0

GCPS honors best in high school swimming and diving

Photo: Karl L. Moore  Archer coach Pam Autry who won girls Coach of the Year award handed out the awards fo Swimmers of the Year to Archer's Alexi Smith (left) and Mill Creek's Chris Powell during the Gwinnett County Swim and Dive Banquet Wednesday night at Parkview High School.

Photo: Karl L. Moore Archer coach Pam Autry who won girls Coach of the Year award handed out the awards fo Swimmers of the Year to Archer's Alexi Smith (left) and Mill Creek's Chris Powell during the Gwinnett County Swim and Dive Banquet Wednesday night at Parkview High School.

Were you Spotted?

The Gwinnett County Swim and Dive Booster Club held its season-ending banquet Wednesday night at Parkview to honor the county's best in high school swimming and diving.

Mill Creek's Chris Powell and Archer's Alexi Smith were selected as swimmers of the year, while the diver of the year awards went to Parkview's Ben Warren and Mill Creek's Lexi Sachse.

The swimming coach of the year awards went to the Archer girls' Pam Autrey and Shannon Wilson and the Meadowcreek boys' coaching staff of Kristin Agostini, Kaylan Campbell and Anthony Rainge. Matt Buckley was voted diving coach of the year.

Other awards presented at the banquet were as follows:

All-America Swimmers

Alexi Smith, Archer (50 freestyle)

Anna Jahns, Brookwood (500 freestyle)

Nick LaMontagne, Brookwood (100 breaststroke)

Rachel Muller, Brookwood (200 and 500 freestyle)

Cody Bekemeyer, Collins Hill (500 freestyle)

Michael Ragan, Dacula (100 freestyle)

Chris Powell, Mill Creek (50 and 100 freestyle)

Nathan Jones, Parkview (200 medley relay)

Rory Martin, Parkview (200 medley relay)

Peter Meadows, Parkview (200 medley relay)

Christopher Rogers, Parkview (200 medley relay)

Geoffrey Carter, Parkview (100 breaststroke and 200 individual medley)

Haley McInerny, Peachtree Ridge (100 butterfly)

All-America Consideration Swimmers

Lydia Jones, Archer (50 free, 100 fly), Alexi Smith, Archer (100 free), Becky Bass, Brookwood (200 medley relay), Rachel Muller, Brookwood (200 medley relay), Evan Parker, Brookwood (200 medley relay), Erin Scott, Brookwood (200 medley relay), Alex Taylor, Brookwood (200 IM), Michael Ragan, Dacula (50 free), Garrison Bemis, Mill Creek (200 free relay), Andrew Kozlovski, Mill Creek (200 free relay), Patrick Lavelle, Mill Creek (200 free relay), Chris Powell, Mill Creek (200 free relay), Powell Brooks, Norcross (100 fly), Tomas Peribonio, North Gwinnett (200 IM and 500 free), Geoffrey Carter, Parkview (400 free relay), Nathan Jones, Parkview (100 breast), Dillon Kasson, Parkview (400 free relay), Rory Martin, Parkview (400 free relay and 100 backstroke), Peter Meadows, Parkview (400 free relay), Carrington BeVier, Peachtree Ridge (100 breast, 200 IM and 200 medley relay), Haley McInerny, Peachtree Ridge (200 medley relay), Savannah Ruedt, Peachtree Ridge (200 medley relay), Christina Wang, Peachtree Ridge (200 medley relay)

