0

PREP ROUNDUP: Wesleyan scores two in eighth to top GAC

NORCROSS -- Wesleyan pushed across two runs in the bottom of the eighth to come away with a 5-4 win over Greater Atlanta Christian on Tuesday night in a Region 6-AA game.

GAC (6-4, 0-1) took a 2-0 lead in the top of the fourth off back-to-back homers from Ross Wood and Austin Miller, but Wesleyan (8-2, 1-0) tied it in the sixth off a two-run homer from Brandon Moss.

The Spartans went back up 3-2 with an unearned run in the seventh when Greg Burland scored on a throwing error. However, Wesleyan would bounce back in the bottom half and tie it at 3-3 when Pierce Ostwalt scored off a single from Conner Woerner.

The Spartans went back up 4-3 with another run in the top of the eighth, but Wesleyan again responded, tying the game with a bases-loaded walk and winning it off a single to left by Jahmai Jones.

Patrick Stone started for GAC and went 6 innings for a no decision, giving up two earned runs, while Jackson O'Brien went 2-for-3 at the plate.

BASEBALL

Central sweeps Mustangs

LAWRENCEVILLE -- Central Gwinnett won its first two games Tuesday night by sweeping Meadowcreek in a doubleheader.

The first game was a pitching duel as the Black Knights (2-13) held on for a 2-1 win. Eli Vale delivered a complete game and struck out 12 for the win.

Tosin Ajala had a hit and two RBIs, while Sam Gassert and Roy Clackum each went 1-for-2.

Austin Wilkey went seven innings for Meadowcreek, striking our four. He also went 1-for-3 and drove in Meadowcreek's only run.

The second game was the opposite of the first one as Central needed eight innings to post a 13-11 win.

Vale led the offense, going 4-for-5, while Pedro Green went 3-for-5. Hayden Wilson, Ajala and Clackum all helped with two hits each, while Clackum picked up the win on the mound.

Shea Wilkey, who was the losing pitcher for Meadowcreek (4-6), went 1-for-5 with a grand slam, while Johnathan Arnold and Austin Wilkey each had two hits.

North Hall 4, Buford 1

GAINESVILLE -- Buford lost its first Region 7-AAA game Tuesday with a 4-1 defeat at North Hall.

Josh Bryan took the loss despite six solid innings of work, finishing with four runs on six hits with one strikeout.

Jake Higginbotham went 2-for-3 with a run at the plate for Buford (9-2, 6-1), while Austin Upshaw was 2-for-3 with a double.

Providence 6, Athens Christian 2

ATHENS -- Jackson Winskie delivered six strong innings Tuesday, leading Providence to a 6-2 win over Athens Christian in a Region 8B-A game.

Winskie finished with one earned run allowed on two hits and one walk with eight strikeouts.

Max Broom led the offense for the Storm (5-8, 5-1), going 3-for-4 with two doubles, two RBIs and one run, while Michael Shealy finished 3-for-3 with a double, two runs and two RBIs.

Matt James also helped the offense with two hits and an RBI.

GIRLS SOCCER

Brookwood 4, Dacula 0

DACULA -- Jenny Allen scored two goals Tuesday as Brookwood blanked Dacula 4-0 in Region 8-AAAAAA.

Kim Fincher and Martina Juric each added one goal for the Broncos (10-3, 4-0), while Kristen Rivers and Rebecca Head split time at keeper for the shutout.

Berkmar 3, Central 2

LILBURN -- Berkmar got two goals from June Orocio on Tuesday as the Patriots held on for a 3-2 win at home over Central Gwinnett.

Both of Orocio's goals were assisted by Raven Matthews, who also scored a goal off an assist from Amy Adame. The win bumped Berkmar up to 3-7 overall and 3-3 in Region 8-AAAAAA.

Collins Hill 4, Duluth 1

SUWANEE -- Top-ranked Collins Hill scored a Region 7-AAAAAA win Tuesday by topping Duluth 4-1.

Leading Collins Hill (10-1-1, 4-0) was Desiree Brown, who had two goals and an assist. Paige Hoover and Jessica Dacey each added one goal, while Regan Wilhite, Kelsey Lawrence and Amanda Bruemmer each had assists.

