0

Gwinnett Tech chooses student ambassadors

LAWRENCEVILLE — Thirty-two students have been chosen as student ambassadors at Gwinnett Technical College.

The students, officially known as the Lambda Class of Student Ambassadors, serve the college until next fall. They serve by assisting with recruitment activities, serve as hosts for visitors and represent the college at campus functions and community outreach projects. Ambassadors are chosen through faculty nominations and a series of interviews, and must maintain grade-point average and service hour requirements.

“This new group of student ambassadors will represent our college, bringing great diversity to their roles through perspective, life experience, age and outlook,” Rachel Mariano, student life director, said in a press release.

GTC’s newest Student Ambassadors and their programs of study include:

Aidan Hegarty, Game Development, from Lawrenceville

Ben Martin, Air Conditioning, from Buford

Bob Benjamin, Commercial Construction Management, from Buford

Brittany Jackson, Radiologic Technology, from Lawrenceville

Dwight E. Lewis, Culinary Arts, from Decatur

Ebony Wyatt, Business Management, from Lilburn

Eric Wheeler, Air Conditioning, from Lilburn

Iesha Kelley, Early Childhood Education, from Stone Mountain

Iman Lemma, Technical Specialist, from Decatur

Jacob Morup-Olsen, Automotive, from Lawrenceville

James M. Johnson III, Computer Programming, from Farmington

Jerilyn Wilson, Radiologic Technology, from Snellville

Jessica Bagley, Radiologic Technology, from Buford

KeAndra Dobison, Cardiovascular Technology, from Lawrenceville

Kyle Formella, Automotive, from Lawrenceville

Lakesha D. Harris, Healthcare (Nursing), from Atlanta

Lara Nolan, Cardiovascular Technology, from Conyers

Mekayla Gresham, Radiologic Technology, from Lawrenceville

Michelle Locke, Radiologic Technology, from Lawrenceville

Monique Eagle, Criminal Justice, from Lawrenceville

Nick Cox, Accounting, from Lawrenceville

Nicole DeGaetano, Health Information Technology, from Snellville

Nina Carson, Health Information Technology, from Lawrenceville

Padraig O’Dea, Information Security Specialist, from Lawrenceville

Rachelle Whitley-Regenstein, Business Administration – Medical Concentration, from Greensboro

Shannon Maxey, Computer Networking, from Lithonia

Shelly Dirig, Diagnostic Medical Sonography, from Snellville

Shereese Mitchell, Interiors, from Lawrenceville

Tamra West, Website Design, from Lilburn

Tracy McKinnon, Horticulture, from Ellenwood

Uchechi Egejuru, Bioscience, from Lawrenceville

Uchenna Ofoha, Game Development, from Lawrenceville