All-America Diver

Jeremy Rutledge, Grayson

Outstanding Senior Award

Archer: William Chase Jones, Lydia Jones

Berkmar: William Hernandez, Stephany Thomas

Brookwood: Mitch Hotop, Rachel Muller

Central Gwinnett: Scott Donaghy, Sahara Khan

Collins Hill: Connor Pittman, Cydney Perez

Dacula: Stephen Brinkley, Natalie Larkins

Duluth: Austin Goelz, Devon Lally

Grayson: Knox Clyburn, Kayla Harrison

Meadowcreek: Sebastian Gomez, Linda Nguyen

Mill Creek: Chris Powell, Morgan Elliott

Mountain View: Robby Compton, Katie Jansen

Norcross: Ty Greenberg, Erin Bagent

North Gwinnett: Graham Rodgers, Emma Siegfried

Parkview: Geoffrey Carter, Lauren Franklin

Peachtree Ridge: Brett Kester, Kelly Ibele

Shiloh: Matt Toro, Erin Lucier

South Gwinnett: Chas Reid, Kaleigh Gross

All-State Teams

First team

Alexi Smith, Archer

Nick LaMontagne, Brookwood

Geoffrey Carter, Parkview

Carrington BeVier, Peachtree Ridge

Chris Powell, Mill Creek

Second team

Anna Jahns, Brookwood

Rachel Muller, Brookwood

Cody Bekemeyer, Collins Hill

Michael Ragan, Dacula

Garrison Bemis, Mill Creek

Andrew Kozlovski, Mill Creek

Patrick Lavelle, Mill Creek

Jay Cathcart, North Gwinnett

Tomas Peribonio, North Gwinnett

Jackson Wasden, North Gwinnett

Ethan Webster, North Gwinnett

Nathan Jones, Parkview

Dillon Kasson, Parkview

Rory Martin, Parkview

Peter Meadows, Parkview

Christopher Rogers, Parkview

Haley McInerny, Peachtree Ridge

Savannah Ruedt, Peachtree Ridge

Christina Wang, Peachtree Ridge

Third team

Lydia Jones, Archer

Becky Bass, Brookwood

Evan Parker, Brookwood

Erin Scott, Brookwood

Alex Taylor, Brookwood

Taylor Aguirre, Collins Hill

Mitchell Blanchard, Collins Hill

Alfonso Castillo, Collins Hill

Tinsley Flint, Peachtree Ridge

Honorable mention

Emily Trettel, Brookwood; Jon Atnip, Collins Hill; Branford Rimbert, Collins Hill; John Roquet, Collins Hill; Stephen Brinkley, Dacula; Joseph Portillo, Duluth; Powell Brooks, Norcross; Tyler Mazurek, North Gwinnett; Amelia Campbell, Parkview; Morgan Fleming, Parkview; Sam Kim, Parkview; Megan Reeves, Parkview; Dalton Vaux, Parkview; Megan Yang, Parkview

County All-Stars

(top five individually or relay at county meet)

Archer: Kyra Cortel-Fraser*, Lydia Jones, Mary Beth Mahaffey, Alexi Smith

Brookwood: Becky Bass, Sarah Frey, Anna Jahns, Nick LaMontagne, Rachel Muller, Evan Parker, Alex Taylor, Emily Trettel, Erin Scott

Collins Hill: Jon Atnip, Taylor Aguirre*, Cody Bekemeyer, Mitchell Blanchard, Alfonso Castillo, Branford Rimbert, John Roquet

Dacula: Stephen Brinkley, Molly Crowe, Andrew Johnson, Michael Ragan

Duluth: Allison Chandler, Brendan Eckard, Austin Goelz, Erin Hembree, J.P. Portillo

Grayson: Mason McIntyre, Jeremy Rutledge

Mill Creek: Garrison Bemis, Alyson Carroll*, Cadie Crow, Corinne Dalley, Morgan Elliott, Madison Gibson, Anna Guynes, Will Jordan, Andrew Kozlovski, Patrick Lavelle, Chris Powell, Kara Powell, Katherine Parker, Lexi Sachse, Maddie Wrolson

Mountain View: Katie Jansen

Norcross: Todd Brannon*, Powell Brooks, Griffin Ramsey, Sydney Story

North Gwinnett: Maggie Anderson*, Jay Cathcart, Tyler Mazurek, Tomas Peribonio, Hannah Terranova, Jackson Wasden, Ethan Webster

Parkview: Amelia Campbell, Geoffrey Carter, Morgan Fleming, Nathan Jones, Dillon Kasson, Samuel Kim, Peter Meadows, Rory Martin, Megan Reeves, Christopher Rogers, Dalton Vaux, Ben Warren, Megan Yang, Chris Yenney

Peachtree Ridge: Carrington BeVier*, Tinsley Flint, Haley McInerny, Anna Cate Miller, Riha Moss, Savannah Ruedt, Christina Wang

Two events; Three events; Four events

All-County Senior Academic Team

Archer: Alec Angell, Emily Bleau, Michelle Britt, Andrea Cirstea, Lydia Jones, William Chase Jones, Madalyn Burke, Jeremy Mitchell, Michael Muller, Cassie Peterson, Ashley Watson, Hannah Young

Brookwood: Sarah Bruns, Charlie Chang, Nick LaMontagne, Mitch Hotop, Rachel Muller, Dan Oltmann

Central Gwinnett: Scott Donaghy, Karolyna Gamboa

Collins Hill: Jacob Amidon, Mitchell Blanchard, Hannah Bright, Aziz Eshov, Emma Johnston, Cydney Karlins, Conner Pittman, John Roquet, Mindy Ross, Cydney Torrez

Dacula: Stephen Brinkley, Molly Crowe, Natalie Larkins

Duluth: Nikki Chen, Kailyn Dunn, Brendan Eckard, Austin Goelz, John Kaffezakis, Molly Rea, Carrie Yap

Grayson: Laurel Abigail Davis, Anna Gehle, Knox Clyburn

Meadowcreek: Elias Castro, Nga Chung, Sebastian Gomez, Helen Huynh, Delimar Morales, Linda Nguyen, Mohammed Sakhi