Duluth (5-4, 2-1) scored its goal from Klaudia Cantino off an assist from Dani Diaz.

Peachtree Ridge 4, Habersham 0

SUWANEE -- Sumer Culberson had two assists and one goal on Tuesday to lead Peachtree Ridge to a 4-0 home win over Habersham Central.

Macey Raines, Jordyn Missel and Kinsey Vziwura each added a goal for the Lions (4-5, 2-1), while Amanda Ferry dished an assist.

Grayson 10, South 0

SNELLVILLE -- Grayson received two goals each from Ella Stevens, Brittney Bennett and Bobbi Ayres on Tuesday as the Rams rolled to a 10-0 shutout of South Gwinnett in Region 8-AAAAAA.

Grayson (10-1, 4-1) also got one goal each from Jessica Allen, Allison Pickett, Amanda Baker and Andrea Lazcano.

Mill Creek 10, Meadowcreek 0

HOSCHTON -- Mill Creek's Lauren Tanner accounted for half of her team's offense with five goals on Tuesday as the Hawks blanked Meadowcreek 10-0 for a Region 7-AAAAAA win.

Adding one goal each for Mill Creek (8-1, 3-0) was Megan Gil, Lora Bruce, McKenzie Rice, Lauren Navis and Alex Giles.

Norcross 8, Mountain View 0

NORCROSS -- Maddie Stephen and Jordan Lewter scored two goals each Tuesday in leading Norcross 8-0 over Mountain View in Region 7-AAAAAA.

Adding one goal each for Norcross (8-4, 4-1) was Jenna McEachern, Jordan Shapiro, Jordan Browne and Khalayha Bogle.

Lanier 2, Monroe Area 0

MONROE -- Lanier received two goals from Tori Wyant as the Longhorns blanked Monroe Area 2-0 on Tuesday night.

Aleaka Cooper assisted one of Wyant's goals, while Emily Polanco had the shutout in goal. Lanier (8-4, 5-0) has now won six games in a row.

Westminster 6, Wesleyan 0

NORCROSS -- The first Region 6-AA win continues to elude Wesleyan as the Wolves fell 6-0 at home on Westminster on Tuesday.

Vivian McCoy had a busy night at keeper for the Wolves (3-7, 0-2) with 17 saves.

GAC 1, Lovett 0 (OT)

ATLANTA -- Greater Atlanta Christian logged a Region 6-AA win Tuesday as the Spartans nipped rival Lovett 1-0 in overtime.The goal for GAC (11-1, 3-0) came with three minutes left in the second half of overtime from Mollie Arrendale, assisted by Rachel Garcia.

The shutout was secured by keeper Elizabeth White.

BOYS SOCCER

Collins Hill 3, Duluth 1

SUWANEE -- Collins Hill was already trailing 1-0 when it went down a player with a red card, but the Eagles responded with three straight goals as Collins Hill topped Duluth 3-1 on Tuesday night.

Eli Carrasco, Paul Ille and Jordan Brust scored the goals for Collins Hill (9-3, 4-0). Carrasco and Zach Lane each recorded assists.

Duluth (7-1, 2-1) took the early 1-0 lead off a goal from Abel Sisay.

Peachtree Ridge 3, Habersham Central 2

SUWANEE -- Peachtree Ridge logged its first win in Region 7-AAAAAA play Tuesday with a 3-2 win over Habersham Central.

Sahil Mahajan, Jake Siracusa and David Meija each had a goal for the Lions (5-3, 1-2), while keeper Ryan Breon came up big with five saves.

Meadowcreek 3, Mill Creek 2

HOSCHTON -- Meadowcreek handed Mill Creek its first Region 7-AAAAAA loss of the season Tuesday, defeating the Hawks 3-2.

Meadowcreek (8-2, 3-2) received all three of its goals from Christopher Morgan.

Waldyr Pierre-Louis scored the first goal for Mill Creek (7-2, 2-1), while Billy Johnson assisted the second goal to Noah Thomas.

Norcross 6, Mountain View 2

NORCROSS -- Norcross proved to be too much for Mountain View on Tuesday as the Blue Devils topped the Bears 6-2 in Region 7-AAAAAA.

