0

Team-by-team track and field preview

REGION 8-AAAAAA

Archer

-- Boys coach: Brian Lane

-- Girls coach: Phillip Hale

-- Top boy athletes: Sean Fowler, Sr. (100, 200); Kyle Boykin, Sr. (Distance); Andre Smellie, Sr. (Shot put, Discus); Kyle Brooks, Sr. (Shot put, Discus)

-- Top girl athletes: Akua Obeng-Akrofi, Sr. (100, 200); Taylor Dove, Sr. (800); Katy Steele, Sr. (Distance); Alliyah Williams, Sr. (Shot put, Discus)

Berkmar

-- Boys coach: Gerald Williams

-- Girls coach: Johnny Burdette

-- Top boy athletes: Rashad Hall, Jr. (Hurdles, 400, 800); Brandon McPherson, Jr. (Hurdles, Triple Jump, Pole Vault); Dorren Miller, Sr. (400, 200, Long Jump); DaMone Taylor, Jr. (110 hurdles, 200, Long Jump); Quinn Clarke, Jr., (800, Mile); Mikayas Feyisa, Jr., (800, Mile); Abraham Reyes, Sr. (800, Mile); Cordel Frank, Jr. (110 Hurdles, 200, 400); Chris Otis, Sr. (Hurdles, 400, 800); C.J. Foster, Sr. (High jump, Triple Jump)

-- Top girl athletes: Elexis Guster, Sr. (sprints, hurdles, relays); Queen Briggs, Sr. (discus, shot put); Daijah Cooke, Sr. (jumps, relays); Jataja Washington, Sr. (jumps, relays)

Brookwood

-- Boys coach: Mark Kelley

-- Girls coach: Kelly Swanson

-- Top boy athletes: Bailey Vitatoe Jr (jumps and hurdles); Jay Lawson, Sr. (Hurdles); Matt Price, Jr. (Hurdles, Relays, Jumps); Chris Powell, Sr. (Triple jump); Reece Morrow, Sr. (Pole Vault); Kuttler Smith, Sr. (Pole Vault); Domenic Valles, Sr. (Pole Vault); Matt McLintock, Sr. (1,600, 3,200); Pedro Caballero, Sr. (800, relays); Daquan Joy, Jr. (sprints, relays); Josh Ingalls, Jr. (800, 1,600)

-- Top girl athletes: Claire Cashin, Sr. (Hurdles); Kristen Fontenot, Sr. (Sprints, Hurdles); Alina Futch, Sr. (Shot Put); Morgan Kosmala, Sr. (Throws); QuanDra Shanks, Sr. (Distance); Payton Wilson, Sr. (Distance); Susan Norris (Discus, Jumps); Ashley Buda, Jr. (Distance); Simone Glenn, Jr. (Sprints, Jumps); Courtney Sehested, Jr. (High Jump); Laurel Sumner, Jr. (Distance); Holly Gunder, Soph. (Distance); Arielle Shaw, Soph. (Sprints, Jumps); Camille Bentley, Fr. (Sprints, Jumps); Kayla Louie, Fr. (Sprints)

Central Gwinnett

-- Boys coach: Kevin Clark

-- Girls coach: John Selent

-- Top boy athletes: Orlando Banks (200, 400); Zedekiah Brown (200, 400);

Humberto Munoz (800, 1,600); Aaron Martin (800)

-- Top girl athletes: Ismaelle Occeus, Sr. (Triple jump, 400, 800); Alexandria Mangum, Sr. (Shot, Discus); Alex Frazier, Soph. (Long Jump, 100, 400); Jakael Bush, Soph. (Long Jump, 200); Maggie Bradley, Sr. (Pole Vault); Erykah Evans, Soph. (800, 300 Hurdles); Brianna Rafferty, Soph. (1,600, 3,200); Sydney Buchanen, Sr., (high jump)

Dacula

-- Boys coach:Emmett Watkins

-- Girls coach:David Machovec

-- Top boy athletes: Joshua Lewis, Jr. (sprints, high jump); Chris Harmon, Jr. (sprints, high jump); Jacques Evangelister, Soph. (long jump, triple jump); Kelan Fraise, Soph. (sprints, long jump, triple jump); B.J. Clay, Sr. (sprints, long jump); Matt Intili, Sr. (pole vault); Tyree Davis (shot put, discus); Joey Rutowski, Jr. (shot put)

-- Top girl athletes: Keeli Waughn, Jr. (distance); Anayzah Mayes, Sr. (400, 800); J'nai Owens, Sr. (sprints, jumps); Kiara Halls, Soph. (sprints, jumps)

Grayson

-- Boys/girls coach: Jason Abner

-- Top boy athletes: Christian Smith, Jr. (Hurdles); Tosin Balogun, Jr. (100, 200); Rhondell Chandler Sampson, Jr. (200, 400)

-- Top girl athletes: Ayliah Abrams, Soph. (200, 400); Mallory Traylor, Sr. (800, 1,600)

