0

PREP ROUNDUP: North girls upset top-ranked Collins Hill 5-3

SUWANEE -- North Gwinnett had five different players score, including Taylor Burns, who broke a tie game 15 minutes into the second half, as the Bulldogs upset top-ranked Collins Hill 5-3 Thursday at Tom Robinson Memorial Stadium.

Burns also had an assist to join teammates Katie Strand and Jordan Goldring with a goal and an assist each as North improved to 5-5 overall and 3-1 in Region 7-AAAAAA.

Raina Davis and Caroline Gualdoni also scored a goal each for North.

Jessica Dacey had a goal and an assist, while Kelsey Lawrence and Machaela Routh each added a goal for Collins Hill (10-2-1 and 4-1) which suffered its first region loss of the season.

GIRLS SOCCER

Providence 2, Whitefield Academy 0

LILBURN -- Jessie Kowalewicz had eight saves to post her fourth shutout of the season as Providence Christian beat Whitefield Academy 2-0 at home Thursday.

The Storm (9-4) backed that performance with goals from Savannah Flynn in the first half and Robyn Lowndes in the second second half to hold off the visiting Wolfpack (6-3).

Mill Creek 5, Habersham Central 1

MT. AIRY -- Lauren Tanner had a hat trick as Mill Creek rolled to a 5-1 Region 7-AAAAAA win at Habersham Central on Thursday.

Megan Gil and Kristin McDonald each added a goal as the Hawks improved to 9-1 overall and 4-0 in region play.

Lanier 4, Berkmar 0

SUGAR HILL -- Tori Wyant scored twice as Lanier posted its seventh straight win with a 4-0 shutout of Berkmar on Thursday at home.

Amy Groth and Andrea Araya added a goal apiece, while Bethany Blanton dished out two assists and Emily Polanco made three saves to get the shutout for the Longhorns (9-4).

Mountain View 2, Peachtree Ridge 1, OT

LAWRENCEVILLE -- Ashley Lewis scored two goals, including the game-winner with two minutes left in first extra period, as Mountain View edged Peachtree Ridge 2-1 Thursday at home.

Katie Darby 21 saves in goal for the Bears, who improved to 4-6 overall and 1-4 in Region 7-AAAAAA.

Duluth 1, Norcross 0

DULUTH -- Sarah Miller posted the only goal of the night as Duluth downed Norcross 1-0 Thursday at home.

The Wildcats are now 6-4 overall and 3-1 in Region 7-AAAAAA.

BOYS SOCCER

North Gwinnett 1, Collins Hill 0

SUWANEE -- Nico Polanco scored the game winning goal to lift North Gwinnett to a 1-0 victory over Collins Hill on Thursday.

Kian Pourak provided the assist on the goal for the Bulldogs (5-3-2, 3-1).

Duluth 4 ,Norcross 1

DULUTH -- Two goals by Jose Oliveros helped Duluth run past Norcross 4-1 in a Region 7-AAAAAA game Thursday at home.

Daye Jack and Carols Delarosa also scored for the Wildcats (8-1, 3-1), while Nikolai Iotov added an assist and Ben Kucera made two saves in goal.

Kevin Arita scored the only goal for the Blue Devils (5-7, 2-3).

South Gwinnett 3, Northview 3

SNELLVILLE -- Chris Keller scored twice as South Gwinnett played to a 3-3 tie with Northview in a non-region match Thursday at home.

John Pecos also had a goal for the Comets (6-5-2).

BOYS TENNIS

Brookwood 5, Berkmar 0

LILBURN -- Brookwood posted a 5-0 sweep of Berkmar in a Region 8-AAAAAA match at Berkmar on Thursday.

Drew Wendel, Zach Jennings and Matt Bullock got singles wins for the Broncos (14-2, 6-0), while the No. 1 doubles team of Matt Jones and Will McWhirt and the No. 2 team of Ryan Pridgeon and Daniel Drake also won.

Collins Hill 5, Meadowcreek 0

SUWANEE -- Collins Hill celebrated Senior Day with a 5-0 sweep of Region 7-AAAAAA foe Meadowcreek on Thursday at home.

Ian Melnik won at No. 1 singles, while Jake Inderrieden moved from his normal doubles spot to take the No. 2 singles match and Lorenzo Manacop finished the singles sweep by winning at No. 3.

Marcus Maloney teamed with Khoi Truong to win at No. 1 doubles, while Peyton Rushing and Josh Jackson claimed the No. 2 doubles match for the Eagles (11-4, 4-3).

Peachtree Ridge 5, Habersham Central 0

SUWANEE -- Singles wins from Alex Makarenko, Jashith Choppara and Kevin Lim helped lift Peachtree Ridge to a 5-0 win over visiting Habersham Central in a Region 7-AAAAAA match Thursday.