Kevin Arita led the way for Norcross (5-6, 2-2) with four goals, while Marvin Mejia and Marvin Maldonado each scored one.

Central 1, Berkmar 0

LILBURN -- After going scoreless in regulation and overtime, Berkmar and Central Gwinnett resorted to penalty kicks on Tuesday night with Central winning the shootout 4-2 to take the match 1-0.

Connecting for Central (12-1, 6-0) during the shoot out were Azem Cazcic, Ensar Grashkovic, Samir Ramic and Sebastian Votello, while Ricky Ortiz came up with a key save at keeper during Berkmar's kicks.

South 1, Grayson 0

SNELLVILLE -- South Gwinnett posted a Region 8-AAAAAA win on Tuesday, edging Grayson 1-0.

The goal for South came in the 37th minute, courtesy of Jorge Cuenca off and assist from John Pecos, while the shutout was preserved at keeper by Max Catamaglia.

GAC 3, Lovett 1

ATLANTA -- Top-ranked Greater Atlanta Christian stayed unbeaten on Tuesday with a 3-1 win at Lovett.

Davis Bryan, Brendan Dickerson and Max Gomas each had a goal and an assist for GAC (10-0-2, 3-0), while Jake Doiron recorded the win at keeper.

GIRLS TENNIS

Brookwood 5, Central 0

LAWRENCEVILLE -- Brookwood posted a 5-0 sweep over Central Gwinnett on Tuesday at Rhodes Jordan Park.

The Broncos picked up singles wins from Gabbie Griffith, Natalie Nabors and Maddy Stanitzke, while their doubles wins came from the pair of Rachael Amatriain and Anna Gardner and the duo of Hannah Mason and Olivia Chong.

Archer 4, Berkmar 1

NORCROSS -- Kaitlyn Balsamides won at No. 2 singles, while Lauren Dalton followed with a win at No. 3 singles in helping Archer to a 4-1 win over Berkmar on Tuesday afternoon at Hudlow Tennis Center.

The Tigers (4-3 Region 8-AAAAAA) also took both doubles matches, getting wins from the pair of Stephanie Foster and Rosemary Wheeler and the team of Daisy Garner and Tori Lawson.

Norcross 3, Mill Creek 2

NORCROSS -- Norcross stayed unbeaten in Region 7-AAAAAA on Tuesday night with a 3-2 win at home over Mill Creek.

Stacy Lackey won at No. 1 singles for Norcross (11-1, 4-0), while Amber Lackey followed with a No. 2 singles win. Maria Lackey and Rachel Luttrell also helped with a win at No. 1 doubles.

North 5, Mountain View 0

SUWANEE -- North Gwinnett swept Mountain View 5-0 on Tuesday afternoon, getting help from Hannah Serdinia, Emma Etelalahti and Lauren Layton with singles wins.

The doubles teams were also victorious for North (11-2, 4-1) with wins by Vanessa Eusebio and Mimi Zhang at No. 1 and Jada Tijani and Madison Bolden at No. 2.

Collins Hill 5, Habersham 0

MOUNT AIRY -- Collins Hill swept Habersham Central 5-0 on Tuesday night, improving its record to 8-6 overall and 3-2 in Region 7-AAAAAA.

Drew Banta, Emily Wang and Amanda Geautreaux all won in singles play for the Eagles, while the doubles matches went to Rocqsanna Malek and Lindsay Doktor at No. 1 and Dani Lunceford and Prachi Patel at No. 2.

Buford 5, Dawson Co. 0

DAWSONVILLE -- Buford swept both the singles and doubles competition on Tuesday as the Wolves blanked Dawson County 5-0.

Annalea Stevens, Mariajose Ferreyros and Peyton Wolfe all won their singles matches, while Savannah Whaley and Abbey Mitchell (No. 1 doubles) and Rebecca Hendrix and Katie Quinn (No. 2 doubles) were also victorious.

Wesleyan 3, GAC 2

NORCROSS -- Wesleyan opened its Region 6-AA schedule on Tuesday with a 3-2 win at home against Greater Atlanta Christian.

