Breaking News

Man found dead at Duluth apartment complex April 19, 2014

0

By venue -- March 22

37 Main

37 E. Main St., Buford

678-288-2030

www.37main.com

-- Friday: Band X

-- Saturday: Appetite for Destruction

-- March 29: Electric Boogaloo

-- March 30: Rhythm Nation

40 Watt Club

285 W. Washington St., Athens

706-549-7871

www.40watt.com

-- Friday: Honor Society, Simple as Surgery, Junior Doctor, Una Jensen and Amanda Tarver

-- Wednesday: The Expendables, Pacific Dub and Universal Sigh

-- Thursday: The Desarios, Clean Break and Greg Moyer

Aaron's Amphitheatre at Lakewood

2002 Lakewood Ave., Atlanta

404-443-5000

www.livenation.com/venues/14086/aaron-s-amphitheatre-at-lakewood

-- April 30: Jimmy Buffett

-- May 2: The Black Keys and The Flaming Lips

-- May 12: Tim McGraw, Love and Theft and Brantley Gilbert

Arena at Gwinnett Center

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500www.gwinnettcenter.com

-- Wednesday: Eric Clapton and The Wallflowers

-- April 20: Romeo Santos

-- April 24-26: The Orange Conference 2013

Performing Arts Center at Gwinnett Center

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500

www.gwinnettcenter.com

-- Saturday and Sunday: North Atlanta Dance Theatre presents "Pirates of the Phantom Waves"

-- March 30: Gwinnett Ballet Theatre presents "Giselle"

-- April 6-7: Rainbow Dance Competition

Atlanta Civic Center

395 Piedmont Ave. N.E., Atlanta

404-523-6275

www.atlantaciviccenter.com

-- Sunday: Exodus

-- March 30: Royal Comedy Tour

-- April 20: Delta Sigma Theta presents 12th All-Alumni Step Show

Bowman House

323 Wilcrest Drive, Lawrenceville

770-979-1314

www.facebook.com/bowmanhouseconcertseries

-- March 30: Kevin Gordon

-- April 27: Jimmy Davis

Center Stage

1374 W. Peachtree St., Atlanta

404-885-1365

www.centerstage-atlanta.com

-- Friday: Five Iron Frenzy and House of Heroes

-- Sunday: Bilal

-- Thursday-March 29: Incognito and Avery Sunshine

-- March 30: Sattar

Chastain Park Amphitheater

4469 Stella Drive N.W., Atlanta

404-233-2227

www.chastainseries.com and www.classicchastain.com

-- April 26: Alan Jackson and Tate Stevens

-- May 4: Willie Nelson and Aaron Lewis

-- May 10: Smashing Pumpkins and Polica

Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre

2800 Cobb Galleria Parkway, Atlanta

www.cobbenergycentre.com

770-916-2800

-- Friday through Sunday: Atlanta Ballet presents "New Choreographic Voices"

-- March 30: Morrissey

-- April 1: One Night of Queen

Eddie's Attic

515-B N. McDonough St., Decatur

404-377-4976

www.eddiesattic.com

-- Friday: Eliot Bronson, Yonder Orphans and Faye Webster

-- Saturday: Dala

-- Sunday: Southern Storytellers with Minton Sparks and Caroline Herring

-- Tuesday: Aso Principals

-- Wednesday: Neulore

-- Thursday: Mama's Love, Orion Freeman and Eric Dodd

Everett's Music Barn

4055 Stonecypher Road, Suwanee

770-945-5628

everettbrothers.com

-- Saturday: Dale Ann Bradley Band

-- April 6: Annual Benefit Show

Ferst Center for the Arts

349 Ferst Drive, Georgia Tech Campus

404-894-9600

www.ferstcenter.gatech.edu

-- April 20: Ethel

-- April 21: Georgia Tech Choirs & Symphony Orchestra Concert

Fox Theatre

660 Peachtree St. N.E., Atlanta

404-881-2100

www.foxtheatre.org

-- Friday: Leonard Cohen

-- Saturday: Rodney Carrington

-- April 2-7: "Mary Poppins"

The Loft

1374 W. Peachtree St., Atlanta

404-885-1365

www.centerstage-atlanta.com/shows/the-loft/

-- Saturday: The Dear Hunter and Naive Thieves

-- Sunday: Chuck Ragan, Rocky Votolato and Jenny Owen Youngs

-- March 29: The Soul Rebels

Philips Arena

1 Philips Drive N.W., Atlanta

404-878-3000

www.philipsarena.com

-- Wednesday: Maroon 5, Neon Trees and Owl City

-- March 29: Alicia Keys

-- April 18-19: Taylor Swift

Red Clay Theatre

3116 Main St., Duluth

678-957-7283

www.eddieowenpresents.com

-- Friday: The BorderCollies

-- Saturday: Randall Bramblett

-- Sunday: Carrie Newcomer

-- March 29: Amy Andrews, Kyshona Armstrong, The Skipperdees and Dayna Kurtz

Red Light Cafe

553 Amsterdam Ave., Atlanta

404-874-7828

www.redlightcafe.com

-- Friday: Skye Paige, Chickens & Pigs, and Kahle Davis & the A1s

-- Saturday: The Notorious M.I.C. TV Show presents Ladies Nite Out

-- Monday: The Lamentations, Jake Cook, Jed Drummond, Matt Greenia and M. Hunter Begley

-- Thursday: The DejaBlue Grass Band

Rialto Center for the Performing Arts

80 Forsyth St. N.W., Atlanta

404-651-4727

www.rialtocenter.org

-- Friday through Sunday: "The Leopard Tale"

-- April 2: Percussion Ensemble

Smith's Olde Bar

1578 Piedmont Ave., Atlanta

404-875-1522

www.smithsoldebar.com

-- Friday: The Giving Tree Band, Desert Noise and Hollis Brown

-- Saturday: Modern Skirts and Party Dolls

-- Sunday: John Michael Rose and Sapere Aude

-- Monday: The Stone Foxes

-- Tuesday: Twisted Whiskey, Candid Coal People and Grits & Soul

-- Wednesday: Brynn Marie and Julie Gribble

-- Thursday: Buck 'O' Five and Frank Bang & The Secret Stash

The Tabernacle

152 Luckie St., Atlanta

404-659-9022

tabernacleatl.com

-- Friday: Knife Party

-- April 12: Bill Burr

-- April 14: Steel Panther

Variety Playhouse

1099 Euclid Ave., Atlanta

404-521-1786

www.variety-playhouse.com

-- March 30: Dr. John & The Nite Trippers

-- April 1: Carl Palmer's ELP Legacy

Verizon Wireless Amphitheater at Encore Park

2200 Encore Parkway, Alpharetta

www.vzwamp.com

-- March 29: Louie Giglio, Chris Tomlin, Christy Nockels, Kristian Stanfill and David Crowder

-- April 26-27: Widespread Panic

-- May 2: Styx, REO Speedwagon and Ted Nugent

Wild Bill's

2075 Market St., Duluth

678-473-1000

www.wildbillsatlanta.com

-- Friday: Steel Magnolia, Phoenix Stone Alex Hall Band and Georgia Red Clay

-- Saturday: I Am Legend Spring Break-Out local ATL artist showcase

-- March 30: NeeDeep, SuperBob and Eleven Standing Still

Most tickets available through Ticketmaster at 404-249-6400 or www.ticketmaster.com.