0

2013 Gwinnett Daily Post All-County Wrestling

ALL-COUNTY WRESTLING

Wrestler of the year: Ernest Alexander, Archer, Sr.

Went 50-0 and won second state championship in highest classification

Coach of the year: Tom Beuglas, Archer

Led Tigers to 31-0 record with Class AAAAAA dual and traditional state championships in fourth year of existence

FIRST TEAM

• 106 pounds: Darius Bunch, Buford, Soph.

Won Class AAA state title with 27-5 record

• 113: Sean Russell, Collins Hill, Jr.

Won Class AAAAAA state title, third overall, with 54-3 record

• 120: Ryan Millhof, Collins Hill, Jr.

Won second straight state title and posted 56-0 record

• 126: Brayden Hartley, Buford, Jr.

Went 54-10 and won Class AAA state title

• 132: Chis Diaz, Archer, Fr.

Class AAAAAA state runner-up with 60-5 record

• 138: Daniel Bullard, Archer, Fr.

Won Class AAAAAA state title with 57-5 record

• 145: Thomas Bullard, Archer, Fr.

Won Class AAAAAA state title with 53-7 record

• 152: Zach Wright, Archer, Sr.

Class AAAAAA state runner-up with 50-12 record

• 160: Khalil Shakur, Parkview, Sr.

Won Class AAAAAA state title with 56-8 record

• 170: Rhett Delk, Wesleyan, Sr.

Won Class AA state title with 20-0 record

• 182: Chip Ness, Buford, Jr.

Won Class AAA state title, third overall, with 54-1 record

• 195: Harrison Schmid, Parkview, Sr.

Placed third at Class AAAAAA state tournament with 51-9 record

• 220: Hunter McCleskey, Archer, Sr.

Placed third at Class AAAAAA state tournament with 20-6 record

• 285: M.J. Couzan, Archer, Jr.

Won Class AAAAAA state championship with 57-6 record

SECOND TEAM

• 106: Cody Russell, Collins Hill, Fr.

Placed fourth at state with 54-6 record

• 113: Jack Barber, Buford, Fr.

Won Class AAA state title with 53-6 record

• 120: Sam Bullard, Archer, Soph.

Placed third at state with 55-8 record

• 126: Grant Aycox, Archer, Soph.

Class AAAAAA state runner-up with 41-14 record

• 132: Wyatt Jozwowski, Brookwood, Jr.

Placed fifth at state meet with 51-10 record

• 138: Rudy Guillen, Norcross, Soph.

Region 7 champion, placed fifth at state meet with 21-3 record

• 145: Levion Lewis, Central Gwinnett, Jr.

Placed third at state meet with 43-4 record

• 152: Sterling Pyles, Mountain View, 152

Placed fifth at state meet with 46-6 record

• 160: Anthony Codella, Collins Hill, Sr.

Placed fourth at state meet with 45-11 record

• 170: Elliot Lee, Archer, Soph.

Placed sixth at state meet with 45-11 record

• 182: Timi Akinniranye, North Gwinnett, Sr.

Finished third at state meet with 57-6 record

• 195: Brett Byerly, North Gwinnett, Sr.

Placed fourth at state meet with 33-7 record

• 220: Jalen Brooks, North Gwinnett, Sr.

Placed sixth at state with 34-4 record

• 285: Chauncey West, Lanier, Sr.

Class AAAA state qualifier with 53-7 record