0

College Notes — Feb. 3

The following students recently graduated from Piedmont College: Susan Arduino of Lilburn, Hope Bentley of Grayson, Christina Bolt of Buford, Steven Bowles of Hoschton, Susan Boyd of Lawrenceville, Melissa Cable of Lilburn, Doreen Cestari of Buford, Yve Chawla of Suwanee, Emily Chesser of Snellville, Ashley Cole of Sugar Hill, Maria De La Rosa of Auburn, Robert Dennis of Lawrenceville, Joseph Edlhuber of Norcross, Heidi Hill of Braselton, Jessica Ivey of Lawrenceville, Sherrie Joiner of Grayson, Jennifer Jones of Lawrenceville, Robin Kirkland of Auburn, Fern LeMaster of Grayson, Susan Loskamp of Lawrenceville, Laura Lutz of Lawrenceville, Joyce McGhee of Duluth, Michelle Meikle of Auburn, Abayomi Miller of Snellville, Janet Miller of Auburn, Robin Owen of Lawrenceville, Angel Parks of Auburn, Jennifer Paul of Suwanee, Donna Smith of Braselton, Bernardette Smith of Snellville, Kathryn Spruiell of Lilburn, David Talley of Lawrenceville, Graham Tucker of Lawrenceville, Charlotte Vargo of Norcross, Ana Walker of Sugar Hill, Cheryl Wallace of Snellville, Michelle Webb of Lawrenceville, and Nivinda Wheeler of Gainesville.

The following students were recently named to the Dean’s List at Berry College for the fall 2012 semester: John Holland of Auburn, Abby Dollar of Braselton, Kelsey Merriam of Duluth, Claire Park of Duluth, Rebecca Treadaway of Duluth, Rachel Blair of Duluth, Marie Gaby of Duluth, Christie Pierce of Duluth, Monique Masutier of Duluth, Erin Coles of Grayson, Sydney Russell of Grayson, Caitlin Smith of Grayson, Kristen Hennessey of Grayson, Ashley Douglas of Hoschton, Jordyn Wagner of Lawrenceville, Shenandoah Phillips of Lawrenceville, Phoebe Wilborn of Lawrenceville, Zak Wallingford of Lawrenceville, Rebecca Frantz of Lawrenceville, Chris Jeanfreau of Lawrenceville, Morgan Blair of Lawrenceville, Jamie Carelson of Lawrenceville, Royale Cole of Lawrenceville, Stacey Fronek of Lawrenceville, Ethan Garreau of Lawrenceville, Lauren Nation of Lawrenceville, Preston Tippett of Lawrenceville, Liz Robbins of Lawrenceville, Wes Scheidt of Lawrenceville, Erin Coughlin of Lawrenceville, Marissa Lindsey of Lilburn, Nikki Taylor of Lilburn, Elizabeth Walker of Lilburn, Anna Wysocki of Lilburn, Liz Carr of Lilburn, Sara Gheesling of Lilburn, Colleen Curlee of Lilburn, Mary Claire Stewart of Lilburn, Abby Bradley of Lilburn, Irfa Hirani of Lilburn, Ashley Bettler of Lilburn, Janelle Spanjers of Norcross, Courtney Kay of Norcross, Casey Cox of Norcross, Cinthya Roman of Snellville, Colleen O’Neil of Snellville, Michelle McAloon of Snellville, Rachel THompson of Snellville, Markie Fleming of Stone Mountain, Morgan Long of Suwanee, Carrie McAlear of Suwanee, Hannah Ausband of Suwanee, Michaela Grass of Suwanee, Erin Cook of Suwanee, Marissa Pennington of Suwanee, Kyle Schneider of Suwanee, and Marissa Cioffi of Suwanee.

The following students were recently named to the Dean’s List at Middle Georgia College for the fall 2012 semester: Asanti Brown, Harrison Grier, and Sarah Solty.

David Bowman was recently named to the Merit List at Middle Georgia College for the fall 2012 semester.

Judith Nelson of Lawrenceville was recently named to the President’s List at Georgia Military College for the fall 2012 semester.

Hilary Utley of Lawrenceville was recently named to the President’s List at Union University for the fall 2012 semester.

Sandra Alexander of Auburn was recently named to the President’s List at Mississippi University for Women for the fall 2012 semester.

Tricia Stockwell of Grayson was recently named to the Dean’s Honor Roll at Fort Hays State University for the fall 2012 semester.

The following students were recently named to the Dean’s List at Campbellsville University for the fall 2012 semester: Harry Haynes of Grayson and Hudson Haynes of Grayson.

The following students were recently named to the Dean’s List at Gardner-Webb University for the fall 2012 semester: Jessica Carter of Buford and Elizabeth Charter of Lilburn.

The following students were recently named to the Honor Roll at Gardner-Webb University for the fall 2012 semester: Carol Ashey of Lilburn, Michael McClay of Lawrenceville, and Carson Sears of Suwanee.

The following students were recently named to the Dean’s List at Tennessee State University for the fall 2012 semester: Isaiah Armstrong of Lithonia, George Burgess of Lithonia, Maryam Craft of Snellville, Ulecia Daniel of Stone Mountain, Brittany Deas of Stone Mountain, Rachel Dennis of Lithonia, Stephanie Dixon of Duluth, Royce Freeman of Lawrenceville, Javona Hanson of Lithonia, Marisa Hugley Clark of Grayson, Devonte Johnson of Lithonia, Jaleah Jones of Lithonia, Kenisha Ladler of Stone Mountain, Basia Lee of Lawrenceville, Shaquille Michael of Lithonia, Heriberto Palacio of Lithonia, Regina Peavy of Stone Mountain, Jatoia Potts of Lithonia, Lijah Sanford of Stone Mountain, and Christina Thornton of Stone Mountain.

