0

By venue -- March 1

photo

Pink will perform at Philips Arena on Friday.

37 Main

37 E. Main St., Buford

678-288-2030

www.37main.com

• Friday: Andy Velo Band

• Saturday: Departure

• March 8: Zoso

• March 9: Moby Dick

40 Watt Club

285 W. Washington St., Athens

706-549-7871

www.40watt.com

• Friday: of Montreal, Yip Deceiver and Linear downfall

• Saturday: Bear Left and Lazy Locomotive

• Tuesday: Free Screening of the documentary “Sound City!” and Snoop Lion’s “Reincarnated”

Aaron’s Amphitheatre at Lakewood

2002 Lakewood Ave., Atlanta

404-443-5000

www.livenation.com/venues/14086/aaron-s-amphitheatre-at-lakewood

• April 30: Jimmy Buffett

• May 2: The Black Keys and The Flaming Lips

• May 12: Tim McGraw, Love and Theft and Brantley Gilbert

Arena at Gwinnett Center

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500

www.gwinnettcenter.com

• Friday through Sunday: Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey presents “Dragons”

• Wednesday through March 10: 2013 SEC Women’s Basketball Tournament

Performing Arts Center at Gwinnett Center

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500

www.gwinnettcenter.com

• Sunday: “Arpana” — An evening of Bharata Natyam by students of Padmaja Kelam

• March 8-10: Southern Ballet Theatre presents “Rapunzel”

Atlanta Civic Center

395 Piedmont Ave. N.E., Atlanta

404-523-6275

www.atlantaciviccenter.com

• Saturday: The 9th Annual Atlanta Blues Festival

• March 30: Royal Comedy Tour

Bowman House

323 Wilcrest Drive, Lawrenceville

770-979-1314

www.facebook.com/bowmanhouseconcertseries

• March 30: Kevin Gordon

• April 27: Jimmy Davis

Center Stage

1374 W. Peachtree St., Atlanta

404-885-1365

www.centerstage-atlanta.com

• Friday: Rahsaan Patterson and Avery Sunshine

• March 9: No Sere Feliz Pero Tengo Marido

• March 16: Passion & Poetry: Spring into Love

Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre

2800 Cobb Galleria Parkway, Atlanta

www.cobbenergycentre.com

770-916-2800

• Saturday, Tuesday, March 8 and 10: The Atlanta Opera presents “La Traviata”

• March 14-17: Sandy Hackett’s Rat Pack Show

Eddie’s Attic

515-B N. McDonough St., Decatur

404-377-4976

www.eddiesattic.com

• Friday: Grayson Capps

• Saturday: Kurt Thomas Band

• Sunday: Liz Longley and Seth Glier

• Tuesday: The Rouge and Jacque Jordan

• Wednesday: The Last Bison

• Thursday: Richard Shindell

Everett’s Music Barn

4055 Stonecypher Road, Suwanee

770-945-5628

everettbrothers.com

• Saturday: Brush Fire

• April 13: Republik Steele

Ferst Center for the Arts

349 Ferst Drive, Georgia Tech Campus

404-894-9600

www.ferstcenter.gatech.edu

• Saturday: Jake Shimabukuro

• Sunday: Mandisa, Brandon Heath and Laura Story

• March 16: Acoustic Alchemy

Fox Theatre

660 Peachtree St. N.E., Atlanta

404-881-2100

www.foxtheatre.org

• Friday through Sunday: Fela! The Musical

• March 8: Jerry Seinfeld

• March 12-17: Million Dollar Quartet

The Loft

1374 W. Peachtree St., Atlanta

404-885-1365

www.centerstage-atlanta.com/shows/the-loft/

• March 17: Modestep

• March 23: The Dear Hunter and Naive Thieves

• March 24: Chuck Ragan, Rocky Votolato and Jenny Owen Youngs

Philips Arena

1 Philips Drive N.W., Atlanta

404-878-3000

www.philipsarena.com

• Friday: P!nk

• Saturday and Sunday: Nuclear Cowboyz

• March 16: Harlem Globetrotters

Red Clay Theatre

3116 Main St., Duluth

678-957-7283

www.eddieowenpresents.com

• Friday: Michelle Malone, Jim Bianco and Emily Lynch

• Saturday: Caroline Aiken, Donna Hopkins and Diane Durrett

• Thursday: Sara Watkins

• March 8: Suzanne Westenhoefer and Steff Mahan

Red Light Cafe

553 Amsterdam Ave., Atlanta

404-874-7828

www.redlightcafe.com

• Friday: Lulu Mae and Haeley Vaughn

• Sunday: Kitty Love’s Mystic Tea Party and Dance

• Thursday: Culliton, Dean & Hall

Rialto Center for the Performing Arts

80 Forsyth St. N.W., Atlanta

404-651-4727

www.rialtocenter.org

• Saturday: Red Baraat

• Thursday: Symphonic Wind Ensemble & Tara Winds

• March 9: La Compania de Manuel Linan

Smith’s Olde Bar

1578 Piedmont Ave., Atlanta

404-875-1522

www.smithsoldebar.com

• Friday: Packway Handle Band and Kris Youmans Band

• Saturday: American Aquarium, The Higher Choir and Parker Smith & The Bandwith

• Sunday: Scott Boyer Benefit

• Monday: Jesse & Noah, Glory! and Clap for Daylight

• Tuesday: Midnight Spin, 2/3 Goat and H.R. Gertner

• Wednesday: Wild Feathers and West Water Outlaws

• Thursday: Aggrolites and Primates Theory

The Tabernacle

152 Luckie St., Atlanta

404-659-9022

tabernacleatl.com

• Monday: Dropkick Murphys, Old Man Markley, Jim Lockley and the Solemn Sun

• Tuesday: Coheed and Cambria, Between the Buried and Me, and Russian Circles

• March 8: Excision

Variety Playhouse

1099 Euclid Ave., Atlanta

404-521-1786

www.variety-playhouse.com

• Saturday: Buddy & Jim

• Tuesday: Eels

• Thursday: Here Come the Mummies

Verizon Wireless Amphitheater at Encore Park

2200 Encore Parkway, Alpharetta

www.vzwamp.com

• March 29: Louie Giglio, Chris Tomlin, Christy Nockels, Kristian Stanfill and David Crowder

• April 26-27: Widespread Panic

• May 2: Styx, REO Speedwagon and Ted Nugent

Wild Bill’s

2075 Market St., Duluth

678-473-1000

www.wildbillsatlanta.com

• Friday: NFC Fight Night at Wild Bill’s

• Saturday: Randy Houser

• March 15: Colt Ford

Most tickets available through Ticketmaster at 404-249-6400 or www.ticketmaster.com.