0

Touchdown Club of Gwinnett honors best in high school football

Members of the Collins Hill football team pose with head coach Kevin Reach following the Touchdown Club of Gwinnett’s All County Awards Banquet Thursday night in Duluth. (Photo: Karl L. Moore)

Members of the Collins Hill football team pose with head coach Kevin Reach following the Touchdown Club of Gwinnett’s All County Awards Banquet Thursday night in Duluth. (Photo: Karl L. Moore)

Another highly successful season was celebrated Thursday night at the Sonesta Gwinnett Place, where the Touchdown Club of Gwinnett held its annual banquet to honor the best in local high school football.

A crowd of around 600 players, parents and supporters packed a ballroom for an evening of awards, highlighted by 11 elite player of the year awards that were dominated by North Gwinnett.

North earned four of those 11 major awards with quarterback of the year Hayden Sphire, wide receiver of the year Nate Brown, offensive lineman of the year Mitch Hyatt and defensive lineman of the year Dante Sawyer.

Fellow stats finalists Norcross and Buford also had multiple award-winners. Norcross’ Lorenzo Carter was named athlete of the year and teammate Kevin Mouhon shared linebacker of the year honors with Buford’s Korie Rogers. Buford also had the tight end of the year in Isaac Nauta and the specialist of the year in Thomas Wilson.

The other major winners were Peachtree Ridge’s Jordan Ellis as running back of the year and Collins Hill’s Rhyan England as defensive back of the year.

Sports Medicine South and its founder, Gary Levengood, also presented the inaugural Beyond Better Award to Greater Atlanta Christian head coach Tim Hardy and the GAC community for their good deed involving visiting Howard School (Tenn.) this year. Howard’s players lost valuables in a robbery during their visit to play GAC, so the Spartans gathered money to cover the lost items and also donated equipment to the program.

Parkview head coach Cecil Flowe, who retired after this season, was presented with a special award to conclude the event. Flowe ledthe Panthers to four state titles during his tenure.

MOBILE USERS: Click here to view the photos.

The following is a breakdown of the other players, coaches and boosters honored at the event:

All-County First Team

Offense

QB Tyler Herman, Collins Hill

RB Micah Abernathy, GAC

RB Tyler Henderson, Collins Hill

RB Charles Shavers, Shiloh

WR Coray Keel, South Gwinnett

WR K.J. Parmer, Archer

WR Darius Slayton, GAC

TE Connor Redmond, Archer

OL Trey Derouen, Parkview

OL Dennis Edwards, South Gwinnett

OL Christian Harris, Collins Hill

OL Kaleb Kim, Mill Creek

OL Nick Polino, Buford

K Michael D’Angola, North Gwinnett

K Brandon Morrow, Brookwood

KR Fred Langston, South Gwinnett

Defense

DL Miles Fox, Collins Hill

DL Averee Giles, Berkmar

DL Trevon McSwain, Lanier

DL Bijan Sirleaf, Dacula

LB Daniel Fennell, Grayson

LB Duane Lee, Archer

LB Michael Shaw, Lanier

LB Joshua Thomas, Buford

DB Bryce Lewis, Parkview

DB Tre Neal, Buford

DB Dylan Singleton, Archer

DB Bobby Young, North Gwinnett

P Evan Pantels, Peachtree Ridge

All-County Second Team

Offense

QB Gabe Tiller, Archer

RB C.J. Leggett, North Gwinnett

RB Ryan Moore, Meadowcreek

WR Myron Burton, Peachtree Ridge

WR Clinton Lynch, Norcross

WR Caleb Scott, North Gwinnett

TE Chris Herndon, Norcross

OL M.J. Couzan, Archer

OL Josh Fannin, Mill Creek

OL Joe Kelly, Brookwood

OL Ryan Northrup, Norcross

OL Owen Painter, Grayson

K Matt Bonadies, Buford

KR Kelan Fraise, Dacula

Defense

DL Donte Gordon, Buford

DL Donovan Kelly, South Gwinnett

DL Anree Saint-Amour, North Gwinnett

DL Justin Young, Grayson

LB Adonis Thomas, Central Gwinnett

LB Jonathan Thomas, Collins Hill

LB Jay Wallo, Hebron

LB Jamal Wise, Berkmar

DB Austin Exford, Shiloh

DB John Gillis, Archer

DB Rashad Hall, Berkmar

DB Quentin Jones, Collins Hill

P Ross Wood, GAC

Kevin Maloof Award

(For player who puts team above himself)

Archer: Gerrard Lyons

Berkmar: Brien Hunter

Brookwood: Hobson McCain

Buford: Connor Gildemeyer

Central Gwinnett: Adam Riley

Collins Hill: Franky Filto

Dacula: Brandon Ake

Duluth: Brandon Pinkney

Grayson: Chase King

GAC: Parker Polhill

Hebron: Jay Wallo

Lanier: Tario Fuller

Meadowcreek: Laquan Johnson

Mill Creek: Devozea Felton

Mountain View: Mark Adams

Norcross: Warren McWilliams

North Gwinnett: Carter Cross

Parkview: Justis Rosser

Peachtree Ridge: Miles Pate

Shiloh: Cameron Stewart

South Gwinnett: Malik Brown

Wesleyan: Heath Middlebrooks

Cecil Morris Award

(for player whose season was slowed or cut short by injury)