The Lions (10-3, 6-1) also swept the doubles matches, with Taylor Foote and Nicki Makareno winning at No. 1 and and Alex Peed and Colin Greeff winning at No. 2.

Buford 5, Franklin Co. 0

BUFORD -- Buford remained undefeated on the season by sweeping Franklin County on Thursday at home.

The Wolves (17-0) got singles wins from Colby West, Nicholas Becker and Skyler Wilson, while the teams of Josh Thompson and Alex Turner and Avery Turner and David Petroni swept the doubles points.

Mill Creek 3, Cambridge 2

MILTON -- A sweep of the singles matches helped Mill Creek edge Cambridge 3-2 on Thursday on the road.

Quentin Lavender won at No. 1 singles, while Adam Gonterman to the No. 2 match and Colin Pendelton took the No. 3 match for the Hawks (14-2).

GAC 5, Chamblee 0

NORCROSS -- GAC swept through Chamblee 5-0 on Thursday in a non-region match at home.

Matthew Henderson, Parker Bryant and Tyler Sztuka all earned singles points for the Spartans, while the teams of Kris Ippolitto and Brendan Corley and Andrew Chitty and Rishabh Surana won at No. 1 and 2 doubles respectively.

Hebron 5, Commerce 0

DACULA -- Paced by singles wins from Caleb Moss, Josh Beck and James Eberson, Hebron Christian defeated Commerce 5-0 on Thursday at Dacula Park.

The Lions (5-5) also got doubles victories from Nathan Blahnik and Austin Dobbs at No. 1 and Gunter Pettit and Noah Blalock at No. 2.

North Gwinnett 4, Duluth 1

DULUTH -- A doubles sweep by Josh Winey and Colton Baker at No. 1 and Harrison Pruett and Ryan Stewart at No. 2 paved the way for North's 4-1 win over Duluth in Region 7-AAAAAA action on Thursday at Epic Tennis Center.

Mark Hardy also win at No. 1 singles for the Bulldogs (4-3 in region), while R.J. Clement earned a team point with his win at No. 2 singles.

Grayson 4, Archer 1

LAWRENCEVILLE -- Grayson swept the doubles matches, with wins by the teams of Zach Cavaness and Joelan Howes at No. 1 and Matthew Hollingsworth and Omar Abuaisheh at No. 2, to beat Archer 4-1 in a Region 8-AAAAAA match Thursday at Rhodes Jordan Park.

The Rams (8-3, 6-2) also got singles wins from Caleb White and Alex Quinn, while Michael Muller posted a singles point for the Tigers.

GIRLS TENNIS

Norcross 4, Mountain View 1

DACULA -- A sweep by the No. 1 doubles team of Heather Shine and Ashley Schretter and the No. 2 team of Sarah Ann Grautwick and Emma Wheaton helped lift Norcross to a 4-1 win over Mountain View on Thursday at Apalachee Farms.

The Blue Devils (12-2, 5-2) also got singles points from Amber Lackey at No. 2 and Rachel Luttrell at No. 3.

North Gwinnett 5, Duluth 0

SUWANEE -- North Gwinnett rolled past Duluth 5-0 in Region 7-AAAAAA action Thursday at home.

Isabel Balsavage, Haley Wix and Arianna Callan all won singles matches for the Bulldogs (13-2, 6-1), while the teams of Mimi Zhang and Lauren Layton and Jada Tijani and Madison Bolden each claimed a doubles point.

Buford 5, Franklin Co. 0

BUFORD -- Singles wins from Annalea Stevens, Mariajose Ferreyros and Kristin Bradshaw led Buford to a 5-0 win over Franklin County on Thursday at home.

The No. 1 doubles team of Savannah Whaley and Abbey Mitchell and the No. 2 team of Jessica Thompson and Rebecca Hendrix also were victorious for the Wolves, who improved to 15-2 on the season.

Collins Hill 5, Meadowcreek 0

SUWANEE -- Collins Hill got a 5-0 sweep of Meadowcreek in a Region 7-AAAAAA match Thursday at home.

The Eagles got singles wins from Amanda Gautreaux, Rocqsanna Malek and Prachi Patel, while the doubles teams of Dani Lunceford and Jamie Lunceford and Lexi Owensby and Gabriela Orellana also won for the Eagles (9-6, 4-3).

Mill Creek 4, Cambridge 1

MILTON -- Mill Creek got a 4-1 road win over Cambridge on Thursday behind a doubles sweep from the No. 1 doubles team of Abbi Jordan and Madison Walsh and the No. 2 team of Emily Husseld and Katie Hill.