The Wolves (8-1, 1-0) won two singles and one doubles match. Singles winners were No. 1 Sophia Strickland and No. 2 Savannah Strickland, while the doubles win went to Kaitlin English and Leila Jordan for Wesleyan.

Providence 4, Prince Ave. 1

DULUTH -- It wasn't a perfect day for Providence, but the Storm still put together a strong afternoon with a 4-1 win over Prince Avenue at Berkeley Hills.

Providence (8-6, 6-0) took all three singles matches with wins by Vani Crist, Alex Schlesener and Maryellen Brannon, while Robin Ferris and Carley Dubay teamed up for a win at No. 1 doubles.

Hebron 3, George Walton 2

DACULA -- Hebron edged George Walton Academy 3-2 on Tuesday afternoon at Dacula Park.

Darby Duval posted a No. 1 singles win for Hebron (6-4, 1-1), while Laura McLear added a win at No. 3 singles.

Chelsea Brown and Jay Wallis also helped by winning their match at No. 2 doubles.

BOYS TENNIS

Mill Creek 3, Norcross 2

NORCROSS -- Mill Creek improved to 12-2 overall and 7-0 in Region 7-AAAAAA on Tuesday afternoon with a 3-2 win at Norcross.

All three of the wins for the Hawks came from the singles matches, getting victories from Quentin Lavender, Adam Gonterman and Brad Adkins.

North 4, Mountain View 1

LAWRENCEVILLE -- North Gwinnett evened its Region 7-AAAAAA record at 3-3 on Tuesday with a 4-1 win at Mountain View.

North took all three singles matches with wins by Mark Hardy, Ethan Gilenson and Trey Hudson and one doubles match in Harrison Pruett and Carson Southard at No. 2.

Collins Hill 5, Habersham 0

MOUNT AIRY -- Collins Hill had no problems with Habersham Central on Tuesday afternoon as the Eagles posted a 5-0 sweep of the Raiders.

Singles winners for the Eagles (10-4, 3-3) were Ian Melnik, Evan Padvorac and Lorenzo Manacop, while doubles winners were the No. 1 team of Jake Inderrieden and Marcus Maloney and the No. 2 team of Peyton Rushing and Khoi Truong.

Archer 5, Berkmar 0

NORCROSS -- Archer improved to 4-3 in Region 8-AAAAAA on Tuesday afternoon with a 5-0 sweep of Berkmar at Hudlow Tennis Center.

Alex Butenko, Dan Kane and Michael Muller all won in singles action for Archer, while the pair of Moise Geientor and Matt McNeeley and the duo of Ays Skelton and Stephen Yarbrough all won in doubles play.

Dacula 4, Shiloh 1

DACULA -- Dacula scored two singles and two doubles wins on Tuesday afternoon as the Falcons topped Shiloh 4-1 in Region 8-AAAAAA.

Matt Nelson won at No. 1 singles for Dacula (5-8, 3-5), while Spencer Richardson took the No. 2 singles contest.

Louis Conde paired with Zak Germaine for a win at No. 1 doubles, with Allen Mills and Evan Sheffield combining for a No. 2 doubles win.

Brookwood 5, Central 0

LAWRENCEVILLE -- Drew Wendel, Matt Jones and David Brown each won in singles action on Tuesday afternoon as Brookwood blanked Central Gwinnett 5-0 at Rhodes Jordan Park.

The Broncos (13-2) also picked up two doubles wins from the pair of Zach Jennings and Will McWhirt and the duo of Daniel Drake and Anthony Porcelli.

Wesleyan 4, GAC 1

NORCROSS -- Jeffrey Chang, Austin Zakas and Tucker Cannon all won in singles play on Tuesday in helping Wesleyan top Greater Atlanta Christian 4-1 in Region 6-AA.

The Wolves (4-5, 1-0) also picked up a doubles win from Cole Brown and Andrew Dorman at No. 1.

Buford 5, Dawson Co. 0

DAWSONVILLE -- Buford stayed unbeaten at 15-0 overall and 6-0 in Region 7-AAA on Tuesday with a 5-0 win at Dawson County.

