Breaking News

Man found dead at Duluth apartment complex April 19, 2014

0

Class AAAAAA sectional track and field results

Class AAAAAA B Sectional Track & Field Meet

Regions 1, 2, 7 and 8

Saturday

Mill Creek High School

GIRLS

1,600 meter run

  1. QuanDra Shanks, Brookwood, 5:12.33

  2. Katherine Yost, Norcross, 5:15.23

  3. Addy Lippitt, Peachtree Ridge, 5:15.60

  4. Megan Charbeneau, Lowndes, 5:20.41

  5. Lauren Hovis, Mill Creek, 5:23.50

  6. Antwonette Thomas, Rockdale Co., 5:25.32

  7. Laurel Sumner, Brookwood, 5:25.62

  8. Julie Wang, Parkview, 5:26.62

High Jump

  1. Jazmyn Johnson, Duluth, 5-04.00

  2. Malayshia George, Mill Creek, 5-04.00

  3. Chelsea Cary, Mountain View, 5-00.00

  4. Courtney Hopson, Peachtree Ridge, 5-00.00

  5. Nyasha Grant, South Gwinnett, 4-10.00

  6. Kilah Nixon, Brunswick, 4-10.00

7.Brianna Gipson, Brunswick, 4-10.00

  1. Imani Kimbrough, Parkview, 4-10.00

Pole Vault

  1. Katelyn Utley, Tift Co., 12-00.00

2.Larsen Moore, Mill Creek, 9-06.00

  1. Tiffany Kinard, Peachtree Ridge, 9-00.00

  2. Kadie Rogers, Parkview, 9-00.00

  3. Ayana Daniels, South Gwinnett, 8-06.006. Rachel Sherril, Dacula, 8-06.00

  4. Sydney Clark, Mill Creek, 8-06.00

  5. Mindy Ross, Collins Hill, 8-06.00

Long Jump

  1. Stormm Phillips, Valdosta, 18-09.25

  2. Bola Hambolu, Collins Hill, 17-01.75

  3. Alexandra Frazier, Central Gwinnett, 16-08.50

  4. Sonya Franklin, Coffee, 16-06.75

  5. Courtney Keaton, Luella, 16-06.50

  6. Camille Bentley, Brookwood, 16-04.75

  7. Nicole Blanding, Brookwood, 16-00.50

  8. Jazmyn Johnson, Duluth, 15-11.50

Triple Jump

  1. Bola Hambolu, Collins Hill, 38-00.50

  2. Ismaelle Occeus, Central Gwinnett, 36-04.00

  3. Sydnee Shaw, Mill Creek, 35-02.00

4., Hannah Thomas, Central Gwinnett, 35-01.50

  1. Geordyn Jenkins, Grayson, 35-01.50

  2. Kilah Nixon, Brunswick, 34-09.50

  3. Brianna Hayden, Newton, 34-09.50

  4. Argy Kosmakos, Mill Creek, 34-07.50

Shot Put

  1. Casidy Callahan, Norcross, 43-00.50

2.Mia Marshall, Parkview, 42-00.00

  1. Dami Agboola, Mill Creek, 39-10.00

4.Tanisha Somnerour,Habersham Central, 38-08.50

  1. Queen Briggs, Berkmar, 38-08.00

  2. Deliah Perkins, Lovejoy, 38-01.00

  3. Tioni Harris, Collins Hill, 37-07.00

  4. Kelli Thomas, Leulla, 37-04.00

Discus Throw

  1. Casidy Callahan, Norcross, 138-07

  2. Queen Briggs, Berkmar, 121-08

  3. Alliyah Williams, Archer, 117-03

  4. Staceyanna Murrell, Tift Co., 113-00

  5. Kelli Thomas, Luella, 111-07

  6. Otesele Igberaese, Dacula, 106-02

  7. Dami Agboola, Mill Creek, 103-01

