Breaking News

Atlanta Falcons fire head coach Mike Smith December 29, 2014

0

Gwinnett Daily Post 2013 All-County Football Team

Offensive Player of the Year: Tyler Henderson, Collins Hill, Sr. (STORY)

Rushed for 1,554 yards and 23 touchdowns, and also caught 27 passes for 331 yards and four touchdowns, to help Eagles win share of Region 7-AAAAAA championship

Defensive Player of the Year: Kevin Mouhon, Norcross, Sr. (STORY)

Led the county in tackles with 181 stops and made 3.5 sacks to help the Blue Devils win the Class AAAAAA state championship

Coach of the Year: Tommy Jones, Dacula (STORY)

In first season, led the Falcons to a 8-5 record and the Class AAAAAA state playoffs after finishing 1-9 in 2012

OFFENSE

FIRST TEAM

• QB Hayden Sphire, North Gwinnett, Sr.

Threw for 2,639 yards and 34 touchdowns for state runner-up

• RB Jordan Ellis, Peachtree Ridge, Sr.

Rushed for 1,677 yards and county-best 30 rushing TDs

• RB C.J. Leggett, North Gwinnett, Sr.

Led the county in rushing with 1,734 yards and 23 TDs

• WR Nate Brown, North Gwinnett, Sr.

Had 61 catches for 1,041 yards and county-best 21 receiving TDs

• WR K.J. Parmer, Archer, Sr.

Had 57 catches for 752 yards, nine TDs; also rushed for three TDs and threw for four scores

• TE Isaac Nauta, Buford, Soph.

Made 19 catches for 389 yards with five TDs; had 49 tackles on defense with six sacks and four forced fumbles

• OL Mitch Hyatt, North Gwinnett, Jr.

Highly touted recruit opened holes for the county’s leading rusher

• OL Dennis Edwards, South Gwinnett, Sr.

Graded out 88 percent on blocking assignments with 24 pancake blocks and 32 knockdowns

• OL Christian Harris, Collins Hill, Sr.

Helped protect the county’s leading passer

• OL Kaleb Kim, Mill Creek, Jr.

Graded out 88 percent on blocking assignments with 37 pancake blocks

• OL Nick Polino, Buford, Jr.

Paved way for more than 4,000 yards rushing, graded out 89 percent on blocking assignments with 122 knockdowns

• All-purpose Micah Abernathy, GAC, Jr.

Rushed for 1,664 yards and 20 TDs, 4 KOR for 279 yards two TDs

• K Michael D’Angola, North Gwinnett, Sr.

Scored 96 points, making 12 of 15 field goals and 60 of 62 PATs

SECOND TEAM

QB Tyler Herman, Collins Hill, Sr.

RB Josh Boyd, Norcross, Sr.

RB Tario Fuller, Lanier, Jr.

WR Caleb Scott, North Gwinnett, Sr.

WR Darius Slayton, GAC, Jr.

TE Connor Redmond, Archer, Jr.

OL Trey Derouen, Parkview, Jr.

OL M.J. Couzan, Archer, Sr.

OL Josh Fannin, Mill Creek, Jr.

OL Ryan Northrup, Norcross, Sr.

OL Owen Painter, Grayson, Sr.

All-purpose Thomas Wilson, Buford, Sr.

K Brandon Morrow, Brookwood, Sr.

THIRD TEAM

QB Gabe Tiller, Archer, Jr.

RB Charles Shavers, Shiloh, Jr.

RB Ryan Moore, Meadowcreek, Sr.

WR Coray Keel, South Gwinnett, Sr.

WR Clinton Lynch, Norcross, Sr.

TE Chris Herndon, Norcross, Sr.

OL Joe Kelley, Brookwood, Sr.

OL Harrison Morgan, Buford, Sr.

OL Britt Lee, GAC, Sr.

OL Trenton Jenkins, Norcross, Sr.

OL Dewey Van Allen, Lanier, Sr.

All-purpose Myron Burton, Peachtree Ridge, Sr.

K Matt Bonadies, Buford, Jr.

DEFENSE

FIRST TEAM

• DL Dante Sawyer, North Gwinnett, Sr.

Made 80 tackles, 6 sacks, 1 interception for state runner-up

• DL Lorenzo Carter, Norcross, Sr.

Made 125 tackles, six sacks for state champions

• DL Bijan Sirleaf, Dacula, Jr.

Made 65 tackles, four sacks, 1 interception; also rushed for 449 yards, five TDs as fullback

• DL Trevon McSwain, Lanier, Jr.

Made 67 tackles, nine sacks for Longhorns’ first playoff team

• LB Joshua Thomas, Buford, Jr.

Made 56 tackles, four tackles for losses, two sacks, recovered four fumbles; rushed for 1,064 yards, 16 TDs at RB

• LB Korie Rogers, Buford, Sr.

Made 83 tackles, nine tackles for loss, four sacks

• LB Duane Lee, Archer, Sr.

Made 90 tackles, four sacks, one interception

• LB Jaquan Frazier, Norcross, Sr.

Made 141 tackles, 4.5 sacks, two interceptions

• DB Rhyan England, Collins Hills, Sr.

Led county in interceptions with nine, made 75 tackles

• DB Dylan Singleton, Archer, Soph.

Made 113 tackles, three interceptions

• DB Bobby Young, North Gwinnett, Sr.

Made 101 tackles, two interceptions

• P Ross Wood, GAC, Sr.

Had 41.5-yard punting average

SECOND TEAM

DL Averee Giles, Berkmar, Sr.

DL Miles Fox, Collins Hill, Jr.

DL Donte Gordon, Buford, Sr.

DL Anree Saint-Amour, North Gwinnett, Jr.

LB Michael Shaw, Lanier, Sr.

LB Daniel Fennell, Grayson, Jr.

LB Adonis Thomas, Central Gwinnett, Sr.

LB Jonathan Thomas, Collins Hill, Sr.

DB Bryce Lewis, Parkview, Sr.

DB Tre Neal, Buford, Sr.

DB John Gillis, Archer, Sr.

P Evan Pantels, Peachtree Ridge, Sr.

THIRD TEAM

DL J.B. Kouassi, Norcross, Jr.

DL Justin Young, Grayson, Sr.

DL Tomon Fox, Collins Hill, Soph.

DL Jordan Jones, Mountain View, Jr.

LB Warren McWilliams, Norcross, Sr.

LB Carter Cross, North Gwinnett, Sr.

LB Justis Rosser, Parkview, Sr.

DB Jordan Noil, Norcross, Sr.

DB Austin Exford, Shiloh, Sr.

DB Rashad Hall, Berkmar, Sr.

DB Quentin Jones, Collins Hill, Sr.

P Jesse Romero, Meadowcreek, Sr.