0

PREP ROUNDUP: Grayson pounds its way to an 18-3 win over Dacula

LOGANVILLE -- Grayson forged out 17 hits Tuesday night as the Rams rolled to an 18-3 win in four innings over Dacula in a Region 8-AAAAAA game.

Korey Anderson led the attack, going 3-for-3 with five RBIs, including two runs, two doubles and his third homer of the year.

Austin Meadows also had a good night for the Rams (5-4, 2-1), going 3-for-3 with three RBIs, three runs and his third home run of the season. Other contributors were Brandon Benson (1-for-2, HR, two runs, three RBIs), Oscar Valdes (2-for-3, two RBIs, run) and Cody Helton (hit, run).

Taylor Allum (1-0) recorded the win, striking out three in four innings, while the loss went to Gage Murray (2 innings, eight runs, eight hits).

Dacula (3-7, 0-1) was led by Nick Mollica, who went 3-for-3 with a double and an RBI. Matt Nigh also went 2-for-2 and drove in a run for Dacula, while Tyler Crumley (hit, RBI) and Chance Keefer (2-for-2) played well.

BASEBALL

Brookwood 10, Central 2

LAWRENCEVILLE -- Brookwood opened its Region 8-AAAAAA schedule on Tuesday night with a 10-2 win over Central Gwinnett.

Colin Cotter paced the offense for Brookwood (5-5, 1-0), going 4-for-4 with three RBIs, while Nick Fonseca added two hits and two RBIs. Garrett Reynolds also helped, getting a hit and driving in two runs.

Thomas Byelick was the winning pitcher, going the full seven innings with two runs (one earned) on three hits, one walks and seven strikeouts.

Peachtree Ridge 17, Shiloh 7

SNELLVILLE -- Peachtree Ridge topped Shiloh 17-7 in six innings on Tuesday night to improve its record to 6-5.

Tyler Haswell went 2-for-2 with three RBIs to lead the Lions, while Drew Wharton doubled and drove in three. Cooper Burdick also went 2-for-2 with two RBIs, while Jonathan Hudson and three hits and drove in two.

Matthew Trawick also helped with a two-run homer for the Lions, while Anthony Perez, Blake Best and Tyler Chancy each had an RBI.

Duluth 2, Chattahoochee 1

DULUTH -- Duluth upped its record to 8-3 on Tuesday night as the Wildcats held on to clip Chattahoochee 2-1 in a non-region game.

Khalil Muhammad started and went four innings in collecting the win, striking out two with no earned runs. Noe Garcia came in and pitched the seventh inning, striking out one in recording his third save.

Garcia also had a hit and an RBI, as did Junior Fernandez, while Nolan Graham helped with a hit.

North 5, Lambert 3

SUWANEE -- Lambert scored three runs in the top of the sixth to go up 3-2, but North Gwinnett pushed across three runs in the bottom half to come back for a 5-3 win on Tuesday night in a non-region game.

Justin Moran, who finished 3-for-3 for North, tied the game in the sixth with an RBI single with two outs, while Blake Sangster followed with a two-run single on his second hit of the game to put North up for good. Danny Sanchez also had an RBI double in the second inning.

Jordan Brown (2-2) was the winning pitcher, going six innings with three runs (one earned) on five hits with three strikeouts. Michael Haynes struck out one in the seventh in recording his second save.

North improved to 7-5.

Lassiter 5, Parkview 4

MARIETTA -- Lassiter scored five earned runs off Parkview starter Jordan Kelly on Tuesday night as the Trojans held on to beat Parkview 5-4 on Tuesday night. Kelly (1-1) went six innings, surrendering six hits and two walks with three strikeouts, while J.P. Chamblee pitched a solid inning of scoreless relief.

Josh Hart went 3-for-4 with a double and two runs, while Rob Youngblood had a hit and an RBI.

The Panthers (4-2, 2-0) also received contributions from Ryan Blanton with two hits and an RBI, Jarrett Hood with two hits and a solo homer and Daino Deas with an RBI.