Parkview

-- Boys/girls coach: Matt Henson

-- Top boy athletes: Ronnie Bailey, Sr. (Throws); John Patterson, Jr. (Throws); Freddie Hart, Sr. (Throws); Steven Morton, Sr. (Hurdles/Relays); Bryant Smith, Sr. (Hurdles); Keanu Mole, Sr. (Jumps/Relays); Laronn Veal, Soph. (Sprints/Jumps/Relays); Nick Schofer, Jr. (Distance); Nick Edwards, Jr. (Sprints/Jumps/Relays); Bryce Lewis, Jr. (Sprints/Jumps/Relays); Kyle Fields, Soph. (Distance); Daniel Rockwell, Sr. (Vault)

-- Top girl athletes: Tatiana Wayne, Soph. (Sprints/Jumps/Relays); Darielle Oliver, Jr. (Sprints/Relays); Jordan Hargrave, Jr. (Sprints/Jumps/Relays) Kelsey Forbes, Jr. (Sprints/Relays); Sidney Genrich, Soph. (Jumps/Sprints/Hurdles/Relays); Emily Hewitt, Sr. (Throws); Grayson West, Sr. (Throws); Katie Kenski, Soph. (Distance); Valerie Ward, Sr. (Distance)

Shiloh

-- Boys/girls coach: Bryan Love

-- Top boy athletes: n/a

-- Top girl athletes: n/a

South Gwinnett

-- Boys/girls coach: Sharard Pritchett

-- Top boy athletes: Jordan Daniels, Sr. (Sprints, Hurdles); Cedric Asseh, Soph. (Sprints, High Jump); Daniel Jackson, Sr. (Middle Distance); Donald Onyeanula, Jr. (Pole Vault)

-- Top girl athletes: Tasheanna Blair, Sr. (Distance); Destinee Davis, Jr. (Hurdles); Ayana Daniels, Soph. (Pole Vault)

REGION 7-AAAAAA

Collins Hill

-- Boys coach: Andrew Hudson

-- Girls coach: Richard Ramsey

-- Top boy athletes: Devin Monroe, Sr. (Long Jump and Triple Jump); Nathaniel Forrester, Jr. (Hurdles); Jon Moses, Sr. (Distance events); Zach Stephens, Jr. (Middle Distances)

-- Top girl athletes: Alison Brady, Sr. (Sprints); Nicole Caspari, Sr. (400, relays); Mariah Maring, Sr. (Distance events), Tioni Harris, Sr. (Shot Put)

Duluth

-- Boys/girls coach: Lee Hannah

-- Top boy athletes: Myles Campbell, Sr. (long jump, 100, 200, relays); Terence Williams, Sr. (triple jump, 400, 300 Hurdles, relays); Lavonte Cranford, Sr. (100, 200, relays); Jordan Dooley, Sr. (100, 200, relays); Tyler Campbell, Soph. (110 Hurdles, 300 Hurdles)

-- Top girl athletes: Demichia Higgins, Sr. (100 Hurdles, relays); Niara Carswell, Sr. (100 Hurdles, 300 Hurdles, relays); Kaitlyn Richards, Soph. (200, 400, relays); Sara Murphy, Soph. (800, 1,600)

Meadowcreek

-- Boys coach: Bradford Gilliam

-- Girls coach: Megan Hathaway

-- Top boy athletes: Keyon Rich, Sr. (sprints); Tumiso Tandoh, Jr. (distance); Michael Mendoza, Fr. (distance);

-- Top girl athletes: Zakiyyah Dennis, Jr. (sprints); Lasean Ruffin, Sr. (hurdles); Angelica Sanchez, Soph. (distance)

Mill Creek

-- Boys coach: Rik Moore

-- Girls coach: Jed Hodges

-- Top boy athletes: Michael Cheeks,, Sr. (400, 200, relays); Devozea Felton, Jr. (100, 200, relays); Jacorey Lewis, Sr. (Long Jump); Tyler Woodrome, Jr. (800, 1,600); Eric Westog, Jr. (1,600, 3,200)

-- Top girl athletes: Malayshia George, Sr. (High Jump, 200); Kelsey Gray, Sr. (Discus); Dami Agboola, Sr. (Shot Put); Larsen Moore, Soph. (Pole Vault)

Mountain View

-- Boys coach: Matt Pelot

-- Girls coach: Danny Young

-- Top boy athletes: Jason Conyers, Sr., (100, 200); Stephen Hayes, Sr. (200, 400); Jaymin Harris, Jr., (400); Robert Bevins, Jr., (1,600, 3,200); Zach Rowberry, Sr. (shot put and Discus); Dominique Johnson, Sr. (400)

-- Top girl athletes: Grace McCool, Sr. (Shot put and Discus); Iceis Walker, Soph. (100 and 200); Chelsea Cary, Soph. (400 and High Jump); Danielle Manning, Soph. (Hurdles)

