0

Brookwood girls, Parkview boys claim 8-AAAAAA cross country crowns

DULUTH — Brookwood’s girls continued their dominance while the Parkview boys pulled out a narrow victory at the Region 8-AAAAAA cross country championships Saturday at the River Green Complex.

Brookwood’s girls placed five runners in the top seven, including a one-two finish from individual champion Lauren Brennan and runner-up Laurel Sumner, as the Broncos won their sixth consecutive region crown with 21 points.

Brennan breezed to a relatively easy win with a time of 19:14 while Sumner came in second at 19:28.

“I felt good today,” said Brennan. “We were supposed to go out conservative on our first mile with state coming up next week. So we wanted to be smart about it. But I think it went well overall and I felt strong during the race.”

Ashley Buda placed fifth for Brookwood with a time of 20:07, followed by Nina Thomason in sixth (20:19) and Mackenzie Ellison in seventh (20:29).

The Broncos also got a top 10 finish from Lauren Flynt with a clocking of 20:51.

Yanely Gomez of Grayson was third with a time of 19:30 and she was followed by Parkview’s Julie Wang in fourth (19:52), Jessica Escorza in eighth (20:45) and Jamie Freeman of ninth (20:47) to round out the top 10 individually.

Parkview placed second with 68 points, with Grayson coming in third with 73 points, Dacula fourth with 87, Archer fifth with 119, Central Gwinnett sixth with 169 and Berkmar seventh with 217.

Brookwood, Parkview, Grayson and Dacula qualify for state.

Meanwhile, Parkview’s boys were led by four runners coming home in the top nine to squeak by rival Brookwood and win the 2013 region title.

Parkview accumulated 36 points to Brookwood’s 39 while Shiloh came in third with 100 points as the Generals got a one-two finish from Nahom Solomon and Bryan Kamau. Solomon and Kamau put on quite a show over the 5K course and came home within .03 of each other with Solomon taking the victory in 16:24.5.

“We wanted to go out together and we were also hoping that we can get the team to state,” said Solomon. “It was a great race.”

Nic Schofer paced Parkview with a third-place finish and a time of 16:30, followed by William Freeman in fifth (16:39), Andrew Klassen seventh (16:41), Will Henderson ninth (16:45) and Alex Sullivan 12th (16:58).

Grayson placed fourth with 120 points, followed by Dacula in fifth with 135, Archer sixth with 148, Central Gwinnett seventh with 179, Berkmar eighth with 184 and South Gwinnett ninth with 295.

Parkview, Brookwood, Shiloh and Grayson qualify for state.

Brookwood’s Josh Ingalls was fourth with a clocking of 16:33 with teammates Miles Yapp sixth (16:40), Ryan Massey eighth (16:43) and Jonathan Hanagriff 10th (16:53) to complete the top 10 individually.

“This feels great,” said Parkview head coach James Tigue. “We’ve had all the pieces and today we put it together. So we’re hoping that putting it together today will carry over to next week (at state), too. We didn’t run particularly well a couple of weeks ago at the Coach Wood meet and a lot of things went wrong. But today was a different day.”

Region 8-AAAAAA Cross Country Championships Results

Boys Team Results

  1. Parkview 36
  2. Brookwood 39
  3. Shiloh 100
  4. Grayson 120
  5. Dacula 135
  6. Archer 148
  7. Central Gwinnett 179
  8. Berkmar 184
  9. South Gwinnett 295

Boys Individual Top 10 Results

  1. Nahom Solomon, Shiloh 16:24.5
  2. Bryan Kamau, Shiloh 16:24.5
  3. Nic Schofer, Parkview 16:30
  4. Josh Ingalls, Brookwood 16:33
  5. William Freeman, Parkview 16:39
  6. Miles Yapp, Brookwood 16:40
  7. Andrew Klassen, Parkview 16:41
  8. Ryan Massey, Brookwood 16:43
  9. Will Henderson, Parkview 16:45
  10. Jonathan Hanagriff, Brookwood 16:53

Parkview (36): Nic Schofer, 16:30; William Freeman, 16:39; Andrew Klassen, 16:41; Will Henderson, 16:45; Alex Sullivan, 16:58.

