0

SWIM/DIVE ROUNDUP: Panthers claim trophy with win over rival Broncos

Parkview edged out rival Brookwood in swimming and diving last weekend, regaining control of the Battle of Five Forks-Trickum Trophy that they compete for yearly.

The Panthers won the overall points title by 40 points thanks to a commanding, 204-101 victory in the boys division. Brookwood won the girls competition 188.5-125.5.

Parkview's event winners were Dillon Kasson (200-yard freestyle, 1 minute, 47.67 seconds and 100 free, 49.90), Rory Martin (50 free, 22.06 and 100 backstroke, 53.40), Morgan Fleming (50 free, 24.55), Ben Warren (diving, 253.10 points), Julia Celani (diving, 148.00), Geoffrey Carter (100 butterfly, 53.78), Peter Meadows (500 free, 4:53.37) and Nathan Jones (100 breaststroke, 59.63).

Brookwood's first-place finishers were Rachel Muller (200 free, 1:53.27 and 100 free, 52.27), Alex Taylor (200 individual medley, 1:56.17), Erin Scott (200 IM, 2:11.92 and 100 breast, 1:06.35), Evan Parker (100 fly, 1:00.67 and 100 back, 1:02.06) and Anna Jahns (500 free, 5:04.73).

Collins Hill, Wesleyan swim to split

Collins Hill and Wesleyan each won a division of their swimming and diving meet this past weekend.

Collins Hill won the boys competition 204-99, but Wesleyan prevailed in the girls division by a 166-148 score.

Event winners for Collins Hill were John Roquet (200 free, 1:56.40), Brooke Phillips (200 free, 2:07.48), Richard Kim (200 IM, 2:09.52 and 100 breast, 1:04.33), Mitchell Blanchard (100 free, 50.37), Cody Bekemeyer (500 free, 4:49.17 and 100 back, 57.80) and Mindy Ross (100 breast, 1:14.63).

Wesleyan's first-place finishers were Rachel Koch (200 IM, 2:16.88 and 100 fly, 59.51), Drew Middleton (50 free, 22.37 and 100 fly, 56.75), Caroline White (50 free, 25.98 and 100 free, 56.25), Cody Frost (diving, 156.85), Maggie Dryden (diving, 207.55), Ellie Bradach (500 free, 6:01.71) and Carrie Ciccotello (100 back, 1:04.56).

Collins Hill followed that Friday meet up with a sweep of Dacula and Mountain View on Saturday. The Eagles had 283 girls points (Mountain View was second at 208, Dacula was third at 157) and had 271 boys points (to Mountain View's 191 and Dacula's 161).

In that meet, Collins Hill got wins from Bekemeyer (200 free, 1:48.35), Phillips (200 free, 2:08.54 and 500 free, 5:49.30), Jace Hamby (100 fly, 1:03.38), Anna Jaggears (100 fly, 1:06.13), Mila Talbi (100 back, 1:07.21), Taylor Aguirre (100 breast, 1:04.60) and Ross (100 breast, 1:14.22).

Dacula's first-place finishers were Andrew Johnson (200 IM, 2:12.23), Michael Ragan (50 free, 22.17 and 100 free, 48.30), Virginia Brinkley (50 free, 26.06 and 100 free, 56.78) and Stephen Brinkley (100 back, 55.34).

Mountain View got wins from Ronnie Huhn (200 IM, 2:36.51), Zachary Higashi (diving, 182.65), Katie Jansen (diving, 188.00) and Jordan Rubin (500 free, 5:25.01).

North, Peachtree Ridge square off

North Gwinnett and Peachtree Ridge each won a division of their meet last weekend, with North winning the overall points race by only seven.

North won the boys meet 180-131 and Peachtree Ridge was first in the girls meet by a score of 177-135.

First-place finishers from North were Ethan Webster (200 free, 1:47.16), Lauren McClelland (200 free, 2:10.64), Jackson Wasden (50 free, 22.80 and 100 fly, 57.73), Bryn Wall (diving, 193.95), Jay Cathcart (100 free, 49.57), Anna Siegfried (500 free, 6:06.32), Emma Siegfried (100 back, 1:05.77) and Jessica Cathcart (100 breast, 1:17.77).

The Lions' event winners were Guido Saccaggi (200 IM, 2:04.51 and 100 back, 58.19), Riha Moss (200 IM, 2:17.30), Christina Wang (50 free, 25.22 and 100 free, 55.14), Anna Cate Miller (diving, 250.70), Sarah Pierce (100 fly, 1:03.63), Kent Yang (500 free, 4:48.46) and Brandon Holt (100 breast, 1:06.08).

Central, Lanier split meet

Central Gwinnett won the boys division 111-56 and Lanier won the girls division 109-89 in a swimming and diving meet between the two programs last weekend.

Central got event wins from Sahara Khan (200 free, 2:45.55 and 500 free, 7:23.08), Peter Maliszewski (200 IM, 2:52.51 and 100 breast, 1:20.09), Emily Thompson (200 IM, 3:26.15), Reno Mandato (diving, 98.80) and Emily Glover (100 breast, 1:31.87).

Lanier's event winners were Casey Duckworth (200 free, 2:27.17), Will Penland (50 free, 27.80), Elizabeth Nettleship (50 free, 28.12 and 100 free, 1:00.67), Shannon Flynn (diving, 175.20), Jake Ojeda (100 free, 59.92) and Morgan Young (100 back, 1:18.25).

Duluth sweeps Grayson, Shiloh

Duluth swept the boys and girls titles in a tri-meet with Grayson and Shiloh last weekend.

The Wildcats had 291 points in the boys meet to top runner-up Grayson (188) and Shiloh (102). They had 242 girls points to top Grayson (171) and Shiloh (108).

Duluth got boys wins from Austin Goelz (200 free, 1:52.07 and 100 free, 49.70), Brandon Neas (200 IM, 2:14.20), Chris McKenney (50 free, 24.03), Victor Barr (500 free, 5:37.14) and J.P. Portillo (100 breast, 1:02.50).

The girls winners from the Wildcats were Becca Erwin (200 IM, 2:23.76 and 100 breast, 1:12.79), Heather Nicholos (50 free, 26.99), Allison Chandler (100 fly, 1:02.29 and 100 back, 1:03.14), Katie Neas (100 free, 1:00.05), Joanna Jordan (500 free, 6:29.55) and Erin Hembree (diving, 182.35).

Mill Creek rolls past Norcross, South

Mill Creek swept last weekend's tri-meet with Norcross and South Gwinnett.

The Hawks had 180 points in the girls division (to beat Norcross' 121 and South's seven) and 163 points in the boys division (to top Norcross' 107 and South's 25).

Mill Creek got first-place finishes from Chris Powell (200 free, 1:42.05 and 100 breast, 1:04.04), Morgan Elliott (200 free, 2:05.54 and 500 free, 5:37.71), Madison Gibson (200 IM, 2:23.17), Andrew Kozlovski (50 free, 22.25 and 100 free, 48.55), Kara Powell (50 free, 25.21 and 100 free, 55.18), Lexi Sachse (diving, 176.90), Andy Stanesic (100 fly, 1:02.99), Nikos Tzimourtas (500 free, 5:23.81), Garrison Bemis (100 back, 57.50) and Joy Na (100 breast, 1:14.52).

Norcross' event winners were Marcus Roldgaard (200 IM, 2:14.70), Griffin Ramsey (diving, 193.40) and Erin Bagent (100 fly, 1:03.39 and 100 back, 1:03.12).