0

High School Baseball Playoff Capsules

CLASS AAAAA

Brookwood Broncos

Head coach: Rick Howard

Record: 15-11

Region: 8-AAAAAA, No. 4 seed

First state opponent: at Milton, today at 5 p.m. (DH); Saturday at 3 p.m. (if necessary)

Key players: CF Tre Lawrence, Sr. (.357, 16 RBIs, 19 R, 13 SB, .908 OPS); LF/1B Garrett Reynolds, Sr. (.338, 18 RBIs, 4 SB); C Zach Moon, Sr. (.308, 2 HR, 16 RBis, .936 OPS); 3B Jonathan White, Soph. (.314, 14 RBIs); 1B/LHP Jordan Dykes, Sr. (

Top pitchers: LHP Matt Aycock, Sr. (2-2, 2.79 ERA, 50 K, 47 IP); LHP Dykes (2-2, 2.83 ERA, 33 K, 34 IP); RHP Thomas Byelick, Jr. (5-3, 1.80 ERA, 47 K, 46 IP); RHP Michael Ranieri, Sr. (5-2, 2 saves, 2.10 ERA, 13 K, 16 IP); RHP Noah Albury, Jr. (1-0, 1 save, 2.40 ERA, 11 K, 11 IP)

Grayson Rams

Head coach: Jed Hixson

Record: 18-8

Region: 8-AAAAAA, No. 2 seed

First-round opponent: vs. Roswell, today at 5 p.m. (DH); Saturday at 2 p.m. (if necessary)

Key players: CF Austin Meadows, Sr. (.539, 4 HR, 26 RBIs, 16 SB, 12 2B, 28 R, 1.581 OPS); 1B/DH/RHP Jack Banda, Sr. (.413, 18 RBIs, .996 OPS); OF/LHP Chris Erwin, Sr. (.361, 1 HR, 14 RBIs, 21 R, .965 OPS); 1B/DH/RHP Taylor Allum, Sr. (.328, 1 HR, 24 RBIs, .932 OPS); 2B Jeril Dawson, Sr. (.242, 1 HR, 13 RBIs, 24 R, 9 SB); SS Brandon Benson Sr. (.311, 4 HR, 19 RBIs, .9696 OPS); LF/RHP Casey Collins, Sr. (.333, 3 RBIs, 5 SB, 14 R, .900 OPS); LF/RHP Korey Anderson, Sr. (.338, 3 HR, 22 RBIs, .955 OPS)

Top pitchers: RHP Anderson, Sr. (6-1, 1 save, 1.88 ERA, 31 K, 37 IP); RHP Allum, Sr. (3-1, 3.79 ERA, 24 K, 20 IP); RHP Banda, Sr. (3-1, 3.07 ERA, 25 K, 27 IP); LHP Erwin, Sr. (3-3, 4.81 ERA, 25 K, 27 IP); RHP Jon Briley, Sr. (1-0, 1 save, 2.33 ERA, 19 K, 21 IP)

Mill Creek Hawks

Head coach: Doug Jones

Record: 19-7

Region: 7-AAAAAA, No. 1 seed

First-round opponent: vs. Alpharetta, today at 4:30 p.m. (DH); Saturday at 1 p.m. (if necessary)

Key players: LF Brandon Harmon, Sr., (.373, 1 Hr, 8 RBIs, 15 SB, 25 R); SS Logan Moseley, Jr. (.391, 4 HR, 22 RBIs, 6 2B, 25 R); CF Bryan Hudson, Sr. (.389, 11 RBIs, 4 2B, 5 3B, 14 SB, 25 R); C Tyler Boldt, Sr.

