0

PREP ROUNDUP: Storm girls cruise into state tourney

HIAWASSEE -- Jessie Kowalewicz scored 15 points as Providence's girls basketball team cruised by Commerce 43-25 in the Region 8-A tournament.

Laura Perlee added eight for the state-playoff bound Storm who play Towns County at Hebron at 4 p.m. on Friday.

GIRLS HOOPS

Buford 53, West Hall 8

BUFORD -- Bree Horrocks and Camille Anderson each scored 10 points as Buford dominated West Hall 53-8 to clinch a spot in the state Class AAA basketball tournament.

The Wolves continue play in the Region 7-AAA tournament Friday at 7 p.m. against White County at North Hall.

BOYS HOOPS

Pinecrest 43, Providence 42

HIAWASSEE -- Steve Kleinschmidt scored 15 points and Charlie Scott added 12, but it wasn't enough as Providence came up short in a 43-42 loss to Pinecrest in the Region 8-A tournament.

The loss ends the Storm's season with a 12-13 record.

BOYS SOCCER

Central Gwinnett 1, Habersham Central 0

ATHENS -- Ricky Ortiz posted a shutout in goal with 13 saves at Central Gwinnett slipped past Habersham Central 1-0 in the Oconee Cup.

Juan Gonzales scored the game's only goal for the Black Knights (1-0).

Peachtree Ridge 1, Centennial 0, PKs

ROSWELL -- Goalkeeper Ryan Breon turned in 10 saves to keep Peachtree Ridge in a scoreless tie into penalty kicks where the Lions outscored Centennial 5-3.

BOYS TENNIS

Mill Creek 3, St. Pius X 2

HOSCHTON -- Mill Creek swept the singles matches to pick up a 3-2 win over St. Pius.

Quentin Lavendar (No. 1), Adam Gonterman (No. 2) and Brad Adkins (No. 3) all won for the Hawks (1-0).

Milton 4, Norcross 1

NORCROSS -- Chris Willis won his No. 1 singles match to pick up Norcross' (1-1) only point in a 4-1 loss to Milton.

Lanier 3, Mountain View 2

SUGAR HILL -- Lanier swept the singles matches to take a 3-2 win over Mountain View at home to begin its tennis season.

Cullen Moss, Kevin Wagner and Kyle Galloway all won for the Longhorns (1-0).

Buford 5, Lumpkin Co. 0

BUFORD -- The doubles teams of Rob Hunter and Alex Turner and Jabin Stepp and Josh Thompson picked up two points in Buford's 5-0 win over Lumpkin County.

Colby West, Skyler Wilson and Nicholas Becker won their singles matches for the Wolves (3-0).

Chattahoochee 3, Wesleyan 0

JOHNS CREEK -- Wesleyan's boys didn't record a point in a rain-shortened 3-0 tennis loss at Chattahoochee.

GIRLS TENNIS

Mill Creek 4, St. Pius X 1

HOSCHTON -- Madison Hahn (No. 1) and Lauren Atkinson (No. 3) won their singles matches for Mill Creek in a 4-1 win over St. Pius X.

Abbi Jordan and Natalie Martinez won at No. 1 doubles and Emily Husfeld and Madison Welch won at No. 2 doubles for the Hawks (1-0).

Norcross 5, Milton 0

NORCROSS -- Norcross won its second match of the season, sweeping Milton at home 5-0.

Stacy Lackey, Kristie Teoh and Amber Lackey won their singles matches and the teams of Maria Lackey and Rachel Luttrell and Heather Shine and Ashley Schreter won in doubles action.

Buford 5, Lumpkin Co. 0

BUFORD -- Annalea Stevens, Mariajose Ferreyros and Kristin Bradshaw all won their singles matches for Buford as the Wolves (2-1) swept Lumpkin County.

Savannah Whaley and Abbey Mitchell won at No. 1 doubles and Jessica Thompson and Rebecca Hendrix won at No. 2.

Lanier 3, Mountain View 2

SUGAR HILL -- Carlie Overley and Jenna Soucia won at No. 1 doubles and Victoria Inman and Brooke Gaskins won at No. 2 doubles to lead Lanier to 3-2 win over Mountain View.

Lindsey Wong picked up the third point at No. 3 singles for the Longhorns (1-0).

Wesleyan 3, Chattahoochee 2

NORCROSS -- Sophia Strickland (No. 1) and Leila Jordan (No. 3) won their singles matches to lead Wesleyan to a 3-2 win over Chattahoochee.

The No. 2 doubles team of Katie McLaughlin and Dee Dee Seaman won the third point for the Wolves (1-0).