  8. Airian Riddick, Berkmar, 102-01

400 relay

  1. Shiloh, 48.472. Alcovy, 48.74

  2. Brookwood, 48.934. Luella, 48.97

  3. Central Gwinnett, 49.05

  4. Norcross, 49.24

  5. Mill Creek, 49.35

  6. Newton, 49.40

400

  1. Malayshia George, Mill Creek, 54.14

  2. Meagan Henderson, Peachtree Ridge, 58.25

  3. Jessica Moody, Parkview, 58.38

  4. Frantia Boudreaux, Shiloh, 58.69

5.Sydney Davis, Grayson, 58.75

6.Courtney Keaton, Luella, 59.36

  1. Natalie Raia, North Gwinnett, 59.69

  2. Lanetra Edwards, Valdosta 59.798

100

1.Simone Glenn, Brookwood, 12.06

  1. Exelis Guster, Berkmar, 12.08

  2. Brianna Hayden, Newton, 12.48

4.Jalissa Hall, Valdosta, 12.54

  1. Stormm Phillips, Valdosta, 12.58

  2. Akua Obeng-Akrofi, Archer, 12.62

  3. Adrianna Pinkney, Camden Co., 12.63

  4. Jacquelyn Switzer, Archer, 12.77

100 hurdles

  1. Kendra Purifoye, Peachtree Ridge, 14.86

  2. Megan Kimble, North Gwinnett, 15.17

  3. Demichia Higgins, Duluth, 15.22

  4. Zakirra McKinnon, Valdosta, 15.27

  5. Dominique Sullivan, Druid Hills, 15.28

  6. Makayla Jackson, Newton, 15.35

  7. Aaliyah Hawkins, Mill Creek, 15.56

  8. Hannah Thomas, Central Gwinnett, 15.93

800

  1. QuanDra Shanks, Brookwood, 2:19.08

  2. Antwonette Thomas , Rockdale Co., 2:20.11

  3. Ashton Askew, Brookwood, 2:22.69

  4. Alexis Emanuel, Alcovy, 2:23.16

  5. Paige Tucker, Peachtree Ridge, 2:23.73

  6. Jacki Pinkerton, Lowndes, 2:24.68

  7. Sidney Sheppard, North Gwinnett, 2:27.77

8.Katie Kenski, Parkview, 2:28.17

200

  1. Malayshia George, Mill Creek, 24.56

  2. Akua Obeng-Akrofi, Archer, 24.92

3.Simone Glenn, Brookwood, 25.05

  1. Stormm Phillips, Valdosta, 25.32

  2. Brianna Hayden, Newton, 25.63

  3. Jacquelyn Switzer, Archer, 25.69

7.Tatiana Wayne, Parkview, 25.81

  1. Meagan Henderson, Peachtree Ridge, 26.02

300 hurdles

1.Elexis Guster, Berkmar, 43.12

  1. Destinee Davis, South Gwinnett, 44.88

  2. LaTasha Pride, Norcross, 45.08

4.Kendra Purifoye, Peachtree Ridge, 45.42

  1. Makayla Jackson, Newton, 45.55

  2. Mecca Day, Shiloh, 45.86

  3. Megan Kimble, North Gwinnett, 46.05

  4. Dominique Sullivan, Druid Hills, 46.40

3,200 run

  1. Lauren Hovis, Mill Creek 11:22.43

  2. Katherine Yost, Norcross, 11:27.08

  3. Payton Wilson, Brookwood, 11:27.74

  4. Addy Lippitt, Peachtree Ridge, 11:36.41

  5. Megan Charbeneau, Lowndes, 11:38.85

  6. Laurel Sumner, Brookwood, 11:48.44

  7. Hannah Lopez, Mill Creek, 11:49.03

  8. Julie Wang, Parkview, 11:59.88

1,600 relay

  1. Mill Creek, 3:58.13

  2. Archer, 3:58.70