Meadowcreek 16, Towers 6

NORCROSS -- Meadowcreek ran its winning streak to four in a row on Tuesday night with a 16-6 win over Towers in six innings.

Shea Wilkey went 4 innings on the mound in recording the win, while Austin Wilkey was 2-for-4 at the plate with a triple.

Meadowcreek (4-4) also received a solid game from Austin Johnson (hit, three RBIs), Michael Bynoe (2-for-4) and Jonathan Arnold (2-for-3).

Lanier 13, Monroe Area 2

MONROE -- Lanier pounded out 15 hits on Tuesday night as the Longhorns hooked Monroe Area 13-2 in their Region 8-AAAA opener.

Matthew Ramsay (1-1) earned the win with four innings of work, giving up one earned run on three hits with seven strikeouts.

T.J. Richardson led the offense, going 3-for-3 with a double and two RBIs, while Taylor Grant finished 3-for-5.

Michael Diaz also had a hit and drove in three, while Michael Wilson went 2-for-2 with an RBI for Lanier (7-2, 1-0).

Buford 15, Banks Co. 0

HOMER -- Buford upped its record to 7-1 overall and 4-0 in Region 7-AAA on Tuesday night with a 15-0 blowout in five innings over Banks County.

Josh Bryan (3-0) was the winning pitcher, giving up just one hit in five innings with seven strikeouts.

Jake Mayo went 3-for-3 at the plate with two doubles and four RBIs to lead the offense, while Joey Bart had a double and an RBI.

GAC 4, North Oconee 1

NORCROSS -- Patrick Stone of Greater Atlanta Christian pitched seven strong innings on Tuesday as the Spartans topped North Oconee 4-1 in a non-region game.

Stone (2-0) struck out five while allowing just four hits.

Jordan Dudek, Greg Burland and Devin Daugherty each had an RBI for GAC (5-3).

Providence 12, Towns Co. 2

LILBURN -- Providence won its third straight game on Tuesday with a 12-2 win in six innings over Towns County.

Max Broom led the offense for the Storm (3-7, 3-1), going 3-for-4 with two doubles and three RBIs. Campbell Baldwin also went 3-for-3 with two runs, while Justin Brew went 2-for-2 with a triple and three runs.

Owen Chasteen was the winning pitcher, delivering four strong innings with one run on three hits and five strikeouts. Jeremiah Moore pitched the last two innings and gave up one run on one hit with four strikeouts.

Hebron 5, Commerce 4

DACULA -- Nathan Holt and Drew Coker each had two hits and an RBI on Tuesday night as Hebron held on to beat Commerce 5-4. Coker was the winning pitcher, giving up two earned runs in seven strong innings.

GIRLS SOCCER

Archer 2, Berkmar 1

LILBURN -- Archer received one goal each from Courtney Terilli and Caroline Mangum on Tuesday night as the Tigers held on to clip Berkmar 2-1.

The win bumped Archer's record to 4-4-1 overall and 3-2 in Region 8-AAAAAA.

Grayson 1, Dacula 0

LOGANVILLE -- Cadye Picklesimer of Grayson stopped eight shots at keeper on Tuesday night to help the Rams shut out Dacula 1-0 in Region 8-AAAAAA action.

Brittney Bennett finally put the Rams (8-1, 2-1) on the scoreboard with a goal with 3:35 left to play in the match.

Norcross 10, Meadowcreek 0

NORCROSS -- Norcross won its first Region 7-AAAAAA match of the season with a 10-0 shutout of Meadowcreek on Tuesday night.

Nicki Willis, Arielle Silvers and Rachel Dykes scored two goals each for Norcross (6-4, 1-1), while Maddie Stephen, Katelyn Carpenter, Jordan Browne and Jordan Shapiro each scored one.

Browne also had two assists, while Karla Gonzales, Jenna MeEachern and Dykes each had one.