Mill Creek: Garrison Bemis, Morgan Elliott, Emily Lyons, Joy Na, Savannah White

Mountain View: Brooke Brogdon, Stephanie Burford, Robby Compton, Katie Fitzgerald, Rebekah Hook

Norcross: Erin Bagent, Todd Brannon, Ty Greenberg, Benjamin Gries, Sara Hamalainen, Yen Huang, Sarah Murphy, Mary Niederhauser, Emma Riedy, Matthew Schwab, Katelyn Walsh

North Gwinnett: Aieshah Abdeljawad, Casey Bruce, Jay Cathcart, Dana Gardner, Jason Kolofske, Sasha Mueller, Graham Rodgers, Emma Siegfried

Parkview: Andrew Atuan, Kirstin Boe, Geoffrey Carter, Lauren Franklin, Ada Ghali, Nathan Jones, Dillon Kasson, Tommy Lehner, Rory Martin, Tom Xia, David Yang, Christopher Yenney

Peachtree Ridge: Abigail Bennett, Kelly Ibele, Sean Kim, Aliya Nurani, Guido Saccaggi, Rachel Tuley, Ana Villa, Christina Wang

Shiloh: Erin Lucier, Elizabeth McNeely, Matthew Toro

South Gwinnett: Chas Reid

November Athletes of the Month

Archer: Clement Rowe, Alexi Smith; Berkmar: Joseph Grandez, Kali Patel; Brookwood: Alex Taylor, Erin Scott; Central Gwinnett: Scott Donaghy, Katie Hinds; Collins Hill: Cody Bekemeyer, Mindy Ross; Dacula: Michael Ragan, Virginia Brinkley; Duluth: Chase Adams, Rebecca Erwin; Grayson: Knox Clyburn, Natalie Gagnon; Lanier: Anthony Albanese, Allie Powell; Meadowcreek: John Nguyen, Kristy Duong; Mill Creek: Andrew Kozlovski, Maddie Wrolson; Mountain View: Chris Tokaji, Brooke Brogdon; Norcross: Harrison Murphy, Taylor Kleinhen; North Gwinnett: Tomas Peribonio, Hannah Terranova; Parkview: David Petmecky, Jamie Freking; Peachtree Ridge: Brett Kester, Carrington BeVier; Shiloh: David Holtzman, Soni Allen; South Gwinnett: Kamar Douglas, Kenya Simmons.

December Athletes of the Month

Archer: Brandon Volz, Michelle Britt; Berkmar: Arturo Magallon, Esther Oliva, Brookwood: Nick LaMontagne, Rachel Muller; Central Gwinnett: Jeremiah Lyons, Karolyna Gamboa; Collins Hill: Mitchell Blanchard, Lennox Balog; Dacula: Andrew Johnson, Missy Johnson; Duluth: Chris McKenney, Allison Chandler; Grayson: Jeremy Rutledge, Kayla Wade; Lanier: Casey Duckworth, Elizabeth Nettleship; Meadowcreek: Vienna Phi; Linda Nguyen; Mill Creek: Chris Powell, Anna Grace Guynes; Mountain View: Carlos Montoya, Abby Hulsey; Norcross: Griffin Ramsey, Sarah Murphy; North Gwinnett: Jay Cathcart, Annie Thornburgh; Parkview: Greg Paulukaitis, Julie Seals; Peachtree Ridge: Tristan Sumpter, Anna Cate Miller; Shiloh: Dominic Taylor, Skyy DeAngelo; South Gwinnett: Che Estes, Kaleigh Gross.

January Athletes of the Month

Archer: Michael Muller, Lydia Jones; Berkmar: William Hernandez, Denisse Ramirez; Brookwood: Austin Harmel, Anna Jahns; Central Gwinnett: Nick Stojkic, Emily Glover; Collins Hill: Josh Phillips, Bria Williams; Dacula: Stephen Brinkley, Molly Crowe; Duluth: Brandon Neas, Molly Rea; Grayson: Connor Hays, Abby Davis; Lanier: Jacob Ojeda, Alli McKnight; Meadowcreek: Alberto Gonzalez, Cindy Taracena; Mill Creek: Garrison Bemis, Lexi Sachse; Mountain View: Andrew Tacto, Stephanie Burford; Norcross: Ty Greenberg, Emma Reidy; North Gwinnett: Bryn Wall, Anna Siegfried; Parkview: Sam Schroder, Amelia Campbell; Peachtree Ridge: Guido Saccaggi, Haley McInerny; Shiloh: Adryan Blair, Nyota Edjidjimo; South Gwinnett: Chas Reid, Markiyah Davis.