Amanda Geertgens of Snellville was recently named to the Dean’s List at Herkimer County Community College for the fall 2012 semester.

The following students were recently named to the Dean’s List at Armstrong Atlantic State University for the fall 2012 semester: Thomani Adams of Lawrenceville, Christina Beasley of Suwanee, Kayla Benifield of Hoschton, Amber Blossomgame of Lawrenceville, Giuliana Calvo of Snellville, Kelcy Connolly of Duluth, Allison Dawson of Suwanee, Patience Manu of Lawrenceville, Morgan Mitchell of Lilburn, Ondreauna Nelson of Auburn, Zachary Owens of Snellville, Kristina Pascutti of Lilburn, Keya Patel of Suwanee, Shinal Patel of Lilburn, Christine Patterson of Lilburn, Cindy Piedra of Duluth, Hannah Towhey of Lilburn, Joseph Viteri of Suwanee, Allison Williams of Atlanta, and Kristy Yun of Duluth.

The following students were recently named to the President’s List at Armstrong Atlantic State University for the fall 2012 semester: Thomani Adams of Lawrenceville, Christina Beasley of Suwanee, Giulianna Calvo of Snellville, Patience Manu of Lawrenceville, Ondreauna Nelson of Auburn, Kristina Pascutti of Lilburn, Keya Patel of Suwanee, Christine Patterson of Lilburn, Cindy Piedra of Duluth, Hannah Towhey of Lilburn, and Joseph Viteri of Suwanee.

Hilary Utley of Lawrenceville was recently named to the President’s List at Union University for the fall 2012 semester.

The following students were recently named to the Presiden’t List at Clemson University for the fall 2012 semester: Julia Turner of Atlanta, Zachary Day of Duluth, Benjamin Doherty of Duluth, Ryan Philliber of Grayson, Elizabeth Stephens of Grayson, Ross Beppler of John’s Creek, Shawn Backstrom of Lawrenceville, Emily Foy of Lawrenceville, Lauren Moncrief of Lawrenceville, Richard Rucker of Lawrenceville, Tabitha Banks of Lilburn, Blair Garrett of Lilburn, Eric Fletcher of Norcross, Charles Quillian of Stone Mountain, Mark Chestnut of Suwanee, Sarah Kelley of Suwanee, Howard Martin III of Suwanee, Melissa Moore of Suwanee, Lauren O’Donnell of Suwanee, Patrick Sanders of Suwanee, and Hope Wooster of Suwanee.

The following students were recently inducted as members of the Honor Society at The American Hebrew Academy: Bella Cantor of Atlanta and Noa Benveniste of Atlanta.

The following students were recently named to the Dean’s List at Anderson University for the fall 2012 semester: Emily Bowen of Buford, Charlotte Sieber of Dacula, Nathan Roush of Lilburn, Nicholas Briggs of Sugar Hill, and Amanda Young of Sugar Hill.

John King of Sugar Hill was recently named to the Dean’s List at Baker University for the fall 2012 semester.

Andrea Bennett of Lilburn recently graduated from Baker University.

The following students will sing at the 57th Presidential Inauguration with the Lee University Festival Choir: Victoria Brock of Dacula, Heather Brown of Buford, Alex Ubiera of Buford, and D’Metri Mattocks of Lawrenceville.

Jennifer Wang of Duluth was recently named to the Dean’s List at St. Norbert College for the fall 2012 semester.

The following students recently graduated from Baylor University: Evan Brusich of Lilburn and Jennifer Brown of Snellville.

The following students were recently honored by The Citadel by receiving a Gold Star for outstanding academic achievement for the fall 2012 semester: David Cho of Suwanee, Joseph Crochet of Stone Mountain, Ryan Floress of Lawrenceville, Raymond Horning of Lawrenceville, Michael Nelems of Suwanee, Grace Raines of Snellville, and Nicholas Slater of Lawrenceville.

Jessica Morris of Bethlehem recently graduated from Georgia State University.

Christopher Bingham of Norcross was recently named to the Dean’s List at Emory & Henry College for the fall 2012 semester.

Kasey Anderson was recently named to the Dean’s List at Converse College for the fall 2012 semester.

The following students were recently named to the Dean’s List at Reinhardt University for the fall 2012 semester: Anas Altarawneh of Dunwoody, William Bagley of Dacula, Parker Bennett of Lilburn, Jeremy Burns of Suwanee, Stephen Daffer of Stone Mountain, Laura Grove of Norcross, Carols Guzman of Doraville, Conner Hennessey of Lawrenceville, Georgia Moore of Braselton, Felicia Myers of Suwanee, Samantha Pass of Buford, Kristyn Peters of Grayson, Erica Pettibone of Lilburn, Dana Pierce of John’s Creek, Gregory Slusher of Lawrenceville, William Smith of Dacula, Timothy Staudenmaier of Suwanee, Raven Stegall of Lithonia, and Lashaa Williams of Lithonia.

Bailey Burnette of Buford was recently named to the Dean’s List at Freed-Hardeman University for the fall 2012 semester.

Matt van den Meiracker of Snellville was recently named to the President’s List at Freed-Hardeman University for the fall 2012 semester.