Norcross

-- Boys coach: Dale Farr

-- Girls coach: Dale Farr/Von Ross

-- Top boy athletes: Arman Rehmann, Sr. (1,600, 3,200); Nick Delguercio, Sr. (1,600, 3,200); Jamarcus Connally, Sr. (Shot put and Discus); Shahid Mitchell, Sr. (High Jump); Nathan Strother, Jr. (Hurdles); Jacob Winters, Sr. (1,600)

-- Top girl athletes: Katherine Yost, Sr. (1,600, 3,200); LaTasha Pride, Sr. (300 Hurdles, 400); Casidy Callahan, Sr. (Shot put and Discus); Kolby Meeks, Jr. (high jump, triple jump, relays); Miranda Latourette, Jr. (100, 200); Larnetta Dollerson, Jr. (400)

North Gwinnett

-- Boys coach: Duvall Braxton

-- Girls coach: Nic Carroll

-- Top boy athletes: Andres Litting; Jeremy Hampton; John Paul Harley

-- Top girl athletes: Alana Hall; Alexis Raia; Natalie Raia; Megan Kimble

Peachtree Ridge

-- Boys/girls coach: Ron Clanton

-- Top boy athletes: Josh Brickell, Sr. (1,600, 3,200); Kevin Mills, Jr. (1,600, 3,200); Darian Horn, Sr. (300 hurdles); Justin Pizarro, Jr. (110 hurdles)

-- Top girl athletes: Laurel Wilson, Jr. (1,600); Addy Lippitt, Jr. (3,200); Paige Tucker, Sr. (800); Tiffany Kinard, Sr. (pole vault); Kendra Purifoye, Soph. (hurdles)

REGION 8-AAAA

Lanier

-- Boys coach: Shawn Cahill

-- Girls coach: Oji Perkins

-- Top boy athletes: Ervin Martinez (1,600, 3,200); Chauncey West (Shot put, Discus); Pablo Berrios (300 Hurdles); Robert Hicks (400); Ryan Prince (800); Collin Rusch (800, 1,600); Nic Baker (200); Michael Shaw (High Jump)

-- Top girl athletes: Amber Cesair , Jr. (100, 200, 400, relays); Marly Alcide, Sr. (400, 800, relays); Monique Pitts, Jr. (100 hurdles, 300 hurdles, relays, Triple Jump); Azaria Irvin, Jr. (800, 1,600, relays); Taylor-Rose Gibson-Green, Soph. (100, 200, relays); Alisa Sanford, Sr. (200, 400, relays, Long Jump, Triple Jump); Tiffany Leach, Fr. (200, 400, 800, relays, High jump); Jaleria Rivera, Soph. (800, relays); Courtney Tanner, Jr. (100 hurdles, High Jump)

REGION 7-AAA

Buford

-- Boys coach: David Snell

-- Girls coach: Bryant Appling

-- Top boy athletes: Thomas Wilson, Jr. (400, relays); David Curry, Soph. (pole vault)

-- Top girl athletes: Corey Staple, Soph. (Long Jump, Triple Jump, relays); Megan Ward, Soph. (400, 800, relays)

REGION 6-AA

GAC

-- Boys/girls coach: Brad Kinser

-- Top boy athletes: Andrew Bartolomei, Sr. (shot put, discus); Micah Abernathy, Soph., 400, relays); Darius Slayton, Soph., (relays); Miller Kettle, Soph. (distance events)

-- Top girl athletes: Maileka Slatyon, Sr. (sprints, relays); Kayin Mujahid, Sr. (sprints); Airica Palmer, Soph. (200, relays); Tamara Bryant, Jr. (sprints, relays)

Wesleyan

-- Boys coach: Chad McDaniel

-- Girls coach: Candler Baxley

-- Top boy athletes: Charles Mack, Sr. (triple jump, 200, 400, relays); Brandon Gilliam, Sr. (100, 200, relays); Robert Kunce, Sr. (3,200, 1,600); Hank Masters, Jr. (shot put, discus); Drew Jones, Soph. (long jump, triple jump, 100, relays); Clay Patrick, Fr. (relays, 400, 200); Jordan Mack, Fr. (relays, 100, 200, long jump)

-- Top girl athletes: Katie Frerking, Sr. (high jump); Brittany Stevens, Sr. (400, relays); CaraMia Tsirigos, Sr. (shot put, discus); India Welton, Sr. (pole vault, relays); Landyn Duley, Jr. (triple jump, long jump, 100, relays); Hannah Hoskin, Jr. (high jump)

REGION 2-A

Providence

-- Boys/girls coach: Scotty Strong

-- Top boy athletes: Candler Martin, Sr. (Long Jump, Triple Jump); James Watkins, Sr. (3,200, 1,600)

-- Top girl athletes: Tayler Tuttle, Jr. (1,600, 3,200); Anna Park, Jr. (100 Hurdles)