Parkview 5, South 0

SNELLVILLE -- Parkview posted a 5-0 win over South Gwinnett on Tuesday night in a Region 8-AAAAAA game.

Parkview improved to 7-2 overall.

North 4, Mountain View 2

SUWANEE -- Taylor Burns and Katie Strand of North Gwinnett scored two goals each on Tuesday night as the Bulldogs knocked off Mountain View 4-2 in Region 7-AAAAAA.

Burns scored her goals off assists from Stephanie Lee and Caroline Gualdoni, while Caroline Shimkus assisted one of Strand's goals. North improved to 4-4 overall and 2-0 in the region.

Mountain View (3-4, 0-2) received one goal each from Janine Kfouri and A'lea Hathcock.

Collins Hill 7, Habersham 0

SUWANEE -- Kelsey Lawrence had two goals and one assist, while Jessica Dacey added a goal and three assists on Tuesday night as Collins Hill romped its way to a 7-0 shutout of Habersham Central.

Paige Hoover finished with a goal and an assist for the Eagles (8-1-1, 2-0), while Paula Maldanado, Latia Jones and Desiree Bowen each scord one.

Katilyn DelSavio helped with an assist, while Halla Jibreen and Milah Talbi shared time at keeper for the shutout.

Lanier 2, Johnson 0

GAINESVILLE -- Tori Wyant scored two goals off a pair of assists from Amy Groth on Tuesday night as Lanier posted its fourth straight win with a 2-0 decision over Johnson.

Emily Palanco kept Johnson scoreless with three saves at keeper. Lanier improved to 6-4 overall and 3-0 in Region 8-AAAA.

Buford 3, White Co. 0

BUFORD -- Elexa Bahr put in two goals on Tuesday night in helping Buford to a 3-0 shutout over White County in Region 7-AAA action.

Ceely Coker added the third goal for the Wolves (9-0, 2-0), while Tara Dambach and McKenna Harwood each had an assist. The shutout went to keeper Lane Crawford, who recorded three saves.

GAC 2, Brookwood 0

NORCROSS -- Greater Atlanta Christian improved to 9-1 on Tuesday night with a 2-0 shutout of Brookwood in a non-region match.

Elizabeth White turned in a solid night at keeper with eight saves, while Rachel Garcia and Mollie Arrendale led the offense with one goal each. Kayla Puzas also helped with an assist.

Providence 5, Cambridge 3

LILBURN -- Providence upped its record to 8-2 on Tuesday with a 5-3 win at home over Cambridge.

Catharine Slayton played a part in each goal with by scoring one and assisting four. Those four assists went to Bekah Henry, Savannah Flynn, Brittany Tuttle and Anna Bougas.

Hebron 10, Lakeview 0

GAINESVILLE -- Bianca Clark of Hebron accounted for half of her team's offense with four goals and one assist on Tuesday night as the Lions (7-1-1, 2-0) rolled to a 10-0 shutout at Lakeview Academy.

Emma Garner, McKenzie Towe and Sarah Boyd each pitched in with two goals, while Boyd and Jordan Lowery each had an assist.

BOYS SOCCER

Brookwood 1, Heritage 1

CONYERS -- Brookwood and Heritage battled to a 1-1 tie on Tuesday night.

Brookwood (6-2-1) received its goal from Bryson Dorsey off and assist from Cameron Grassmyer.

Berkmar 3, Archer 0

LILBURN -- Berkmar received a pair of goals from Gabriel Guerra on Tuesday night as the Patriots posted a 3-0 shutout over Archer.

Kofi Tumasi provided the third goal for Berkmar (5-3-1, 5-0), while John Dowis, Juan Duenas and Alex Ramos each provided an assist.

South 1, Parkview 0

SNELLVILLE -- South Gwinnett and Parkview needed penalty kicks to decide the winner of Tuesday night's match, and the Comets came out on top with a 4-3 advantage in PKs for the win.