Jaquan Morris, Berkmar

Josh Brown, Brookwood

Deion King, Buford

Ben Yarn, Collins Hill

C.J. Brady, Dacula

Jesse Landers, Lanier

Carter Governale, Mill Creek

Eric Autry, Parkview

Daivon Harris, South Gwinnett

Scholar-Athlete Award

Archer: Tochi Ohuabunwa

Berkmar: Mason Brown

Brookwood: Walton Taylor

Buford: Taylor Mitchell

Central Gwinnett: Braden Glover

Collins Hill: Tommy Lawrence

Dacula: Josh Lovin

Duluth: Alex Brown

Grayson: Lane Seale

GAC: Rafe Chapple

Hebron: Joe Bova

Lanier: Dewey Van Allen

Meadowcreek: Antonio Bailey

Mill Creek: Andrew Sciara

Mountain View: Coleton Brindle

Norcross: Zack Forte

North Gwinnett: Jehoshua Chang

Parkview: John Patterson

Peachtree Ridge: Davis Lackey

Shiloh: Scott Roberts

South Gwinnett: Donald Onyeanula

Wesleyan: John Adent

Tally Johnson Award

(assistant coach of the year)

Archer: Brad Williams

Berkmar: Jason Threat

Brookwood: David Nelson

Buford: Drew Anthony

Central Gwinnett: Chad Smith

Dacula: Clint Jenkins

Duluth: Maurice Hicks

Grayson: Richard Gillespie

GAC: Kendall Knight

Hebron: Blake Murphy

Meadowcreek: Jamal Robertson

Mountain View: Jason Turner

Norcross: Heath Herron

North Gwinnett: Traye Moore

Parkview: Chris Wagner

Peachtree Ridge: Chuck Allen

Shiloh: Mike Nash

South Gwinnett: Sharard Pritchett

Wesleyan: Lee Rider

Dave Hunter Award

(for outstanding community service)

Archer: Melissa Gillis

Central Gwinnett: Joel Glover

Collins Hill: Tracy Henderson

Duluth: Vivian Carey

Grayson: Larry Grizzle

GAC: Cindy Kahn

Hebron: Todd Heflin

Lanier: Glennis Barnes

Meadowcreek: Reagan Cortez

Mill Creek: Sherrie Campbell

Mountain View: Susan McCloud

Norcross: Sophia Mahfood

North Gwinnett: Ken Manning

Peachtree Ridge: Whitney Reichard

Shiloh: Kevin Freeman

Wesleyan: Josh Weigel

All-County Honorable Mention

Alvin Addy, Central Gwinnett; John Adent, Wesleyan; Emmanuel Aka, Norcross; Mike Allen, Brookwood; Robbie Armstrong, Archer; Nick Aube, Brookwood; Antonio Bailey, Meadowcreek; Mohamed Barry, Grayson; Joe Bova, Hebron; Daron Bowles, Shiloh; Josh Boyd, Norcross; Ryan Brennan, Wesleyan; Cameryn Brent, Grayson; Derrick Brown, Lanier; Almonzo Brown, North Gwinnett; Orlando Brown, Peachtree Ridge; Andrew Buckmire, South Gwinnett; Theo Burnette, Duluth; Natori Burney, Berkmar; A.J. Bush, Norcross; Paul Carothers, GAC; Kaleb Catchings, Berkmar; Jack Chambers, Parkview; Rafe Chapple, GAC; Daniel David, Mill Creek; Kyle Davis, Archer; Walden Davis, Peachtree Ridge; Chris Dickhute, Mill Creek; Jesse Dyer, Dacula; Justin Edwards, Peachtree Ridge; Avery Elford, North Gwinnett; Jacque Evangelister, Dacula; Kevin Ficklin, Dacula; Tomon Fox, Collins Hill; Benjamin Frazier, Buford; Jaquan Frazier, Norcross; Matthew Glisson, Hebron; Kevin Grier, Berkmar; Austin Hamilton, Grayson; Jacob Harper, Hebron; Aaron Harris, Peachtre Ridge; Jordan Hayes, Grayson; Adeniyi Henderson-Harden, Meadowcreek; Hunter Holland, Buford; Mitch Hornsby, Archer; Malik Johnson, Mountain View; Stuart Johnson, Wesleyan; Jordan Jones, Mountain View; Ian Killian, South Gwinnett; Darious Latimore, Central Gwinnett; Nick Lawson, Parkview; Britt Lee, GAC; C.J. Mayes, Dacula; Grant McDonald, Collins Hill; Jeremy McDuffie, Shiloh; Harrison Morgan, Buford; Randy Nails, Archer; Abed Nelson, South Gwinnett; Amari Newsome, Shiloh; Khalil Newton, Duluth; Oliver Niyungeko, Meadowcreek; Joseph Park, Collins Hill; John Patterson, Parkview; Matt Price, Brookwood; Robert Pucciarello, North Gwinnett; Chace Reid, South Gwinnett; Adam Riley, Central Gwinnett; Justis Rosser, Parkview; Trey Selman, Hebron; Chris Shelling, Central Gwinnett; Dwayne Smith, Collins Hill; DeAndre Smith, Meadowcreek; Dre Smith, North Gwinnett; Mamadou Soumahor, Berkmar; Kyle Stepherson, Mill Creek; Cameron Stewart, Shiloh; Keenan Sweeney, Brookwood; Jordan Sylvain, Mill Creek; Devin Terry, Duluth; Dewey Van Allen, Lanier; Ricky Viengxay, Lanier; John Walker, Wesleyan; Kielan Whitner, Mountain View; Jamyest Williams, Duluth; Chris Williams, GAC; Grey Lee Williams, Lanier; Terrance Wilson, Buford; Kendel Wright, Mountain View