Brookwood (39): Josh Ingalls, 16:33; Miles Yapp, 16:40; Ryan Massey, 16:43; Jonathan Hanagriff, 16:53; Garrett Adams, 16:56.

Shiloh (100): Nahom Solomon, 16:24.5; Bryan Kamau, 16:24.5; Ryan Vina, 17:53; Gabriel Navarro, 18:21; Jason Farrow, 18:59.

Grayson (120): Jonathan Ernst, 17:07; Parker Davis, 17:31; Connor Stepps, 18:13; Adam Hagan, 18:17; Joseph Gunn, 18:26.

Dacula (135): Jackson Heilfrich, 17:09; Jake Oertley, 18:00; Caleb Daymude, 18:09; Joe Russo, 18:29; Cole Rohler, 18:41.

Archer (148): Stephen Yarbrough, 17:17; Bradley Blaho, 17:20; Jackson Emery, 18:38; Dewayne Cagle, 18:45; Darius Ratchford, 18:53.

Central Gwinnett (179): Aaron Martin, 17:19; Humberto Munoz, 18:17; Juan Castillo, 18:45.3; Oscar Reyes, 18:45.5; Alejandro Pozos, 20:11.

Berkmar (184): Mickey Feyisa, 17:26; Mario Cebrian, 18:30; Alejandro Esquivel, 18:40; Dagne Abraham, 19:00; Eddie Cisneros, 19:08.

South Gwinnett (295): Ian Thomas, 20:54; Abbas Ali, 21:40; Cole Davis, 21:50; Morgan Antonio, 22:52; Dustin Vang, 23:03.

Girls Team Results

  1. Brookwood 21
  2. Parkview 68
  3. Grayson 73
  4. Dacula 87
  5. Archer 119
  6. Central Gwinnett 169
  7. Berkmar 217

Girls Individual Top 10 Results

  1. Lauren Brennan, Brookwood 19:14
  2. Laurel Sumner, Brookwood 19:28
  3. Yanely Gomez, Grayson 19:30
  4. Julie Wang, Parkview 19:52
  5. Ashley Buda, Brookwood 20:07
  6. Nina Thomason, Brookwood 20:19
  7. Mackenzie Ellison, Brookwood 20:29
  8. Jessica Escorza, Parkview 20:45
  9. Jamie Freeman, Parkview 20:47
  10. Lauren Flynt, Brookwood 20:51

Brookwood (21): Lauren Brennan, 19:14; Laurel Sumner, 19:28; Ashley Buda, 20:07; Nina Thomason, 20:19; Mackenzie Ellison, 20:29.

Parkview (68): Julie Wang, 19:52; Jessica Escorza, 20:45; Jamie Freeman, 20:47; Katie Kenski, 21:29; Melodie Weiler, 21:55.

Grayson (73): Yanely Gomez, 19:30; Bobbi Ayres, 21:04; Ally Patterson, 21:19; Rachel Lott, 21:23; Kelly Farrell, 21:32.

Dacula (87): Kenedi Rodney, 20:52; Maria Rodriguez, 21:03; Karly Rookis, 21:17; Natalie Leonard, 21:24; Courtney Pillert, 22:16.

Archer (119): McKenzie Knudsen, 21:01; Grace Spivey, 21:26; Brandi Hawkins, 21:34; Meredith Herman, 22:29; Paige Contino, 22:49.

Central Gwinnett(169): Lindsay Lee, 21:23; Raven (Alez) Robinson, 22:51; Lauren Keeler, 23:47; Tamia Nelson, 23:50; Vanessa Heredia, Midnight.

Berkmar (217): Lauren Kim, 23:52; Esther Oliva, 25:08; Alejandro Barron, 25:16; Jennifer Duenas, 25:36; June Orocio, 26:30.