0

2013 Daily Post Girls All-County Track and Field

Runner of the year: Malayshia George, Mill Creek, Sr.

Won Class AAAAAA state title in 400-meter run and high jump, was runner-up in the 200

Field performer of the year: Casidy Callahan, Norcross, Sr.

Won Class AAAAAA discus state title

Coach of the year: Jed Hodges, Mill Creek

Led Hawks to Class AAAAAA runner-up finish, won Region 7-AAAAAA and Gwinnett County championship runner-up

FIRST TEAM

-- 100: Simone Glenn, Brookwood, Jr.

Placed third at state

-- 200: Maileka Slayton, GAC, Sr.

Won Class AA state title and was first in 100

-- 400: Megan Henderson, Peachtree Ridge, Soph.

Region 7-AAAAAA runner-up, third at county

-- 800: QuanDra Shanks, Brookwood, Sr.

Placed fourth at state meet

-- 100 hurdles: Demichia Higgins, Duluth, Sr.

Placed fourth at Class AAAAAA state meet

-- 300 hurdles: Elexis Guster, Berkmar, Sr.

State runner-up and second in 100

-- 1,600: Katherine Yost, Norcross, Sr.

Placed third at state meet

-- 3,200: Lauren Hovis, Mill Creek, Jr.

Placed fifth at state meet

-- High jump: Kayin Mujahid, GAC, Sr.

State runner-up in class AA, won state title in discus

-- Long jump: Jazmyn Johnson, Duluth, Jr.

Placed second at state and was runner-up in high jump

-- Triple jump: Bola Hambolu, Collins Hill, Soph.

Placed fourth at state meet

-- Pole vault: India Welton, Wesleyan, Sr.

Placed third at Class AA state meet

-- Shot put: Mia Marshall, Parkview, Sr.

Placed second at state meet

-- Discus: Queen Briggs, Berkmar, Sr.

Placed fifth at state meet

SECOND TEAM

-- 100: Akua Obeng-Akrofi, Archer, Jr.

Placed fifth at state meet

-- 200: Jacquelyn Switzer, Aracher, Fr.

Placed eighth at state meet

-- 400: Frantia Boudreaux, Shiloh, Sr.

Region 8-AAAAAA champion

-- 800: Ashton Askew, Brookwood, Fr.

Region 8-AAAAAA runner-up

-- 100 hurdles: Kendra Purifoye, Peachtree Ridge, Jr.

Placed sixth at state meet

-- 300 hurdles: LaTasha Pride, Norcross, Sr.

Region 7-AAAAAA champion

-- 1,600: Caroline Reed, Wesleyan, Jr.

Placed second at Class AA state meet and runner-up in 3,200

-- 3,200: Payton Wilson, Brookwood, Sr.

Placed eighth at state

-- High jump: Katie Frerking, Wesleyan, Sr.

Placed third at Class AA state meet

-- Long jump: Camille Bentley, Brookwood, Fr.

Placed fifth at state meet, Region 8 runner-up

-- Triple jump: Corey Staples, Buford, Soph.

Placed third at Class AAA state meet

-- Pole vault: Rachel Sherril, Dacula, Fr.

Placed sixth at state meet

-- Shot put: Dami Agboola, Mill Creek, Sr.

Placed third at county and region

-- Discus: Alliyah Williams, Archer, Sr.

Placed fifth at state meet