0

2013 All-County Boys Track and Field Team

Daily Post All-County boys track and field team

Runner of the year: Michael Cheeks, Mill Creek, Sr.

Won Class AAAAAA state title in the 200 and was third in the 400, also a member of state champion 1,600 relay team, placed fifth in the high jump

Field performer of the year: Devon Valentine, Lanier, Jr.

Won Class AAAA state title in the triple jump, had the state's top mark all season with 48 feet, 10 inches

Coach of the year: Rik Moore, Mill Creek

Led Hawks to Class AAAAAA state championship, won Region 7-AAAAAA and Gwinnett County championship runner-up

FIRST TEAM

-- 100: Darius Slayton, GAC, Soph.

Won Class AA state title and was first in 200

-- 200: Nicholas Bradley, Shiloh, Sr.

Placed seventh at state in 200 and 100

-- 400: Grant Swinton, Shiloh, Jr.

Won Class AAAAAA state title and was sixth in 200

-- 800: Andres Littig, North Gwinnett, Sr.

Placed second at state meet

-- 110 hurdles: Jay Lawson, Brookwood, Sr.

State runner-up in Class AAAAAA

-- 300 hurdles: Christian Smith, Grayson, Jr.

Placed second at state meet

-- 1,600: Tyler Woodrome, Mill Creek, Jr.

Won Class AAAAAA state title

-- 3,200: Josh Brickell, Peachtree Ridge, Sr.

State runner-up at Class AAAAAA state meet, placed fourth in 1,600

-- High jump: Bailey Vitatoe, Brookwood, Jr.

Placed fourth at state

-- Long jump: Jeremy McDuffie, Shiloh, Soph.

Placed fourth at state

-- Triple jump: Devin Monroe, Collins Hill, Sr.

Placed third at state

-- Pole vault: David Curry, Buford, Soph.

Won Class AAA state title

-- Shot put: Jared Munday, Brookwood, Sr.

State runner-up in Class AAAAAA

-- Discus: John Patterson, Parkview, Jr,

State runner-up in Class AAAAAA

SECOND TEAM

-- 100: Devozea Gaines, Mill Creek, Jr.

Region 7-AAAAAA champion

-- 200: Quinn Davis, Buford, Sr.

Placed fourth at state in Class AAA and was eighth in 400

-- 400: Micah Abernathy, GAC, Soph.

Won Class AA state title

-- 800: Jeramy Hampton, North Gwinnett, Soph.

Placed fourth at state and fifth in 400

-- 100 hurdles: Jomari Collie, Grayson, Sr.

Placed sixth at state

-- 300 hurdles: Nathan Strother, Norcross, Jr.

Placed fourth at state

-- 1,600: Nick Del Guercio, Norcross, Sr.

Finished in ninth at state meet

-- 3,200: Kevin Mills, Peachtree Ridge, Jr.

Placed third at state meet

-- High jump: John Paul Harley, North Gwinnett, Jr.

Placed sixth at state meet

-- Long jump: Jordan Dooley, Duluth, Sr.

Placed seventh at state meet

-- Triple jump: Odion Agbi, Grayson, Sr.

County and Region 8-AAAAAA runner-up

-- Pole vault: Reece Morrow, Brookwood, Sr.

Won Class AAAAAA state title

-- Shot put: Daivon Harris, South Gwinnett, Jr.

Placed third at state

-- Discus: Kaleb Kim, Mill Creek, Soph.

Placed third at state