0

PREP ROUNDUP: Archer girls nip South 1-0

LAWRENCEVILLE -- Archer opened its Region 8-AAAAAA schedule on Tuesday night with a 1-0 win over South Gwinnett.

The match remained scoreless until midway through the second half when Shelby Pallone put Archer (2-2-1, 1-0) on the board with a penalty kick.

Rachel Pfeiffer also had a solid game for the Tigers with six saves at keeper.

GIRLS SOCCER

Lassiter 2, Mill Creek 1

MARIETTA -- Mill Creek suffered its first setback of the season with a 2-1 loss at Lassiter on Tuesday night.

Lassiter built a 2-0 lead with a goal in each half before Mill Creek (3-1) cut the score to 2-1 late in the second half when McKenzie Rice scored off an assist from Cortney Larsen.

GAC 7, North 1

NORCROSS -- Greater Atlanta Christian's Rachel Garcia scored four goals and added two assists, while Mollie Arrendale added two goals as the Spartans beat North Gwinnett 7-1 on Tuesday night.

Dani Marcano contributed one goal and an assist, while Kayla Puzas added two assists. Kaitlin Mayer and Taylor Wagnon both had an assist as well.

Grayson 10, Shiloh 0

SNELLVILLE -- Allison Pickett scored a hat trick as Grayson (4-0, 1-0) kept a perfect record beating Shiloh 10-0 on Tuesday night.

Brittney Bennett and Bobbi Ayers added two goals apiece, while Tessa Craft, Chelsea Norton and Andrea Lazcano each added a goal.

Norcross 3, Sine 0

NORCROSS -- Norcross girls posted a 3-0 shutout over Sine (Denmark) Tuesday night in a non-region matchup.

Parkview 4, Collins Hill 2

LILBURN -- Parkview (3-2) recorded a 4-2 win over Collins Hill Tuesday night in non-region soccer.

BOYS SOCCER

Grayson 4, Shiloh 1

SNELLVILLE -- Grayson's Mitchell Parker recorded a hat trick on Tuesday night as the Rams topped Shiloh 4-1 in Region 8-AAAAAA.

The Rams (3-1, 1-0) also received one goal from Arijan Jaganjac.

South 2, Archer 1

LAWRENCEVILLE -- Sekou Thornell scored both South Gwinnett (3-1-1) goals as it defeated Archer 2-1 on Tuesday night.

Norcross 1, Central 0

NORCROSS -- Norcross (3-3) defeated Central 1-0 on Tuesday. Marvin Mejia scored for the Blue Devils.

Lassiter 2, Mill Creek 1

MARIETTA -- Lassiter beat Mill Creek 2-1 on Tuesday night.

Chris Schuetz scored the Hawks' (3-1) only goal, assisted by Noah Thomas.

Collins Hill 1, Parkview 0

LILBURN -- Collins Hill (5-1) defeated Parkview (1-4) 1-0 on Tuesday night with the game's only goal from Paul Ille.

North 3, GAC 3

NORCROSS -- North Gwinnett (2-2-2) and Greater Atlanta Christian played to a 3-3 tie Tuesday night.

Brian Norton scored two goals, and Brad Harvey added one goal for North.

GAC (6-0-1) was led by two goals from Hudson Kuipers and one from Davis Bryan.

BOYS LACROSSE

Collins Hill 18, Archer 1

SUWANEE -- Russell Gardner provided four goals and three assists on Tuesday night in leading Collins Hill to an 18-1 win over Archer.

Zach Cao and Andrew Martinez added three goals each for the Eagles, while Chet Popelka chipped in with two goals.

GAC 17, Riverside Millitary Academy 3

NORCROSS -- Whit Anderson scored four goals and had three assists as Greater Atlanta Christian (5-0, 4-0) beat Riverside Military Academy 17-3 to stay unbeaten.

Sam Harte had three goals and one assist and Gunner Cape added four goals and nine ground balls.

GIRLS LACROSSE

St Pius 12, North 11

SUWANEE -- Lindsey Cobb scored a goal and had two assists with three ground balls as North Gwinnett (2-3) lost to St Pius 12-11 on Tuesday night.Lauren Aycock had four goals, Emily Nance and Katie Veret added two goals each.

GIRLS TENNIS

Mill Creek 5, Duluth 0

DULUTH -- Mill Creek stayed unbeaten at 7-0 with a 5-0 sweep of Duluth on Tuesday night.

Madison Hahn, Abbi Jordan and Allison Weaver all win in singles action for the Hawks (1-0 Region 7-AAAAAA). Lauren Atkinson and Natalie Martinez also won at No. 1 doubles, while Madison Walsh and Emily Husfeld won at No. 2 doubles.

BOYS TENNIS

Mill Creek 5, Duluth 0

DULUTH -- Quentin Lavender, Adam Gonterman, Colin Pendelton all won in singles play on Tuesday night in helping Mill Creek sweep Duluth 5-0.

Doubles winners for the Hawks (5-2, 1-0) were Travis Hanes and Jake Foley at No. 1 and Brandon Sullins and Shawn Tribble at No. 2.

-- From staff reports