Kimberly Andrews of Stone Mountain recently graduated from Youngstown State University.

The following students were recently named to the Dean’s List at Clemson University for the fall 2012 semester: Greg Lachance of Hoschton, Kristin Lofgren of Duluth, Amanda Smay of Duluth, Lauren Owen of Suwanee, Lauren Noble of Berkeley Lake, Jessica Hovis of Norcross, Stephen Bucherati of Snellville, Christie Cavorsi of Lilburn, Alicia Bostic of Duluth, Tyler Teague of Duluth, Stephen Sykes of Lawrenceville, Sarah Garvey of Norcross, Andrew Leipold of Stone Mountain, Nathan McKeever of Lilburn, Callie Pate of Duluth, Logan Taylor of Lawrenceville, Erin Taylor of Lawrenceville, Sara Fick of Norcross, Meghan Anderson of Suwanee, Mason Turner of Atlanta, Katherine Winfrey of Duluth, Julianne Ciaramello of Duluth, Chase Bailey of Norcross, Samuel Schilling of Suwanee, and Ellyn Bowen of Lawrenceville.

The following students earned the distinction of Faculty Honors at Georgia Tech for the fall 2012 semester: Murtaza Ali of Lawrenceville, Amber Bachlani of Snellville, Dimple Bansal of Lawrenceville, Gaelle Belhseine of Lawrenceville, Emily Benjamin of Suwanee, Njeri Chasseau of Snellville, Allison Chislett of Atlanta, Joan Chung of Suwanee, Destiny Cobb of Lawrenceville, Elias Crist of Lilburn, Sikha Das of John’s Creek, Michael DeLaGuardia of John’s Creek, Taufiq Dhanani of Snellville, Adam Dixon of Suwanee, Surabhi Dosi of Snellville, Austin Foote of Lilburn, Leah Ginsberg of Lawrenceville, Cory Girard of Atlanta, Omar Gonzalez of Snellville, Pamelasara Head of Snellville, Benedict Herbst of Norcross, Shushmita Hoque of Snellville, Michael Hudson of Lawrenceville, Samir Jain of Duluth, Nicole Jones of Lilburn, Hasan Khosravi of John’s Creek, Joseph Kim of Suwanee, David Langley of Lilburn, Hannah Lau of John’s Creek, Gande Li of Stone Mountain, Patrick McHugh of Sugar Hill, Kayla McKenzie of Duluth, Raheel Merali of Duluth, Mark Miller of John’s Creek, Jacob Modrich of Lawrenceville, Jamie Morsberger of Lilburn, Michelle Partogi of Duluth, Nishith Patel of Snellville, Alexandra Perry of Lilburn, John Reddaway of Suwanee, Aureen Richardson of Lawrenceville, Peter Schnaak of Lawrenceville, Samrat Sinharoy of Norcross, Priyanga Srinivasan of John’s Creek, James Sutehall of John’s Creek, Ian Taylor of Peachtree Corners, Silvia Vaca of Stone Mountain, Andrew Varghese of Suwanee, Bayan Vojdani of Duluth, Connor Wakamo of Atlanta, Daimeng Yin of Sugar Hill, Araya Zaesin of Lilburn, Yisha Zhou of Duluth, and Youmei Zhou of John’s Creek.

The following students recently graduated from the Savannah College of Art and Design: Katlynn Finkel of Auburn, Olivia Hargrove of Snellville, Young Joo Kim of Duluth, Kaitlyn Murphy of Suwanee, and Wendy Palacio of Snellville.

The following students were recently named to the Dean’s List at The Citadel for the fall 2012 semester: Clayton Broom of Snellville, Benjamin Young of Norcross, Roman Fortin Jr. of Duluth, Jongbin Yi of John’s Creek, Jason Mag of Duluth, Fallon Weaver of Sugar Hill, David Cho of Suwanee, Joseph Crochet of Stone Mountain, Ryan Floress of Lawrenceville, Raymond Horning of Lawrenceville, Michael Nelems of Suwanee, Grace Raines of Snellville, and Nicholas Slater of Lawrenceville.

Wajih Maqsood of Lawrenceville recently graduated from Southern Arkansas University.

The following students were recently named to the President’s List at Georgia College and State University for the fall 2012 semester: Elizabeth Bowers of Dacula, Katherine Carver of Dacula, Lindsey Dillard of Dacula, Heather Duke of Dacula, Karen Ehret of Dacula, Katherine Hendley of Dacula, Alexa Hunsinger of Dacula, Amanda Jackson of Dacula, Tara Mayfield of Dacula, Matthew Murphy of Dacula, Annie Penland of Dacula, and Callie Rowe of Dacula.