Top pitchers: RHP Cody Pugh, Sr. (8-0, 1.16 ERA, 42 K); RHP Shane Seckinger, Sr. (5-2, 1.52 ERA, 63 K); RHP Jesse Thomas, Sr. (3-3, 0.99 ERA, 42 K)

Norcross Blue Devils

Head coach: Jonathan Wyman

Record: 17-9

Region: 7-AAAAAA, No. 4 seed

First-round opponent: at Johns Creek, today at 4 p.m. (DH); Saturday, TBA (if necessary)

Key players: C Griffin Helms, Jr. (.322, 1 HR, 10 RBIs, 18 R, 15 SB); 3B Jess Ramsey, Sr. (.310, 2 HR, 22 RBIs, 17 R); OF/RHP Joseph Wilber, Sr. (.268, 16 RBIs, 9 SB); RF/RHP Trevor Craport, Jr. (.305, 7 RBIs); 1B Jacanel Ferreras, Jr. (.304, 1 HR, 19 RBIs); 2B/SS Zach Shirah, Sr. (.301, 7 RBIs, 19 R, 13 SB); OF Devin Geraghty, Jr. (.288, 14 RBIs, 7 SB)

Top pitchers: RHP Wilber (2-4, 1 save, 2.25 ERA, 44 K, 46 IP); RHP Jackson Williams, Sr. (6-3, 1 save, 2.32 ERA, 43 K, 48 IP); RHP Craport (3-1, 1.71 ERA, 19 K, 21 IP); RHP Brooks Buckler, Soph. (4-0, 1 save, 3.33 ERA, 11 K, 27 IP)

North Gwinnett Bulldogs

Head coach: Frank Vashaw

Record: 15-11

Region: 7-AAAAA, No. 3 seed

First-round opponent: at Lambert, today at 5 p.m. (DH); Saturday, 12 p.m. (if necessary)

Key players: 1B/RHP/OF Michael Haynes, Sr. (.286, 12 RBIs); CF Cody Short, Sr. (.374, 1 HR, 14 RBIs, 8 SB, 20 R); SS Justin Moran, Sr. (.333, 19 RBIs); IF/RHP Blake Sangster, Soph. (.350, 1 HR, 13 RBIs, 7 SB, 16 R)

Top pitchers: LHP Tucker Baca, Jr. (2-3, 2.13 ERA, 59 K, 46 IP); RHP Jordan Brown, Sr. (5-4, 2.45 ERA, 42 K,54 IP); RHP Haynes (4-2, 1 save, 0.97 ERA, 32 K, 43 IP); RHP Connor Darling, Fr. (1-2, 2 saves, 2.05 ERA, 13 K, 13 IP); LHP Jim Thompson, Sr. (0-0, 2 saves, 2.00 ERA); RHP Sangster (2-0, 2.55 ERA, 8 K, 11 IP)

Parkview Panthers

Head coach: Chan Brown

Record: 20-6

Region: 8-AAAAAA, No. 1 seed

First-round opponent: vs. Etowah, today at 5 p.m. (DH), Saturday at 3 p.m. (if necessary)

Key players: CF Josh Hart, Jr. (.463, 3 HR, 21 RBIs, 31 R, 27 SB); 3B Rob Youngblood, Sr. (.343, 1 HR, 11 RBIs, 11 R); RF Ryan Blanton, Sr. (.387, 4 HR, 16 RBIs, 10 SB, 31 R); C Hunter Thornton, Sr. (.365, 7 HR, 23 RBIs, 24 R); 1B Jarrett Hood, Sr. (.403, 6 HR, 27 RBIs); 2B Daino Deas, Soph. (.371, 2 HR, 21 RBIs); LF Micah Finley, Sr. (.474, 1 HR, 10 RBIs, 16 R, 9 SB)

Top pitchers: LHP Christian Vann, Jr. (5-0, 1.88 ERA, 30 K, 37 IP); LHP Mac Marshall, Jr. (4-2, 1.99 ERA, 56 K, 31 IP); RHP Sam McCoy, Sr. (3-1, 6 saves, 2.12 ERA, 30 K, 33 IP)

Peachtree Ridge Lions

Head coach: Ryan Hanik

Record: 17-9

Region: 7-AAAAAA, No. 2 seed

First-round opponent: vs. West Forsyth, today at 5 p.m. (DH), Saturday at 2 p.m. (if necessary)

Key players: RHP/SS//DH Tyler Haswell, Sr. (.308, 1 HR, 18 RBIs); C Anthony Perez, Sr. (.442, 8 RBIs); RHP/1B Jonathan Hudson, Sr. (.390, 1 HR, 15 RBIs); OF Cooper Burdick, Sr. (.324, 2 HR, 15 RBIs); IF Cameron Shepherd, Fr. (.315, 1 HR, 15 RBIs)