Singles winners were Colby West, Nicholas Becker and Skyler Wilson, while doubles winners were the team of Rob Hunter and Alex Turner and the pair of Avery Turner and David Petroni.

Hebron 4, George Walton 1

DACULA -- Hebron won three singles matches and one doubles match on Tuesday as the Lions topped George Walton Academy 4-1 at Dacula Park.

Nathan Blahnik and Austin Dobbs were the doubles winners at No. 1 for Hebron (4-5, 1-1). Singles winners were Caleb Moss, Josh Beck and James Everson.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Peachtree Ridge 20, Mountain View 3

LAWRENCEVILLE -- Kayla Jones accounted for nine points with three goals and six assists on Tuesday night in leading Peachtree Ridge 20-3 over Mountain View.

Darby Frisbie also had a big night for the Lions (6-4, 2-0) with seven goals, while Kristin Scheder added three goals and three assists.

North 11, Collins Hill 10

SUWANEE -- Lauren Aycock of North Gwinnett tallied five goals with one assist on Tuesday night as the Bulldogs held on for an 11-10 win over Collins Hill.

Emily Nance added two goals for North (7-5, 2-0), while Lindsey Cobb had a goal, an assist, three draw controls and one forced turnover. The Bulldogs also received strong play from their keeper Victoria Delnero with 14 saves.

Collins Hill (2-5) was led by five goals and three assists from Abby Squires, while Anna Britt scored four goals. Callie Starr added three assists, while Rachel Goehringer scored a goal.

Brookwood 15, Parkview 5

LILBURN -- Taylor Stercay put in five goals on Tuesday night in leading Brookwood to a 15-5 win on the road at Parkview.

Lindsey Thomson also helped with two goals, one assist and five ground balls, while Paige Miller (two goals, assist) and Haley Curtin (two goals) each pitched in.

Lauren Clay also tallied five ground balls and a goal for the Broncos (5-7, 1-2), while keeper Courtney Ross had five saves.Tuesday's win is fresh off Brookwood's performance in the Cavalier Patriot Classic in Greenville, S.C. over the weekend, where Brookwood went 2-1 against teams all ranked in the top 15 in South Carolina.

Thomson and Curtin each tallied seven goals in the tournament, while Stercay and Clay each scored five.

Wesleyan 21, Duluth 15

DULUTH -- Wesleyan topped the .500 mark at 5-4 on Tuesday as the Wolves outlasted Duluth 21-15.

Natalie Genthert and Courtney O'Leary each had seven goals in the win for Wesleyan, while Maddy Brehmer dished out six assists.

The defense for Wesleyan was led by Emily Farrow and Mary Cowart.

Ali Cole led Duluth (6-3-2) with seven goals and four assists, while Rebecca Graham scored four goals. Grace Carnazzo had a good night at keeper with 12 saves.

BOYS LACROSSE

Grayson 15, Brookwood 2

SNELLVILLE -- Grayson improved to 7-3 with a 15-2 win at Brookwood on Tuesday night.

Jon Paul scored three goals and assisted one for the Rams, while Hunter Dutton added three goals. Cameron Schuster and Zach Cernich each helped with two goals.

Josh Parris led the defense at keeper in the first half with eight saves, while Danny Tressler recorded four saves in the second half.

GAC 16, Wesleyan 9

NORCROSS -- Matt Zimmerman scored four goals and Miles Laughlin added three more for Greater Atlanta Christian as the Spartans knocked off Wesleyan 16-9 on Tuesday night.

Blake Center and Ryan Paul each added a goal as GAC improved to 3-4.

GIRLS GOLF

GAC tops Flowery Branch

HOSCHTON -- Bailey Tardy of Greater Atlanta Christian shot a one-under 35 on Tuesday afternoon at Reunion in leading the Spartans to an 83 to 124 win over Flowery Branch.

BOYS GOLF

Shipp leads GAC over Flowery Branch

HOSCHTON -- Ben Shipp of Greater Atlanta Christian carded a two-under 34 on Tuesday afternoon at Reunion as the Spartans flew past Flowery Branch 152 to 175.

Alex Kim finished one over at 37 for GAC, while Jordan McDavid shot 40. Steffen Smith was the fourth scorer for GAC with 41.