0

PREP ROUNDUP: Collins Hill's Inderrieden win 50th career match

DULUTH -- Collins Hill's Jake Inderrieden reached a milestone during the Eagles' 5-0 sweep of Duluth in a Region 7-AAAAAA match Thursday at Epic Tennis Center.

The senior combined with fellow senior Marcus Maloney to take the No. 1 doubles match, giving him the 50th win of his Collins Hill career and moving him to third on the school's all-time wins list.

The Eagles (8-2, 2-1) also got a win from the No. 2 team of Peyton Rushing and Josh Jackson, plus singles wins from Ian Melnik, Evan Padvorac and Aalok Patel.

BOYS TENNIS

Peachtree Ridge 5, Mountain View 0

LAWRENCEVILLE -- A singles sweep by Alex Makarenko, Taylor Foote and Kevin Lim helped lift Peachtree Ridge to a 5-0 win over Mountain View on Thursday at Mountain View.

The Lions (4-3, 3-1 in Region 7-AAAAAA) also got wins from the No. 1 doubles team of Niki Makarenko and Colin Greff, as well as the No. 2 team of Wesley Hasty and Alex Fernandez.

Buford 5, Fannin Co. 0

BUFORD -- Buford remained unbeaten on the season by sweeping through Fannin County for a 5-0 win in Region 7-AAA action Thursday at home.

Colby West, Nicholas Becker and Skyler Wilson won at No. 1, 2 and 3 singles respectively, while the No. 1 doubles team of Alex Turner and Josh Thompson and the No. 2 team of David Petroni and Avery Turner also posted wins for the Wolves (12-0, 3-0).

Archer 5 Shiloh 0

LAWRENCEVILLE -- Archer improved to 3-2 in Region 8-AAAAAA play with a 5-0 win over Shiloh on Thursday at Rhodes Jordan Park.

Alex Butenko, Michael Muller and Moise Gbeintor all won singles matches for the Tigers, while the No. 1 team of Matt McNeeley and Brian Roberts and the No. 2 team of Joey Tepetenko and Ays Skelton completed the sweep with doubles victories.

Mill Creek 5, Habersham Central 0

HOSCHTON -- Paced by singles wins from Quentin Lavender, Adam Gonterman and Colin Pendelton, Mill Creek remained unbeaten in Region 7-AAAAAA play with a 5-0 win over visiting Habersham Central on Thursday.

The Hawks (9-2, 4-0) also swept the doubles matches, with Jake Foley and Brad Adkins winning at line No. 1 and Shawn Tribble and Brandon Sullins taking the No. 2 match.

Lakeview 4, Hebron 1

GAINESVILLE -- Josh Beck was Hebron's only winner at No. 2 singles in the Lions' (2-4) 4-1 loss to Lakeview on Thursday.

GIRLS TENNIS

Peachtree Ridge 4, Mountain View 1

DACULA -- A doubles sweep by Peachtree Ridge helped the Lions stay perfect on the season with a 4-1 win over Mountain View on Thursday at Apalachee Farms.

Laura Kelly and Riley Guise took the No. 1 doubles match, while Sreeja Choppara and Olivia Silva won at No. 2 doubles for Peachtree Ridge (7-0, 4-0)

In singles action, No. 1 Jena Kelly and No. 2 Ali Mills were victorious for the Lions.

Buford 5, Fannin Co. 0

BUFORD -- Buford improved to 3-0 in Region 7-AAA with a 5-0 sweep of visiting Fannin County on Thursday.

Annalea Stevens, Mariajose Ferreyros and Kristin Bradshaw all won singles matches for the Wolves (11-1 overall), while the teams of Savannah Whaley and Abbey Mitchell and Jessica Thompson and Rebecca Hendrix won in doubles action.

Collins Hill 5, Duluth 0

DULUTH -- Singles wins from Drew Banta, Emily Wang and Jamie Lunceford set the tone for Collins Hill's 5-0 sweep of Duluth in a Region 7-AAAAAA match Thursday at Duluth High School.

Also winning for the Eagles (7-3, 2-1) were the No. 1 doubles team of Lindsay Doktor and Rocqsanna Malek and the No. 2 team of Lexi Owensby and Prachi Patel.

Archer 4, Shiloh 1

LAWRENCEVILLE -- A doubles sweep from Stephanie Foster and Rosemary Wheeler at No. 1 doubles and Emily Osmer and Melissa Jackson at No. 2 doubles helped lift Archer past Shiloh 4-1 Thursday in a Region 8-AAAAAA match at Rhodes Jordan Park.

Sydney Sorensen also won at No. 2 singles for the Tigers (3-2 in region play), while Lauren Dalton took the No. 3 singles match.

Brittany Lamb got the Generals' only win at No. 1 singles.

Mill Creek 5, Habersham Central 0

HOSCHTON -- Madison Hahn, Allison Weaver and Abbi Jordan swept the singles matches as Mill Creek downed Habersham Central 5-0 Thursday in a Region 7-AAAAAA match at home.

The No. 1 doubles team of Natalie Martinez and Madison Walsh and the No. 2 team of Emily Husfeld and Katie Hill also won for the Hawks, who improved to 10-1 overall and 3-1 in region.

Hebron 4, Lakeview 1

GAINESVILLE -- Darby Duvall and Laura McLear won at No. 1 and No. 2 singles, respectively, to help Hebron to a 4-1 victory over Lakeview on Thursday. Emily Cochran and Abbey Stewart won at No. 1 doubles and Joy Wallis and Chelsea Brown won at No. 2 doubles.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Duluth 15, North Springs 5

SANDY SPRINGS -- Ali Cole scored goals and added an assist as Duluth rolled to a 15-5 non-region win at North Springs on Thursday.

