0

SWIM/DIVE ROUNDUP: North Gwinnett opens season with victories

North Gwinnett swept the boys and girls divisions of its season-opening swim meet with Norcross last weekend.

The North girls won by a 215-92 margin and the boys won by a closer result of 161-146.

The Bulldogs got girls event victories from Hannah Terranova (200-yard freestyle, 1 minute, 59.47 seconds and 500 free, 5:15.98), Abby Duncan (200 individual medley, 2:16.88 and 100 butterfly, 1:02.72), Annie Thornburgh (50 free, 26.83), Jessica Thee (diving, 162.85 points) and Carlye McKillip (100 backstroke, 1:04.11).

Race winners for the North boys were Tom Peribonio (200 IM, 2:00.75 and 500 free, 4:50.05) and Tyler Mazurek (100 back, 59.10).

Norcross’ first-place finishers were Powell Brooks (200 free, 1:47.08 and 100 fly, 52.85), Eric Strickland (50 free, 22.48), Griffin Ramsey (diving, 228.25), Zach Waldis (100 free, 50.28), Sydney Story (100 free, 55.08 and 100 breaststroke, 1:12.06) and Carter Woodfield (100 breast, 1:05.54).

SWIMMING/DIVING

Lanier, Meadowcreek, Central, Berkmar square off

Lanier won the girls division and the overall points title in a swimming and diving meet last weekend with Meadowcreek, Central Gwinnett and Berkmar.

Meadowcreek won the boys division with 132 points ahead of Central and Lanier, who tied for runner-up at 110. Lanier won the girls division with 147 points and Central was second with 98.

Lanier got first-place finishes from Tyler Tillman (200 free, 2:12.66 and 500 free, 6:11.54), Teya Nicholls (200 free, 2:38.38), Jake Ojeda (50 free, 24.65 and 100 free, 55.94), Elizabeth Nettleship (50 free, 27.44 and 100 back, 1:10.46), Anthony Albanese (diving, 198.15), Shannon Flynn (diving, 177.50), Allie Powell (100 free, 1:05.43), Roman Shlyaketko (100 breast, 1:14.75) and Katherine Nettleship (100 breast, 1:35.96).

Meadowcreek got a victory from Bersally Frias (500 free, 8:35.18).

Central’s event winners were Emir Hasanbegovic (200 IM, 3:12.42), Brandon Lopez (100 fly, 1:41.25) and Katie Hinds (100 fly, 1:24.70).

Berkmar got race wins from Claudia Leonel (200 IM, 2:56.84) and Christopher Nguyen (100 back, 59.87).

Wesleyan’s Gardner wins at Marist

Wesleyan’s Abby Gardner finished first overall in the 11-dive portion of the Marist Diving Invitational last weekend.

Teammates Katie McCahan and Maggie Dryden placed third and fourth, respectively, in the 11-dive meet. Carolina Cannon took second in the six-dive meet.

The Wesleyan swim teams also each took second at the Wildcat Invitational. Luke Hedrick, Caroline White, Carrie Ciccotello, Lillie Baker and Ben Buckley were the top point-scorers for the Wolves.

Hebron swimmers shine at Tallulah Falls

Hebron Christian’s Shannon Curry won the 100 breaststroke, helping the Lions to a sixth-place finish in an invitational last weekend at Tallulah Falls. Her first-place time was 1:20.18. Christian Marquez (second, 50 free, 25.14), Brandon Notheis (third, 100 free, 54.09 and third, 100 breast, 1:08.62) and Laurel Cowden (third, 100 free, 1:09.67) also posted high finishes in Hebron’s first meet of the season.