0

SWIMMING/DIVING ROUNDUP: Brookwood, Mill Creek split matchup of top teams

Brookwood and Mill Creek split a swimming and diving meet between two of the county's top teams last weekend.

The Broncos won the girls division and handed the Mill Creek girls their first loss by a score of 169.5-144.5. Mill Creek won the boys competition 167.5-131.5, taking the overall points edge at 312-301.

Brookwood got individual victories from Rachel Muller (200-yard freestyle, 1 minute, 53.28 seconds and 100 free, 54.06), Erin Scott (200 individual medley, 2:15.78 and 100 breaststroke, 1:06.85), Anna Jahns (500 free, 5:10.28), Evan Parker (100 backstroke, 1:02.54) and Nick LaMontagne (100 breast, 1:00.31).

Mill Creek's first-place finishers were Andrew Kozlovski (200 free, 1:45.55 and 500 free, 4:59.03), Will Jordan (200 IM, 2:14.63 and 100 butterfly, 58.67), Chris Powell (50 free, 21.76 and 100 free, 47.56), Anna Guynes (50 free, 26.21), Cameron Sachse (diving, 100.50 points), Lexie Sachse (diving, 184.65), Cadie Crow (100 fly, 1:01.20) and Garrison Bemis (100 back, 57.11).

North, Parkview pick up wins

North Gwinnett took a 161-153 in the girls meet, but the Parkview boys earned a split of last weekend's swimming and diving competition with a 173-139 win over the North boys.

North got event wins from Hannah Terranova (200 free, 1:57.56 and 500 free, 5:10.01), Tom Peribonio (200 IM, 1:57.09 and 100 breast, 59.98), Jay Cathcart (50 free, 22.86 and 100 free, 49.94), Shannon O'Rear (diving, 144.5), Tyler Mazurek (500 free, 4:47.32) and Emma Siegfried (100 back, 1:05.18).

Parkview's first-place finishers were Dillon Kasson (200 free, 1:49.37), Megan Yang (200 IM, 2:15.96 and 100 fly, 1:01.84), Morgan Fleming (50 free, 24.76 and 100 free, 54.34), Ben Warren (diving, 225.70), Rory Martin (100 fly, 53.14 and 100 back, 54.20) and Chelsea Keown (100 breast, 1:13.90).

Peachtree Ridge sweeps tri-meet with Grayson, Central

Peachtree Ridge won the boys and girls divisions of a tri-meet last weekend with the Grayson and Central Gwinnett swimming and diving teams.

The Lions had 133 points in the girls division and Grayson was second with 48. They had 116 points in the boys competition and Grayson was runner-up with 66.

Peachtree Ridge got boys victories from Guido Saccaggi (200 free, 1:52.81 and 100 back, 57.85), Kent Yang (200 IM, 2:02.20 and 100 breast, 1:04.37), Brett Kester (50 free, 23.04 and 100 free, 51.90) and Tristan Sumpter (500 free, 5:20.20).

The Lions' girls first-place finishers were Tinsley Flint (200 free, 2:01.56), Carrington BeVier (200 IM, 2:11.34 and 100 breast, 1:08.73), Christina Wang (50 free, 25.48 and 100 free, 55.66), Francesca Reda (diving, 152.25), Haley McInerny (100 fly, 57.99 and 100 back, 1:01.05) and Savannah Ruedt (500 free, 5:06.90).

Grayson got a diving victory from Paul Anderson (212.5 points) and a swimming win from Mason McIntyre (100 fly, 55.96).

Archer tops Central, Meadowcreek

Archer won both divisions of a swimming and diving tri-meet last weekend with Central Gwinnett and Meadowcreek.

The Tigers scored 308 points to win the girls division over runner-up Central (131) and had 287 points in the boys competition to top runner-up Central (140).

Archer got event victories from Carson Tuchschmidt (200 free, 2:25.22), Jordan Cornwell (200 free, 2:36.34), Clement Rowe (200 IM, 2:22.42 and 100 breast, 1:07.78), Alexi Smith (200 IM, 2:20.07 and 100 fly, 1:03.76), Michael Muller (50 free, 24.07), Lydia Jones (50 free, 25.19 and 100 free, 55.71), Travis Button (diving, 149.50), Brandon Angell (100 fly, 1:05.48), Cassie Peterson (500 free, 6:29.90), Hayden Pendergraft (100 back, 1:09.47), Madalyn Burke (100 back, 1:16.82) and Emily Eastland (100 breast, 1:19.38).

Central had two event winners --Karolyna Gamboa (diving, 99.40) and Scott Donaghy (500 free, 6:40.41).

Meadowcreek got a first-place finish from John Nguyen (100 free, 58.22).

Collins Hill splits with Milton

Collins Hill's boys swimming and diving team defeated Milton 203.5-88.5 last weekend, but the Eagles lost 162-138 to the Milton girls.

Event winners for Collins Hill were Alfonso Castillo (200 IM, 2:05.92 and 100 fly, 56.72), Mitchell Blanchard (50 free, 22.58 and 100 free, 51.06), Spencer Coffee (diving, 90.60), Kamilah Manohar (diving, 132.40), Cody Bekemeyer (500 free, 4:58.28 and 100 back, 56.24) and Richard Kim (100 breast, 1:04.14).

Ragan, Falcons lower records

Michael Ragan and a Dacula relay broke three school swimming and diving records last weekend.

Ragan lowered his own records in the 100 breast (1:05.78) and 50 free (21.67), in addition to swimming on a 200 free relay that broke the school mark. That foursome, which swam 1:31.11, also featured Stephen Brinkley, Jacob Oertley and Andrew Johnson.