photo

Guster will be performing Jan. 10 and 11 at the Variety Playhouse in Atlanta.

37 Main

37 E. Main St., Buford

678-288-2030

www.37main.com

-- Friday: Band X

-- Saturday: Moby Dick

-- Jan. 11: Who's Bad

-- Jan. 12: La Vation

40 Watt Club

285 W. Washington St., Athens

706-549-7871

www.40watt.com

-- Saturday: Preston Summerville Band, Eric Dodd, Ben Wells and Angie Kill

-- Jan. 11: Dead Confederate, Easter Island and John French and the Bastilles

-- Jan. 12: Blind By Sight and Rest

Arena at Gwinnett Center

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500

www.gwinnettcenter.com

-- Feb. 3: NCA/NDA Atlanta Classic

-- Feb. 7: Bellator MMA Championship Tournaments

Performing Arts Center at Gwinnett Center

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500

www.gwinnettcenter.com

-- Today through Sunday: Atlanta Ballet presents "Cinderella"

-- Jan. 20: 9th annual ALA Conference

Atlanta Civic Center

395 Piedmont Ave. N.E., Atlanta

404-523-6275

www.atlantaciviccenter.com

-- Jan. 12: Mo'nique and friends

-- Feb. 9: Keith Sweat, Johnny Gill, Eddie Levert, and El DeBarge

Center Stage

1374 W. Peachtree St.

404-885-1365

www.centerstage-atlanta.com

-- Feb. 7: Dwele

-- Feb. 12: Meshuggah, Animals as Leaders and Intronaut

Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre

2800 Cobb Galleria Parkway, Atlanta

www.cobbenergycentre.com

770-916-2800

-- Saturday and Sunday: "Shen Yun"

-- Jan. 12: Brian Regan

-- Jan. 13: William Shatner's World: We Just Live In It

Eddie's Attic

515-B N. McDonough St., Decatur

404-377-4976

www.eddiesattic.com

-- Friday: Mike Kinnebrew and Corey Kent White

-- Saturday: Callaghan, Eric Brace and Peter Cooper

-- Sunday: Molly Hunt, Jenn Bostic and Ella Mae Bowen

-- Tuesday: Adron

-- Wednesday: Thomas Wynn &The Believers and John Thrasher

-- Thursday: Ryan Montbleau Band

Everett's Music Barn

4055 Stonecypher Road, Suwanee

770-945-5628

everettbrothers.com

-- Saturday: Kenny and Amanda Smith

-- Jan. 26: Nothin' Fancy

Ferst Centerfor the Arts

349 Ferst Drive, Georgia Tech Campus

404-894-9600

www.ferstcenter.gatech.edu

-- Jan. 26: Chick Corea and Gary Burton with Harlem String Quartet

-- Feb. 9: Jesse Cook

Fox Theatre

660 Peachtree St. N.E., Atlanta

404-881-2100

www.foxtheatre.org

-- Tuesday and Wednesday: "Shen Yun"

-- Jan. 12: Boortz's Happy Ending

-- Jan. 15-20: Blue Man Group

The Loft

1374 W. Peachtree St., Atlanta

404-885-1365

www.centerstage-atlanta.com/shows/the-loft/

-- Jan. 15: Action Item, Before You Exit and Hello Highway

-- Jan. 19: Emilie Autumn

Moondance Restaurant and Lounge

300 Peachtree Industrial Blvd., Suite 300, Suwanee

770-831-9700

www.moondancelounge.com

-- Sunday: The Fly Cats

Philips Arena

1 Philips Drive N.W., Atlanta

404-878-3000

www.philipsarena.com

-- Jan. 23: Justin Bieber

-- Feb. 4: WWE Monday Night Raw

-- Feb. 10: Winter Jam

Red Clay Theatre

3116 Main St., Duluth

678-957-7283

www.eddieowenpresents.com

-- Saturday: Eliot Bronson, Yonder Orphans and Arlington Priest

-- Thursday: Max Baca & Los Texmaniacs

-- Jan. 17: Sam Heilig and John French

Red Light Cafe

553 Amsterdam Ave., Atlanta

404-874-7828

www.redlightcafe.com

-- Monday: The Burning Daylights

-- Thursday: Culliton, Dean & Bass

-- Jan. 11: Gwen Hughes and Susan Ottzen

Rialto Center for the Performing Arts

80 Forsyth St. N.W., Atlanta

404-651-4727

www.rialtocenter.org

-- Jan. 19: Arturo O'Farrill and the Afro-Latin Jazz Orchestra

-- Feb. 2: Mingus Big Band

Smith's Olde Bar

1578 Piedmont Ave., Atlanta

404-875-1522

www.smithsoldebar.com

-- Friday: Copious Jones and Cope

-- Saturday: Escape Vehicle

-- Sunday: Mother Folk Lore, Riverside and Tyler Kinchen & The Right Pieces

-- Monday: Slacktone Slims

-- Tuesday: Leaving Babylon and Hope Sonam

-- Thursday: The Honeycutters and Cedar Hill

The Tabernacle

152 Luckie St., Atlanta

404-659-9022

tabernacleatl.com

-- Jan. 16: Bloc Party and IO Echo

-- Jan. 18: Ellie Goulding and St. Lucia

-- Jan. 19: Lisa Lampanelli

Variety Playhouse

1099 Euclid Ave., Atlanta

404-521-1786

www.variety-playhouse.com

-- Friday: Todd Snider and Elizabeth Cook

-- Thursday and Jan. 11: Guster and Yellowbirds

-- Jan. 12: Emeli Sande and Emily King

Wild Bill's

2075 Market St., Duluth

678-473-1000

www.wildbillsatlanta.com

-- Saturday: Rich Kidz Live in the Crown

-- Jan. 18: David Gardner and The Heart N Soul Band

Most tickets available through Ticketmaster at 404-249-6400 or www.ticketmaster.com.