The Hawks (12-4) also got wins from Allison Weaver at No. 1 singles and Lauren Atkinson at No. 2 singles.

Peachtree Ridge 5, Habersham Central 0

DULUTH -- Peachtree Ridge rolled past Habersham Central 5-0 in Region 7-AAAAAA action Thursday at TPC Sugarloaf. behind singles wins from Jena Kelly, Ali Mills and Paige Guerreso.

Also winning for the Lions (12-1, 7-0) were the No. 1 doubles team of Laura Kelly and Sreeja Choppara and the No. 2 team of Riley Guise and Mary Frances Greenwood.

GAC 3, Chamblee 2

NORCROSS -- GAC had just enough to edge Chamblee 3-2 in a non-region match Thursday at home.

The Spartans got singles points from Rachel Chupp at No. 2 and Micaiah Kimble-Glover at No. 3, while the No. 1 doubles team of Meghan Mitchell and Stephanie Collins also managed a win.

Hebron 4, Commerce 1

DACULA -- Wins by Emily Cochran and Abbey Stewart at No. 1 doubles and Chelsea Brown and Joy Wallis at No. 2 doubles helped lift Hebron Christian to a 4-1 in over Commerce on Thursday at Dacula Park.

Darby Duval and Laura McLear also claimed singles points at lines No. 1 and 3 for the Lions (7-4).

Brookwood 5, Berkmar 0

SNELLVILLE -- Brookwood lost just a single game in sweeping Berkmar 5-0 Thursday at home.

The Broncos got singles points from Gabbie Griffith, Maddy Stanitzke and Olivia Chong , while the doubles teams of Alex Adams and Sheridan Schuster and Anna Gardner and Hannah Mason also won.

Grayson 4, Archer 1

LAWRENCEVILLE -- Doubles wins from Mary Chandler Beam and Mariel White at No. 1 and Gabby Felinska and Maddie Minor at No. 2 lifted Grayson to a 4-1 Region 8-AAAAAA win over Archer on Thursday at Rhodes Jordan Park.

Alyssa Webb and Morgan Gunter won singles matches for the Rams, while Kaitlyn Balsamiees got the only win of the day for the Tigers in singles.

BASEBALL

South Gwinnett 17, Berkmar 2

SNELLVILLE -- South Gwinnett brought out some big bats in a 17-2 win over Berkmar in a Region 8-AAAAAA game that was called after three innings by the GHSA's run rule Thursday at John Sawyer Field.

Ryan Patterson went 3-for-4 with three RBIs, while Chad Smith was 2-for-3 and drove in four runs and Adrian Martinez was 2-for-3 with a home run and an RBI as the Comets improved to 11-3 overall and 4-0 in region.

Mason Hart and Jo Jo Borrego each had two hits and drove in a run, while Drew McCarthy also was 2-for-3.

Montrell Marshall (1-0) picked up the win with a scoreless inning that included a strikeout.

Providence 5, Lakeview Academy 1

GAINESVILLE -- Luke Henderson threw a complete game and Jackson Winskie went 2-for-3 with a double and drove in two runs as Providence Christian took a 5-1 win over Lakeview Academy in a Region 8-A crossover game Thursday at Lakeview.

Henderson (1-1) gave up just three hits and one unearned run and struck out five in going the distance on the mound.

He got offensive support from Winskie, as well as Campbell Baldwin, who was 2-for-3 and Max Broom, who was 2-for-4 and stole a base as the Storm moved to 6-8 overall and 6-1 in region play.

Hebron 11, Prince Ave. 1

DACULA -- Tyler Calvert gave a strong start on the mound and added a hit and an RBI at the plate as Hebron Christian rolled to an 11-1 win over Prince Avenue Christian in Region 8-A action Thursday.

Calver (1-0) allowed just one earned run and struck out five in 4 innings.

The Lions (5-6, 4-2) backed him at the plate, with Haydn Nechanicky going 3-for-4, Brady Shoppe going 1-for-2 with an RBI, Nathan Holt adding a hit and an RBI, Sid Turner going 2-for-3 and driving in two runs, Lew Stephens chipping in a hit and an RBI and Matthew Glisson adding a hit and two RBIs.

Wesleyan 12, GAC 0, 6 innings

NORCROSS -- Johnny Richards went the distance on the mound and added two hits and an RBI as Wesleyan took a 12-0 win over GAC in Region 6-AA play Thursday at GAC.

Richards (5-0) scattered five hits with four strikeouts over six shutout innings.

Joining Richards in supporting the Wolves (9-2, 2-0) at the plate were Jahmai Jones, who went 2-for-3 with four RBIs, three of which came on a three-run homer and Grant Colton, who was 2-for-4 and drove in three runs.

