1

PREP ROUNDUP: Walk-off grand slam gives Duluth baseball a thrilling win

DULUTH — Junior Fernandez blasted a walk-off grand slam the bottom of the eighth inning to lift Duluth to an 8-6 win over Lakeside-DeKalb in an extra-inning baseball game Monday at Franklin Field.

Fernandez finished the game 3-for-4, with a double and five RBIs, while John Stoy was 2-for-4 with two RBIs and Caleb Autry drove in a run with an RBI single.

Noe Garcia (1-0) got the win for the Wildcats (4-2) out of the bullpen by giving up just one hit and no earned runs with a strikeout over two innings.

BASEBALL

Peachtree Ridge 6, Centennial 0

ROSWELL — Ryne Inman and David Knudsen combined to shut down Centennial, while Steven Tomlinson and Cooper Burdick each went 2-for-2 with a home run as Peachtree Ridge rolled to a 6-0 win Monday at Centennial.

Inman (1-1) gave up just two hits and struck out 10 in 5 1/3, while Knudsen added 1 2/3 of no-hit relief with three strikeouts.

Tyler Haswell also contributed for the Lions (2-3) at the plate by going 2-for-2 with a double and two RBIs, while Garrett Guy was 2-for-2 with a double and Jonathan Hudson added a double.

Blessed Trinity 5, Brookwood 4

SNELLVILLE — Brock Baughcum went 3-for-3 and Tre Lawrence and Zach Moon each added two hits, but it wasn't enough for Brookwood, which fell 5-4 to Blessed Trinity on Monday at the Dave Hunter Complex.

Moon also drove in two runs for the Broncos (1-3), while Garrett Reynolds added a hit and an RBI.

Parker Farschman (0-1) took the loss by giving up two hits and three runs, only one earned, with a strikeout in an inning-plus.

South Gwinnett 7, Alpharetta 2

ALPHARETTA — Ryan Patterson and Adrian Martinez were productive both on the mound and at the plate in South's 7-2 road win Monday at Alpharetta.

Patterson (2-0) picked up the win for the Comets (5-1) by giving up just four hits and an earned run with four strikeouts in five innings, and went 3-for-4 at the plate with four RBIs, including a three-run homer in the sixth that broke the game open.

Martinez, meanwhile, earned his first save of the season by giving up two hits and an earned run and fanning four in two innings, and was also 3-for-4 at the plate with an RBI.

Parkview 10, Cartersville 7

LILBURN — Ryan Blanton was 3-for-3 and scored four runs, while Josh Hart and Hunter Thornton each added two hits and an RBI as Parkview outslugged Cartersville 10-7 Monday at Hugh Buchanan Field.

Both of Hart's two hits were for extra bases (a double and a triple), while Thornton also had a double. Also contributing to the Panthers' (1-1) offense were Rob Youngblood, who had a hit and drove in two runs, and Jim Wagner, who went 2-for-2 and scored two runs.

Jordan Kelly (1-0) got the win, going four innings and scattering six hits and five runs, just three earned, and striking out three, while Mason Caskey (1 IP, 1 ER, 4 K) and Sam McCoy (2 IP, 3 H, 1 ER, 1 BB, 5 K) also contributed out of the bullpen.

Shiloh 7, Flowery Branch 5

FLOWERY BRANCH — Cletus Avery, Chase Waters and Marcus McCorkle each had two hits and drove in a run as Shiloh avenged an earlier loss to Flowery Branch this season by beating the Falcons 7-5 on Monday at Flowery Branch.

Avery's hits were a double and triple, while Waters also had a double among his hits. Eriq White also had two hits, while Jeremy Glore and Miles Smith also drove in a run apiece for the Generals (2-3).

McCorkle (1-0) got the win out of the bullpen by giving up just one earned run and fanning two in two innings.

North Gwinnett 5, North Hall 1

SUWANEE — Blake Sangster threw five effective innings and freshman Connor Darling threw the final two for his first save and drove in a run at the plate as North Gwinnett downed North Hall 5-1 Monday at McDaniel Field.

The Bulldogs (3-2) scored three times in the bottom of the first, which was enough for Sangster, who gave up just three hits and one run and struck out four in his five innings.

Justin Moran went 2-for-3, including an RBI double in the decisive first inning, while Ben Carswell, Zane Stringer and Michael Haynes also drove in runs for North on the evening.

BOYS TENNIS

Brookwood 5, Lambert 0

SUWANEE — Brookwood moved to 8-0 on the season by sweeping through Lambert 5-0 Monday at Lambert in a make-up of a match postponed by weather earlier this season.

Drew Wendel, David Brown and Matt Jones scored singles wins for the Broncos, while the doubles teams of Will McWhirt and Christian Gochnauer and Daniel Drake and Anthony Porcelli were also victorious.

Dacula 3, Hebron 2

DACULA — Dacula swept the doubles matches to edge neighboring Hebron Christian 3-2 Monday at Dacula High.

The No. 1 team of Zack Germaine and Louis Conde and No. 2 team of Jesse Coggins and Brandyn Kirkland each posted doubles wins for the Falcons (2-5), while Matt Nelson posted their singles win at line No. 1.

The Lions (1-2) got wins from Josh Beck at No. 2 singles and James Everson at No. 3 singles.

Apalachee 4, Cedar Shoals 1

WINDER — Austin Yang, Dima Sorokopud and Rob Thomas swept the singles matches as Apalachee scored a 4-1 win over Cedar Shoals in Region 8-AAAAA action Monday.

