0

SWIM/DIVE ROUNDUP: North Gwinnett gets past Duluth

North Gwinnett’s swimming and diving teams earned victories in a meet with Duluth this past weekend.

The North girls won by a 196-118 margin and the boys won 188-126.

The Bulldogs’ boys event winners were Nick Mahoney in the 200-yard freestyle (1 minute, 56.20 seconds), Tyler Mazurek in the 200 individual medley (2:00.74) and 100 free (50.45), Cole Cannon in the 50 free (23.09), Tim Hoell in diving (238.15 points), Matt Shelton in the 100 butterfly (56.09) and Evan Sobol (500 free, 5:18.09).

First-place finishers for the North girls were Maddie Sibilia (200 free, 2:00.82 and 500 free, 5:19.42), Abigail Duncan (200 IM, 2:16.70), Hannah Terranova (50 free, 26.44) and Maggie Anderson (100 fly, 1:02.28).

Duluth got event wins from Erin Hembree (diving, 257.80), Becca Erwin (100 free, 55.13 and 100 breaststroke, 1:12.81), Chase Adams (100 backstroke, 58.90), Allison Chandler (100 back, 1:02.26) and Jonathan Yang (100 breast, 1:01.15).

Brookwood places high at invitational

Both of Brookwood’s teams posted top-four finishes at this past weekend’s Madeleine Jude Brown Invitational, a competitive meet at Emory that featured 25 boys teams and 25 girls teams.

The Broncos were third in the girls division and fourth in the boys division.

Alex Taylor was the champion in two events for the Brookwood boys. He was first in both the 50 free (21.74) and 100 back (52.71).

Teammates Austin Harmel (second in 200 free, 1:47.52 and second in 500 free, 4:55.12) and Jacob Rees (second in 200 IM, 2:02.44) also posted top finishes.

The Broncos’ Maddy Cohen won the 100 back (59.76) and was second in the 50 free (25.35), and Erin Scott also won an event, taking first in the 100 breast (1:07.82). Teammate Anna Jahns had two runner-up finishes (200 free, 1:56.92 and 500 free, 5:09.86).

Wesleyan’s Gardner wins diving title

Wesleyan’s Abby Gardner placed first in the diving competition at last weekend’s Madeleine Jude Brown Invitational at Emory.

Gardner scored 493.90 points to easily finish ahead of the runner-up score of 406.85.

Teammate Kate McCahan (404.65) finished third.

Wolves win own invitational

The host Wolves won the overall and girls titles at their own Wesleyan Invitational over the weekend. The boys team placed second.

Wesleyan tallied 599 combined points, including 327 in girls (Centennial was runner-up at 242) and 272 in boys (Holy Innocents’ won at 283).

The Wolves got event wins from Caroline White (50 free, 26.25 and 100 free, 56.92), Abby Gardner (diving, 476.95) and Luke Hedrick (100 fly, 57.83).

Mill Creek, Peachtree Ridge split

Mill Creek won the girls division 198-111, but Peachtree Ridge won the boys division 183-126 to earn a split of the two schools’ meet this past weekend.

Mill Creek got individual wins from Will Jordan (200 IM, 2:09.49), Garrison Bemis (50 free, 22.57 and 100 back, 55.56), Anna Guynes (50 free, 25.64 and 100 free, 56.57), Cameron Sachse (diving, 155.45), Malan Anderson (diving, 166.70), Christopher Pierce (100 fly, 58.22), Cadie Crow (100 fly, 1:00.39) and Katherine Gibson (100 back, 1:02.11).

Peachtree Ridge’s first-place swims from Kent Yang (200 free, 1:50.24 and 500 free, 4:56.75), Savannah Ruedt (200 free, 1:57.56), Carrington BeVier (200 IM, 2:13.13), Reed Wynn (100 free, 48.35 and 100 breast, 1:03.27), Tinsley Flint (500 free, 5:18.09) and Riha Moss (100 breast, 1:07.94).

Collins Hill sweeps tri-meet with Archer, Norcross

Collins Hill won both divisions of a meet this past weekend with Archer and Norcross.

The Eagles scored 273 points in the girls division, Archer was second with 193 and Norcross was third at 165. Collins Hill was first in the boys meet with 301 points, ahead of Norcross (231) and Archer (115).

Collins Hill’s individual winners were Alfonso Castillo (200 free, 1:51.13 and 500 free, 4:53.42), Jon Atnip (50 free, 22.77), Bria Williams (50 free, 26.64 and 100 free, 58.50), Brooke Phillips (500 free, 5:47.49), Driscoll Crabbe (100 back, 1:00.04) and Taylor Aguirre (100 breast, 1:00.93).

Archer got first-place swims from Alexi Smith (200 free, 2:03.41 and 100 fly, 1:03.67) and Hannah Mahaffey (200 IM, 2:17.24 and 100 back, 1:02.03).