Top pitchers: RHP Haswell (5-2, 3 saves, 1.04 ERA, 68 K, 54 IP); RHP Hudson (4-2, 1.68 ERA, 34 K, 33 IP); RHP Ryne Inman, Soph. (4-2, 3.47 ERA, 40 K, 34 IP)

South Gwinnett Comets

Head coach: Steve Teschner

Record: 20-6

Region: 8-AAAAAA, No. 3 seed

First-round opponent: at Walton, today at 4 p.m. (DH); Saturday at 3 p.m. (if necessary)

Key players: RF/LHP Ryan Patterson, Sr. (.442, 7 HR, 35 RBIs, 15 SB, 27 R); 3B Mason Hart, Sr. (.358, 1 HR, 18 RBIs, 24 R); SS Montrell Marshall, Jr. (.347, 5 HR, 26 RBIs, 18 R); OF/LHP Adrian Martinez, Jr. (.333, 1 HR, 12 RBIs, 29 R); OF/LHP Chad Smith, Soph. (.301, 3 HR, 25 RBIs, 19 R)

Top pitchers: LHP Patterson (7-1, 1.13 ERA, 38 K, 43 IP); LHP Martinez (4-0, 1 save, 2.21 ERA, 21 K, 31 IP); LHP Smith (4-3, 1 save, 4.24 ERA, 31 K, 33 IP)

CLASS AAA

Lanier Longhorns

Head coach: Chad Longe

Record: 18-8

Region: 8-AAAA, No. 4 seed

First-round opponent: at Columbus, today at 2 p.m. (DH); Saturday at 2 p.m. (if necessary)

Key players: C/OF T.J. Richardson, Jr. (.500, 1 HR, 23 RBIs, 1.298 OPS); 2B Taylor Grant, Sr. (.321, 20 RBIs); SS Michael Diaz, Sr. (.316, 7 RBIs); 3B/RHP Trenton Little, Jr. (.338, 1 HR, 13 RBIs, .998 OPS); RHP/1B Matt Ramsey, Jr. (.308, 1 HR, 28 RBIs)

Top pitchers: RHP Kameron Doster, Jr. (5-2, 1 save, 1.88 ERA, 55 K, 56 IP); RHP Little (7-0, 2 saves, 2.67 ERA, 37 K, 39 IP); RHP Matt Ramsay, Jr. (4-4, 1 save, 3.86 ERA, 51 K, 45 IP)CLASS AAA

Buford Wolves

Head coach: Tony Wolfe

Record: 21-4

Region: 7-AAA, No. 2 seed

First-round opponent: vs. St. Pius X, today at 5 p.m. (DH); Saturday at 4 p.m. (if necessary)

Key players: 3B/RHP Josh Bryan, Sr. (.377, 4 HR, 33 RBIs, 1.077 OPS, 21 R); C Joey Bart, Soph. (.525, 2 HR, 29 RBIs, 9 2B, 1.447 OPS, 32 R); SS/RHP Austin Upshaw, Jr. (.358, 1 HR, 14 RBIs, 8 2B, 1.087 OPS); 1B/LHP Hunter Puckett, Jr. (.444, 16 RBIs, 1.250 OPS); 1B/LHP Jake Higginbotham, Soph. (.404, 11 RBIs, .959 OPS); 3B Jake Mayo, Jr. (.442, 1 HR, 15 RBIs, 1.147 OPS); RF Patrick Burnette, Jr. (.391, 1 HR, 12 RBIs, 23 R, 1.000 OPS); LF/RHP Russell Klein, Soph. (.320, 3 HR, 15 RBIs, .994 OPS)

Top pitchers: RHP Bryan, Sr. (7-1, 1 save, 1.23 ERA, 48 K, 40 IP); LHP Higginbotham (8-1, 0.68 ERA, 78 K, 41 IP); RHP Upshaw (4-2, 1 save, 1.40 ERA, 23 K, 15 IP); RHP Conner Bennett, Soph. (3-1, 1 save, 2.52 ERA, 38 K, 25 IP); RHP Klein (1-1, 1 save, 1.79 ERA, 21 K, 15 IP)