The following students were recently named to the Dean’s List at Georgia Tech for the fall 2012 semester: Jennifer Abrams of Lawrenceville, Tasmia Alam of Lilburn, Nicole Alampi of John’s Creek, Maryam Al-Atassi of Grayson, Gul Amir of Duluth, Moises Araya of Buford, Caitlyn Arnold of Suwanee, Jennifer Arnold of Suwanee, Rajeev Atluir of Snellville, Tameem Badwan of Suwanee, Zohra Barama of Lilburn, Christopher Barnidge of Lilburn, Megan Barnidge of Lilburn, Jessica Barrett of Peachtree Corners, Courtney Blanchard of Lawrenceville, Param Bodiwala of Norcross, Virginia Bradbury of Lawrenceville, Lydia Brannen of Lilburn, Nathaniel Brex of Lawrenceville, Hannah Burke of Duluth, Colin Campbell of Lawrenceville, David Carlan of Suwanee, Adrianna Carter of Snellville, Andrew Cash of Grayson, Alice Chen of John’s Creek, Ada Cole of Atlanta, Lindsey Cooke of Lawrenceville, Alexa Corbit of Suwanee, Emily Cowart of Norcross, Mark Creighton of Snellville, Kimbuu Dang of Lawrenceville, Kevin Dascall of Suwanee, Tanvi Dave of Snellville, Soham De of Suwanee, Subhendu De of Suwanee, Nida Dharani of Snellville, Gouthami Dikkala of Snellville, Hayley Downs of Grayson, Holly Eaton of Lilburn, James Eccles of Lawrenceville, Katelyn England of Buford, Victoria Falk of Lilburn, Meghan Feeney of Norcross, Matthew Field of Atlanta, Robert Foley of Dacula, Houston Fullerton of Suwanee, Joseph Gammie of Snellville, Manan Gandhi of Lawrenceville, Mirabella Garrett of Lawrenceville, Lara Gartner of Atlanta, Brittney George of John’s Creek, Maura Gerke of Atlanta, Alberto Gonzalez of Snellville, Kaylee Goss of John’s Creek, Samantha Gray of Grayson, Meghan Green of Snellville, Ryan Groom of Buford, Gregory Hall of Norcross, Jessica Hambrick of Lawrenceville, Jacob Hannon of Lawrenceville, Eliza Hanson of John’s Creek, Christopher Harper of Duluth, Shelby Hassberger of Duluth, Scott Higgins of Sugar Hill, Joshua Holley of Auburn, Amruta Houde of John’s Creek, Julia Huey of Hoschton, Amanda Hui of John’s Creek, Vivianne Hutt of Dacula, Madiha Iftikhar of Stone Mountain, Kelly In of John’s Creek, Farina Irani of Duluth, O’dwayne Irving of Duluth, Victoria Isenhour of Snellville, Shehmeer Jiwani of Snellville, Michael Jones of Stone Mountain, Matthew Josey of Dacula, Yoonjin Jung of Sugar Hill, Sameer Kale of Atlanta, Francis Kallon of Lawrenceville, Naman Kananiya of Atlanta, Bailee Kelly of Suwanee, Ryan Kerns of Suwanee, Young Soo Kim of Suwanee, Sharadha Krishnappan of Suwanee, Alykhan Lalani of Lawrenceville, Rebecca Lally of Lawrenceville, George Law of Duluth, Conrad Lawson of Suwanee, Tri-An Le of John’s Creek, Alice Lee of Suwanee, Bryan Lewis of Sugar Hill, Paloma Longhi of Buford, Sampurna Mandal of Lilburn, Bilal Manzoor of Lawrenceville, Mason Marceau of John’s Creek, Preston Mayo of Snellville, Jenna McConnico of John’s Creek, Miranda McDaniel of Lawrenceville, Zachary Meeks of Dacula, Victor Miller of Duluth, Kelliann Morrisey of Suwanee, Max Mujica of Norcross, SeanMurray of Lawrenceville, Jesse Myrick of Dacula, Nabila Nazarali of Lilburn, Maansi Nigam of John’s Creek, Kireet Nimmagadda of Norcross, Jillian Nivilinszky of Suwanee, Laura Nuta of Dacula, Sharon Oh of Lawrenceville, Wilson Omesiete of Grayson, Brent O’neill of Buford, Kate Overstreet of Suwanee, Ashley Owenby of Suwanee, Christopher Pace of Lawrenceville, Mina Park of Duluth, Michael Parque of John’s Creek, Shiv Patel of Suwanee, Devon Peet of Peachtree Corners, Taylor Peet of Peachtree Corners, Lindsey Peterka of Dacula, Nicholas Peters of Snellville, Alexander Phan of Lawrenceville, Harrison Phung of Lawrenceville, Nicolai Popescu of Auburn, Katie Poynter of Suwanee, Madison Raese of John’s Creek, Katelyn Randall of Lilburn, Sophia Rashid of Duluth, Matthew Rivers of Duluth, Jessica Roberts of John’s Creek, Vivin Sachdeva of Duluth, Priyadharshini Samnathkumar of John’s Creek, Nadia Sanjaya of Lawrenceville, Natasha Sanjaya of Lawrenceville, Ryan Sartin of Lawrenceville, Shelby Schuller of Lawrenceville, Sadie Schureck of Lilburn, Paige Selent of Lawrenceville, Sophia Sharifali of Suwanee, Jennifer Shim of Snellville, Bhupender Singh of Stone Mountain, Alexandria Skeete of Hoschton, Emily Smith of Lawrenceville, Ryan Smith of Lilburn, Jessica Solana of Suwanee, Suzanne Solis of Suwanee, Ananth Somasundaram of Buford, Harish Srinimukesh of John’s Creek, Kelsie Stanton of Lilburn, Anna Sulimirski of Buford, Alexandra Sutlief of Dacula, Shelby Sweat of Lawrenceville, Jennifer Taylor of Lilburn, Giabao Tran of Lilburn, Jennifer Tsai of John’s Creek, Kate Unsworth of Lawrenceville, Aaron Unterberger of Snellville, Vettica Vandiver of Duluth, Divya Vedula of John’s Creek, Needa Virani of Lawrenceville, Nathaniel Waldrop of Lilburn, Jessie Walls of Auburn, Michelle Wang of Sugar Hill, Sean Warner of Norcross, Steven Weimann of Lawrenceville, Adam Whalen of Lilburn, David Williams of Suwanee, Rebecca Yoo of Duluth, Seon Yoo of Suwanee, Sin Yoon of Lilburn, Orezioghene Zaudu Aki of Suwanee, Sarah Zell of Atlanta, Tommy Zhang of Norcross, Todd Zhen of John’s Creek, Bo Zhou of Lawrenceville, and Henry Zhu of Duluth.