Norcross’ event winners were Carter Woodfield (200 IM, 2:03.44 and 100 fly, 54.58), Griffin Ramsey (diving, 265.90), Mimi Moss (diving, 167.40), Ian Bagent (100 free, 51.54) and Sydney Story (100 breast, 1:13.65).

Mountain View sweeps quad meet

Mountain View took first in both the boys and girls divisions this past weekend at a quad-meet with Buford, Lanier and South Gwinnett.

The girls division scoring finished with Mountain View (191) ahead of Buford (139), Lanier (120) and South (59). The Bears scored 182 points in the boys meet to top Buford (140), Lanier (94) and South (63).

Mountain View’s event winners were Jordan Rubin (200 free, 2:01.00 and 100 breast, 1:06.77), Sandrine Lefebvre (200 free, 2:10.50 and 500 free, 5:47.80), Amanda Flatt (200 IM, 2:41.84), Zachary Higashi (diving, 215.90), Ross Tarantino (100 fly, 54.66 and 100 back, 58.00), Alex Lowery (100 fly, 1:15.97) and Abby Hulsey (100 free, 58.91).

Lanier’s first-place finishers were Tyler Tillman (200 IM, 2:25.30), Jake Ojeda (50 free, 24.35) and Elizabeth Nettleship (50 free, 27.32).

Buford’s event winners were Ben Wellington (100 free, 55.04), Paul Stef (500 free, 6:14.92) and Brittany Litke (100 back, 1:02.75 and 100 breast, 1:13.57).

South got a win in diving from Markiyah Davis (216.70).

Grayson tops Dacula, Central

Grayson’s teams earned a pair of victories over the weekend in a tri-meet with Dacula and Central Gwinnett.

The Rams won the girls division with 235 points, to runner-up Dacula’s 213, and won the boys division with 261, just ahead of Dacula’s 237.

Grayson got first-place showings from Connor Hays (200 free, 2:07.34 and 500 free, 6:02.10), Hatton Hunter (200 free, 2:18.39 and 500 free, 6:23.08), Makenzie Narey (200 IM, 2:35.24), Mason McIntyre (50 free, 22.29 and 100 fly, 52.80), Jeremy Rutledge (diving, 202.20), Rachel Wellington (diving, 177.20), Brock Tate (100 free, 55.92), Kayla Wade (100 free, 1:03.45) and Amber Metcalf (100 back, 1:20.19).

First-place swimmers for Dacula were Brady Kelly (200 IM, 2:10.10), Virginia Brinkley (50 free, 27.30), Julianna Wagar (100 fly, 1:15.30), Andrew Johnson (100 back, 59.07), Kenny Dove (100 breast, 1:09.79) and Hannah Jaeger (100 breast, 1:16.87).

Parkview tops Dacula, Meadowcreek

Parkview rolled to a pair of victories this past weekend in a tri-meet with Dacula and Meadowcreek.

The Panthers scored 289 points in the girls division (to Dacula’s 171 and Meadowcreek’s 134) and 302 points in the boys meet (to Dacula’s 196 and Meadowcreek’s 122).

Parkview got boys victories from Jacob Finco (200 free, 1:55.03), Bradley Downs (200 IM, 2:07.66), Dalton Vaux (50 free, 22.76), Ben Warren (diving, 210.85), Matthew Rollins (100 free, 51.41), Willy Lehner (500 free, 5:15.07) and Samuel Kim (100 back, 56.63).

The Panthers’ girls winners were Julie Seals (200 free, 2:11.37 and 500 free, 6:08.71), Megan Yang (50 free, 26.02 and 100 back, 1:02.06), Sarah Loftus (diving, 126.40), Natalie Goza (100 fly, 1:13.07), Morgan Fleming (100 free, 53.08) and Chelsea Keown (100 breast, 1:12.69).

Dacula got a first-place finishes from Kianna Sanders (200 IM, 3:02.31) and Andrew Johnson (100 fly, 53.11 and 100 breast, 1:03.99).

Shiloh wins over Berkmar, North Hall

Shiloh was first in both divisions of a tri-meet with Berkmar and North Hall this past weekend.

The Generals won the girls division with 222 points to North Hall’s 138 and Berkmar’s 121. Shiloh’s boys were first at 253 and Berkmar was second at 149.

Shiloh’s event winners were Ryan Viña (200 free, 2:17.66), David Holtzman (200 IM, 2:27.07), Hannah Cheek (200 IM, 3:13.73), Dominic Taylro (diving, 134.30), Alyson Houchin (diving, 67.90), Bryant Wright (500 free, 7:28.10), Soni Allen (500 free, 7:38.80) and Heather Alarcon (100 breast, 1:45.49).

Berkmar’s individual wins came from Lauren Leung (50 free, 31.56 and 100 back, 1:19.64), Christopher Nguyen (100 fly, 1:03.18) and Ivan Perez (100 free, 1:02.83).