Max Catamaglia came up big at keeper during the PKs for South (2-2 Region 8-AAAAAA) with two saves.The loss dropped Parkview to 4-5 overall.

Dacula 3, Grayson 0

LOGANVILLE -- Joe Efford of Dacula put in three goals Tuesday night to lead the Falcons 3-0 over Grayson in a Region 8-AAAAAA contest.

One of Efford's goals was unassisted, while Steven Agudelo and Brian Mejia assisted the other two. Bryce Lackey had seven saves at keeper for Dacula (6-3, 3-2) for the shutout.

Central 3, Shiloh 0

LAWRENCEVILLE -- Central Gwinnett continued its strong play on Tuesday night with a 3-0 shutout of Shiloh in Region 8-AAAAAA.

Rigo Gudiel, Isaac Ramirez and Kevin Perez each scored a goal for Central (10-1, 4-0), while Gudiel and Juan Gonzalez each had an assist.

Ricky Ortiz was in goal for his sixth shutout of the season.

Meadowcreek 3, Norcross 2 OT

NORCROSS -- Meadowcreek outdueled Norcross in penalty kicks 3-1 on Tuesday night to come away with a 3-2 win over the Blue Devils.

Christopher Morgan and Collins Ubekibo each scored in regulation for Meadowcreek (6-2, 1-2), while keeper Peter Gutierrez came up big during the penalty kicks with three saves.

Norcross (3-5, 0-2) received its goals from Marvin Maldonado and Marvin Mejia.

Collins Hill 2, Habersham 0

SUWANEE -- Collins Hill improved to 7-3 overall and 2-0 in Region 7-AAAAAA with a 2-0 shutout at home against Habersham Central on Tuesday night.

Paul Ille and Jordan Brust led the offense with one goal each, while Eli Carrasco helped with an assist.

GAC 2, Decatur 0

NORCROSS -- Max Gomas and Miller Kettle each scored a goal on Tuesday night as Greater Atlanta Christian blanked Decatur 2-0.

Kettle also assisted the goal by Gomas, while Kettle's goal was assisted by Hudson Kuipers. GAC improved to 8-0-2.

Buford 3, White Co. 1

BUFORD -- Buford evened its Region 7-AAA record at 1-1 on Tuesday night with a 3-1 win at home over White County.

Connor Regan, Constatino Torres and Beaver Silva each scored one goal for Buford (6-2 overall).

Cambridge 3, Providence 0

LILBURN -- Providence trailed 1-0 at the half and couldn't muster any offense in the second half as the Storm fell 3-0 at home to Cambridge.

The loss dropped Providence to 4-6.

Hebron 1, Lakeview 0

GAINESVILLE -- Ben Ungerer scored off an assist from Ryan Thomas to help lift Hebron 1-0 over Lakeview Academy on Tuesday night.

Hebron improved to 6-2-1 overall and 2-0 in Region 8B-A.

BOYS LACROSSE

North 19, Mountain View 3

LAWRENCEVILLE -- North Gwinnett received goals from 13 different players on Tuesday night as the Bulldogs downed Mountain View 19-3.

Spencer Howey and Luke Printz each led the way for North (6-1) with three goals, while Tyler Ortolano and Brady Mann each scored two.

Blessed Trinity 8, GAC 7

NORCROSS -- Blessed Trinity edged Greater Atlanta Christian 8-7 on Tuesday night.

Whit Anderson had three goals and three assists for GAC (6-2, 4-1), while Sam Harte scored twice. Stewart Butler also had a big game at keeper with 22 saves.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Mill Creek 14, Roswell 13 OT

ROSWELL -- Rachel Gann of Mill Creek scored with 16 seconds left in overtime to lift the Hawks 14-13 over Roswell.

Gann finished with two goals for the Hawks (8-1), while Tori Windom led the team in scoring with four goals. Maddie Beck added three goals, while Emily Hallberg and Abigail Fitler each scored two.

Maddie Peek also helped with one goal.