  3. Grayson, 3:58.71

  4. Parkview, 3:59.98

  5. Alcovy, 4:00.41

  6. Luella, 4:01.46

  7. Peachtree Ridge, 4:03.98

  8. North Gwinnett, 4:04.15

BOYS

1,600 run

  1. Alex Grady, Newton, 4:31.18

  2. Tyler Woodrome, Mill Creek, 4:32.28

3.Josh Brickell, Peachtree Ridge, 4:32.44

  1. Nick Schofer, Parkview, 4:34.01

  2. Bryan Kamau, Shiloh, 4:34.26

  3. Tommy Templeman, Brookwood, 4:34.39

  4. Nick Del Guercio, Norcross, 4:34.86

  5. Arman Rehmann, Norcross, 4:35.37

High Jump

  1. Bailey Vitatoe, Brookwood, 6-04.00

  2. John Paul Harley, North Gwinnett, 6-04.00

  3. Najee Morrison, South Gwinnett, 6-02.00

  4. Shahid Mitchell, Norcross, 6-02.00

  5. Michael Cheeks, Mill Creek, 6-00.00

  6. Kentre Jackson, Camden Co., 6-00.00

  7. Kendall Weeks, Habersham Central, 6-00.00

  8. Christian Smith, Grayson, 6-00.00

Pole Vault

  1. Kuttler Smith, Brookwood, 13-00.00

  2. Donald Onyeanula, South Gwinnett, 12-06.00

  3. Reece Morrow, Brookwood, 12-06.00

  4. Andrew Atuan, Parkview, 12-06.00

  5. Jake Hall, Mill Creek, 11-06.00

  6. Charlton Bassett, Mill Creek, 11-06.00

  7. Tyler Shellnut, North Gwinnett, 11-00.00

  8. Geoffrey Sangson, Norcross, 11-00.00

Long Jump

  1. Jeremy McDuffie, Shiloh, 22-08.75

  2. Preston Williams, Lovejoy, 22-02.00

  3. Malik Franklin, Newton, 22-02.00

  4. Jarrid Williams, Lovejoy, 21-10.00

  5. Jabari Johnson, Archer, 21-09.00

  6. Artice Hobbs, Newton, 21-08.50

  7. Jordan Dooley, Duluth, 21-07.00

  8. Grant Swinton, Shiloh, 21-03.50

Triple Jump

  1. Preston Williams, Lovejoy, 47-09.00

  2. Jeremy McDuffie, Shiloh, 47-07.00

  3. Malik Franklin, Newton, 46-08.50

  4. Devin Monroe, Collins Hill, 46-06.25

  5. Odion Agbi, Grayson, 45-11.00

  6. Nelson Herring, Valdosta, 44-09.00

  7. Iajah Hughes, Peachtree Ridge, 44-04.00

  8. Gaylord Russell, Camden Co., 43-11.75

Shot Put

  1. Jared Munday, Brookwood, 52-10.50

  2. Daivon Harris, South Gwinnettm 52-09.50

  3. Zach Rhyneer, Habersham Central, 51-09.00

  4. Joey Rutowski, Dacula, 51-03.00

  5. A.J. Harper, Lowndes, 50-04.75

  6. Octavious Jackson, Colquitt Co., 48-04.75

  7. Tyler Evans, Brookwood, 47-11.50

  8. Robert McCray, Rockdale Co., 47-07.00

Discus Throw

1.John Patterson, Parkview, 149-01

  1. Keijne Thomas, Rockdale Co., 141-11

  2. Rashad Parks, Tift Co., 141-05

  3. Randy Anyanwu, Lovejoy, 141-01

  4. Jared Munday, Brookwood, 140-07

  5. Kaleb Kim, Mill Creek, 139-04

  6. Eman Westmoreland, Central Gwinnett, 138-04

  7. Jake Lund, Mill Creek, 134-02

400 relay

  1. Mill Creek, 42.075