The following students were recently named to the Dean’s List at Cornell University for the fall 2012 semester: Frederick Dong of Lilburn and Eric Sawyer of Lilburn.

Zach Shelly of Lawrenceville was recently named to the Dean’s List at Butler University for the fall 2012 semester.

The following students recently graduated from the Georgia Institute of Technology: Jeffrey Aguilar of Lilburn, Juan Aguilar of Lilburn, Choirurroin Ahmadi of Duluth, Osama Aladham of Suwanee, Ali Al-araji of Atlanta, Krit Athikulwongse of Duluth, Probal Banerjee of Suwanee, Christopher Barnidge of Lilburn, Claire Barr of Sugar Hill, Jason Bennett of Lilburn, Luke Bentley of Lawrenceville, Brent Blihovde of Lilburn, Joshua Bolla of Buford, Justin Brown of Stone Mountain, Karlos Cabrera of Duluth, Sean Cantrell of Duluth, Andrew Cash of Dacula, Mikulas Chalupa of Duluth, Amit Chandrasekhar of Suwanee, Nanley Chery of Dacula, David Chin of Lilburn, Johnathan Chiu of Norcross, Sebastien Chiza of Lawrenceville, Ramon Alvin Chua of Suwanee, Deirdre Corley of Duluth, Michael Dam of Lawrenceville, David Denney of Stone Mountain, John Dennis of Lawrenceville, Helina Desta of Lilburn, Krishna Dommeti of Suwanee, Eduardo Espinel of Duluth, Thomas Evans of Atlanta, Paul File of Suwanee, Michael Foster of Duluth, Stefan Garcia of Grayson, Randheer Gehlot of Suwanee, Rashi Goel of Snellville, Richard Gonzalez of Norcross, Shivani Goswami of Lawrenceville, Frank Grammens of Suwanee, Rebecca Gray of Snellville, Ryan Groom of Buford, Du Ha of Lilburn, Bilind Hajer of Lilburn, David Han of Duluth, Sheetul Hassan of Snellville, Lindsay Hauler of Atlanta, Kathryn Hites of Lilburn, Nicholas Horne of Norcross, Stephen Jadczak of Lawrenceville, Ayoub Jarrad of Suwanee, Jay Jenkins of Suwanee, Tanaya Joshi of Duluth, Shelly Jung of Suwanee, Sameer Kale of Atlanta, Bader Kashlan of Suwanee, Semhar Kifle-AB of Lithonia, Chulmin Kim of Duluth, Jin Kim of Duluth, Jason Kulpe of Snellville, Wenchao Li of Duluth, Zhanxiang Liang of Norcross, Nicholas Lombardi of Suwanee, Louella Lugo of Suwanee, Viet Luu of Lawrenceville, Akbar Madhani of Duluth, Michael Malanoski of Lilburn, Christian Mandrycky of John’s Creek, Jassica Mason of Suwanee, Zohaib Maya of Suwanee, Christopher McCloskey of Dacula, Robert McCormick of Suwanee, Michael McDonough of Suwanee, Michael McKenzie of Suwanee, Zachary Meeks of Dacula, Victoria Menendez of Dacula, Daniela Mewes of Lilburn, Anirudha Mididoddi of Suwanee, Charles Minando of Lilburn, Michael Misley of Hoschton, Clara Moon of Lilburn, Samuel Morgan of Suwanee, Adam Morse of Suwanee, Stephen Motter of Stone Mountain, Ashar Naseer of Duluth, Jorge Nessi of Hoschton, Viet Ha Ngo of Duluth, Thuy Nguyen of Lawrenceville, Alex Nguyen of Duluth, Scott Nguyen of Duluth, Pascal Ntsama of Suwanee, Laura Nuta of Dacula, Philip O’brien of Suwanee, James Oguntebi of Lilburn, Linda Opigo of Lawrenceville, Derek Osborne of Duluth, Andrew Pak of Buford, Amanda Palaski of Lawrenceville, Nicholas Panayioto of Atlanta, Mi Park of Duluth, Dipesh Patel of Lilburn, Ankur Patel of Stone Mountain, Priyank Patel of Stone Mountain, Aesha Patel of Duluth, Kevin Peek of Dacula, David Perez of Lilburn, Lucy Pettitt-Schieber of Stone Mountain, Timothy Philip of Lilburn, Timothy Pincumbe of Duluth, Christopher Porter of Lawrenceville, Chelsea Proffitt of Lawrenceville, Jordan Quallen of Lawrenceville, Marcus Quettan of Snellville, Tulika Raj of Lawrenceville, Jarrod Rifkind of Lilburn, Santiago Rios of Suwanee, Austin Rowan of Lilburn, Patrick Rucker of Snellville, Charles Rupprecht of Lawrenceville, Nivay Sahaye of Lawrenceville, Pugazhenthi Sankaralingam of John’s Creek, Elizabeth Scofield of Norcross, Abhishek Shah of Buford, Ali Shahzad of John’s Creek, Sergey Shcherbina of Lawrenceville, Dong-Hyuk Shin of Duluth, Se Hoon Shon of Atlanta, Thoa Shook of Gainesville, Brian Simmons of Lawrenceville, Nitesh Singh of Duluth, Samrat Sinharoy of Norcross, Mary Ann Smith of Lithonia, Travis Smith of Duluth, Jessica Solana of Suwanee, Hasan Soneji of Lawrenceville, William Stamper of Norcross, Kristen Stansell of Grayson, Kathleen Steinwedel of Norcross, Jessica Straut of Duluth, Leah Strohsnitter of Duluth, Megan Sumner of Lilburn, Iris Sun of Duluth, Dylan Swords of Lawrenceville, Danny Tandra of John’s Creek, Robert Thigpen of Dacula, Derji Thomas of Lilburn, Jared Thompson of Stone Mountain, Mary Thumaty of Duluth, Taylor Tomassi of Atlanta, Payman Touliat of Atlanta, Stephanie Travis of Snellville, Leo Truong of Lilburn, Daniel VanBeek of Dacula, Mark Wahl of John’s Creek, Taylor Walters of Grayson, Matthew Watters of Atlanta, Loren Weaver of Sugar Hill, Julie White of Lawrenceville, Christopher Wiley of Duluth, Connor Winn of Suwanee, Yoon Woo of Suwanee, Xue Xiz of Lilburn, and Yuan Zhong of Lawrenceville.