Duluth 15, Parkview 6

LILBURN -- Duluth's Ali Cole had a busy night with eight goals and one assist on Tuesday as the Wildcats topped Parkview 15-6.

Noah Holt also helped in the win for Duluth (5-2-2) with three goals, while keeper Grace Carnazzo played well with eight saves.

North 17, Mountain View 4

LAWRENCEVILLE -- North Gwinnett topped Mountain View 17-4 on Tuesday night, led by a six-goal performance from Katie Verret.

Lauren Aycock also helped with four goals, four assists and five draw controls for North (5-4, 1-0).

BOYS TENNIS

Brookwood 5, Parkview 0

LILBURN -- Brookwood stayed unbeaten with a 5-0 sweep of Parkview on Tuesday afternoon, running its record to 9-0 overall and 4-0 in Region 8-AAAAAA.

Drew Wendel, Zach Jennings and David Brown all won their singles matches for the Broncos. Doubles winners were the team of Matt Jones and Christian Gochnauer and the duo of Will McWhirt and Ryan Pridgeon.

Dacula 3, South 2

DACULA -- Dacula picked up singles wins from Matt Nelson at No. 1 and Spencer Richardson at No. 2 on Tuesday afternoon as the Falcons edged South Gwinnett 3-2.

Dacula (4-7, 2-4) logged its third point with a No. 1 doubles win from Zak Germaine and Louis Conde.

Central 3, Archer 2

LAWRENCEVILLE -- Central Gwinnett slipped past Archer 3-2 on Tuesday afternoon at Rhodes Jordan Park, upping its Region 8-AAAAAA record to 4-2.

Elijah Clarke won at No. 1 singles for Central, while Tony Nguyen won in the No. 2 slot. The Black Knights also won the second doubles, getting a point from Aaron Manela and Ibrahim Jarra.

Archer (3-3 in the region) picked up a point with a No. 3 singles win from Michael Muller and a No. 1 doubles win from Moise Gveintor and Brian Roberts.

Peachtree Ridge 5, Duluth 0

SUWANEE -- Peachtree Ridge posted a Region 7-AAAAAA win on Tuesday with a 5-0 sweep of Duluth.

Singles winners for the Lions (6-3, 4-1) were Alex Peed, Taylor Foot and Kevin Lim.

Alex Makarenko and Jashith Choppara took the No. 1 doubles match, while the No. 2 doubles match went to Wesley Hasty and Alex Fernandez.

Mountain View 3, Habersham 2

MOUNT AIRY -- Mountain View won its first Region 7-AAAAAA match of the season on Tuesday afternoon with a 3-2 win at Habersham Central.

The Bears (4-6, 1-3) won both doubles matches, getting wins from the team of Erika Secueira and Devin Britt and the team of Troy Major and Raul Ciuhat. Sahl Hakim also helped with a win at No. 1 singles.

Collins Hill 4, Wesleyan 1

NORCROSS -- Ian Melnik won at No. 1 singles and Evan Padvorac in the No. 3 slot to help give Collins Hill a 4-1 win over Wesleyan on Tuesday afternoon.

The Eagles (9-2) also posted two doubles wins from Jake Inderrieden and Marcus Maloney at No. 1 and Peyton Rushing and Josh Jackson at No. 2.

Wesleyan (2-4) picked up its point with a No. 3 singles win by Tucker Cannon.

Mill Creek 5, Meadowcreek 0

NORCROSS -- Mill Creek stayed unbeaten in Region 7-AAAAAA on Tuesday with a 5-0 win over Meadowcreek on Tuesday.

Quentin Lavender, Adam Gonterman and Brad Atkins all won in singles play for the Hawks (10-2, 5-0).

Doubles winners were the No. 1 team of Jake Foley and Shawn Tribble and the No. 2 team of Thomas Godwin and Tyler Green.

