0

2013 Gwinnett County Swimming Championships results

SWIMMING

Gwinnett County Championships

At West Gwinnett Aquatic Center

Saturday's swimming finals

(distances in yards)

* County-meet record

$ All-time county record

BOYS

Team standings

  1. Parkview, 932.50

  2. Collins Hill, 799.50

  3. North Gwinnett, 718

  4. Brookwood, 646

  5. Duluth, 598.50

  6. Norcross, 574

  7. Mill Creek, 563.50

  8. Peachtree Ridge, 463

  9. Dacula, 448

  10. Grayson, 330

  11. Mountain View, 301.50

  12. Archer, 208

  13. Shiloh, 188

  14. South Gwinnett, 154.50

  15. Meadowcreek, 114

  16. Central Gwinnett, 68

  17. Lanier, 68

  18. Berkmar, 64

200 medley relay

  1. Parkview, 1:37.50

(Peter Meadows, Nathan Jones, Rory Martin, Christopher Rogers)

  1. North Gwinnett, 1:37.59

  2. Collins Hill, 1:37.60

  3. Dacula, 1:38.72

  4. Brookwood, 1:38.97

  5. Norcross, 1:40.52

  6. Duluth, 1:41.95

  7. Peachtree Ridge, 1:42.94

  8. Mill Creek, 1:46.38

  9. Archer, 1:47.17

200 freestyle

  1. Michael Ragan, Dacula, 1:41.85

  2. Andrew Kozlovski, Mill Creek, 1:43.08

  3. Cody Bekemeyer, Collins Hill, 1:43.58

  4. Dillon Kasson, Parkview, 1:45.99

  5. Ethan Webster, North Gwinnett, 1:46.55

  6. Tyler Mazurek, North Gwinnett, 1:46.55

  7. Austin Goelz, Duluth, 1:47.06

  8. Kent Yang, Peachtree Ridge, 1:47.46

  9. Nicholas Leavenworth, Parkview, 1:50.18

  10. Austin Harmel, Brookwood, 1:54.35

200 individual medley

  1. Tomas Peribonio, North Gwinnett, 1:53.53

  2. Alex Taylor, Brookwood, 1:53.79

  3. Geoffrey Carter, Parkview, 1:54.15

  4. J.P. Portillo, Duluth, 1:56.80

  5. Todd Brannon, Norcross, 1:57.19

  6. Mason McIntyre, Grayson, 1:57.62

  7. Guido Saccaggi, Peachtree Ridge, 2:00.09

  8. Richard Kim, Collins Hill, 2:06.54

  9. Will Jordan, Mill Creek, 2:09.65

50 freestyle

  1. Chris Powell, Mill Creek, 21.37

  2. Stephen Brinkley, Dacula, 21.67

  3. Garrison Bemis, Mill Creek, 22.07

  4. Jackson Wasden, North Gwinnett, 22.10

  5. Mitchell Blanchard, Collins Hill, 22.13

  6. Jay Cathcart, North Gwinnett, 22.23

  7. Jon Atnip, Collins Hill, 22.33

  8. Andrew Johnson, Dacula, 22.37

  9. Mitch Hotop, Brookwood, 22.52

  10. Branford Rimbert, Collins Hill, 22.82

100 butterfly

  1. Powell Brooks, Norcross, 50.44

  2. Mason McIntyre, Grayson, 52.02

  3. Rory Martin, Parkview, 52.52

  4. Andrew Johnson, Dacula, 52.73

  5. Alfonso Castillo, Collins Hill, 53.44

  6. Jerry Liu, Parkview, 54.46

  7. Chase Adams, Duluth, 55.03

  8. Jackson Wasden, North Gwinnett, 55.73

  9. Ross Tarantino, Mountain View, 56.10

  10. Robby Compton, Mountain View, 56.12

100 freestyle

  1. Chris Powell, Mill Creek, 45.58*$

  2. Michael Ragan, Dacula, 46.81

  3. Andrew Kozlovski, Mill Creek, 47.58

  4. Jay Cathcart, North Gwinnett, 48.34

  5. Austin Goelz, Duluth, 49.31

  6. Mitch Hotop, Brookwood, 49.45

  7. Mitchell Blanchard, Collins Hill, 49.66

  8. Dillon Kasson, Parkview, 49.66

  9. John Roquet, Collins Hill, 49.92

  10. Wesley Shaw, Parkview, 51.01

500 freestyle

  1. Cody Bekemeyer, Collins Hill, 4:32.78*

  2. Tomas Peribonio, North Gwinnett, 4:35.68

  3. Powell Brooks, Norcross, 4:38.91

  4. Tyler Mazurek, North Gwinnett, 4:42.73

  5. Alfonso Castillo, Collins Hill, 4:48.27

  6. Kent Yang, Peachtree Ridge, 4:49.56

  7. Nicholas Leavenworth, Parkview, 4:52.07

  8. Brandon Neas, Duluth, 4:54.16

  9. Peter Meadows, Parkview, 4:55.42

  10. Jerry Liu, Parkview, 5:02.05

200 freestyle relay

  1. Mill Creek, 1:26.10*

(Andrew Kozlovski, Patrick Lavelle, Garrison Bemis, Chris Powell)