Ross Wood and Greg Burland each went 2-for-3 to lead the Spartans.

Grayson splits at National High School Invitational

CARY, N.C. -- Grayson rebounding from an opening 14-2 loss to Cathedral Catholic of San Diego on Wednesday to down Christian Brothers of Memphis 5-3 in Thursday's action at the National High School Invitational at the USA Baseball Training Center.

Jack Banda (2-1) and Korey Anderson combined to limited Christian Brothers to just one hit, with Banda going six no-hit innings, giving up just one earned run and striking out six. Anderson pitched around a hit and got a strikeout in a scoreless inning to earn his second save of the season, and added a hit at the plate.

The Rams (8-6) also got two hits apiece for Taylor Allum, who drove in a run, and Oscar Valdez, while Austin Meadows and Brandon Benson each added a hit and two RBIs, while Jeril Dawson also had a hit.

Chris Erwin took the loss Wednesday against Cathedral Catholic, but had a hit at the plate. Allum had two hits and two RBIs to lead the offense, while Meadows, Benson and Casey Collins each had a hit for the Rams, who take on T.C. Roberson of Asheville, N.C..

Killian Hill Christian 14, Covenant Christian 3

CUMMING -- Killian Hill Christian avenged an earlier loss this season to claim a 14-3 road win at Covenant Christian on Thursday.

Kyle Lewis (2-1) was 2-for-3 with a double and an RBI and went five solid innings on the mound, giving up just four hits and two earned runs with 10 strikeouts to help Killian Hill Christian improved to 2-4 overall and 2-2 in GCAA Region 1.

Samuel Winston was 3-for-3, including a three-run homer, while Preston Attebery was also 3-for-3 and Luke Owens was just a homer short of the cycle and drove in two runs as the Cougars pounded out a season-high 13 hits.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Wesleyan 20, GAC 5

NORCROSS -- Natalie Genthert had nine goals and Lindsay Moore added six more as Wesleyan earned a 20-5 win over GAC in Area 3-AAAAA-A action Thursday at GAC.

Sydney Stone led the Wolves (6-4, 2-1) with three groundballs on the day.

Cambridge 11, North Gwinnett 7

MILTON -- Skylar Thalski had a hat trick, but it wasn't enough for North as the Bulldogs fell 11-7 at Camnbridge on Thursday.

Lauren Aycock had two goals for North (7-6), while Lindsey Cobb contributed two goals, an assist and two draw controls and goaltender Victoria Delmero had nine saves.

BOYS LACROSSE

Pace Academy 14, Wesleyan 8

NORCROSS -- Jake Miller scored three times, but Wesleyan still fell to non-area foe Pace Academy 14-8 on Thursday at Henderson Stadium.

Matt Zimmerman two goals and an assist, while freshmen Haydon Koch and Walton Parrish each chipped in a goal for the Wolves (4-4).

Brookwood 6, Parkview 2

LILBURN -- Sean LaCroix had a hat trick and five groundballs as Brookwood defeated Parkview 6-2 Thursday at the Big Orange Jungle.

Joey Lupa and Lee Collier each added a goal and seven groundballs, while Bailey Ivemeyer chipped in a goal and five groundballs, Walker Bradley won 9 of 12 face-offs and goaltender Andrew Dennis had 13 saves for the Broncos (3-6, 3-5 in Area 4-AAAAAA).

BOYS GOLF

George Walton 167, Hebron 205

DACULA -- Hebron Christian fell to George Walton Academy 167-205 Thursday at Trophy Club at Apalachee.

Thomas Hodges shot a 2-over par 38 to lead GWA, while Brandon Rogers posted Hebron's top score with a 49.

Norcross 164, Collins Hiill 183

DULUTH -- Clay Trocchio fired a 1-over 37 to help Norcross defeat Region 7-AAAAAA foe Collins Hill in a dual match Thursday at Berkeley Hills Country Club.

Parkview 186, Archer 198

STONE MOUNTAIN -- Charlie Kim carded a 44 to help Parkview down Archer 168 in a dual match Thursday at Stone Mountain Golf Club.

Archer's Norman Cobb had the low round of the day with a 43.

GIRLS GOLF

Collins Hill 164, Norcross 169

DULUTH -- Ellen Min shot a 48 as Collins Hill defeated Norcross 164-169 Thursday at Berkeley Hills Country Club.

Camille Streeter shot 49 to post Norcross' best score of the day.

Parkview 174, Archer 175

STONE MOUNTAIN -- Casey Dearmon shot a 57 as Parkview edged Archer by a single stroke, 174-175, on Thursday at Stone Mountain Golf Club.

Taylor Albritton posted the low score of the day with a 53 to lead Archer.