0

Region 8-AAAAAA selects best from soccer season

The All-Region 8-AAAAAA boys and girls soccer teams were released this week after voting was completed by the region's coaches.

South Gwinnett's Chris Calvin was selected as boys coach of the year, while the girls coach of the year went to Parkview's Judson Hamby.

The region's coaches also chose all-region teams and a player of the year at each position. Those award-winners are as follows:

Region 8-AAAAAA Girls

Goalkeeper of the year: Mariah Garner, Parkview

Defender of the year: Jessica Allen, Grayson

Midfielder of the year: Emma Carlson, Parkview

Forward of the year: Kim Fincher, Brookwood

First Team

Goalkeeper

Kristen Rivers, Brookwood

Defenders

Ali Litchfield, Parkview

Kristin Kelly, Dacula

Kristina Meyer, Parkview

Gabrielle Coumes, Archer

Midfielders

Cassidy Barker, Brookwood

Brittney Bennett, Grayson

Ella Stevens, Grayson

Valeria Bermeo, Dacula

Fiorella Gamarra, Brookwood

Forwards

Kristin Telford, Parkview

Shannon Maloney, Brookwood

Second Team

Goalkeepers

Cadye Picklesimer, Grayson

Madison Glunn, Dacula

Defenders

Hannah Supple, Central Gwinnett

Aku Aduboffour, Berkmar

Courtney Terilli, Archer

Midfielders

Kelly Geary, South Gwinnett

Shelby Pallone, Archer

Kaylee Griswold, Shiloh

Forwards

Bobbi Ayres, Grayson

Mimi Sangosina, Central Gwinnett

Katie McAdams, Dacula

Region 8-AAAAAA Boys

Goalkeeper of the year: Ricky Ortiz, Central Gwinnett

Defender of the year: Samir Ramic, Central Gwinnett

Midfielders of the year: Danny Kierath, Grayson and Brahan Gamarra, Brookwood

Forward of the year: Joe Efford, Dacula

First Team

Goalkeeper

Juan Carlos Lopez, Berkmar

Defenders

Cameron Grassmyer, Brookwood

Chris Keller, South Gwinnett

Fish Beyenye, Central Gwinnett

Hunter Haynes, Dacula

Jonathan Dowis, Berkmar

Midfielders

Abel Nguyen, Parkview

Sammy Korgi, Parkview

Sekou Thornell, South Gwinnett

Ebun Terry, Brookwood

Forwards

Rigo Gudiel, Central Gwinnett

Bryson Dorsey, Brookwood

Kofi Twumasi, Berkmar

Second Team

Goalkeepers

J.B. Raumbaugh, Parkview

Andy Harris, Brookwood

Defenders

Tommy Lehner, Parkview

Juan Munoz, Grayson

Ian Renwick, Grayson

Kevin Quiterio, Archer

Midfielders

Brian Mejia, Dacula

James Omoerah, Dacula

Connor Rosenthal, Parkview

Abdulrahman Mussa, Shiloh

Adrian Lollar, Shiloh

Ademide Adeoye, Shiloh

Forwards

Rocky Guerra, Berkmar

Juan Sierra, Berkmar

Mitchell Parker, Grayson