0

PREP ROUNDUP: Dacula boys stay unbeaten with win over Johnson

GAINESVILLE — Dacula ran its perfect record to 4-0 on Tuesday night by running past South Cobb 82-52 in the Johnson-Gainesville Holiday Classic.

Four Falcons hit for double digits in points, led by 20 from Cam Moye. Kevon Tucker had a strong all-around game with 14 points, 12 rebounds and six assists, while Derek St. Hiliare finished with 19 points and five boards.

Keyshawn Gibbs also played well with 16 points and four rebounds.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Grayson 67,

Eastside 57

LOGANVILLE — Austin Morris of Grayson logged 18 points, six rebounds and five steals on Tuesday night in leading the Rams to a 67-57 win over Eastside in the Walnut Grove Thanksgiving Shootout.

Marquise Lanier also helped in the win with 10 points and five boards.

North Gwinnett 69, Hillcrest (S.C.) 61

SUWANEE — Tobias Howard scored 31 points in North Gwinnett’s 69-61 win over Hillcrest (S.C.) in the Jared Cook Classic on Tuesday.

Howard was 4-for-4 at the 3-point line. Ahmad Caver added 11 points and Malik Carter and 10 points for the Bulldogs (3-0).

Meadowcreek 74,

Towers 62

MABLETON — Meadowcreek evened its record at 2-2 on Tuesday night with a 74-62 win over Towers at Pebblebrook High School.

Three players scored in double figures for the Mustangs, led by 17 points from Adrian Hicks, who also had nine rebounds and three steals.

Austin Robinson added 16 points with Jonathan Jones scoring 13. Meadowcreek also shot well from the free-throw line by hitting 20 of 24 shots, while the defense recorded 10 steals.

Apalachee 77,

Mountain View 66

WINDER — Apalachee won its second game in a row with a 77-66 victory over Mountain View on Tuesday night in the Apalachee Thanksgiving Tipoff Classic.

Kamar Baldwin led the Wildcats (2-0) with 26 points, nine rebounds and four assists. Joey German also helped in the win with 16 points, while Alantae Billings chipped in with 14 points.

Paul James scored 21 to lead Mountain View (1-4), while Wil Hartter finished with 10 points.

Lanier 63, North Oconee 53

BOGART — Simon Shafack scored 25 points and was named tournament MVP in Lanier’s 63-53 victory over North Oconee at the Titan Turkey Classic on Tuesday.

Derrick Brown added nine points, while Bryan Gropp was named to the all tournament team for the Longhorns (4-1).

Landmark 82, Hebron 58

DACULA — Despite having three players score in double figures, Hebron couldn’t find enough points as the Lions fell 82-58 at home against Landmark Christian on Tuesday night.

Scoring leaders for Hebron (2-2) were Cory Johnson with 17, Luke Crawford with 16 and Derek Vandiver with 12.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Dacula 58, South Cobb 29

GAINESVILLE — Faustine Aifuwa recorded 21 points and 13 rebounds on Tuesday night as Dacula ran away with a 58-29 win over South Cobb at Johnson-Gainesville.

Jonnae Johnson added 14 points and three assists for Dacula (3-1), while Star Toomey finished with 12 points and eight boards.

Dacula also posted a win on Monday night by beating MLK 62-25. Aifuwa had another solid game with 10 points and eight rebounds, while J’Nai Owens scored nine and Kayla West chipped in with seven points.

North 65, Osborne 53

LILBURN — North Gwinnett logged its first win of the season with a 65-53 topping of Osborne in the Parkview Tipoff Classic.

Alyssa Munlyn logged a double-double in the win with 24 points and 13 rebounds, while Joshlyn Belcher added 17 points. North improved to 1-3.

Mountain View 50,

Northside-Warner Robins 39

LILBURN — Mountain View took third place in the Parkview Tipoff Classic by finishing the tournament with a 50-39 win over Northside-Warner Robins on Tuesday night.

Leading the Bears (3-2) was Jordan Stallworth with 13 points, while Iceis Walker finished with 11 points.

Collins Hill 55,

Oconee Co. 22

JEFFERSON — Kyra Dixon logged 16 points and eight rebounds on Tuesday night to help give Collins Hill its first win of the season by trumping Oconee County 55-22 in the Jefferson Thanksgiving Tournament.

The Eagles (1-2) also received 12 points from Sydney Brown, 10 rebounds and eight points from Brittany Stowers and eight rebounds and seven points from Marissa Bayer.

The Eagles will resume tournament action at Jefferson Saturday at 12:30 p.m. against Jackson County.

Lanier 36, Prince Ave. 24

BOGART — Lanier captured third place in the North Oconee Thanksgiving Tournament with a 36-24 win over Prince Avenue on Tuesday night.

Lauren Brown led Lanier (2-2) with 14 points, while Amber Cesair followed up with 10 points.

Morgan Co. 54, Buford 51 OT

MADISON — Buford opened its season on Tuesday night with a 54-51 loss in overtime at Morgan County.

Buford (0-1) had three players score in double figures, getting 15 points each from Corey Staples and Camille Anderson, while Bree Horrocks followed up with 11 points.

Hebron 45,

Landmark Christian 43

DACULA — Hebron held on for a 45-43 win on Tuesday night over Landmark Christian, running the Lions’ record to 4-0. Landmark had a last-second shot at a 3-pointer but was unable to convert, preserving the win for Hebron.

Hannah Lentz was one of three Hebron players in double figures, leading the Lions with 17 points. Following up with 16 points was Jozie Lewis, while Ashleigh Stanley scored 12.