0

STATE BASEBALL: First-round playoff schedule

Photo: Karl L. Moore  Parkview's Micah Finley (24) tries to drive the ball for a hit as Grayson catcher Colton Harrelson (18) looks on during Friday night's game at Grayson.

Photo: Karl L. Moore Parkview's Micah Finley (24) tries to drive the ball for a hit as Grayson catcher Colton Harrelson (18) looks on during Friday night's game at Grayson.

A look at the first-round matchups in the state high school baseball playoffs with the exception of Class A, which will have its brackets set on Tuesday.

Class AAAAAA

Etowah at Parkview

Game 1 — Friday, 5 p.m.

Game 2 — Friday, approximately 20 minutes following Game 1

Game 3 (if necessary) — Saturday, 3 p.m.

Roswell at Grayson

Game 1 — Friday, 5 p.m.

Game 2 — Friday, approximately 20 minutes following Game 1

Game 3 (if necessary) — Saturday, 2 p.m.

South Gwinnett at Walton

Game 1 — Friday, 5 p.m.

Game 2 — Friday, approximately 20 minutes following Game 1

Game 3 (if necessary) — Saturday, 3 p.m.

Brookwood at Milton

Game 1 — Friday, 5 p.m.

Game 2 — Friday, approximately 20 minutes following Game 1

Game 3 (if necessary) — Saturday, 3 p.m.

Alpharetta at Mill Creek

Game 1 — Friday, 4:30 p.m.

Game 2 — Friday, approximately 20 minutes following Game 1

Game 3 (if necessary) — Saturday, 1 p.m.

West Forsyth at Peachtree Ridge

Game 1 — Friday, 5 p.m.

Game 2 — Friday, approximately 20 minutes following Game 1

Game 3 (if necessary) — Saturday, 2 p.m.

North Gwinnett at Lambert

Game 1 — Friday, 5 p.m.

Game 2 — Friday, approximately 20 minutes following Game 1

Game 3 (if necessary) — Saturday, 12 p.m.

Norcross at Johns Creek

Game 1 — Friday, 4 p.m.

Game 2 — Friday, approximately 20 minutes following Game 1

Game 3 (if necessary) — Saturday, TBA

Class AAAA

Lanier at Columbus

Game 1 — Friday, 2 p.m.

Game 2 — Friday, approximately 20 minutes following Game 1

Game 3 (if necessary) — Saturday, 2 p.m.

Class AAA

St. Pius X at Buford

Game 1 — Friday, 5 p.m.

Game 2 — Friday, approximately 20 minutes following Game 1

Game 3 (if necessary) — Saturday, 4 p.m.

Class AA

Wesleyan at Coosa

Game 1 — Friday, 1 p.m.

Game 2 — Friday, approximately 20 minutes following Game 1

Game 3 (if necessary) — Saturday, 2 p.m.

GAC at Pepperell

Game 1 — Friday, 1 p.m.

Game 2 — Friday, approximately 20 minutes following Game 1

Game 3 (if necessary) — Saturday, 3 p.m.