top pitchers: RHP Bria Bush, Jr. (12-1, 1 save, 0.39 ERA, 86 K, 72 IP, 11 CGs); LHP Daniels (7-0, 2.79 ERA, 32 K, 42 2/3 IP); RHP Emily Crocker, Jr. (8-0, 1 save, 0.63 ERA, 30 K, 33 1/3 IP)

CLASS AA

Wesleyan Wolves

Head coach: Nichole Dixon

Record: 19-7

Region: 6-AA, No. 1 seed

First-round opponent: vs. Oglethorpe Co., today at 4 p.m. (DH), Thursday at 6 p.m. (if necessary)

Key players: RHP/3B Dacia Jones, Sr. (.347, 3 HR, 31 RBIs, 8 SB, 29 R, 1.074 OPS, 8 SB); CF Landyn Duley, Sr. (.506, 3 HR, 24 RBis, 1.330 OPS, 6 2B, 5 3B, 10 SB); SS Jameson Kavel, Fr. (.405, 21 RBis, 26 R, 11 SB); 1B Lillie Baker, Sr. (.342, 25 R)

Top pitcher: RHP Jones (16-5, 3.31 ERA, 79 K); RHP Riley Henning, Jr. (3.06 ERA)