  1. Collins Hill, 1:28.01

  2. Parkview, 1:29.19

  3. Duluth, 1:30.60

  4. Brookwood, 1:30.84

  5. North Gwinnett, 1:31.24

  6. Peachtree Ridge, 1:31.29

  7. Norcross, 1:33.599. Archer, 1:35.5810. Dacula, 1:37.80

100 backstroke

  1. Rory Martin, Parkview, 51.86

  2. Alex Taylor, Brookwood, 53.02

  3. Stephen Brinkley, Dacula, 53.88

  4. Todd Brannon, Norcross, 54.22

  5. Ethan Webster, North Gwinnett, 54.32

  6. Peter Meadows, Parkview, 55.55

  7. Garrison Bemis, Mill Creek, 55.97

  8. Guido Saccaggi, Peachtree Ridge, 56.13

  9. Jake Tillery, Parkview, 57.32

  10. Christopher McKenney, Duluth, 59.99

100 breaststroke

  1. Nick LaMontagne, Brookwood, 58.13

  2. Geoffrey Carter, Parkview, 59.47

  3. Nathan Jones, Parkview, 59.62

  4. J.P. Portillo, Duluth, 59.73

  5. Taylor Aguirre, Collins Hill, 1:00.63

  6. Samuel Kim, Parkview, 1:00.80

  7. Richard Kim, Collins Hill, 1:01.58

  8. Clement Rowe, Archer, 1:02.85

  9. Brandon Neas, Duluth, 1:03.23

  10. Robby Compton, Mountain View, 1:03.60

400 freestyle relay

  1. North Gwinnett, 3:11.65

(Tyler Mazurek, Jay Cathcart, Ethan Webster, Tomas Peribonio)

  1. Mill Creek, 3:12.24

  2. Parkview, 3:14.464. Dacula, 3:16.98

  3. Norcross, 3:17.40

  4. Collins Hill, 3:19.407. Brookwood, 3:22.60

  5. Duluth, 3:29.82

  6. Mountain View, 3:30.93

  7. Peachtree Ridge, 3:37.70

GIRLS

Team standings

  1. Mill Creek, 972

  2. Brookwood, 852.50

  3. North Gwinnett, 698

  4. Peachtree Ridge, 683

  5. Parkview, 644

  6. Collins Hill, 515.50

  7. Duluth, 494

  8. Norcross, 443

  9. Archer, 421

  10. Grayson, 305

  11. Mountain View, 271

  12. Dacula, 240

  13. Shiloh, 217

  14. Central Gwinnett, 110

  15. Meadowcreek, 102

  16. Lanier, 78

  17. South Gwinnett, 68

  18. Berkmar, 32

200 medley relay

  1. Peachtree Ridge, 1:48.15

(Christina Wang, Carrington BeVier, Haley McInerny, Savannah Ruedt)