CLASS AA

GAC Spartans

Head coach: Cliff Shelton

Record: 12-13

Region: 6-AA, No. 4 seed

First-round opponent: at Pepperell, today at 1 p.m. (DH), Saturday at 3 p.m. (if necessary)

Key players: 3B Greg Burland, Sr. (.426, 2 HR, 20 RBIs, 21 R, 8 2B, 1.178 OPS); CF Ross Wood, Jr. (.358, 2 HR, 10 RBIs, 17 R, 4 3B, 1.115 OPS); SS Jordan Dudek, Sr. (.300, 1 HR, 9 RBIs); IF/RHP Justin Lewis, Jr. (.268, 2 HR, 14 RBIs)

Top pitchers: RHP Patrick Stone, Sr. (3-3, 2.72 ERA, 22 K, 56 IP); RHP Carter Willyerd, Jr. (3-4, 1 save, 3.50 ERA, 27 K, 28 IP); RHP Lewis (1-2, 1.75 ERA, 15 K, 16 IP)

Wesleyan Wolves

Head coach: Brian Krehmeyer

Record: 16-9

Region: 6-AA, No. 3 seed

First-round opponent: at Coosa, today at 1 p.m. (DH), Saturday at 2 p.m. (if necessary)

Key players: OF Jamai Jones, Soph. (.494, 8 HR, 30 RBIs, 11 2B, 38 R, 1.507 OPS); C Griffin Bone, Sr. (.391, 23 RBIs, .965 OPS); OF Brandon Moss, Sr. (.415, 1 HR, 19 RBIs, 8 2B, 28 R, 1.143 OPS); OF Pierce Ostwalt, Sr. (.329, 2 HR, 15 RBIs, 19 R); IF Sam Carver, Sr. (.324, 18 RBIs); RHP/IF Johnny Richards, Sr. (.322, 12 RBIs); C Grant Colton, Jr. (.273, 2 HR, 16 RBIs)

Top pitchers: RHP Richards (6-2, 3.22 ERA, 22 K, 41 IP); RHP Trey Mannion, Jr. (3-1, 1 save, 2.84 ERA, 26 K, 24 IP); RHP Bone (2-0, 1 save, 1.57 ERA, 19 K, 13 IP); RHP Andrew Sauer, Soph. (1-1, 2.02 ERA, 14 K, 17 IP)

CLASS A (PRIVATE)

Hebron Christian Lions

Head coach: Josh Carter

Record: 13-11

Seed: No. 12

First-round opponent: at No. 5 Darlington, today at x p.m. (DH); Saturday, x p.m. (if necessary)

Key players: C Brady Shoppe, Sr. (.409, 2 HR, 17 RBIs); SS Haydn Nechanicky, Jr. (.446, 6 HR, 15 RBIs, 30 R); IF Nathan Holt, Sr. (.366, 15 RBIs, 22 R); OF Lew Stephens, Sr. (.328, 1 HR, 12 RBIs, 18 R); OF Sid Turner, Soph. (.300, 8 RBIs, 16 R)

Top pitchers: LHP Drew Coker, Jr. (5-1, 1.74 ERA, 36 K, 44 IP); RHP Ben Coker, Fr. (3-1, 2.62 ERA, 15 K, 18 IP); RHP Matthew Cartmell, Soph. (2.25 ERA, 15 K, 18 IP)

Providence Christian Stars

Head coach: Adam Cantrell

Record: 15-11

Seed: No. 10

First-round opponent: at No. 7 Savannah Christian, today at 3 p.m. (DH), Saturday at 1 p.m. (if necessary)

Key players: SS Max Broom, Sr.; 3B/RHP Erich Stahl, Sr.; 1B/3B Matt James, Sr.; OF Justin Brew, Sr.; C/OF Campbell Baldwin, Soph.; C/OF Charlie Scott, Sr.

Top pitchers: LHP Luke Henderson, Sr.; RHP Stahl, Jr.; RHP/3B Jackson Winskie, Soph.; RHP/1B Zach Meier, Jr.