The Wildcats (3-1, 1-1) also got a victory from their No. 1 doubles team of Hunter Wagler and Sahil Patel.

Central Gwinnett 3, South Gwinnett 2

SNELLVILLE — With Elijah Clarke, Tony Nguyen and Timmy Hoang sweeping the singles matches, Central Gwinnett sneaked past South Gwinnett 3-2 in Region 8-AAAAAA action Monday at Summit Chase Country Club.

The Black Knights improved to 5-2 overall and 2-2 in the region with the win.

South swept the doubles matches, with Logan Whitehead and Alex Johnson winning at No. 1 doubles for the Comets and Mike Bosworth and Zach Bosworth winning at No. 2.

GIRLS TENNIS

Peachtree Ridge 3, Chattahoochee 2

JOHNS CREEK — Paced by wins from Abby Owens at No. 1 singles and Laura Kelly at No. 3 singles, Peachtree Ridge slipped past Chattahoochee 3-2 in a non-region match Monday at Chattahoochee.

The Lions (4-0) also got a win from the No. 2 doubles team of Riley Guise and Olivia Silva.

Hebron 4, Dacula 1

DACULA — The teams of Emily Cochran and Abbey Stewart and Joy Wallis and Chelsea Brown took both doubles matches as Hebron Christian downed Dacula 4-1 Monday at Dacula High School.

Sara Schmitt and Laura McLear also won at Nos. 2 and 3 singles respectively for the Lions, who improved to 2-2 on the season.

Central Gwinnett 5, South Gwinnett 0

SNELLVILLE — Central Gwinnett got its first Region 8-AAAAAA win of the season by sweeping South Gwinnett 5-0 at Summit Chase Country Club on Monday.

Sunmi Hirata, Kathy Nguyen and Cindy Kong were the singles winners for the Black Knights (4-3, 1-3), while the teams of Tanner Moore and Jennifer Morris and Mia Smajic and Sabina Akaratovic took the doubles matches.

BOYS GOLF

Hebron 158, Providence 197

LAWRENCEVILLE — Kyle Kennedy shot a 3-over par 30 as Hebron Christian defeated Providence Christian 158-197 in a match shortened to seven holes by darkness Monday at Northwood Country Club.

Peachtree Ridge wins tri-match with Norcross, Collins Hill

DULUTH — All six Peachtree Ridge golfers shot scores in the 30s as the Lions defeated Norcross and Collins Hill in a tri-match of Region 7-AAAAAA foes Monday at TPC at Sugarloaf.

Shooting scoring rounds for the Lions on the day were Charles Huntzinger and Michael Collins, who shared low medalist honors by carding identical rounds of 1-over par 37, while Matt Collins and Kevin Kim each shot 2-over 38.

Zach Healy led the Blue Devils with a 1-over 37, while Alex Simpson posted Collins Hill's low round of the day with a 44.

Buford 161, Dawson Co. 195

BRASELTON — Led by low medalist Steven Wysocki's round of even-par 36, Buford defeated Region 7-AAA rival Dawson County 161-195 in a dual match Monday at Chateau Elan.

GIRLS GOLF

Peachtree Ridge tops Norcross, Collins Hill

DULUTH — Peachtree Ridge shot a 155 to edge out Norcross (156) by a stroke and Collins Hill (158) by three strokes in a highly competitive tri-match of Region 7-AAAAAA opponents Monday at TPC at Sugarloaf.

Sydney Hickman led the way for the Lions with a nine-hole total of 50, while Michelle Lim was just one stroke back at 51 and Rheeya Shah was close behind with a 54.

GAC wins Carrollton Invitational

CARROLLTON — Bailey Tardy earned low-medalist honors by carding a 1-over par 37 as Greater Atlanta Christian claimed the title of the eight-team Carrollton Invitational Monday at Sunset Hills Country Club.

Katheryn Fazekas also posted a nine-hole round of 45 as the Spartans won their second tournament of the season with a team score of 82, four shots better than host and runner-up Carrollton.

Brooks wins for Hebron

LAWRENCEVILLE — Hebron Christian's Reece Brooks shot a 3-over par 39 through 9 holes in a dual match with Providence Christian's Raina Robinson on Monday at Northwood Country Club.

Robinson finished with a 59.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Mill Creek 19, Parkview 0

HOSCHTON — Maddie Beck and Mackenzie Gaston each had four goals, while Jillian Whissel made three saves for a shutout in goal as Mill Creek rolled past Parkview 19-0 in their Area 4-AAAAAA opener Monday at Mill Creek Community Stadium.

Beck added three assists, while the Hawks (5-1, 1-0) also got a goal and three assists from Nicole Gump, a hat trick from Mackenzie Fagioli and two goals each from Tori Windom and Abigail Fitler.

BOYS LACROSSE

North Gwinnett 17, Norcross 2

SUWANEE — Jack Ryan and Dan Constant each had three goals and an assist, while Sam Gaspa added a hat trick as North Gwinnett blew past Norcross 17-2 in an Area 4-AAAAAA match Monday at Tom Robinson Memorial Stadium.

Joe Whitaker also had two goals for the Bulldogs (2-1), while Tyler Ortolano had a goal and an assist, and Luke Printz, Colton Garvin, Will Thompson, Alex Duran and Michael Heaney added a goal apiece.

Evan Richardson and Zach Retsky combined for a solid effort in goal.