The following students recently graduated from Samford University: Allison Morgan of Snellville, Luke Keller of Lilburn, and Mona Dossani of Duluth.

The following students were recently named to the Dean’s List at Baylor University for the fall 2012 semester: Brittany Price of Duluth, Zachary Culp of John’s Creek, Laura Hooper of Norcross, and Regina Martinez of Norcross.

The following students recently graduated from Georgia Southwestern State University: Hennella Adeola of Lawrenceville, Jaimie Bishop of Suwanee, Ann Castro of Lilburn, Kathryn Chrisman of Duluth, Julia Kelly of Braselton, Sarah Lamb of Lilburn, Kevin Maceri of Dacula, Zachary Moates of Braselton, Reese Pope of Dacula, and Aubrey Tinklepaugh of Lawrenceville.

The following students recently graduated from Valdosta State University: Brayton Meyer of Lithonia, Hillary Braxton of Atlanta, Kenneth McLaurin of Lithonia, Lynsei Love of Stone Mountain, Montaj Smith of Lithonia, John Mooney of Doraville, Ansley Johnson of Snellville, Ashleigh Vogl of Suwanee, Christine Jones of Dacula, Christine Siciliano of Lawrenceville, Dale Smith of Lawrenceville, Elizabeth Christean Virok of Lawrenceville, Evan Ferrel of Lawrenceville, Farrah Ameri of Lawrenceville, Jed Hodges of Dacula, Jenna Nielsen of Lawrenceville, Kayla Green of Duluth, Keenan Nuzum of Snellville, Kristen Oertzen of Norcross, Leigh Cox of Snellville, Lindsay Taylor of Suwanee, Margaret Bean of Lilburn, Megan Bloom of Snellville, Melody Brooks of Snellville, Morgan Billinger of Lilburn, Morgan Dickerson of Norcross, Nicholas Osnowitz of SUgar Hill, Oluwatomisin Oluwakoya of Lawrenceville, Quintella Bohannon of Lilburn, Rishik Patel of Lawrenceville, Rodney Potter of Suwanee, Ryan Hanik of Lawrenceville, Sara Atkinson of Suwanee, Storm Richardson, Taylor Gale of Lawrenceville, Bradley Hayes of Braselton, and Earle Jones of Hoschton.

Mary Bradley of Lawrenceville was recently named to the President’s List at Graceland University for the fall 2012 semester.