Rebecca Graham also had a hat trick, while Whitney Brown added two goals and two assist; and goalkeeper Grace Carnazzo finished with six saves as the Wildcats improved to 4-2-2 on the season.

BOYS LACROSSE

GAC 15, Northgate 5

NORCROSS -- Whit Anderson and Gunner Cape each scored four goals in Greater Atlanta Christian's 15-5 win over Northgate on Thursday. Conor Finneran had two goals and Stewart Butler made 12 saves in goal for the Spartans (6-1, 4-0).

BOYS SOCCER

Duluth 4, Mountain View 0

LAWRENCEVILLE -- Duluth improved to 5-0 on the season with a 4-0 victory over host Mountain View on Thursday.

The Wildcats got a pair of goals from Nikolai Iotov and one goal from Carlos Delarosa and Marvin Gomez. Ben Kuccera made five saves in goal.

GIRLS SOCCER

Duluth 1, Mountain View 0

LAWRENCEVILLE -- Hannah Huizenga scored Duluth's winning goal in Thursday's 1-0 victory over Mountain View. The Wildcats improved to 4-1.

BASEBALL

Norcross 11, South Gwinnett 1

SNELLVILLE -- Joseph Wilber pitched a complete game in Norcross' 11-1 victory over South Gwinnett on Thursday. Wilber (2-0) pitched five innings, allowing four hits, one run and struck out seven.

Jess Ramsey (3-for-4, double, three runs, one RBI), Griffin Helmes (2-for-4, run, two RBIs), Trevor Craport (2-for-3, two runs, RBI) and Youki Bomar (1-for-2, two runs) had big games at the plate for the Blue Devils (6-2).

Mill Creek 5, Brookwood 2

SNELLVILLE -- Shane Seckinger struck out eight in Mill Creek's 5-2 win over Brookwood on Thursday.

Bryan Hudson went 2-for-4 with a pair of triples and an RBI and Austin Geist was 2-for-3 with an RBI.

Duluth 8, GAC 4

DULUTH -- Noe Garcia got the save in Duluth's 8-4 victory over Greater Atlanta Christian on Thursday.

Garcia pitched inning relief, allowing no hits or earned runs. Jose Ponce (2-1) was the winning pitcher, going 6 innings and allowing three earned runs, four hits and striking out four.

Junior Fernandez had a double and an RBI for the Wildcats (6-3).

GAC's Jack McLaughlin went 2-for-3.

Meadowcreek 5, Berkmar 4

NORCROSS -- Meadowcreek defeated Berkmar 5-4 on Thursday after a passed ball in the seventh inning allowed Shea Wilkey to trot home with the winning run.

Austin Wilkey pitched three innings of scoreless relief for the Mustangs and also led the offense, going 2-for-4. Shea Wilkey pitched four innings and also had a hit, while Johnathan Arnol, Austin Johnson and DeAndre Smith also added hits for Meadowcreek.

Parker Oesterle was the losing pitcher for the Patriots (2-7), going five innings and allowing four runs and striking out 10.

Jordan Delgado went 2-for-4 for Berkmar.

Milton 5, Peachtree Ridge 2

MILTON -- Drew Wharton went 3-for-3 with a double and a run in Peachtree Ridge's 5-2 loss to Milton on Thursday.

Anthony Perez went 2-for-3 with a double, Jonathan Hudson had an RBI and Garrett Guy had a hit for the Lions (4-5).

Shiloh 15, Centennial 5

SNELLVILLE -- Cletus Avery went 2-for-3 with a home run, two doubles and two RBIs in Shiloh's 15-5 win over Centennial on Thursday.

Kyle Lewis was 4-for-4 with four RBIs, Eric White was 2-for-4 and Austin Exford had a home run and scored two runs. Chace Waters went 3-for-4 with four RBIs and was the winning pitcher with six striekouts for the Generals (4-3).

Lanier 12, Archer 5

SUGAR HILL -- Lanier's Trenton Little improved to 3-0 on the season after getting a 12-5 victory over Archer on Thursday.

Little pitched four innings and struck out four.

T.J. Richardson (3-for-4, double), Matthew Ramsay (2-for-4, two RBIs), Kameron Doster (2-for-4, two doubles) and Michael Diaz (one hit, four runs) all had big nights at the plate for the Longhorns (6-2).

Archer's Sean Fitzpatrick had two hits.

Providence 8, Pinecrest 4

CUMMING -- Max Broom got Providence out of a bases loaded jam in the seventh inning to help the Storm get their first win of the season 8-4 over Pinecrest on Thursday.

Zach Meier was the winning pitcher, going six innings and allowing three earned runs, five hits and striking out four.

Campbell Baldwin went 2-for-4 with a run, two stolen bases and an RBI. Justin Brew went 1-for-3 with a run and two RBIs for the Storm (1-7).

Archer 7, Mountain View 6

LAWRENCEVILLE -- Archer won a see-saw matchup at Mountain View late Wednesday night, scoring the game-winning run in the top of the ninth inning for a 7-6 victory. Curtis Terry scored the winning run on an error after starting the rally with a two-out double.

Archer took a lead in the top of the seventh inning, but Mountain View rallied to tie and forced extra innings.

Sean Fitzpatrick struck out seven and allowed seven hits over his seven innings pitched for the Tigers, while Hayden Pendergraft pitched two scoreless innings for the win.

Jordan Waites (1-for-2, three walks) and Scott McCalla (2-for-5) led the Archer offense.