Norcross 4, North 1

SUWANEE -- Norcross improved to 7-3 overall and 3-1 in Region 7-AAAAAA on Tuesday afternoon with a 4-1 win at North Gwinnett.

Norcross had two singles winners in Chris Willis at No. 1 and Nick Lynch at No. 3. The Blue Devils also took both doubles matches with wins from the No. 1 team of Ethan Chervonski and William Espinoza and the No. 2 pair of Alex Claussen and Max Volino.

Lanier 5, Eastside 0

SUGAR HILL -- Lanier had no problem with Eastside on Tuesday afternoon by posting a 5-0 sweep.

Cullen Moss, Kevin Wagner and Kyle Calloway led the way with wins in singles play for Lanier (2-0 Region 8-AAAA). Hojun Lee and Edy Lee also helped with a No. 1 doubles win, while Chris Thai and Armin Cmajevac did their part with a No. 2 double win.

Buford 5, White Co. 0

CLARKESVILLE -- Buford stayed unbeaten at 13-0 overall and 4-0 in Region 7-AAA on Tuesday afternoon with a 5-0 sweep of White County.

Colby West, Nicholas Becker and Skyler Wilson all won in singles play for the Wolves, while doubles winners were Rob Hunter and Alex Turner at No. 1 and Jabin Stepp and Josh Thompson at No. 2.

Athens Academy 5, Providence 0

LAWRENCEVILLE -- Athens Academy swept Providence 5-0 on Tuesday afternoon at Greater Gwinnett College.

The loss dropped Providence to 3-7 overall and 3-1 in Region 8B-A.

Hebron 5, George Walton 0

DACULA -- Hebron's Caleb Moss, Josh Beck and James Everson all won their singles matches on Tuesday as the Lions blanked George Walton Academy 5-0.

Doubles winners were Nathan Blahnik and Austin Dobbs at No. 1 and Micah Mattox and Gunter Petit at No. 2 doubles. Hebron improved to 3-4.

GIRLS TENNIS

Central 3, Archer 2

LAWRENCEVILLE -- Central Gwinnett evened its Region 8-AAAAAA record at 3-3 on Tuesday with a 3-2 win over Archer at Rhodes Jordan Park.

Central had two winners in singles play in Sunmi Hirati at No. 1 and Kathy Nguyen at No. 3. Tanner Moore and Jennifer Morris added a No. 1 doubles win for the Black Knights.

Archer, which fell to 3-3 in the region, received a No. 2 singles win from Kathy Balsamides and a No. 2 doubles win from Daisy Garner and Tori Lawson.

Peachtree Ridge 5, Duluth 0

SUWANEE -- Abby Owens, Ali Mills and Amrutha Chintalapudi all won in singles play on Tuesday afternoon as part of Peachtree Ridge's 5-0 sweep of Duluth in Region 7-AAAAAA.

Mary Francis Greenwood teamed with Laura Kelly for a No. 1 doubles win for the Lions (9-0, 5-0), while Olivia Silva paired with Esreeja Choppara at No. 2 doubles.

Mill Creek 5, Meadowcreek 0

NORCROSS -- Mill Creek picked up singles wins from Madison Hahn, Abbi Jordan and Allison Weaver on Tuesday afternoon as the Hawks swept Meadowcreek 5-0.

The Hawks (11-1, 4-1) also took both doubles matches with wins from Madison Walsh and Natalie Martinez at No. 1 and Madison Grizzard and Kirsten Nichols at No. 2.

Mountain View 3, Habersham 2

MOUNT AIRY -- Mountain View recorded one singles and two doubles wins on Tuesday night as the Bears topped Habersham Central 3-2 in Region 7-AAAAAA.

Victoria Mock was the singles winner at No. 2 for Mountain View (5-5, 1-3), while doubles winners were Allison Pham and Rose Moody at No. 1 and Emma Joseph and Emily Lopez at No. 2.

Lanier 5, Eastside 0

SUGAR HILL -- Lanier improved to 2-0 in Region 8-AAAA on Tuesday with a 5-0 sweep of Eastside.