  1. Brookwood, 1:49.323. Mill Creek, 1:50.82

  2. Archer, 1:52.39

  3. North Gwinnett, 1:55.14

  4. Duluth, 1:55.72

  5. Collins Hill, 1:56.16

  6. Norcross, 1:56.17

  7. Parkview, 1:57.68

  8. Dacula, 2:02.16

200 freestyle

  1. Rachel Muller, Brookwood, 1:49.71

  2. Anna Jahns, Brookwood, 1:53.36

  3. Savannah Ruedt, Peachtree Ridge, 1:53.40

  4. Hannah Terranova, North Gwinnett, 1:55.13

  5. Tinsley Flint, Peachtree Ridge, 1:55.14

  6. Kayla Harrison, Grayson, 1:59.59

  7. Morgan Elliott, Mill Creek, 2:00.68

  8. Amelia Campbell, Parkview, 2:00.79

  9. Erin Lenius, Mill Creek, 2:01.54

  10. Marianna Markley, Parkview, 2:02.53

200 individual medley

  1. Carrington BeVier, Peachtree Ridge, 2:06.19

  2. Maggie Anderson, North Gwinnett, 2:09.77

  3. Erin Scott, Brookwood, 2:13.33

  4. Sydney Story, Norcross, 2:14.41

  5. Sarah Frey, Brookwood, 2:14.68

  6. Madison Gibson, Mill Creek, 2:15.83

  7. Lauren Terranova, North Gwinnett, 2:19.10

  8. MaryBeth Mahaffey, Archer, 2:20.22

  9. Lauren McClelland, North Gwinnett, 2:20.27

  10. Brooke Phillips, Collins Hill, 2:25.55

50 freestyle

  1. Alexi Smith, Archer, 23.55

  2. Lydia Jones, Archer, 23.71

  3. Christina Wang, Peachtree Ridge, 24.45

  4. Morgan Fleming, Parkview, 24.47

  5. Maddie Wrolson, Mill Creek, 24.98

  6. Sarah Murphy, Norcross, 25.17

  7. Anna Guynes, Mill Creek, 25.26

  8. Virginia Brinkley, Dacula, 25.62

  9. Becky Bass, Brookwood, 25.68

  10. Megan Reeves, Parkview, 25.78

100 butterfly

  1. Lydia Jones, Archer, 55.84

  2. Haley McInerny, Peachtree Ridge, 55.94

  3. Allison Chandler, Duluth, 58.04

  4. Maggie Anderson, North Gwinnett, 59.10

  5. Cadie Crow, Mill Creek, 59.51

  6. Evan Parker, Brookwood, 59.74

  7. Katherine Parker, Mill Creek, 1:00.19

  8. Maddie Wrolson, Mill Creek, 1:00.70

  9. Lauren McClelland, North Gwinnett, 1:00.97

  10. Megan Yang, Parkview, 1:02.55

100 freestyle

  1. Alexi Smith, Archer, 51.70

  2. Christina Wang, Peachtree Ridge, 53.25

  3. Morgan Fleming, Parkview, 53.45

  4. Kara Powell, Mill Creek, 54.40

  5. Anna Guynes, Mill Creek, 54.61

  6. Kayla Harrison, Grayson, 54.80

  7. Sarah Murphy, Norcross, 55.06

  8. Virginia Brinkley, Dacula, 55.54

  9. Megan Reeves, Parkview, 56.19

  10. Becky Bass, Brookwood, 57.34

500 freestyle

  1. Rachel Muller, Brookwood, 4:54.43

  2. Anna Jahns, Brookwood, 4:54.86

  3. Savannah Ruedt, Peachtree Ridge, 5:01.55

  4. Tinsley Flint, Peachtree Ridge, 5:01.76

  5. Hannah Terranova, North Gwinnett, 5:02.07

  6. Carlye McKillip, North Gwinnett, 5:20.09

  7. Maddie Sibilia, North Gwinnett, 5:23.77

  8. Avery White, Brookwood, 5:25.08

  9. Erin Lenius, Mill Creek, 5:25.50

  10. Kirby Stanesic, Mill Creek, 5:25.78

200 freestyle relay

  1. Mill Creek, 1:39.07

(Kara Powell, Alyson Carroll, Anna Guynes, Maddie Wrolson)

  1. Archer, 1:39.44

  2. Parkview, 1:39.79

  3. Brookwood, 1:41.24

  4. Norcross, 1:41.27

  5. North Gwinnett, 1:42.05

  6. Peachtree Ridge, 1:42.70

  7. Collins Hill, 1:44.24

  8. Grayson, 1:46.33

  9. Duluth, 1:47.11

100 backstroke

  1. Haley McInerney, Peachtree Ridge, 58.17

  2. Allison Chandler, Duluth, 58.86

  3. Kyra Cortel-Fraser, Archer, 59.67

  4. Madison Gibson, Mill Creek, 1:00.74

  5. Evan Parker, Brookwood, 1:00.86

  6. Katherine Parker, Mill Creek, 1:00.90

  7. Kara Powell, Mill Creek, 1:01.41

  8. Megan Yang, Parkview, 1:01.95

  9. Erin Bagent, Norcross, 1:03.26

  10. Megan Hansen, Brookwood, 1:03.80

100 breaststroke

  1. Carrington BeVier, Peachtree Ridge, 1:04.76

  2. Erin Scott, Brookwood, 1:05.76

  3. Riha Moss, Peachtree Ridge, 1:08.29

  4. Corinne Dalley, Mill Creek, 1:09.58

  5. Sydney Story, Norcross, 1:09.63

  6. Chelsea Keown, Parkview, 1:09.70

  7. Sarah Frey, Brookwood, 1:10.28

  8. Joy Na, Mill Creek, 1:10.62

  9. Katie Neas, Duluth, 1:13.60

  10. Mindy Ross, Collins Hill, 1:13.65

400 freestyle relay

  1. Peachtree Ridge, 3:33.79

(Savannah Ruedt, Tinsley Flint, Carrington BeVier, Haley McInerny)

  1. Brookwood, 3:35.07

  2. Mill Creek, 3:39.03

  3. Parkview, 3:39.73

  4. Duluth, 3:47.95

  5. North Gwinnett, 3:49.08

  6. Collins Hill, 3:53.488. Grayson, 3:57.93

  7. Norcross, 4:07.2110. Mountain View, 4:07.86