  2. Grayson, 42.078

  3. Dacula, 42.43

  4. Lovejoy, 42.49

5.Camden Co., 42.52

  1. Luella, 42.96

  2. Duluth, 43.15

  3. Valdosta, 43.35

400

  1. Michael Cheeks, Mill Creek, 48.38

  2. Grant Swinton, Shiloh, 48.40

  3. Jeramey Hampton, North Gwinnett, 49.38

  4. Khorvon Nelson, Alcovy, 49.76

  5. Amodre Bolden, Luella, 50.39

  6. Demonte Johnson, Camden Co., 50.46

  7. Malik Dawkins, Rockdale Co., 50.90

  8. Shemar Rannie, Newton, 51.22

100

  1. Justin Leggett, Camden Co., 10.92

  2. Nelson Herring, Valdosta, 11.03

  3. Devozea Gaines, Mill Creek, 11.09

  4. Dwayne Smith, Collins Hill, 11.10

  5. James Richardson, Brunswick, 11.11

  6. Travis Collins, Archer, 11.16

  7. Nicholas Bradley, Shiloh, 11.20

  8. Tavard Cooper, Lovejoy, 11.24

110 hurdles

  1. Devante Watts, Lowndes, 14.50

  2. Jay Lawson, Brookwood, 14.51

3.Jhibri Greer, Rockdale Co., 14.97

  1. Brandon McPherson, Berkmar, 15.19

  2. Samuel Myles, Brunswick, 15.20

  3. Jomari Collie, Grayson, 15.28

  4. Ryan Nimely, Grayson, 15.284

  5. Duronte Carter, Newton, 15.287

800

1.Andres Littig, North Gwinnett, 1:55.71

  1. Pedro Caballero, Brookwood, 1:57.85

  2. Jeramey Hampton, North Gwinnett, 1:57.92

  3. Omar Scruggs, Druid Hills, 1:58.25

5 Tyler Woodrome, Mill Creek, 1:58.56

  1. Bryan Kamau, Shiloh, 1:59.33

  2. Malyyk Robinson, Morrow, 1:59.55

  3. Matt Tippins, Mill Creek, 2:00.26

200

  1. Justin Leggett, Camden Co., 22.07

  2. Michael Cheeks, Mill Creek, 22.25

  3. Nicholas Bradley, Shiloh, 22.47

  4. Grant Swinton, Shiloh, 22.65

  5. Dwayne Smith, Collins Hill, 22.75

  6. James Richardson, Brunswick, 22.78

  7. Brandon Roberts, Lowndes, 22.80

  8. Nelson Herring, Valdosta, 22.93

300 hurdles

  1. Christian Smith, Graysonm 38.78

  2. Jeremy McDuffie, Shiloh, 38.83

  3. Nathan Strother, Norcross, 38.87

  4. Chris Otis, Berkmar, 39.40

  5. Duronte Carter, Newton, 39.48

  6. Devante Watts, Lowndes, 39.62

  7. Brandon Williams, Lovejoy, 40.38

  8. Rashad Hall, Berkmar, 40.54

3,200 run

  1. Jonathan Moses, Collins Hill, 9:49.87

  2. Kevin Mills, Peachtree Ridge, 9:50.27

  3. Josh Brickell, Peachtree Ridge, 9:50.51

  4. Alex Grady, Newton, 9:52.14

  5. Nick Del Guercio, Norcross, 9:58.33

  6. Nick Schofer, Parkview, 9:58.77

  7. Tommy Templeman, Brookwood, 9:58.80

  8. Nahom Solomon, Shiloh, 10:14.05

1,600 relay

  1. Mill Creek, 3:21.83

2.Shiloh, 3:22.15

3.Grayson, 3:23.27

4.Alcovy, 3:23.60

  1. Newton, 3:23.89

  2. Luella, 3:24.93

  3. North Gwinnett, 3:25.56

  4. Rockdale Co., 3:26.66