Winning in singles play were Morgan Buchholz, Lauren Byrd and Carlie Overly, while doubles winners were Victoria Inman and Meg McRee at No. 1 and Jenna Soucia and Liz Handley at No. 2.

Buford 5, White Co. 0

CLARKESVILLE -- Buford logged singles wins from Annalea Stevens, Mariajose Ferreyros and Kristin Bradshaw on Tuesday afternoon as the Wolves swept White County 5-0 in Region 7-AAA.

The Wolves (12-1, 4-0) also took both doubles matches, getting wins from Savannah Whaley and Abbey Mitchell at No. 1 and Rebecca Hendrix and Jessica Thompson at No. 2.

Wesleyan 5, Collins Hill 0

NORCROSS -- Wesleyan improved to 5-1 on Tuesday with a 5-0 sweep of Collins Hill.

Sophia Strickland, Savannah Strickland and Sarah Settlage all posted singles wins, with doubles wins coming form Kaitlin English and Leila Jordan at No. 1 and DeeDee Seaman and Katie Van Laeke at No. 2.

Providence 3, Athens Academy 2

LAWRENCEVILLE -- Providence slipped past Athens Academy 3-2 on Tuesday afternoon at Georgia Gwinnett College.

The Storm (4-6, 4-0) picked up all its points in the singles matches, getting wins from Vani Crist, Alex Schlesener and Maryellen Brannon.

George Walton 4, Hebron 1

DACULA -- Hebron's record evened at 4-4 on Tuesday afternoon as the Lions fell 4-1 to George Walton Academy.

Darby Duval was the lone winner for Hebron at No. 1 singles.

BOYS GOLF

Norcross 153, Mill Creek 165

DULUTH -- Patrick Haas of Norcross shot an even-par 36 on Tuesday afternoon at Berkeley Hills to help lead the Blue Devils 153 to 165 past Mill Creek,

Mill Creek was led by Phillip Beard with a 38.

Mountain View 174, Collins Hill 176

LAWRENCEVILLE -- Jake Myers of Mountain View shot a 41 on Tuesday afternoon as the Bears nipped Collins Hill 174 to 176 at Collins Hill Golf Club.

Cole Parks also helped the Bears by shooting 42.

Hebron tops Prince Ave. in playoff

DACULA -- After finishing nine holes tied 190-190, Hebron edged Prince Avenue by one stroke in a playoff hole at the Trophy Club of Apalachee on Tuesday afternoon.

Kyle Kennedy led Hebron with 42.

GIRLS GOLF

Mill Creek 147, Norcross 176

DULUTH -- Lauren Kardish of Mill Creek scored a hole-in-one on the 95-yard par 3 at Berkeley Hills on Tuesday afternoon in helping the Hawks top Norcross 147 to 176.

Kardish finished with a 48 to lead Mill Creek, while Camille Streeter was low medalist for Norcross with 51.

Mountain View 151, Collins Hill 158

LAWRENCEVILLE -- Hannah Magda carded a 47 on Tuesday afternoon at Collins Hill Golf Club to lead Mountain View 151 to 158 over Collins Hill.

Peachtree Ridge 156, South Forsyth 190

DULUTH -- Sydney Hickman of Peachtree Ridge led the Lions with a 48 on Tuesday afternoon in leading her team 156 to 190 over South Forsyth at Sugarloaf.

Brooks wins again for Hebron

DACULA -- Reece Brooks of Hebron shot 40 on Tuesday afternoon at Trophy Club of Apalachee to defeat Prince Avenue.

Wesleyan finishes second in three-way match

JOHNS CREEK -- Wesleyan shot a 102 on Tuesday afternoon at St. Ives, finishing one stroke behind Westminster to place second in a three-way match along with St. Pius. St. Pius was third at 119.

Wilton Kennerly led the Wolves with 50, while Aubrey McCabe shot 52 and Camille High finished with 53.