0

State lacrosse playoff preview capsules

GIRLS

CLASS AAAAA

Collins Hill Eagles

Head coach: Travis Pearre

Record: 7-10

Area: 4-AAAAAA, No. 4 seed

First-round opponent: at Milton, Tuesday, 5:30 p.m.

Key players: MF Abby Squires, Fr. (77 G, 21 A, 65 GB, .538 DC pct.); MF Calli Star, Jr. ( 23 G, 17 A, 65 GB, 4 INT, 8 takeaways); MF Anna Britt, Jr. (47 G, 12 A, 64 GB, 5 INT, 7 takeaways); A Emma Gilbert, Jr. (4 G, 12 A, 25 GB); D Peyton King, Sr. (23 GB, 1 INT, 2 takeaways); D Riley Poynter, Jr. (31 GB, 3 INT, 4 takeaways); G Abby Booth, Sr.

Mill Creek Hawks

Head coach: Brian Williamson

Record: 17-1

Area: 4-AAAAAA, No. 1 seed

First-round opponent: vs. Roswell, Wednesday, 5:15 p.m.

Key players: D Maddie Beck, Soph.; MF Emily Hallberg, Jr.; MF Tori Windom, Sr.; MF Abigail Fitler, Jr.; A Rachel Gann, Jr.; A Maddie Peek, Soph.

North Gwinnett Bulldogs

Head coach: Lindsey Gipson

Record: 10-8

Area: 4-AAAAAA, No. 3 seed

First-round opponent: at Walton, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

Key players: A Lauren Aycock, Jr. (49 G, 25 end-line possessions); MF Lindsey Cobb, Jr. (31 G, 34 DC 24 caused TOs, 31 GB); D Chase Battle, Jr. (23 GB, 21 caused TOs); G Victoria Del Nero, Jr. (115 saves, .500 save pct.)

Peachtree Ridge Lions

Head coach: Michael Thomas

Record: 12-5

Area: 4-AAAAAA, No. 2 seed

First-round opponent: vs. Lassiter, Tuesday, 6:30 p.m.

Key players: A Kayla Jones, Sr. (36 G, 53 A); A Darby Frisbie, Jr. (68 G, 12 A, 59 DC); A Kristin Scheder, Sr. (33 goals, 15 assists); MF Sam Pierannunzi, Sr. (38 caused turnovers, 24 GB); MF Sabrina Han, Jr. (16 G, 34 GB); D Jennifer Lee, Jr. (23 caused TOs, 37 GB); D Hannah Marshall, Jr. (34 caused TOs, 36 GB)

CLASS A-AAAAA

Wesleyan Wolves

Head coach: Anna Myrick

Record: 10-8

Area: 3-A-AAAAA, No. 4 seed

First-round opponent: at McIntosh, Wednesday at 5 p.m.

Key players: A Maddy Brehmer, Sr.; A Natalie Genthert, Sr.; A Courtney O'Leary, Sr.; D Victoria DiStasi, Sr.

BOYS

CLASS AAAAAAA

Collins Hill Eagles

Head coach: Ryan Keefer

Record: 11-6

Area: 4-AAAAAA, No. 4 seed

First-round opponent: at Milton, Wednesday at 6:30 p.m.

Key players: A Russell Gardner, Fr. (33 G, 21 A,81 GB, .660 face-off pct.); A Connor Pittman, Sr. (33 G,15 A, 28 GBs); MF Andrew Martinez, Sr. (29G, 9A, 49 GBs); G Cody Lewis, Jr. (.580 save pct.); D Darrien Mask, Jr. (1 G, 36 GBs); D Roman Tavani, Jr. (34 GB)

Mill Creek Hawks

Head coach: Bo Adams

Record: 15-3

Area: 4-AAAAAA, No. 1 seed

First-round opponent: vs. Roswell, Wednesday at 7:30 p.m.

Key players: MF/LSM Nick Kozlowski, Sr. (22 A, 38 G, 60 pts., 29 GB); MF Andrew Eubanks, Jr. (16 A, 18 G, 34 pts.); LSM Jake Hubbard, Soph. (85 GB, 15 forced TOS); A Ian Miller, Soph. (14 A, 24 G, 38 pts.); A Nick Eldridge, Soph. (6 A, 21 GA, 27 pts.); FOGO Brandon Savoie, Soph. (1 A, 3 GA,137 face-off wins, .690 face-off pct., 58 GB); G Alex Schneider, Sr. (60 saves, .570 save pct., 360 career saves)

North Gwinnett Bulldogs

Head coach: Scott Tinney

Record: 15-2

Area: 4-AAAAAA, No. 2 seed

First-round opponent: vs. Lassiter, Wednesday, TBA

Key players: A Tyler Ortolano, Sr.; D Alex Gasta, Jr.; D Aaron Amin, Jr.; MF Dan Constant, Jr.

Peachtree Ridge Lions

Head coach: Bob Basher

Record: 10-5

Area: 4-AAAAAA, No. 3 seed

First-round opponent: at Walton, Wednesday at 7 p.m.

Key players: MF Jacob Lee, Jr. (26 G, 78 GB, 11 A); MFMiller Hollstein, Sr. (18 G, 27 GB, 8 A); A Steven Lee, Jr. (47 G, 33 GB, 16 A); A Doug Poedtke, Sr. (29 G, 48 GB, 28 A); LSM Connor Blanchard, Sr. (44 GB); D Jordan Johnson, Jr. (33 GB)

CLASS A-AAAAA

GAC Spartans

Head coach: Tim Ball

Record: 10-7

Area: 3-A-AAAAA, No. 3 seed

First-round opponent: at Holy Innocents', Tuesday at 5:30 p.m.

Key players: A Whit Anderson, Sr. (53 G, 39 A, 64 GB); D Trent Smith, Sr. (42 GB); A Sam Harte, Sr. (23 G, 8 A); A Britt Kennedy, Jr. (17 G, 14 A); MF Gunner Cape, Jr. (22 G in 9 GP)