The following students were recently named to the Dean’s List at Valdosta State University for the fall 2012 semester: Alison Sanderson of Stone Mountain, Amelia Inman of Lithonia, Brayton Meyer of Lithonia, Brittney Ikuesan of Lithonia, Jaleel Eugene of Lithonia, Sanjanaa Greenlund of Stone Mountain, Aaminah Brown of Snellville, Abbigail Edwards of Sugar Hill, Adam Swindler of Dacula, Adrianna Taylor of Snellville, Adrienne Hermanski of Duluth, Alexandra DeMercy of Norcross, Amber McMickle of Dacula, Ashley Hill of Lawrenceville, Ashton Rutkowski of Dacula, Benjamin Singleton of Lawrenceville, Brione Ellzey of Lilburn, Bryan Smith of Snellville, Caitlyn Crocker of Grayson, Camille Jabain of Lawrenceville, Cecelia Stephens of Lilburn, Cedricka Lavender of Lawrenceville, Chelsea Nabb of Suwanee, Christopher Aurandt of Snellville, Connie Turkson of Lilburn, Courtney Whitenack of Duluth, Danielle Jarnagin of Lilburn, Diamond Dozia of Lilburn, Erica Smitherman of Duluth, Jacob Thomas of Suwanee, Jasmine Posey of Snellville, John Desselle of Snellville, Jonathan Hernandez of Lawrenceville, Jordan Franklin of Lilburn, Joshua Wilson of Lawrenceville, Juliane Vasquez of Grayson, Katelyn Tanguay of Suwanee, Katherine Johnston of Norcross, Kathleen Click of Duluth, Katie Perkins of Dacula, Kayla Jones of Duluth, Kelly Lunsford of Lawrenceville, Kiana Lively of Duluth, Kira Spanks of Lawrenceville, Laura Hernandez of Snellville, Lauren Hamnett of Suwanee, Lauren Peebles of Lawrenceville, Lisa Connelly of Dacula, Lorraine Dawkins of Lawrenceville, Lucas Bell of John’s Creek, MacKenzie Senesac of Dacula, Madeleine Grudzien of Lawrenceville, Madison Silva of Duluth, Malahkai Pizarro of Lilburn, Maryah Fields of Lilburn, Maya Newsome of Norcross, Megan Turner of Lawrenceville, Melody Brooks of Snellville, Melody Cruz of Duluth, Michael Hart of Sugar Hill, Michael Nuce of Lawrenceville, Michelle Bunting of Snellville, Morgan Lee of Lawrenceville, Morgan Posey of Suwanee, Morgan Wiggins of Snellville, Myinda Scarbrough of Suwanee, Nathinael Wondimu of Lawrenceville, Nicole Hernandez of Lawrenceville, Nicole Metsch of Lawrenceville, Nicole Nauert of Lawrenceville, Nicole Patrick of Lawrenceville, Nicole Truett of Snellville, Nonyem Fagbohun of Norcross, Oluwatomisin Oluwakoya of Lawrenceville, Ozioma Enworom of Dacula, Rencia Gravesande of Snellville, Rylee Gatzemeyer of Buford, Sajaye Samuda of Lawrenceville, Samantha North of Dacula, Serena Buis of Snellville, Shannon Gestwick of Lawrenceville, Shaun Harrison of Snellville, Shelby Castagna of Lawrenceville, Skylar Patterson-Mille of Norcross, Steven Mancinelli of Dacula, Sydney Pearlstein of Lawrenceville, Sydni Ross of Duluth, Taylor Lesniak of Duluth, Taylor Thomas of Snellville, Taylor Wehunt of Dacula, Tori Brown of Grayson, Torrey Palacios of Snellville, Tynisha Bledsoe of Lawrenceville, Zachary Andrew of Dacula, Jennifer Nguyen of Gainesville, Abigail Jamison of Hoschton, Danielle McArdle of Hoschton, Marissa Flanigan of Hoschton, Philip Liotta of Hoschton, and Rebecca Hanson of Braselton.

Rachael Brucks was recently named to the Dean’s List at Keene State College for the fall 2012 semester.

The following students were recently named to the President’s List at Georgia Southwestern State University for the fall 2012 semester: Jennifer Deaver of Snellville, Darby Lukaschus of Buford, and Delia Mixon of Norcross.

Katherine Narvaez of Atlanta was recently named to the Dean’s List at Mary Baldwin College for the fall 2012 semester.

David Harley of Sugar Hill was recently named to the Dean’s List at The University of Saint Mary for the fall 2012 semester.

The following students recently graduated from The University of Memphis: Linda Cleaves of Stone Mountain, Carolyn McCoy of Duluth, and Shenika McCoy of Duluth.

The following students recently graduated from Armstrong Atlantic State University: Jadonna Grimes of Lawrenceville, Tamar Baker of Dacula, Ashley Buckett of Snellville, Giulianna Calvo of Snellville, and Rachel Livingston of Hoschton.

Michael Cantrell of Dacula recently received a degree from Wofford College.

Melissa Effa of Lilburn was recently named to the Dean’s List at Loyola Marymount University for the fall 2012 semester.

Carolyn Morkeh of Suwanee recently graduated from Bellevue University.

Diana Whisman of Buford recently graduated from Shawnee State University.

Jonathan Sculley of Norcross was recently named to the Dean’s List at LeTourneau University for the fall 2012 semester.

Samantha Hancock of Duluth was recently named to the Dean’s List at Georgia Southwestern State University for the fall 2012 semester.

Emily Pirkl of Snellville was recently named to the Dean’s List at Marquette University for the fall 2012 semester.

April Barnes of Lawrenceville recently graduated from Auburn University at Montgomery.

Brandon Gilbert of Lawrenceville was recently named to the Dean’s List at Auburn University of Montgomery for the fall 2012 semester.

The following students were recently named to the Dean’s List at Brenau University for the fall 2012 semester: Brittany Aikens of Braselton, Carly Berg of Duluth, Miranda Bollinger of Lawrenceville, Nicola Boyes of Grayson, Caitlin Cavanaugh of Suwanee, Hannah Doster of Hoschton, Melissa Evers of Dacula, Allison Glasscock of Dacula, Jamey Hoge of Buford, Kristin Kennedy of Lawrenceville, Casey Kozozemski of Lawrenceville, Katherine Mantle of Auburn, Amanda Meeks of Dacula, Jackie Mileson of Lawrenceville, Sundas Mushtaq of Lawrenceville, Aissatou Ndiaya of Gainesville, Hannah Norwood of Lawrenceville, Pytron Parker of Norcross, Abigail Paul of Sugar Hill, Kimberlee Phillips of Lawrenceville, Lois Powell of Suwanee, Valerie Rodriguez of Braselton, Alyson Shields of John’s Creek, Cynthia Shobert of Lilburn, Ariel Simmons of Gainesville, Megan Smith of Sugar Hill, Cynthia Sewart of Lilburn, Melissa Tavilla of Suwanee, Alaina Troha of Auburn, Kendyl Turk of Gainesville, and Amanda Wilson of Lawrenceville.

The following students were recently named to the Merit List at Brenau University for the fall 2012 semester: Francisca Ani of Lawrenceville, Gabriella Arenas of Lawrenceville, Anna Arroyo of Lawrenceville, Ganiyat Bakare of Norcross, Joseph Baptiste of Dacula, Annette Barcelona of Duluth, Katie Barth of Duluth, Danielle Boyd of Braselton, Christine Broome of Gainesville, Nyoka Bryan of Buford, Jasmyn Farmer of Norcross, Paris Hawkins of Lawrenceville, Michelle Headed-Lewis of Lilburn, Deirdre Hollis of Lawrenceville, Dianna Honan of Braselton, Anna Jackson of Lawrenceville, Abigail Kaplan of Norcross, Afshan Lakhani of Lawrenceville, Johanne Lesage of Lawrenceville, Katie Lomma of Braselton, Kecia Lott-Hodson of Grayson, Tyana Luna of Lawrenceville, Ashley Maag of Stone Mountain, Jill Mansfield of Gainesville, Karen Marcus of Duluth, Jessi McFarland of Lawrenceville, Michael Mellinger of Lawrenceville, Andrea Mills of Dacula, Heather Moore of Dacula, Akida Mukeshimana of Lawrenceville, Silvana Narvaez of Gainesville, Whitney O’Callaghan of Sugar Hill, Sarah Saenz of Lawrenceville, Carla Spencer of Lawrenceville, Jasmine St. Bernard of Norcross, Sasha Stovall of Gainesville, Steven Tatum of Buford, Amy Walls of Braselton, Ainyeh Walton of Duluth, Alexandria Watkins of Grayson, Teniqua Westry of Lawrenceville, Rebecca Willis of Stone Mountain, and Amy Wilson of Sugar Hill.

The following students were recently named to the Academic Achievement List at Georgia Southwestern State University for the fall 2012 semester: Hennella Adeola of Lawrenceville, George Banketas of Norcross, Amanda Bruner of Sugar Hill, Ann Castro of Lilburn, Sarah Lamb of Lilburn, Kevin Maceri of Dacula, Aubrey Tinklepaugh of Lawrenceville, and Mylinh Yun of Atlanta.

The following students were recently named to the dean’s list at Tennessee State University for the fall 2012 semester: Isaiah Armstrong of Lithonia, George Burgess of Lithonia, Maryam Craft of Snellville, Ulecia Daniel of Stone Mountain, Brittany Deas of Stone Mountain, Rachel Dennis of Lithonia, Stephanie Dixon of Duluth, Royce Freeman of Lawrenceville, Javona Hanson of Lithonia, Marisa Hugley Clark of Grayson, Devonte Johnson of Lithonia, Jaleah Jones of Lithonia, Kenisha Ladler of Stone Mountain, Basia Lee of Lawrenceville, Shaquille Michael of Lithonia, Heriberto Palacio of Lithonia, Regina Peavy of Stone Mountain, Jatoia Potts of Lithonia, Lijah Sanford of Stone Mountain, and Christina Thornton of Stone Mountain.

Amanda Geertgens of Snellville was recently named to the dean’s list at Herkimer County Community College for the fall 2012 semester.

The following students were recently named to the dean’s list at Armstrong Atlantic State University for the fall 2012 semester: Thomani Adams of Lawrenceville, Christina Beasley of Suwanee, Kayla Benifield of Hoschton, Amber Blossomgame of Lawrenceville, Giuliana Calvo of Snellville, Kelcy Connolly of Duluth, Allison Dawson of Suwanee, Patience Manu of Lawrenceville, Morgan Mitchell of Lilburn, Ondreauna Nelson of Auburn, Zachary Owens of Snellville, Kristina Pascutti of Lilburn, Keya Patel of Suwanee, Shinal Patel of Lilburn, Christine Patterson of Lilburn, Cindy Piedra of Duluth, Hannah Towhey of Lilburn, Joseph Viteri of Suwanee, Allison Williams of Atlanta, and Kristy Yun of Duluth.

The following students were recently named to the president’s list at Armstrong Atlantic State University for the fall 2012 semester: Thomani Adams of Lawrenceville, Christina Beasley of Suwanee, Giulianna Calvo of Snellville, Patience Manu of Lawrenceville, Ondreauna Nelson of Auburn, Kristina Pascutti of Lilburn, Keya Patel of Suwanee, Christine Patterson of Lilburn, Cindy Piedra of Duluth, Hannah Towhey of Lilburn, and Joseph Viteri of Suwanee.

Hilary Utley of Lawrenceville was recently named to the president’s list at Union University for the fall 2012 semester.

The following students were recently named to the President’s List at Clemson University for the fall 2012 semester: Julia Turner of Atlanta, Zachary Day of Duluth, Benjamin Doherty of Duluth, Ryan Philliber of Grayson, Elizabeth Stephens of Grayson, Ross Beppler of Johns Creek, Shawn Backstrom of Lawrenceville, Emily Foy of Lawrenceville, Lauren Moncrief of Lawrenceville, Richard Rucker of Lawrenceville, Tabitha Banks of Lilburn, Blair Garrett of Lilburn, Eric Fletcher of Norcross, Charles Quillian of Stone Mountain, Mark Chestnut of Suwanee, Sarah Kelley of Suwanee, Howard Martin III of Suwanee, Melissa Moore of Suwanee, Lauren O’Donnell of Suwanee, Patrick Sanders of Suwanee, and Hope Wooster of Suwanee.